Elin:Equipment/Enchantments: Difference between revisions
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Enchantments list: You can no longer steal items from NPCs with the Immunity to Pickpocket enchantment.) |
m (added the immunity to sunburn enchant) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|All | |All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Resistance and Immunity | ||
|Sustain attribute | |Sustain attribute | ||
|It sustains your ~. | |It sustains your ~. | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|Immunity to abnormalities | |Immunity to abnormalities | ||
|It negates the effect of ~. | |It negates the effect of ~. | ||
| | |Negates state abnormalities. | ||
|All | |All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|Disables neckhunting by weapons and some NPC abilities. | |Disables neckhunting by weapons and some NPC abilities. | ||
|Head, neck | |Head, neck | ||
|- | |||
|Immunity to sunburn | |||
|It protects you from sunlight. | |||
|Disables the effects of the Ashborn feat. | |||
|Head | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Loving | |Loving | ||
|It lowers your resistance to love. | |It lowers your resistance to love. | ||
|It will be easier to raise the affinity of NPCs with | |It will be easier to raise the affinity of NPCs with this enchant. There is no point in players having it, so it is necessary to have NPCs with whom you want to raise affinity equip it. | ||
|All | |All | ||
Rose quartz equipment | Rose quartz equipment | ||
Revision as of 03:52, 18 November 2025
High quality equipment and artifacts may have the enchantments added to them.
Overview
You can check specific modification values, etc. from the “Enchantment” tab on the character sheet.
Enchantments may also be added to or removed from ranged weapons separately from these enchantments.
For more information about that, see the Modification Tools page.
Types of Enchantments
The icon at the beginning of each enchantment text indicates the type of enchantment.
| Icon | Enchantment |
|---|---|
| Brick | Enchantments derived from the item's material |
| Blue crystal | Static enchantments that items of that type always have |
| Green crystal | Random enchantments that vary from item to item |
| Rune | Enchantments acquired with runes |
| Black cat | Enchantments acquired with the black cat's ability |
| Sword | Weapon enchantments that only work when attacking with that weapon |
| Shield | Shield enchantments exclusive to shields and martial weapons |
| (Meat) | Food trait. Not an enchantment of equipment. |
Faction Enchantments
Enchantments whose text is blue and ends with (faction) are faction enchantments and benefit not only the equipped person but all members of the player's faction. Faction members include player, pets, residents and livestock, and monsters(minions) summoned or dominated by them.
Only a very limited number of ★Artifacts , such as God artifacts, have faction enchantments.
Enchantments list
| Type | Name | Text | Effect | Applied to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Status
Enhancement |
Attribute | It increases ~ by ##.
It decreases ~ by ##. |
Applied to attribute, perfect evasion, physical damage reduction, elemental damage reduction,Fatal PV
etc. Some attribute are currently limited to artifacts. |
All |
| Skill | It strengthens your ability to ~.
It decreases ~. |
Improves skill level. Text varies by skill. | All | |
| True Sight | It enhances attack accuracy. | It increases your accuracy. | All | |
| Anti Magic | It is imbued with anti-magic particles. | Reduces the damage taken from attack spells, but also reduces the your spell power and benefits gained from support and healing spells.
Reduces mana. Increases void elemental attacks (physical attacks and abilities without elements) by 0.5% per enchant strength. |
All | |
| Enhance Spell | It enhances your spells. | Increases spellpower, applies to damage spells, buffs and debuffs. | All
Feywood equipment | |
| Mana Optimization | It reduces your mana consumption. | Decreases mana consumption when casting magic.
Effect decays exponentially.[1] 60% at 50 enchant strength, 50% at 130 enchant strength, etc. |
All | |
| Element Resistance | It grants you ~ Resistance.
It decreases your ~ Resistance. |
Reduces elemental damage taken.
The value can be checked from the "Resistance" tab on the character sheet. |
All | |
| Resistance and Immunity | Sustain attribute | It sustains your ~. | It prevents the wearer's attribute from being reduced by weakening attacks. | All |
| Immunity to abnormalities | It negates the effect of ~. | Negates state abnormalities. | All | |
| Immunity to pickpocket | It protects you from thieves. | Lowers the chance of theft by enemies and food theft by gluttonous sea lions.
You cannot steal items from NPCs with this enchantment. Has different strength levels (hidden) which can be seen on the resistance page. +1 is not sufficient to grant perfect immunity to stealing. |
All | |
| Resist Mutation | It protects you from mutation. | Resists mutation. It does not completely prevent it, the resist strength can be checked on the resistance page. | All
Fairy hat(static) | |
| Immunity to neck hunt | It protects your neck. | Disables neckhunting by weapons and some NPC abilities. | Head, neck | |
| Immunity to sunburn | It protects you from sunlight. | Disables the effects of the Ashborn feat. | Head | |
| Loving | It lowers your resistance to love. | It will be easier to raise the affinity of NPCs with this enchant. There is no point in players having it, so it is necessary to have NPCs with whom you want to raise affinity equip it. | All
Rose quartz equipment | |
| Innocence | It protects you from impure desires. | Prevent Mischief of Mother and Handmaiden of Lolth
When this enchantment is negative, it is more likely to be preferentially chosen as a target for Mischief. |
All
Diamond or opal equipment | |
| Accelerate Ether | It accelerates the progression of the Ether disease. | The progression of ether disease accelerates with each turn.
When an NPC has this enchantment, ether disease progresses with each turn. When the enchantment is negative, the progression of ether disease slows down (minimum -10). |
Ether equipment | |
| Slow Ether | It slows the progression of the Ether disease. | Slows down the progression of ether disease | Coralwood equipment | |
| Sustain Body Figure | It sustains your body figure. | Sustains height and weight | All
Corset (static) | |
| Utility | Anti-Teleport | It prevents teleport. | Disables teleportation due to traps, failed deciphering of magic books, etc.
Pets that have it do not use teleportation or short teleportation. |
All |
| Levitation | It makes you float. | Makes the wearer levitate and treats them as if they were in a high place. Avoids traps and puddles underfoot. | All
Wing, Feather(static) | |
| Fast Journey | It speeds your travel progress. | Reduces travel time on the World map. Also increases speed. Only works if equipped by the player even if the player is riding a mount. | Seven League Boots(static) | |
| Protection from weather | It negates the effect of being stranded by bad weather. | Prevents confusion caused by thunderstorms and random slowdowns caused by snow. | Aurora Ring(static) | |
| See Invisible | It lets you see invisible objects. | Makes invisible NPCs visible. | Head | |
| Iron Stomach | It lets you digest rotten things. | No penalty for eating rotten food or food with [Tainted] trait. | All | |
| Water Breathing | It lets you breathe underwater. | You won't drown underwater | All
Coralwood equipment | |
| Detect Faith | It reveals the faith of others. | When you mouse over an NPC, you can see the faith of the target. | Head | |
| Safety Measure | It disables on-hit effects and other weapon attacks. | Enchantment to prevent an enemy kept alive by a mercy weight enchantment from falling by an unwanted additional attack. | Bokuto (static) | |
| Rune Vessel | It can be infused with additional runes. | Can be infused additional runes according to the enchantment level (number of *). | ★AF
Crafted equipment with rune (see Rune section) | |
| Immunity to shockwave | It protects you from shockwave. | Nullifies damage from shockwave enchantments. | Foot | |
| Moving Tail | It does not get in the way of movement. | Nullifies the speed penalty when equipped on the waist gear due to the Fluffy tail feat.
The equipped character can be stroked regardless of race. |
Tails (static) | |
| Loyal | It grants you Loyal. | Grants Loyal feat while equipped. | Shiva tail (static) | |
| Creative Chef | It lets you cook creatively. | You can use any edible item as an ingredient in cooking. (See Chef hat for details) | ★AF | |
| Death Agony | It screams in its death throes. | When the equipped character dies, paralyzes all enemies and allies within 6 tiles (penetrates walls and obstacles). | Mandrake Shield (static) | |
| Shadow Slip | It forbids enemy retaliation. | Prevents enemy parries, counters, and Frustration attacks from activating. | Arm
Shield(item)(static) | |
| Weapon | Vorpal | It increases the chance of triggering a full piercing attack. | Increases the activation chance of attacks with 100% penetration rate | Melee weapon
Ranged weapon |
| Critical | It increases your chance to deliver critical hits. | It increases your chance to deliver critical hits. | Melee weapon
Ranged weapon | |
| Elemental damage | It deals additional ~ damage. | Additional elemental damage. | Melee weapon
Ranged weapon | |
| Force Weapon | It is wielded by the power of the Force. | Enchanted weapons become Force weapons. Attacks will now refer to magic's main attribute and magic device and chanting skills. | Melee weapon
Lightsaber and Dualsaber (static) | |
| Race Bane | It inflicts massive damage to ~. | Target races are human, animal, machine, undead, dragon, god, fairy, fish, or All.
All Bane only have half the effect of other banes. |
Melee weapon
Ranged weapon | |
| Weight Of Compassion | It does not kill the target. | The enemy will not be defeated by attacks with this weapon, and it will only remain in an Unconscious state.
Enchantment for capturing monsters and training. |
Bokuto (static) | |
| Spell / Ability | It triggers "~". | When an attack hits, the added spell or ability is triggered. It is not activated if the attacker is killed by the damage of the hit. | Melee weapon | |
| Neck Hunt | It triggers "Neck Hunt". | Strictly speaking, this is a type of Spell enchantment.
It instantly kills targets with HP below a certain level. |
War Sickle and Scythe(static) | |
| Scatter | It strikes the area around the target. | There is a chance based on the enchantment level that shots will also hit tiles surrounding the target. The check is performed on each individual tile. | Shotgun (static) | |
| Shockwave | It generates a shockwave at the target's location. | The attack hits the tiles around the target as well.
The damage of the shockwave is based on the enchantment power, and there is no element conversion by intonation or weapon enchantment. |
Melee weapon | |
| Chase | It pursues the target that evades an attack. | When an attack misses, you can reroll the hit roll. Additional attacks will not trigger parry or counter attacks.
The number of times the hit is judged is based on the enchantment power. |
Melee weapon
Some Daggers (static) | |
| Flurry | It unleashes consecutive attacks on the target. | Performs multiple consecutive attacks according to the enchantment power.
The probability of additional attacks and the maximum number of attacks are based on the enchantment power. |
Melee weapon | |
| Cleave | It attacks enemies adjacent to the target. | The attack will also hit the target's four tiles above, below, left and right.
The probability of additional attack is based on the enchantment power. |
Melee weapon | |
| Feint | It disrupts the target's actions. | The target is given a suppression status, which reduces the target's damage and ability frequency. | Melee weapon | |
| Frustration | It delivers a decisive blow to the target that evades an attack. | When the attack misses, it will perform a follow-up attack with a low probability of critical hit.
The follow-up attack is also made when the additional attack by the flurry or the cleave attack is missed. The probability of the follow-up is determined by the enchantment power. |
Melee weapon | |
| Charm Saving | It reduces the consumption of talismans and intonations. | It reduces the consumption of talismans and intonations.
This probability increases to 35% at level 25, 60% at level 100, and 90% (maximum) at level 256. |
Melee weapon
Ranged weapon | |
| Melee Distance | It can attack distant targets. | You can attack targets on distant tiles. | Polearm(category) and Dualsaber(static) | |
| Absorb Mana | It absorbs mana. | Absorbs mana according to the damage inflicted. Only effective when attacking an enemy NPC. If the target's mana is depleted, they will suffer the same mana backlash as a PC. | ★AF only | |
| Absorb Stamina | It absorbs stamina. | Absorbs stamina according to the damage inflicted.Only effective when attacking an enemy NPC.
The effect does not take effect in the turn in which you use abilities that consume stamina. If the target's stamina is depleted, they will suffer the same overwork damage as a PC. |
★AF only | |
| Drill | It drills through the target when hit. | Allows weapons to attack all enemies in their path, piercing through them.
Drill distance depends on the enchantment's strength. |
★AF only | |
| Elemental Conversion | It is electrified. (Lightning)
It is vibrating. (Impact) |
Permanently grants elemental attacks to weapons.
Elemental weapons do not benefit from intonation buffs and do not consume intonation buff uses when attacking. |
★AF only | |
| Shield | Spell / Ability | It triggers "~". | When attacked, or when attacking with Shield Bash, there is a chance that attached spells or abilities will activate. The strength depends on the shield skill. | Mandrake Shield (Miasma), Pollen Shield (Scream) |
| Parry | It enables you to deflect and counter the enemy’s melee attack. | Has a chance to parry enemy melee attacks and counterattack with a melee strike.
Damage from the counterattack is the maximum die roll result multiplied by 1.5. The parry occurrence rate increases with enchantment strength and is more likely to occur when the defender's shield is higher than the attacker's weapon skill. |
Shield(category), martial weapon, Parrying dagger(static) | |
| Counter | It allows you to counter when you dodge a melee strike. | When evading an enemy attack, perform a counterattack. | Shield(category), martial weapon(static) | |
| Energy Redirection | It reflects the blaster bolt back at the shooter. | Reflects energy cell based weapon shots back at the shooter at 2.5x damage.
The occurrence rate starts at a minimum of 50% for laser guns shots (0% for railgun/laser carbine) and increases based on the comparison of the shooter's and defender's perception. (If the shooter is a non-allied elite/unique/named/adventurer, the probability is halved.) |
Shield(category), lightsaber and dualsaber (static) | |
| Ranged Defense | It protects you from ranged and thrown attacks. | Reduces damage from ranged and thrown attacks. The reduction rate varies depending on the enchantment level. | Shield(category), martial weapon | |
| Guts | It prevents lethal attacks from enemies when your health is above half. | When receiving fatal damage exceeding 1/2 of max HP, it prevents death. The HP remaining after enduring the attack varies based on the enchantment level. ( Up to 1/3 of max HP)
When the effect activates, it enters a cooldown state called “Fractured Valor,” preventing reactivation for a period. | ||
| Knightly Spirit | It intercepts attacks aimed at allies more wounded than you. | Takes damage for allies within 1 tile whose HP percentage is lower than your own. | ||
| Shield Tyrant | It strengthens your Shield Bash. | Increase the damage and status abnormality intensity of Shield Bash.
Shield Bash gains penetration. Enhances ability/spell activation from Shield Bash. The enhancement amount for each item is determined by enchantment strength. | ||
| Rusher | It strengthens your Rush. | Increases the damage of Charge. Inflicts Paralysis, Daze, or Confusion on the target of Charge. The damage increase is determined by the enchantment's strength. |
Note:
When a shield enchantment is applied to a weapon (martial weapon etc.), the skill reference is replaced with the corresponding weapon skill.
Runes
Progressing through the Home Quest will unlock the Rune Mold recipe.
By using a rune mold on an equipment, you can destroy the equipment and extract one of its enchantments.
The extracted rune can then be used to add an enchantment to another equipment.
Rune Mold
You can create a rune mold using Accessory table. At this time, the grade and hardness of the material are important.
There are three types of rune mold.
| Tier | Ingot | Crystal | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | Earth crystal | Enchantments can be extracted from equipment of rarity up to and including good-tier. |
| Miracle | 6 | Sun crystal | Enchantments can be extracted from equipment of rarity up to and including miracle-tier. |
| Godly | 10 | Mana crystal | Enchantments can be extracted from equipment of rarity up to and including godly-tier. |
The Rune Mold must be made of the same or harder material than the equipment to be destroyed. Also, it cannot be extracted from ★Artifacts.
When you use a rune mold, you can extract one enchantment of your choice from an item and use it to make a rune. When you do this, the item from which you extracted the enchantment will disappear.
How to Use Runes
You can add the enchantment of a rune to an equipment (including lighting) by infusing it with a rune.
The number of runes that can be infused differs depending on the item.
| Equipment | Number of Runes that can be Imprinted |
|---|---|
| Normal Equipment | 1 |
| ★Artifacts | 0 |
| Equipment with Rune Vessel | Number of Runes that can be Imprinted + Number of [*] |
Normal equipment obtained through Nefia etc. can only be imprinted with one rune, and ★Artifacts cannot be imprinted.
Equipment with the Rune Vessel enchantment can be infused an additional number of times equal to the enchantment strength (that is, the number of "*").
This enchantment does not exist as a random enchantment, and is only possessed by some ★Artifacts such as the Dragonbone Hammer and Fish Slayer, and equipment crafted using runes.
Runic Equipment
Craftable equipment can use runes as an option.
Equipment crafted using runes will be infused with the enchantment of the rune, and it will also gain a rune vessel[*] enchantment.
In other words, in addition to the rune used in the crafting process, you will be able to infuse a further rune into the equipment, for a total of two runes.
Similarly, runic equipment crafted at an Accessory table will be infused with the rune used in the crafting process, and it will also gain a rune vessel[**] enchantment.
In other words, runic equipment can be infused with a total of three runes.
Lawless Rune
A special rune that does not consume a rune slot.
It can be used on equipment that already has an enchantment engraved on it, as well as on ★Artifacts.
Rune Specifications
- Some enchantments, such as speed, cannot be extracted. The text for the relevant enchantment will be grayed out.
- When extracting an enchantment from a material, the changes made by the enhancement value are removed.
- Enchantments from materials cannot be overwritten by rune infusions or crafting with rune.
- Elemental resistance can only be added to equipment that does not already have any elemental resistance.
- If the same enchantment already exists, it will be overwritten.
- Runes can also be made from infused equipment.
- When extracting the enchantment that has been added, the values that have been increased or decreased by material changes or the black cat will not be considered, and the values will return to the values when they were added.
- Infused equipment cannot be duplicated.
- ↑ final cost = initial cost * 100 / (100 + (int)Mathf.Sqrt((float)(manaOptimization * 10)) * 3);