Jump to content

Elin:Farming: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Field Environments: The sun lamp only emits sunlight when powered.
m (→‎Trees, grasses and flowers: Sunflower and Tulip flowers have been added to their crops.)
m (→‎Field Environments: The sun lamp only emits sunlight when powered.)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
See [[Elin:Food|Food]] for the traits of each crop.
See [[Elin:Food|Food]] for the traits of each crop.


* '''All''' listed crops are available via cute fairy, and '''Almost all''' listed crops are available via ecopo merchant unless specified otherwise.
* All listed crops '''except red pepper''' are available via cute fairy, and '''Almost all''' listed crops are available via ecopo merchant unless specified otherwise.
** Crops marked “Cute fairy” in the Seed availability column cannot be purchased from Eco Po merchants.
** Crops marked “Cute fairy” in the Seed availability column cannot be purchased from Ecopo merchants.
** Chili pepper seeds are quest-exclusive seeds and cannot be obtained through other normal means, including from the cute fairy.


=== Foods ===
=== Foods ===
Line 121: Line 122:
|Does not need sunlight to grow, grows only in depth 3 or 4 underwater.
|Does not need sunlight to grow, grows only in depth 3 or 4 underwater.
The number of harvests increases as the crop grows.
The number of harvests increases as the crop grows.
|-
|Red pepper
|Vegetable
|2
|6
|
|
|Reward of  "Last Spice" quest
|
|-
|-
|Bamboo shoot
|Bamboo shoot
Line 516: Line 526:
|Sunflower
|Sunflower
|Sunflower
|Sunflower
|
|1.2
|
|14
|ecopo merchant
|ecopo merchant,  Factory of Doga B5F (with karma reduction)
|Maximum yield:1
|Maximum yield:1
Can be used for beekeeping
Can be used for beekeeping
Line 525: Line 535:
|Tulip
|Tulip
|Tulip
|Tulip
|
|1.4
|
|14
|ecopo merchant
|ecopo merchant
|Maximum yield:1<br>
|Maximum yield:1<br>
Line 618: Line 628:
In addition, during the winter (December to February) even if they are grown outdoors they will not receive enough sunlight. Crops not only stop growing, but eventually wither and die. As an exception, mushrooms do not need sunlight to grow, so you can grow them freely indoors.
In addition, during the winter (December to February) even if they are grown outdoors they will not receive enough sunlight. Crops not only stop growing, but eventually wither and die. As an exception, mushrooms do not need sunlight to grow, so you can grow them freely indoors.


It is possible to grow crops indoors or in winter by lighting up the fields with special lamps that emit sunlight, such as '''[[Elin:Lighting|Sun pendant light]]'''.  If you can secure sunlight, it is also possible to grow crops even if there is snow on the fields.
It is possible to grow crops indoors or in winter by lighting up the fields with special lamps that emit sunlight, such as '''[[Elin:Lighting|Sun pendant light]]'''.  If you can secure sunlight, it is also possible to grow crops even if there is snow on the fields. The Sun Lamp's effect range is a circular area with a radius of 6 squares, covering a total of 145 tiles.


Sun lamps can emit sunlight even without electricity. However, the area of effect is narrower than when power is supplied. (without power: 2 tiles radius, with power: 6 tiles radius)