Jump to content

Elin:Karma: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Good / Evil Feat: Twin Tail is not included in these feat effect
m (→‎Actions That Decrease Karma: Slaughtering livestock with “rare” feet reduces karma by -3)
m (→‎Good / Evil Feat: Twin Tail is not included in these feat effect)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__{{EA}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.
__NOTOC__{{EA}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.


At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal, attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you (except for the black market). This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.
=== Effects of Karma ===
'''At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal'''; attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you (except for the black market). This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.


The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.
The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.
* When your karma falls below 10 (or above 90 in Derphy), you gain a bad reputation among townspeople and may occasionally be pelted with stones.
=== Good / Evil Feat ===
While sleeping, you have a chance to gain the '''“Good”''' feat if your karma is high (+80 or higher), or the '''“Evil”''' feat if it is low (-80 or lower).
These feats are automatically removed during sleep if you no longer meet their respective conditions.
==== Good ====
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of shrines/statues and evolved monsters
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of [[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|Big Daddy]], who spawns in a friendly state
* Some NPCs<ref name=":0">Silver Wolf, Mirage β, 《Santa Claus》</ref>  spawn in a friendly state
==== Evil ====
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of elite monsters, and higher-level monsters spawn
* [[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|Big Daddy]] spawns in a hostile state
* Some NPCs <ref name=":0" /> spawn in a hostile state
<references />


===Actions That Increase Karma===
===Actions That Increase Karma===
Line 9: Line 30:
!Action
!Action
!Value
!Value
|-
|A day passing while at negative Karma (25% chance)
|1
|-
|-
|Complete a quest
|Complete a quest
Line 19: Line 43:
|2
|2
|-
|-
|Send Little One to heaven with the '''[[Elin:Little Garden|syringe of heaven]]'''
|Send Little Sister to heaven with the '''[[Elin:Little Garden|syringe of heaven]]'''
|3
|3
|-
|-
Line 46: Line 70:
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Kick a sleeping friendly NPC to wake him up.
|Kick a sleeping friendly NPC to wake them up. (Residents/Livestock do not count.)
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 79:
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Slaughter of livestock with “rare species” feat
|Using of Whip og egg
| -1
|-
|Slaughter of cat or character with “rare species” feat  
| -3
| -3
|-
|Don't feed Churyu to the cats, and eat it in front of them
| -3/Cats
|-
|-
|Eat a cat meat/egg
|Eat a cat meat/egg