Jump to content

Elin:Tourism Value: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
m (→‎Tourism value: Explanation on the display of tourism values on the housing page are also available here.)
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
|Increase the number of guests visiting My Home with a policy of Open for business
|Increase the number of guests visiting My Home with a policy of Open for business
|4
|4
|-
|Celebrity's Heaven
|Increase the number of wealthy visitors to the land
|7
|-
|-
|Tax-Free Land
|Tax-Free Land
Line 29: Line 33:
|Increase the tourism value of tourism exhibits. Cannot be set up at the same time as mass exhibits.
|Increase the tourism value of tourism exhibits. Cannot be set up at the same time as mass exhibits.
|8
|8
|-
|Platinum Ticket
|Increases tourism income from the wealthy.
|7
|}
|}


Line 36: Line 44:
Tourism value is almost the same as the value of an item. It is the value of each item multiplied by the price correction of the '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' and the '''[[Elin:Items|item traits]]''' [[Elin:Items|of]] [quality] and [price].
Tourism value is almost the same as the value of an item. It is the value of each item multiplied by the price correction of the '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' and the '''[[Elin:Items|item traits]]''' [[Elin:Items|of]] [quality] and [price].


Tourism value of items is not visible without mods, but the "Info Bar (Extra)" widget has an option to display the area's tourism value. Tourism value is entirely dependent on item value.
Tourism value of items is not visible without mods, but the area's value can be viewed in the Home Board by hovering over the worth icon. Additionally, the "Info Bar (Extra)" widget has an option to display the area's tourism value on the screen. Tourism value is entirely dependent on item value.


In the case of figure/cards/statues, the underlying value varies by NPC, with higher level NPCs having higher values. The value is also doubled for unique NPCs, and even more for large NPCs.
In the case of figure/cards/statues, the underlying value varies by NPC, with higher level NPCs having higher values. The value is also doubled for unique NPCs, and even more for large NPCs.
Line 57: Line 65:
=== Exhibits List ===
=== Exhibits List ===
Any item, not just cards or figure, that says “It raises tourism value.” on the tooltip has the effect of being an exhibit.
Any item, not just cards or figure, that says “It raises tourism value.” on the tooltip has the effect of being an exhibit.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Name
!Name
!Value
!Value
!Craft
!Craft
!Installation type
!Installation type
!説明
!Notes
|-
|-
|Figure
|Figure
Line 86: Line 94:
|Easy to make with expensive materials, as ingots can be used as ingredient  
|Easy to make with expensive materials, as ingots can be used as ingredient  


The resulting statue is randomly selected from among NPCs once defeated with sculpting skill up to +15
The resulting statue is randomly selected from among NPCs once defeated or have given you a figure with sculpting skill up to +15


If the character has multiple graphics, such as a different gender or a baby and adult, you can select the appearance by middle-clicking the one you have placed.
If the character has multiple graphics, such as a different gender or a baby and adult, you can select the appearance by middle-clicking the one you have placed.
|-
|-
|Poster etc.
|Poster etc.
|
|400 - 600
|✔
|✔
|Wall
|Wall
Line 99: Line 107:
|-
|-
|Painting
|Painting
|
|16000 - 23716
|✕
|✕
|Wall
|Wall
|High value, yet lightweight and easy to procure by theft
|High value, yet lightweight and easy to procure by theft
|-
|Mounted animal/fish/skeleton
|3511 - 4923
|✕
|Wall
|Stuffed deer head, fish, and hanging skeleton
|-
|-
|Felmera's Painting
|Felmera's Painting
|
|6000
|✕
|✕
|Wall
|Wall
|Gifts from '''[[Elin:Felmera|Felmera]]''' that you can get by collecting art books. Medium value
|Gifts from '''[[Elin:Felmera|Felmera]]''' that you can get by collecting art books.  
|-
|-
|Snow globe
|Snow globe
|
|1500
|✕
|✕
|Floor
|Floor
|One of the contents of ★'''[[Elin:Gift Box of Jure|Gift Box of Jure]]'''
|One of the contents of ★'''[[Elin:Gift Box of Jure|Gift Box of Jure]]'''
|-
|-
|Mounted animal/fish/skeleton
|Miniature
|
|2000 - 3500
|✕
|Floor
|Available from scratch machines in casinos, etc. Low value but many types available
|-
|Panty
|24000
|✕
|Floor
|The panties in the '''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★Fortune Drum]]''' prize are of miracle quality, and their value is tripled
Can be used as an instrument or throwing weapon
|-
|Polar bear rug
|7500
|✕
|Floor
|Rare drop from a white bear.
A big 2x2 tile fur rug.
|-
|Dinosaur fossil (tyrannosaurus)
|65000
|✕
|✕
|Wall
|Floor
|Stuffed deer head, fish, and hanging skeleton
|Rare drop from Tyrannosaurus and Dodo Rex.
A huge 2x3 ornament. Very heavy (245s).
|-
|-
|Miniature
|Dinosaur fossil (triceratops)
|
|12000
|✕
|✕
|Floor
|Floor
|Available from scratch machines in casinos, etc. Low value but many types available
|Rare drop from Triceratops.
A big 2x2 ornament.
|-
|-
|★Memorial Block
|★Memorial Block
|
|8000 - 11705
|✕
|Floor
|'''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★ Fortune Drum]]''' Prizes. Although it is made of ether, ★Artifact does not receive a value bonus based on its material, so its final value is not that high.
|-
|★Gould's Piano
|120000
|✕
|✕
|Floor
|Floor
|'''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★ Fortune Drum]]''' Prizes
|Rare Tip. Can be used as an instrument
|-
|-
|Panty
|★Kill Kill Piano
|
|10000
|✕
|✕
|Floor
|Floor
|The most basic value of the exhibits
|Rare Tip. Can be used as an instrument or throwing weapon
|}
 
== Guest Wealth ==
Guests have a hidden "wealth" stat which is separate from the settlement's tourism value. This value represents how wealthy guests are when they visit. It can be increased with the Celebrity's Heaven and Platinum Ticket policies.


The panties in the '''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★Fortune Drum]]''' prize are of miracle quality, and their value is tripled
Tourism value and guest wealth cap each other, with the smaller taking priority when determining how much money tourism generates. If the tourism value is too low, it will cap the amount of money brought in by guests; if guests aren't wealthy enough, the revenue from tourism will also be low.
|}
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:Elin Player Settlements]]
[[Category:Elin Player Settlements]]
2

edits