Jump to content

Elin:Abilities: Difference between revisions

m
→‎NPC only: Call ally
m (clarified a bit more how bubble breath works)
m (→‎NPC only: Call ally)
Line 180: Line 180:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Name
!Name
!User
!Related Attribute
!Related Attribute
!User
!Effect
!Effect
|-
|-
|Insult
|Insult
|Black angel, [[Elin:Gaki|「Gaki」]]<nowiki/>etc.
|Will
|Will
|Black angel, [[Elin:Gaki|「Gaki」]]<nowiki/>etc.
|Applies dimness to target
|Applies dimness to target
You can request to be insulted by the ally with the Insult skill.
You can request to be insulted by the ally with the Insult skill.
|-
|-
|Scream
|Scream
|Mandragora
|Will
|Will
|Mandragora
|Paralysis is inflicted on the surrounding 6 tiles, including the user and allies.  
|Paralysis is inflicted on the surrounding 6 tiles, including the user and allies.  
|-
|-
|Headpat
|Headpat
|Mother
|Piety
|Piety
|Mother
|Petting the adjacent target.
|Petting the adjacent target.
|-
|-
|Mischief
|Mischief
|Nymph
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Nymph
|Pleasurable things to the adjacent target.
|Pleasurable things to the adjacent target.
|-
|-
|Curse
|Curse
|Ancient Coffin
|Will
|Will
|Ancient Coffin
|Curses the items equipped by the target.
|Curses the items equipped by the target.
|-
|-
|Entangle
|Entangle
|Tentacles, Great race of Yith
|Endurance
|Endurance
|Tentacles, Great race of Yith
|Entangle adjacent targets
|Entangle adjacent targets
|-
|-
|Draw
|Draw
|Hand of the dead, Tentacles etc.
|Endurance
|Endurance
|Hand of the dead, Tentacles etc.
|Pull targets towards user
|Pull targets towards user
|-
|-
|Breath
|Breath
|Hound, Drake, Dragon etc.
|Depends on breath element
|Depends on breath element
|Hound, Drake, Dragon etc.
|It's an ability, but is also affected by Rapid Cast feat
|It's an ability, but is also affected by Rapid Cast feat
|-
|-
|Bubble Breath
|Bubble Breath
|Crab, Shiba crab, Ancient crab
|Endurance
|Endurance
|Crab, Shiba crab, Ancient crab
|Place bubbles that explode, it uses the user's element (defaults to Void element if the user doesn't have an element) for explosion damage. If a NPC touches the bubbles, they will explode
|Place bubbles that explode, it uses the user's element (defaults to Void element if the user doesn't have an element) for explosion damage. If a NPC touches the bubbles, they will explode
If the target is wet when they touch the bubble, it will not explode, and it can be made to disappear without exploding by using an attack with the Cold element. The [[Elin:Bestiary/Crab/Crab|Crab]] is hardcoded to be unable to use an exploding Bubble Breath, it will always results in bubbles that only wets who touches it.
If the target is wet when they touch the bubble, it will not explode, and it can be made to disappear without exploding by using an attack with the Cold element. The [[Elin:Bestiary/Crab/Crab|Crab]] is hardcoded to be unable to use an exploding Bubble Breath, it will always results in bubbles that only wets who touches it.
|-
|-
|Drain Blood
|Drain Blood
|Great race of Yith
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Great race of Yith
|Long-range attack with the Nether element on target
|Long-range attack with the Nether element on target
|-
|-
|Touch Of Weakness
|Touch Of Weakness
|Nymph
|Will
|Will
|Nymph
|Applies sleep to adjacent target
|Applies sleep to adjacent target
|-
|-
|Touch Of Fear
|Touch Of Fear
|Ghost, Mummy, etc
|Will
|Will
|Ghost, Mummy, etc
|Applies fear to adjacent target
|Applies fear to adjacent target
|-
|-
|Touch Of Sleep
|Touch Of Sleep
|Ghost, Mummy, etc
|Will
|Will
|Ghost, Mummy, etc
|Temporarily weakens adjacent target
|Temporarily weakens adjacent target
|-
|-
|Touch Of Drown
|Touch Of Drown
|Hand of the drown
|Will
|Will
|Hand of the drown
|Applies "Suffocated!" status to adjacent target, Suffocated is preventable with water breathing
|Applies "Suffocated!" status to adjacent target, Suffocated is preventable with water breathing
|-
|-
|Eye Of Dimness
|Eye Of Dimness
|Cute fairy, cupid of love etc.
|Magic
|Magic
|Cute fairy, cupid of love etc.
|Applies dimness to target. Spellpower scales based on MAG. Probably resisted by WIL.
|Applies dimness to target. Spellpower scales based on MAG. Probably resisted by WIL.
Cannot be used if user is blind
Cannot be used if user is blind
|-
|-
|Eye Of Insanity
|Eye Of Insanity
|Black cat, Great race of Yith etc.
|Magic
|Magic
|Black cat, Great race of Yith etc.
|Increases target's madness level
|Increases target's madness level
Cannot be used if user is blind
Cannot be used if user is blind
|-
|-
|Eye Of Mutation
|Eye Of Mutation
|Deformed eye, Spiral king
|Magic
|Magic
|Deformed eye, Spiral king
|Effect of mutation on target
|Effect of mutation on target
Cannot be used if user is blind
Cannot be used if user is blind
|-
|-
|Eye Of Mana
|Eye Of Mana
|Death gaze
|Magic
|Magic
|Death gaze
|Absorb MP of target and deal magic element damage
|Absorb MP of target and deal magic element damage
Cannot be used if user is blind
Cannot be used if user is blind
|-
|-
|Steal
|Steal
|Gnome
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Gnome
|Steal target's item
|Steal target's item
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment
|-
|-
|Steal Food
|Steal Food
|Hungry sea lion, Super hungry sea lion
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Hungry sea lion, Super hungry sea lion
|Steal target's food
|Steal target's food
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment
|-
|-
|Steal Money
|Steal Money
|Dexterity
|Fairy, Thief  
|Fairy, Thief  
etc.
etc.
|Dexterity
|Steal target's Orens
|Steal target's Orens
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment
|-
|-
|Drop Mine
|Drop Mine
|Mine Dog
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Mine Dog
|Place “Mine Dog Mine” under user's feet
|Place “Mine Dog Mine” under user's feet
If stepped on like a normal mine, it will explode, but no experience points will be gained when the trap is disarmed
If stepped on like a normal mine, it will explode, but no experience points will be gained when the trap is disarmed
|-
|-
|Suicide Bomb
|Suicide Bomb
|Hot guy, Kamikaze yeek etc.
|Will
|Will
|Hot guy, Kamikaze yeek etc.
|It will explode with an Impact element, killing the user
|It will explode with an Impact element, killing the user


Line 315: Line 315:
|-
|-
|Throw Potion
|Throw Potion
|Young lady, Pumpkin
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Young lady, Pumpkin
|Throws a paralyzing, blinding, or confusing potion, sleeping pill, poison, or salt water. The item thrown may be cursed
|Throws a paralyzing, blinding, or confusing potion, sleeping pill, poison, or salt water. The item thrown may be cursed
|-
|-
|Soul Cry
|Soul Cry
|Dagon
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Dagon
|Inflicts a berserk state on surrounding NPCs, including user.
|Inflicts a berserk state on surrounding NPCs, including user.
While in the berserk state, they can only take offensive actions. It can be prevented by Peace of mind status.
While in the berserk state, they can only take offensive actions. It can be prevented by Peace of mind status.
|-
|-
|Volley Strike
|Volley Strike
|None (Random ability only)
|Strength
|Strength
|None (Random ability only)
|Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
|Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
Currently, it has almost the same performance as Bladestorm. It has been announced that the name and effects may change in the future.
Currently, it has almost the same performance as Bladestorm. It has been announced that the name and effects may change in the future.
|-
|-
|Cat Sniff
|Cat Sniff
|「Younger Snow Leopard Sister」 etc.
|Charisma
|Charisma
|「Younger Snow Leopard Sister」 etc.
|Sniff a nearby cat to gain a nature embrace status. Cats will dislike this.
|Sniff a nearby cat to gain a nature embrace status. Cats will dislike this.
|-
|-
|Lullaby
|Lullaby
|Undine, 『Farris』
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Undine, 『Farris』
|Grants the user the Hymn of Sleep status.  
|Grants the user the Hymn of Sleep status.  


Line 346: Line 346:


The effect does not activate if the user is silent.
The effect does not activate if the user is silent.
|-
|Call ally
|《Pursuer》
|Charisma
|Summon several Hounds and one Y'golonac.
All summoned Hounds have the same element. There is a 1/20 chance that 《Y'molonac》 will be summoned instead of Y'golonac.
|}
|}