Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Farris: Difference between revisions

From Ylvapedia
mNo edit summary
m (→‎Shop: Syringe of blood draw)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
| image            =[[File:Elin_Npc_Portrait_Farris.png|150px|left]]
| image            =[[File:Elin_Npc_Portrait_Farris.png|150px|left]]
| image2          =[[File:Elin_Npc_Sprite_Farris.png |128px|right]]
| image2          =[[File:Elin_Npc_Sprite_Farris.png |128px|right]]
| nameEn          = <Farris>  
| nameEn          = 『Farris』  
| nameJa          =『ファリス』
| nameJa          =『ファリス』
| alias            = The Talesinger of Olvina
| alias            = Talesinger of Olvina
| aliasJa          = オルヴィナの唄い手
| aliasJa          = オルヴィナの唄い手
| gender          = Female
| gender          = Female
Line 30: Line 30:
| cha              =8  
| cha              =8  
}}
}}
Farris wandered into [[Elin:Nymelle|Nymelle]], before being recruited to My Home. She is a talesinger, and a weaver of ancient lore.


[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Theolucia|Her sister]] lives in [[Elin:Olvina|Olvina]].


===About===
As a resident, she has the fixed job and hobby of Singing.  
She wandered into Nymelle, before being recruited to My Home. She is a talesinger, and a weaver of ancient lore.  


Her sister lives in Olvina.
=== Shop ===
====Shop====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Item
!Item
!Cost (Orens)
!Cost (Orens)
!Notes
|-
|-
| Scroll of Return
| Scroll of Return
|157~
|157~
|
|-
|-
|Scroll of Evac
|Scroll of Evac
| 46~
| 46~
|
|-
|-
| Drawing Paper (Walll)
| Drawing Paper (Walll)
|1
|1
|
|-
|-
|Drawing Paper (Floor)
|Drawing Paper (Floor)
|1
|1
|
|-
|-
|Stethoscope
|Stethoscope
|4862~
|4862~
|A tool to check the status of pets and residents. Unlike in Elona, it is a consumable item.
|-
|Syringe of blood draw
|40~
|A tool to determine what flavor that character's blood has for [[Elin:種族/吸血鬼|'''vampires''']]
|-
|-
|Whip of Love
|Whip of Love
|891~
|891~
|Allows the player to reroll an NPC's job and hobby when used.
Also has a chance for an NPC to become a masochist and become '''[[Elin:Status|Euphoric]]''' when whipped.
|-
|-
|Whip of interest
|Whip of interest
|391~
|391~
|Allows the player to reroll an NPC's personality (pattern of speech). Also has a chance
for the NPC to become a masochist and become Euphoric when
whipped.
|-
|-
|Recipe of Incubator
|Recipe of Incubator
|749~
|749~
|
|-
|-
|Recipe of Ration Maker
|Recipe of Ration Maker
|580~
|580~
|
|-
|-
|Recipe of Computer
|Recipe of Computer
|1006~
|1006~
|
|-
|-
|Recipe of Well
|Recipe of Well
|464~
|464~
|
|-
|-
|Recipe of Writing Tool
|Recipe of Writing Tool
|580~
|580~
|
|-
|-
|Recipe of Butcher's Tool
|Recipe of Butcher's Tool
|328~
|328~
|
|-
|-
|Recipe of Brewery Barrel
|Recipe of Brewery Barrel
|406~
|406~
|
|-
|Recipe of Espresso machine
|1070~
|
|}
|}
<sup>All oren prices approximate.</sup>
<sup>All oren prices approximate.</sup>
=== In Combat ===
Farris uses the '''[[Elin:Combat|Predator Combat AI]]''', which means she attacks, casts spells, or moves closer to enemies randomly without a preference for any action in particular.
Farris is a guaranteed early-game healer for most parties, being capable of casting Cure Light Wound and buffing the player's party with Hero. She can also sing lullabies to put monsters to sleep.
Her base potentials mean she will gain skill in bows (140) and marksman (160) much faster than melee skills and despite the Predator AI, her preferred distance from the target is 2 so a wooden bow or long bow can maximize this.  Her relative best melee weapon is the staff (130 base potential) but short swords and martial arts are relatively close (120 base potential.), alternatively you can give her a polearm or dualsaber to benefit from her preferred distance.
[[Category:Elin Npcs]]
[[Category:Elin Npcs]]
[[Category:Elin Npcs in Nefia]]
[[Category:Elin Npcs in Nefia]]
[[Category:Elin Npcs in My Home]]
[[Category:Elin Npcs in My Home]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]

Latest revision as of 13:23, 17 November 2025

Elin Npc Portrait Farris.png
Elin Npc Sprite Farris.png

Name

『Farris』

Alias

Talesinger of Olvina

Gender

Female

Race

Norland

Class

Bard

Faith

Random

名前

『ファリス』

異名

オルヴィナの唄い手

種族

ノーランド

STR

24

END

16

DEX

17

PER

18

LEA

9

WIL

13

MAG

14

CHA

8


Farris wandered into Nymelle, before being recruited to My Home. She is a talesinger, and a weaver of ancient lore.

Her sister lives in Olvina.

As a resident, she has the fixed job and hobby of Singing.

Shop

Item Cost (Orens) Notes
Scroll of Return 157~
Scroll of Evac 46~
Drawing Paper (Walll) 1
Drawing Paper (Floor) 1
Stethoscope 4862~ A tool to check the status of pets and residents. Unlike in Elona, it is a consumable item.
Syringe of blood draw 40~ A tool to determine what flavor that character's blood has for vampires
Whip of Love 891~ Allows the player to reroll an NPC's job and hobby when used.

Also has a chance for an NPC to become a masochist and become Euphoric when whipped.

Whip of interest 391~ Allows the player to reroll an NPC's personality (pattern of speech). Also has a chance

for the NPC to become a masochist and become Euphoric when whipped.

Recipe of Incubator 749~
Recipe of Ration Maker 580~
Recipe of Computer 1006~
Recipe of Well 464~
Recipe of Writing Tool 580~
Recipe of Butcher's Tool 328~
Recipe of Brewery Barrel 406~
Recipe of Espresso machine 1070~

All oren prices approximate.


In Combat

Farris uses the Predator Combat AI, which means she attacks, casts spells, or moves closer to enemies randomly without a preference for any action in particular.

Farris is a guaranteed early-game healer for most parties, being capable of casting Cure Light Wound and buffing the player's party with Hero. She can also sing lullabies to put monsters to sleep.

Her base potentials mean she will gain skill in bows (140) and marksman (160) much faster than melee skills and despite the Predator AI, her preferred distance from the target is 2 so a wooden bow or long bow can maximize this. Her relative best melee weapon is the staff (130 base potential) but short swords and martial arts are relatively close (120 base potential.), alternatively you can give her a polearm or dualsaber to benefit from her preferred distance.