Jump to content

Elin:Wishing: Difference between revisions

→‎Examples of Wishes: Re-verified generated items due to update. Cards without monster settings and large boats can now be obtained.
m (→‎Mechanics: Added specifications regarding materials for items generated by wishes, duplicate names, and magical items.)
(→‎Examples of Wishes: Re-verified generated items due to update. Cards without monster settings and large boats can now be obtained.)
 
Line 91: Line 91:


==Examples of Wishes==
==Examples of Wishes==
Note:'''The examples below are translated from the Japanese page and have not been tested in the English version. Due to language differences, it is possible that a different item will be generated with priority even if you wish it in the English version.'''
===Common Wishes===
===Common Wishes===
These are frequently wished for. If you're unsure of what to wish for, one of these may be useful.
These are frequently wished for. If you're unsure of what to wish for, one of these may be useful.
Line 102: Line 100:
!Classification
!Classification
!Effect
!Effect
!Example of abbreviated input
!Abbreviated input
! Remarks
! Remarks
|-
|-
Line 109: Line 107:
|160MW
|160MW
|generator
|generator
|The design is different from the common “generators” found in towns and other places. The common generators are not available on wishing.
|Either a standard “generator” seen in towns or a limited-edition one with a different appearance will be generated.
|-
|-
|Snowman generator
|Snowman generator
Line 115: Line 113:
|100MW, doesn't short out even in the rain
|100MW, doesn't short out even in the rain
|
|
|The electricity is lower than that of a normal generator, but it is light and easy to handle. See also the following limited item generators.
|The electricity is lower than that of a normal generator, but it is light and easy to handle.
See also the following limited item generators.
|-
|-
|seven league boots
|Seven league boots
|Feet
|Feet
|Fixed effect: Increase travel speed
|Fixed effect: Increase travel speed
|seven
|league
|PV, DV, and selling price is also there.
|PV, DV, and selling price is also there.
|-
|-
|speed ring  
|Speed ring  
|Finger
|Finger
|Fixed effect: Speed ​​increase
|Fixed effect: Speed ​​increase
|
|speed
|Selling price is high there.
|Selling price is high there.
|-
|-
|aurora ring  
|Aurora ring  
|Finger
|Finger
|Fixed effect: Bad weather resistance
|Fixed effect: Bad weather resistance
|aurora
|Selling price is high there.
|-
|Big fridge
|Furniture
|Has 64 capacties, Keeps perishables fresh (Require 20MW)
|
|For learning recipes.
Keep in mind that the ★Storage Chest and its refrigeration upgrade wrench can be exchanged for small medals. The advantage is low power consumption.
|-
|Boat
|Furniture
|Boats in Port Kapur and other places.
|
|
|Selling price is high there.
|Not as valuable as the ★God's body pillow, but more valuable.
Sizes are 3x5, 3x8, and 4x7, with larger sizes being more expensive.
The smallest size is also available at '''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★Fortune Drum]]'''.
|-
|-
|Vindale cloak
|Vindale cloak
Line 143: Line 157:
|Lightsaber  
|Lightsaber  
|Longsword
|Longsword
|Has a high probability of Force enchantment.
|Force weapon
|
|
|Force weapon refers to magic, magic device and casting skill, and is recommended for casters.
|Force weapon refers to magic, magic device and casting skill, and is recommended for casters.
|-
|Dualsaber
|Staff
|Force weapon
|
|Its penetration rate is slightly inferior to lightsabers, but it can attack targets one tile away, making it more suitable for caster.
|-
|Cat paw
|Staff
|Has high enchantments of Flurry and Chase
|paw
|You can use it as-is, but it's often extracted as a rune.
It can rarely be sold by blacksmiths or the black market.
|-
|-
|Railgun
|Railgun
Line 161: Line 188:
|q
|q
|
|
|Spawns some crossbow ammo.  
|Spawns various items whose names contain “q”.  
| q
| q
| Let's settle down!
| Let's settle down!
Line 172: Line 199:
!Classification
!Classification
!Effect
!Effect
! Example of abbreviated input
! Abbreviated input
!Remarks
!Remarks
|-
|-
Line 184: Line 211:
|generator
|generator
| 100Mw, doesn't short out even in the rain
| 100Mw, doesn't short out even in the rain
|
|
|-
|solar panel
|generator
|50Mw, doesn't short out even in the rain
|
|
|
|
Line 190: Line 223:
|deco  
|deco  
|Not '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue of god]]''', but an ineffectual stone statue that is displayed in towns.  
|Not '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue of god]]''', but an ineffectual stone statue that is displayed in towns.  
|Kumiromi etc.
|
|The statues of the seven pillars (Izpalt, Opatos, Kumiromi, Jure, Lulwy, Ehekatl, and Mani) with no effect.  
|The statues of the seven pillars (Izpalt, Opatos, Kumiromi, Jure, Lulwy, Ehekatl, and Mani) with no effect.  
The ones displayed in the city cannot be collected with tickets.
The ones displayed in the city cannot be collected with tickets.
Entering only the god's name may cause other items like “Kumiromi Hat” to spawn, so it is recommended to wish with the full name, such as “Statue of [God's name]”.
|-
|figure
| figure
|
|
|A default figure with no monster information. Installed as a box.
|-
|-
|statue
|figure
|figure
statue
| figure
|
|
|
|
|Figure/ Statue of nothing. Installed as a box.
|A default statue with no monster information. Installed as a box.
Save scumming is required because other items with the same name may spawn.
|-
|Card
|Card
|
|
|A default card with no monster information. Cannot be collected into the Card Codex.
Save scumming is required because other items with the same name may spawn.
|-
|-
|dream larva
|dream larva
Line 212: Line 260:
|item
|item
|See '''[[Elin:Innos Tur'as|Innos Tur'as]]'''
|See '''[[Elin:Innos Tur'as|Innos Tur'as]]'''
|
|Innos
|
|
|-
|-
Line 226: Line 274:
|
|
|Japanese dreary cartoon speech balloons.
|Japanese dreary cartoon speech balloons.
Save scumming is required because items with the same name may spawn.
|-
|-
|grand cross
|grand cross
Line 237: Line 286:
|
|
|
|
|Large cauldron of 3*3 tiles, no difference in performance from normal  
|Large cauldron of 3*3 tiles, no difference in performance from normal
Save scumming is required because other items with the same name may spawn.
|-
|-
|igloo
|igloo
Line 249: Line 299:
|Can be switched on and off (no effect)
|Can be switched on and off (no effect)
|
|
|In the English version, the breaker takes priority and cannot be obtained.
|The breaker also may spawn, so save scumming is required.
 
If you are still concerned, enter “レバー” in the Japanese version.
|-
|-
|ride
|ride
Line 267: Line 315:
!Classification  
!Classification  
!Effect
!Effect
!Example of abbreviated input
!Abbreviated input
! Remarks
! Remarks
|-
|-
Line 373: Line 421:
|
|
|
|
|<s>The world’s most comfortable pair of ultra-soft underwear!!</s>[[Elin:Instruments|It has its uses]], but they are subtle because they can be bought from vending machines. It is not miracle quality either.
|<s>The world’s most comfortable pair of ultra-soft underwear!!</s> [[Elin:Instruments|It has its uses]], but they are subtle because they can be bought from vending machines. It is not miracle quality either.
|-
|Trumpet
|Instrument
|
|Pet
|If you wish for a “pet” you will get this instead of a companion.
|-
|-
|Syringe of Ether Solvent
|Syringe of Ether Solvent
Line 394: Line 436:
|moon
|moon
|Moongate are preferred.
|Moongate are preferred.
|-
|boat
|Furniture
|Boats in Port Kapur and other places.
|
|Not as valuable as the ★God's body pillow, but more valuable.
|-
|-
|breaker
|breaker
Line 425: Line 461:
|The most expensive and best performing bed at the moment. Can be obtained easily via tickets. Weighs 210+ stones.
|The most expensive and best performing bed at the moment. Can be obtained easily via tickets. Weighs 210+ stones.
|-
|-
|(Large signs)
|Signboard of  the workshop/ the Little Garden/ the Snail Torture Club
|ext
|ext
|None in particular
|None in particular
|
|
|Large signs in the workshop, the Little Garden, the Snail Torture Club
|
|-
|-
|Gene
|Gene
Line 443: Line 479:
|
|
|Unless your wish is extremely strong, you will only be able to obtain one. It can also be crafted using [[Elin:Creating/Alchemy|novice alchemy tool]].
|Unless your wish is extremely strong, you will only be able to obtain one. It can also be crafted using [[Elin:Creating/Alchemy|novice alchemy tool]].
|-
|Card
|
|
|
|You get scratch cards. Maybe this isn't what you wanted?
You can't wish for a card that a monster drops.
|-
|-
|Completely worthless  rusted fake gold bar
|Completely worthless  rusted fake gold bar
Line 456: Line 485:
|
|
|After the second one, you can only get them by wishing for them, so even though they're valuable... are you really going to wish for that?
|After the second one, you can only get them by wishing for them, so even though they're valuable... are you really going to wish for that?
|-
|Trumpet
|Instrument
|
|Pet
|If you wish for a “pet” you will get this instead of a companion.
|}
|}