9,864
edits
m (fixed small typos) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Hexes: updated effect of Mist of Darkness) |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Lists of spells. For general information about casting and learning spells, see the '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' page. | Lists of spells. For general information about casting and learning spells, see the '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' page. | ||
Some '''[[Elin:Rods|rods]]''','''[[Elin:Books|scrolls]]''', and'''[[Elin:Potions|magic potions]]''' have unique effects that differ from the spells of the same name when cast. For details, see the page for each item. | Some '''[[Elin:Rods|rods]]''','''[[Elin:Books|scrolls]]''', and '''[[Elin:Potions|magic potions]]''' have unique effects that differ from the spells of the same name when cast. For details, see the page for each item. | ||
== Attack Spells== | == Attack Spells== | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
Applies to melee, bow/gun, and thrown attacks. | Applies to melee, bow/gun, and thrown attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Funnel | ||
|Ground | |Ground | ||
|Summons a magical wisp of that element that casts the associated arrow spell. | |Summons a magical wisp of that element that casts the associated arrow spell. | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
! class="sortable" |Miasma | ! class="sortable" |Miasma | ||
! class="sortable" |Intonation | ! class="sortable" |Intonation | ||
! class="sortable" | | ! class="sortable" |Funnel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire | ||
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
|Hostile | |Hostile | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |To activate, the target must have at least one hex. | ||
Deals damage to enemies within a 4-square radius centered on the target, and has a chance to remove one hex from the target. | |||
Damage varies depending on the number of hexes. | |||
|Damage output is equivalent to arrow magic. It attacks enemies within range the same number of times. | |||
Friendly or neutral NPCs cannot be targeted and will not take damage even if within range. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Earthquake | |Earthquake | ||
| Line 318: | Line 323: | ||
|Performs a ranged attack with a holy spear. Targets defeated by this spear drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes. | |Performs a ranged attack with a holy spear. Targets defeated by this spear drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes. | ||
Power refers to the caster's Charisma, while spell power only affects damage bonus. | Power refers to the caster's Charisma, while spell power only affects damage bonus. | ||
|Not sold in common shops (cannot be duplicated). 【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.8 | |Available for purchase at Miral and Garokk's Workshop. | ||
Not sold in common shops (cannot be duplicated). 【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.8 | |||
|- | |||
|Arrow of The Moonlit Night | |||
|Holy | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Ground | |||
|Yes | |||
|Performs a ranged attack with a holy spear. Targets defeated by this arrow drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes. | |||
Power refers to the caster's Charisma, while spell power only affects damage bonus. | |||
|Weaker than Spear of The Moonlit Night. | |||
Succubus players can gain stock | |||
when they play mischief using Dream Larva. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Acid | |Sea of Acid<ref>Strictly speaking, it is an elemental spell called “Sea.” Currently, only Acid Slime can use Sea, and Sea spells are not generated as random abilities.</ref> | ||
|Acid | |Acid | ||
|Magic | |Magic | ||
| Line 329: | Line 347: | ||
Puddles can be destroyed with ice spells. | Puddles can be destroyed with ice spells. | ||
|- | |||
|(Elemental) Flare | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ground | |||
|No | |||
|An attack with the corresponding elemental attribute targeting a spherical area with a radius of 3 tiles centered on any tile. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 403: | Line 429: | ||
|Ground | |Ground | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Creates clouds of mist that grant a 50% chance of evasion bonuses to anything inside. | |Creates clouds of mist that grant a Dark Concealment status and 50% chance of evasion bonuses to anything inside. | ||
Dark Concealment increases stealth skill and immune to sunburn | |||
|Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Disappears after a turn. | |Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Disappears after a turn. | ||
Enemies can take advantage of this. | Enemies can take advantage of this. | ||
| Line 427: | Line 454: | ||
|Gravitates the target, making it unable to levitate. | |Gravitates the target, making it unable to levitate. | ||
|It has the hidden effect of negating teleport, decreasing speed by 30% and greatly increasing earthquake damage. | |It has the hidden effect of negating teleport, decreasing speed by 30% and greatly increasing earthquake damage. | ||
|- | |||
|Strip Blessing | |||
|Magic | |||
| | |||
|Target/Party | |||
|Yes | |||
|When used on an ally, removes all blessings. | |||
When used on an enemy, removes one blessing. | |||
|Used to reapply buffs to allies or remove transmutation applied on allies by enemies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Berserk | |Berserk | ||
| Line 442: | Line 479: | ||
Spells whose target is a party can be cast on the entire party, including the caster, by long-pressing the icon. | Spells whose target is a party can be cast on the entire party, including the caster, by long-pressing the icon. | ||
You can also cast | You can also cast Target/Party spells on others by holding it in your hand or middle-click-hold the spell on the ability bar and then right-clicking on the target. | ||
Single-target healing also applies to mount and symbiote. | Single-target healing also applies to mount and symbiote. | ||
| Line 460: | Line 497: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| rowspan="6" |Heals HP and some bad statuses. | | rowspan="6" |Heals HP and some bad statuses. | ||
| Line 468: | Line 505: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Cure Major Wound. | |Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Cure Major Wound. | ||
| Line 475: | Line 512: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 482: | Line 519: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 489: | Line 526: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 496: | Line 533: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 503: | Line 540: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Fully heals HP and some bad statuses. | |Fully heals HP and some bad statuses. | ||
| Line 518: | Line 555: | ||
Allies in the party have priority to be revived. | Allies in the party have priority to be revived. | ||
For NPCs, it requires a cooldown time of 400 turns before it can be used again. | |||
【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.4 | 【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.4 | ||
| Line 525: | Line 562: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Healing over time. activates every 4 ticks for character with 100 speed. | |Healing over time. activates every 4 ticks for character with 100 speed. | ||
| Line 533: | Line 570: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | |Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | ||
| Line 541: | Line 578: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | |Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | ||
| Line 549: | Line 586: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Attempts to remove one hex and grants a weak holy veil. | |Attempts to remove one hex and grants a weak holy veil. | ||
| Line 557: | Line 594: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Attempts to remove all hexes and grants a weak holy veil. | |Attempts to remove all hexes and grants a weak holy veil. | ||
| Line 575: | Line 612: | ||
|Holy Veil | |Holy Veil | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Grant a blessed veil that wards off curses. | |Grant a blessed veil that wards off curses. | ||
| Line 589: | Line 626: | ||
|Holy Shield | |Holy Shield | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| +PV. Immunity to fear and weakness. | | +PV. Immunity to fear and weakness. | ||
| Line 603: | Line 640: | ||
|Hero | |Hero | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| +Strength and Dexterity. Immunity to fear and confusion | | +Strength and Dexterity. Immunity to fear and confusion | ||
| Line 610: | Line 647: | ||
|Elemental Shield | |Elemental Shield | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| +Fire, Cold and Lightning resists. Immunity to elemental scar | | +Fire, Cold and Lightning resists. Immunity to elemental scar | ||
| Line 624: | Line 661: | ||
|Phoenix | |Phoenix | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Grant the Rebirth status to the target. | |Grant the Rebirth status to the target. | ||
| Line 632: | Line 669: | ||
|Brightness of Life | |Brightness of Life | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Grant the [[Elin:Status|Brightness of Life]] status to the target. | |Grant the [[Elin:Status|Brightness of Life]] status to the target. | ||
| Line 750: | Line 787: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Reveals monsters on the floor. | |Reveals monsters on the floor. | ||
| | |[[Elin:Bestiary#Undeads|Undeads]], [[Elin:Bestiary#Machines|Machines]], [[Elin:Bestiary#Horror|Horror]] and Multi-size creatures (like 『Tephra』) are undetectable by telepathy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Invisibility | |Invisibility | ||
|Perception | |Perception | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Grants invisibility and +Stealth. | |Grants invisibility and +Stealth. | ||
| Line 775: | Line 812: | ||
|Water Breathing | |Water Breathing | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Nullifies suffocation. +Swimming | |Nullifies suffocation. +Swimming | ||
| Line 785: | Line 822: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Nullify other transmutation | |Nullify other transmutation | ||
+45 Speed, +20 DV, -10 STR, END, DEX, Fire Resistance | +45 Speed, +20 DV, grants Levitation | ||
-10 STR, END, DEX, Fire Resistance | |||
|Riding/hosting does not consume a turn. Any other transformations are cancelled. Witches have a bonus to riding brooms. Duration does not run out while creature is being ridden. | |Riding/hosting does not consume a turn. Any other transformations are cancelled. Witches have a bonus to riding brooms. Duration does not run out while creature is being ridden. | ||
[[Elin:Class/Witch|Witches]] get bonus to riding brooms. Only [[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Rodwyn|Rodwyn]] sells Broomification spellbooks and they can't be found randomly. | [[Elin:Class/Witch|Witches]] get bonus to riding brooms. Only [[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Rodwyn|Rodwyn]] sells Broomification spellbooks and they can't be found randomly. | ||
| Line 794: | Line 833: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Nullify other transmutation | |Nullify other transmutation | ||
-5 STR, END | +10 Acid Resistance, +5 CHA | ||
-5 STR, END | |||
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Putitification. | |Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Putitification. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 802: | Line 843: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Nullify other transmutation | |Nullify other transmutation | ||
+20 Speed, Stealth, Flurry, Chase, +10 Machine Bane, Fish Bane | |||
-5 Fire, Sound Resistance | |||
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Catification. | |Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Catification. | ||
Bonuses are fixed values. Only the duration is affected by spell power. | Bonuses are fixed values. Only the duration is affected by spell power. | ||
| Line 859: | Line 900: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Summons random monsters | |Summons random monsters | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Pawn | |Summon Pawn | ||
| Line 865: | Line 906: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Summons | |Summons any Pieces except <King> and <Queen> | ||
|- | |||
|Summon Trooper | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Troopers. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Machine | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Machines. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Fish | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Aquatic creatures. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Octopus | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Octopus race creatures. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Offspring | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Offsprings of Shub-Niggurath. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Dragon | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Dragon, Drake and Wyvern race creatures. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Fire | |Summon Fire | ||
| Line 871: | Line 948: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons fire element | |Summons fire element creatures. | ||
| rowspan="8" |Cannot be learned by the player. | | rowspan="8" |Cannot be learned by the player. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 878: | Line 955: | ||
|Creature | |Creature | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons | |Summons Tentacles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Yeek | |Summon Yeek | ||
| Line 884: | Line 961: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons | |Summons Yeek race creatures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Orc | |Summon Orc | ||
| Line 890: | Line 967: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons | |Summons Orc race creatures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon | |Summon Tidal Wave | ||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |Summons Tidal Waves. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon | |Summon Undead | ||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |Summons Undead creatures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(Element) Bit | ||
| | |Varies | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summon | |Summon (elemental) [[Elin:Bestiary/Machine|bit]] | ||
Elemental spell. Refer to the attribute corresponding to each element. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
[[Category:EN]] | [[Category:EN]] | ||