Jump to content

Elin:Ranch: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Fiber Growth: about Hair growth tonic
(Sheep give wool when shearn.)
m (→‎Fiber Growth: about Hair growth tonic)
Line 524: Line 524:


==== Fiber Growth ====
==== Fiber Growth ====
You can check the availability of the fiber by looking at the NPC's speech bubbles or floating text while holding the shears.
The amount of fiber obtained depends on the length of time the hair is stretched and the material of the fiber.


Fiber will regrow on its own up to '''Newly grown''' on monsters and animals. Summoned animals are generated already sheared, but will regenerate their fiber, if you enter a permanent area after a while. You can for example build several tents at home and enter each one once in a while to shear the animals multiple times within a few turns. Residents and companions (even if animals) do not regrow fiber. Livestock (including non-animals) will regrow periodically if fed. Like milk, the +level of the sheared materials depends on the level difference to the NPCs base level. For example: If you take a snow putid on adventures as a companion, train it, and then make it livestock, it will provide you with +[lvl] cashmere.
The hair growth can be checked from the pop-up that appears when the scissors are held in the hand, or from the text on mouse-over.


The following table is for snow putit (cashmere).
* In order for the player's pets and inhabitants to recover the hair that has been cut, they must be domesticated and fed grass.
 
* Neutral animals and monsters will automatically recover their hair until “Newly grown” after being sheared.
 
* Fiber from valuable materials (gold and dragon scales) will reduce the amount of fiber obtained.
* Hair growth tonic can be restored to *Fluffy* by using hair growth products.
** Even neutral animals and monsters, which normally recover only to Newly grown, are forced to become *Fluffy*.


The amount that can be sheared seems to vary depending on the type of livestock and time passed since sheared. <sup>verify</sup>
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Snow putit (cashmere)
|+Snow putit (cashmere)
Line 539: Line 544:
|Newly grown
|Newly grown
|1~2
|1~2
|0~
|0~
|-
|-
|Slightly Fluffy
|Slightly Fluffy
Line 551: Line 556:
|Fluffy
|Fluffy
|12~14
|12~14
|
|-
|*Fluffy*
|12~17
|
|
|}
|}
Line 567: Line 576:
* The harder the shears, the faster the shearing.
* The harder the shears, the faster the shearing.
* You can shear hostiles as well. While you are shearing them, your allies will not attack it, but of course the shearing action can be interrupted by taking damage.
* You can shear hostiles as well. While you are shearing them, your allies will not attack it, but of course the shearing action can be interrupted by taking damage.
* Quality and quantity of hair will be lower from hostiles than with livestock. <sup>verify</sup>
* Quality and quantity of hair will be lower from hostiles than with livestock.  


==Breeding==
==Breeding==