Jump to content

Elin:Gods: Difference between revisions

m
Minor punctuation edits, spaces, periods / commas, etc. Not done, will continue some time later.
m (→‎Pets: Levitation for exile)
m (Minor punctuation edits, spaces, periods / commas, etc. Not done, will continue some time later.)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|'''(Demigod Only)''' Corpses, Generators, Globes
|'''(Demigod Only)''' Strength, Endurance, Dexterity, Perception, Learning, Will, Magic, Charisma, Luck, Speed
|
|
|'''(Demigod Only)'''Strength, Endurance, Dexterity, Perception, Learning, Will, Magic, Charisma, Luck,Speed
|'''(Demigod Only)''' Another God's ★AF
|
|
|
|
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
Line 33: Line 33:
|[[Elin:Kumiromi Sythe|Kumiromi Sythe]]
|[[Elin:Kumiromi Sythe|Kumiromi Sythe]]
|Seeds are generated from rotting food. Seeds are enhanced.  
|Seeds are generated from rotting food. Seeds are enhanced.  
1.5 times the value of shipments of fruits and vegetables.  
1.5 times the value of shipments of fruits and vegetables. Friendly plant monsters.
Friendly plant monsters.
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
|Topaz(320)
|Topaz(320)
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Opatos of Earth|Opatos of Earth]]
|[[Elin:Opatos of Earth|Opatos of Earth]]
|Corpses, Ore
|Corpses, Ores
|Strength, Endurance, Shield, Weightlifting, Mining, Blacksmith
|Strength, Endurance, Shield, Weightlifting, Mining, Blacksmith
|Golden Knight
|Golden Knight
Line 72: Line 71:
|[[Elin:Lucky Dagger|Lucky Dagger]]
|[[Elin:Lucky Dagger|Lucky Dagger]]
|Randomize mana and stamina.  
|Randomize mana and stamina.  
1.5 times the value of shipments of fish.
1.5 times the value of shipments of fish.<br>Increases the incidence of lucky month.
 
Increases the incidence of lucky month.
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
|Mica(80)
|Mica(80)
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Jure of Healing|Jure of Healing]]
|[[Elin:Jure of Healing|Jure of Healing]]
|Corpses, Junk, Gravestones, Cake, Bread, Cookie
|Corpses, Junk, Gravestones, Cakes, Breads, Cookies
|Will, Endurance, Regeneration, Meditation, Anatomy, Cooking, Magic Device, Magic Capacity
|Will, Endurance, Regeneration, Meditation, Anatomy, Cooking, Magic Device, Magic Capacity
|Defender
|Defender
|[[Elin:Holy Lance|Holy Lance]]
|[[Elin:Holy Lance|Holy Lance]]
|Learn the special action "Prayer of Jure", heals the party.
|Learn the special action "Prayer of Jure", heals the party.
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]], [[Elin:Noyel|Noyel]]
'''(Paladin only)''' Learn "Lay on Hands". Automatically prevents the death of yourself or one ally.
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]], [[Elin:Noyel|Noyel]] (8 tickets)
|Diamond(560)
|Diamond(560)
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 97:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Kizuami of Trickery|Kizuami of Trickery]]
|[[Elin:Kizuami of Trickery|Kizuami of Trickery]]
| Corpses, Short Swords, Rice Meal, Noodle Meal, Rice cake, Round rice cake, Sake, Sake barrel
| Corpses, Short Swords, Rice Meals, Noodle Meals, Rice cake, Round rice cakes, Sake, Sake barrels
|Charisma, Luck, Speed, Memorization, Control Magic, Nether Resistance, Holy Resistance
|Charisma, Luck, Speed, Memorization, Control Magic, Nether Resistance, Holy Resistance
|White Vixen
|White Vixen
|[[Elin:Kogitsunemaru|Kogitsunemaru]]
|[[Elin:Kogitsunemaru|Kogitsunemaru]]
|Learn the special action "Kizuami's Trick", buffs self and debuffs enemy
|Learn the special action "Kizuami's Trick", buffs self and debuffs enemy.
Even in situations when [[Elin:Spellcasting|elemental]] damage cannot be inflicted (such as equipping Kogitsumemaru), additional effect anomalies can be inflicted.
Even in situations when [[Elin:Elements|elemental]] damage cannot be inflicted (such as equipping Kogitsumemaru), additional effect anomalies can be inflicted.
|[[Elin:Mifu Village|Mifu Village]] (3 tickets)
|[[Elin:Mifu Village|Mifu Village]] (3 tickets)
| Jade(200)
| Jade(200)
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Horome of Moonshadow|Horome of Moonshadow]]
|[[Elin:Horome of Moonshadow|Horome of Moonshadow]]
| Corpses, Long Swords, Rods, Rice cake, Round rice cake, Sake, Sake barrel, Cookie
| Corpses, Long Swords, Rods, Rice cakes, Round rice cakes, Sake, Sake barrels, Cookies
|Magic, Charisma, Long Sword, Casting, Music, Darkness Resistance
|Magic, Charisma, Long Sword, Casting, Music, Darkness Resistance
|Fox Maid
|Fox Maid
|[[Elin:Muramasa|Muramasa]]
|[[Elin:Muramasa|Muramasa]]
|Learn the special action "Headpat". Raises affection; if the target is aligned with Horome, grant a buff.
|Learn the special action "Headpat". Raises affection; if the target is your ally, grant a buff to the entire party.
Steal mana with melee attacks.
Steal mana with melee attacks.
|[[Elin:Nefu Village|Nefu Village]] (4 tickets)
|[[Elin:Nefu Village|Nefu Village]] (4 tickets)
Line 119: Line 117:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Yevan of Strife|Yevan of Strife]]
|[[Elin:Yevan of Strife|Yevan of Strife]]
|Corpses, Long Swords, Axes, Body Armour
|Corpses, Long Swords, Axes, Body Armor
|Strength, Dexterity, Perception, Tactics, Two Handed, Dual Wield, Riding, Travel
|Strength, Dexterity, Perception, Tactics, Two Handed, Dual Wield, Riding, Travel
| Militant  
| Militant  
|[[Elin:Warmonger|Warmonger]]
|[[Elin:Warmonger|Warmonger]]
| Physical attacks temporarily enhanced with enemies defeated. Effect stacks up to the more enemies you defeat, with more enemies required per level. Gradually fades if the player stops killing.
| Physical attacks temporarily enhanced with enemies defeated. Effect stacks up to the more enemies you defeat, with more enemies required per level. Gradually fades if the player stops killing.
|[[Elin:The Place Where Winds Rest|The Place Where Winds Rest]], [[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]] (3 tickets)
|[[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]], [[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]] (3 tickets)
|Titanium(440)
|Titanium(440)
|-
|[[Elin:Yakasha of Oblivion|Yakasha of Oblivion]]
|'''(Not yet playable)''' Corpses, Body parts, Daggers
|Perception, Magic, Meditation, Nether Resistance,  Chaos Resistance
| colspan="5" |None (NPC only)
|-
|[[Elin:Elin of Harmony|Elin of Harmony]]
|'''(Not yet playable)''' Corpses, Flowers, Plant Pots
|Charisma, Cooking
| colspan="5" |None (NPC only)
|}
|}
In addition to the above deities, Elin has other deities such as [[Elin:Elin of Harmony|'''Elin of Harmony''']] and [[Elin:Yaksha of Oblivion|'''Yaksha of Oblivion''']], but players are not currently allowed to worship them (and the blessing of neither provide any benefits when worshipped by NPCs via the respective dojin books).
===Festivals and Gods===
===Festivals and Gods===


In seasonal festivals, some deities are worshipped or motifs are used as the main actors of the festival.
In seasonal festivals, some deities are worshipped or motifs are used as the main actors of the [[Elin:Festivals|'''festival''']].


*Yaksha of Oblivion: Festival of the Dead in Port Kapul, 6th month
*Yakasha of Oblivion: Festival of the Dead in Port Kapul, 6th month
*Kumiromi of Harvest: Harvest Festival in Yowyn, 9th month
*Kumiromi of Harvest: Harvest Festival in Yowyn, 9th month
*Jure of Healing: the Holy Night Festival in Noyel, 12th month
*Jure of Healing: the Holy Night Festival in Noyel, 12th month
Line 144: Line 149:
At the [[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]] north of Palmia, there are altars set up for the seven Pillars of Ylva (Izpalt, Opatos, Kumiromi, Jure, Lulwy, Ehekatl, and Mani) and Eyth.  
At the [[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]] north of Palmia, there are altars set up for the seven Pillars of Ylva (Izpalt, Opatos, Kumiromi, Jure, Lulwy, Ehekatl, and Mani) and Eyth.  


As for the other deities, Kizuami has an altar dedicated to him in [[Elin:Mifu Village|Mifu Village]], south of Lumiest, Horome in [[Elin:Nefu Village|Nefu Village]], further north from the Truce Ground, and Yevan in [[Elin:The Place Where Winds Rest|The Place Where Winds Rest]], east of Mysilia.
As for the other deities, Kizuami has an altar dedicated to him in [[Elin:Mifu Village|Mifu Village]], south of Lumiest, Horome in [[Elin:Nefu Village|Nefu Village]], further north from the Truce Ground, and Yevan in [[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]], east of Mysilia.


Note that the altars of Mani and Yevan are also located in [[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]], so if you wish to worship them, we recommend that you head that way, which are closer to My home.
Note that the altars of Mani and Yevan are also located in [[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]], so if you wish to worship them, we recommend that you head that way, which are closer to My home.
Line 162: Line 167:
The player may pray to their god once a day. Praying completely heals the player's HP and MP, in addition to training faith. Unlike in Elona, it does not cost piety.  
The player may pray to their god once a day. Praying completely heals the player's HP and MP, in addition to training faith. Unlike in Elona, it does not cost piety.  


Eyth believers gain experience in skill , but they cannot recover HP/MP.  
For non-demigods, Eyth believers gain experience in skill , but they cannot recover HP/MP.  


If you gain the '''[[Elin:Feats|feat]]''' [[Elin:Feats|of]] "Model Follower", the player (and the pet if you raise their feat rank) will automatically pray once a day, preventing you from forgetting to pray.  
If you gain the '''[[Elin:Feats|feat]]''' [[Elin:Feats|of]] "Model Follower", the player (and the pet if you raise their feat rank) will automatically pray once a day, preventing you from forgetting to pray.  
Line 178: Line 183:
While all the gods of Ylva accept corpses as offerings, each also accepts other favored offerings.  Unlike Elona, there is no fixed bonus for offering favorite foods.  
While all the gods of Ylva accept corpses as offerings, each also accepts other favored offerings.  Unlike Elona, there is no fixed bonus for offering favorite foods.  


Duplicated items made by [[Elin:Kettle|'''Duplicate store''']] or '''[[Elin:Demitas|Spellwriter]]''' cannot be offered to gods. However, dishes and items crafted from duplicated items  can be offered to gods without any problems.
* Only demigods can make offerings to the Eyth of Void.
* Duplicated items made by [[Elin:Kettle|'''Duplicate store''']] or '''[[Elin:Demitas|Spellwriter]]''' cannot be offered to gods. However, dishes and items crafted from duplicated items  can be offered to gods without any problems.
* A stack of items can be offered all at once.


A stack of items can be offered all at once.
===The Value of the Offering===
===The Value of the Offering===
The value of offerings is determined based on the following criteria.
The value of offerings is determined based on the following criteria.
Line 219: Line 225:
|-
|-
|corpse
|corpse
|1
| +2%
|-
|what once was life
|1
|1
| +2%
| +2%
Line 406: Line 416:
|}'''Item Traits'''
|}'''Item Traits'''


Food with the'''[[Elin:Food|【Just Prepared】 trait]]'''  increases its value by +50%.
Food with the'''[[Elin:Food|【Just Prepared】 trait]]'''  increases the offering value by 50%


'''Feat'''
'''Feat'''


If the player is a demigod, the amount of piety gained is multiplied by 1.3.
If the player is a demigod, the offering value is increased by 30%


The text of the item's dedication gives the approximate value of the item (the piety gained).
The text of the item's dedication gives the approximate offering value of the item.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Value
!Value
Line 432: Line 442:
===Piety ===
===Piety ===


The level of piety determines the amount of boosts and rewards you get from your god. The upper limit of piety level is the same as your faith skill level, and the approximate current value can be measured from the yellow-green text that appears every level you gained in piety.
The level of piety determines the amount of boosts and rewards you get from your god. The upper limit of piety level is the same as your faith skill level, and the approximate current value can be measured from the yellow-green text that appears every time you gain a Piety level via offering.


The message will vary according to the ratio of the current piety to the maximum piety. The message "You feel a sense of oneness with your God(dess)." means that you are currently at the maximum level of piety, and you will need to increase your faith skill level to deepen your faith beyond that point.
The message will vary according to the ratio of the current piety to the maximum piety. The message "You feel a sense of oneness with your (God/ Goddess/ Void)." means that you are currently at the maximum level of piety, and you will need to increase your faith skill level to deepen your faith beyond that point.


If one puts on gear that boosts their faith and raises their piety, the piety is not lost upon removing the gear. This can be used to boost the bonuses a god gives. However, if you raise your piety while the boost equipment is unequipped, the maximum value will be recalculated and any excess piety will be discarded.  
If one puts on gear that boosts their faith and raises their piety, the piety is not lost upon removing the gear. This can be used to boost the bonuses a god gives. However, if you raise your piety while the boost equipment is unequipped, the maximum value will be recalculated and any excess piety will be discarded.  
Line 442: Line 452:
|-
|-
| 0 - 25%
| 0 - 25%
|You feel your God(dess) is distant.  
|You feel your (God/ Goddess/ Void) is distant.  
|-
|-
|25 - 50%
|25 - 50%
|You feel the distance to your God(dess) lessening.  
|You feel the distance to your (God/ Goddess/ Void) lessening.  
|-
|-
|50 - 75%
|50 - 75%
Line 451: Line 461:
|-
|-
|75 - 99%
|75 - 99%
|You feel as if your God(dess) is right beside you.
|You feel as if your (God/ Goddess/ Void) is right beside you.
|-
|-
|100%  
|100%  
| You feel a sense of oneness with your God(dess).
| You feel a sense of oneness with your (God/ Goddess/ Void).
|}
|}
'''Growth of piety through offerings'''
'''Growth of piety through offerings'''
Line 491: Line 501:
Attempts to convert altars dedicated to Eyth will never fail as the altar is considered empty.   
Attempts to convert altars dedicated to Eyth will never fail as the altar is considered empty.   


Special altars such as the cyber altar of Mani in Aquli Teola, the altar of Kizuami in Mifu Village, the altar of Horome in Nefu Village, and the altar of Yevan in The Place Where Winds Rest cannot be taken over.  
Special altars such as the cyber altar of Mani in Aquli Teola, the altar of Kizuami in Mifu Village, the altar of Horome in Nefu Village, and the altar of Yevan in Where Winds Rest cannot be taken over.  


In addition, the altars located at the Truce ground and the altar of Jure in Noyel, which look like ordinary altars, cannot be taken over as well.
In addition, the altars located at the Truce ground and the altar of Jure in Noyel, which look like ordinary altars, cannot be taken over as well.
Line 509: Line 519:


While you can collect followers from different gods, attempting to put more than two in a party together will cause infighting amongst the apostles, which practically speaking means you can only ever use two at a time at most. This conflict even occurs between apostles who believe in the same God.
While you can collect followers from different gods, attempting to put more than two in a party together will cause infighting amongst the apostles, which practically speaking means you can only ever use two at a time at most. This conflict even occurs between apostles who believe in the same God.
If the player is a demigod, the capacity increases by +1, allowing them to lead up to 3 Apostles without provoking a fight.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 515: Line 527:
!Gender
!Gender
!Class
!Class
!STR
!END
!DEX
! PER
!LER
!WIL
!MAG
!CHA
!Life
!Life
!Mana
!Mana
!Speed
!Speed
!Ability
!Ability
! colspan="2" |Trait
! colspan="2" |Unique Feat
! colspan="2" |Feat
! colspan="2" |Class Feat
!Additional Notes
!Additional Notes
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 557: Line 553:
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |21
| rowspan="2" |17
| rowspan="2" |25
| rowspan="2" |19
| rowspan="2" |15
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |140
| rowspan="2" |140
| rowspan="2" |Mind Arrow, Slow, Eye of Dimness, Levitation, Summon Tentacle
| rowspan="2" |Mind Arrow, Slow, Eye of Dimness, Summon Tentacle
|Elemental Dust 2  
|Elemental Dust 2  
| +10 Magic, Dark, Nerve, Nether, Sound, Mind, Chaos Res
| +10 Magic, Darkness, Nerve, Nether, Sound, Mind, Chaos Resistance
| rowspan="2" |Ranged Mastery 2  
| rowspan="2" |Ranged Mastery 2  
| rowspan="2" |Increased effectiveness of ranged weapons.
| rowspan="2" |Ranged weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier.
| rowspan="2" |Tentacles have 4 hands and 180 life. They pull nearby enemies close and entangle them in place.
| rowspan="2" |Levitation
Tentacles have 4 hands and 180 life. They pull nearby enemies close and entangle them in place.
|-
|-
|Fairy Belly
|Fairy Stomach
|Spits out seeds after eating.
|Spits out seeds after eating.
|-
|-
Line 583: Line 571:
|Female
|Female
|Warrior
|Warrior
|26
|27
|14
|11
|11
|15
|10
|12
|100
|100
|150
|150
|100
|100
|Charge, Taunt, Nature's Embrace
|Rush, Taunt, Nature's Embrace
|Earthen Master
|Strength of Earth
|You can carry heavy items without complaint. Earth's gravity affects weapon attacks.
|You can carry heavy items without complaint. Earth's gravity affects weapon attacks.
|Weapon Mastery 2  
|Weapon Mastery 2  
|Increased Effectiveness of melee weapons.
|Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier.
|Fatal PV:100
|Fatal PV:100
Initial carry weight is about 260s before she refuses to accept more.
Initial carry weight is about 260s before she refuses to accept more.
Line 608: Line 588:
|Male
|Male
|Wizard
|Wizard
|11
|11
|11
|17
|16
|25
|25
|10
|100
|100
|150
|150
|100
|100
|Magic Dart, Darkness Dart, Nether Dart
|Magic Arrow, Shadow Arrow, Death Arrow
|Continuous Casting
|Rapid Cast 1
|Number or magic projectiles +1
|Number of magic projectiles +1
|Magic Mastery 2  
|Magic Mastery 2  
|Specialized Domains +2
|Specialized Domains +2
Line 627: Line 599:
Has innate magic immunities.  
Has innate magic immunities.  
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |[[Elin:Mani of Machine|Mani of Machine]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Elin:Mani of Machine|Mani of Machine]]
| rowspan="3" |Android
| rowspan="4" |Android
| rowspan="3" |Male
| rowspan="4" |Male
| rowspan="3" |Gunner
| rowspan="4" |Gunner
| rowspan="3" |11
| rowspan="4" |100
| rowspan="3" |13
| rowspan="4" |150
| rowspan="3" |18
| rowspan="4" |100
| rowspan="3" |24
| rowspan="4" |None
| rowspan="3" |19
| rowspan="3" |17
| rowspan="3" |16
| rowspan="3" |11
| rowspan="3" |100
| rowspan="3" |150
| rowspan="3" |100
| rowspan="3" |None
|Arcane Core
|Arcane Core
| -5 Lightning Res
| Poison, Cut Resistance +20
+20 Poison, Cut Res
Lightning Weakness -10


Immune to Daze, Bleeding  
Immune to Daze, Bleeding  
|Thief's Luck 1
|Thief's Luck 1
| +15 Luck
| +15 Luck
| rowspan="3" |Reboot is instant and recovers about 25% health.
| rowspan="4" |Reboot is instant and recovers about 25% health.
Recharges when sleeping.
Requires a 50-turn cooldown for reuse.
|-
|-
|Rapid Arrow 2
|Rapid Arrow 2
| +2 Ranged Projectiles, Reload time reduced
| +2 Ranged Projectiles, Reload time reduced
| rowspan="2" |Ranged Mastery 1
| rowspan="3" |Ranged Mastery 1
| rowspan="2" |Increased effectiveness of ranged weapons
| rowspan="3" |Ranged weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier.
|-
|-
|Reboot
|Reboot
|You can reboot yourself upon death.
|You can reboot yourself upon death.
|-
|Beast of Possibility 1
| +1 gene slot
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[Elin:Ehekatl of Luck|Ehekatl of Luck]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Elin:Ehekatl of Luck|Ehekatl of Luck]]
Line 665: Line 632:
| rowspan="2" |Any
| rowspan="2" |Any
| rowspan="2" |Predator
| rowspan="2" |Predator
| rowspan="2" |22
| rowspan="2" |29
| rowspan="2" |24
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |170
| rowspan="2" |170
| rowspan="2" |Nether Arrow, Bane, Eye of Insanity
| rowspan="2" |Death Arrow, Bane, Eye of Insanity
|Fluffy Tail
|Fluffy Tail
|Increased speed when not wearing waist gear.
|Decreased speed when equipping waist gear.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 690: Line 649:
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |22
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |20
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |Cure Major Wounds, Holy Veil, Lay on Hands, Resurrection
| rowspan="2" |Cure Major Wound, Holy Veil, Resurrection
| rowspan="2" |Healing Instinct
| rowspan="2" |Healing Instinct 1
| rowspan="2" |Upgrade the healing spell used to the next tier (Cure Major Wounds to Critical Wounds)
| rowspan="2" |Upgrade the healing spell used to the next tier (Cure Major Wound to Cure Critical Wound)
|Devout 2  
|Devout 2  
|Increase benefit from god's favour.
|Increase benefit from god's favour.
Line 716: Line 667:
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |21
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |19
| rowspan="2" |14
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |Speed, Slow, Insult
| rowspan="2" |Speed, Slow, Insult
|Rapid Arrow
|Rapid Arrow 1
| +1 Ranged Projectile, Reload time reduced
| +1 Ranged Projectile, Reload time reduced
| rowspan="2" |Ranged Mastery 2  
| rowspan="2" |Ranged Mastery 2  
| rowspan="2" |Increased power of ranged weapons
| rowspan="2" |Ranged weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier,
| rowspan="2" |Levitation
| rowspan="2" |Levitation
Boost threshold is at about 25%.  
Boost threshold is at about 25%.  
Line 744: Line 687:
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Wizard
| rowspan="2" |Wizard
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |17
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |26
| rowspan="2" |27
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |80
| rowspan="2" |80
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |130
| rowspan="2" |130
| rowspan="2" |Nether Bolt, Holy Bolt, Nether Bit, Holy Bit
| rowspan="2" |Death Bolt, Light Bolt, Death Funnel, Light Funnel
|Fluffy Tail
|Fluffy Tail
|Increased speed when not wearing waist gear.
|Decreased speed when equipping waist gear.
| rowspan="2" |Magic Mastery 2  
| rowspan="2" |Magic Mastery 2  
| rowspan="2" |Specialized Domains +2
| rowspan="2" |Specialized Domains +2
Line 770: Line 705:
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |22
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |20
| rowspan="2" |65+15
| rowspan="2" |65+15
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 785: Line 710:
| rowspan="2" |Hero, Taunt
| rowspan="2" |Hero, Taunt
|Fluffy Tail
|Fluffy Tail
|Increased speed when not wearing waist gear.
|Decreased speed when equipping waist gear.
|Devout 2  
|Devout 2  
|Increase benefit from god's favour.
|Increase benefit from god's favour.
Line 800: Line 725:
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |20
| rowspan="2" |21
| rowspan="2" |14
| rowspan="2" |13
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |18
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |Hero, Cure Critical Wounds
| rowspan="2" |Hero, Cure Critical Wound
| rowspan="2" |Frontline Commander
| rowspan="2" |Frontline Commander
| rowspan="2" |Strengthen allies per enemy count on the same level
| rowspan="2" |Strengthen allies per enemy count on the same level
+50% Base Potential for Long Sword, Mace, Staff, Polearm, Heavy Armor, Light Armor, and Shield  
+50% Base Potential for Long Sword, Mace, Staff, Polearm, Heavy Armor, Light Armor, and Shield  
|Weapon Mastery 1  
|Weapon Mastery 1  
|Increased Effectiveness of melee weapons.
|Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier.
| rowspan="2" |Strength, dexterity, and perception boost  applies to all party by a certain percentage. The ratio increases with the number of enemies on the map, with a maximum value of +30%. The rate of increase accelerates in proportion to the number of people possessing this feat.
| rowspan="2" |Strength, dexterity, and perception boost  applies to all party by a certain percentage. The ratio increases with the number of enemies on the map, with a maximum value of +30%. The rate of increase accelerates in proportion to the number of people possessing this feat.
|-
|-
Line 833: Line 750:


The artifact can be reacquired by offering it to the altar of the bearer's god. If a game update changes the performance of an artifact, the artifact can be regenerated in this way.
The artifact can be reacquired by offering it to the altar of the bearer's god. If a game update changes the performance of an artifact, the artifact can be regenerated in this way.
Eyth's demigods can transform artifacts of other gods into Eyth's possessions by offering them at Eyth's altar, thereby unlocking faction effects.
Note that only '''one''' artifact can be owned by Eyth. Attempting to make any additional artifacts Eyth's will result in '''the other artifacts being destroyed'''.


{{#ask:
{{#ask:
Line 887: Line 808:
Examples of lesser gods are Kizuami of Trickery, Horome of Moonshadow and Yevan of Strife.  
Examples of lesser gods are Kizuami of Trickery, Horome of Moonshadow and Yevan of Strife.  


'''Negentropy (Chaos) Gods'''
'''Forgotten Gods'''
 
Some gods are bad.
 
They were known by names such as the Forgotten God, the Fading God, and the God of Twilight, and in Elona they were called the Negentropy God and the Chaos God.


Some gods are bad. During previous ages of Ylva, they were defeated in holy wars and sealed away by the Seven Pillars of the pantheon.
During previous ages of Ylva, they were defeated in holy wars and sealed away by the Seven Pillars of the pantheon.


[[Elin:Innos Tur'as|Innos Tur'as]] is an example of a negentropy god, and may be encountered in [[Elin:The Place Where Winds Rest|The Place Where Winds Rest]].
[[Elin:Innos Tur'as|Innos Tur'as]] is an example of a Forgotten god, and may be encountered in [[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]].


==Notes==
==Notes==
1

edit