1,721
edits
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) (Mirroring info from JP side. Added the brushing section) |
m (formatting) |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Ranch}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:Ranch}} | ||
If you raise livestock on your own land, you can get eggs, milk, etc. from them. | If you raise livestock on your own land, you can get eggs, milk, etc. from them. This is an introductory guide. If you want to know, more go to [[Elin:RanchAdvanced|Ranching Advanced]] | ||
== Livestock Overview == | == Livestock Overview == | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Livestock are not counted as residents, but instead cannot perform their original jobs and hobbies, cannot be bought and sold, cannot be taken on adventures as companions, and no longer generate requests. | Livestock are not counted as residents, but instead cannot perform their original jobs and hobbies, cannot be bought and sold, cannot be taken on adventures as companions, and no longer generate requests. | ||
Milk and eggs produced by livestock will drop directly to the floor. If you provide a resident with a chore job/hobby, they will put it away in a shared container that can be stored. | Milk and eggs produced by livestock will drop directly to the floor. If you provide a resident with a chore job/hobby, they will put it away in a shared container that can be stored. A livestock can only produce 1 egg OR milk per day. | ||
== The specs of the livestock == | == The specs of the livestock== | ||
The Breeding rate and hair material are as follows for each race. In the game, you can view the specific production efficiency from the Home bulletin board. | The Breeding rate and hair material are as follows for each race. Every day each livestock that consumes pasture/silver grass will have a race specific chance to produce 1 egg or 1 milk, with it being a 2/3 chance to produce an egg (if it fails it will produce a milk instead). In the game, you can view the specific production efficiency from the Home bulletin board. The in-game production efficiency shown as of 23.190 is not completely accurate (and wrong for races with breeding power < 25), for a more precise data see the table below. | ||
If you want [[Elin:Food/Monster Food Traits#Egg|'''eggs''']] from a race with low fertility, it is better to have them take up a job hobby that produces eggs as a [[Elin:Residents|'''resident''']]. | If you want [[Elin:Food/Monster Food Traits#Egg|'''eggs''']] from a race with low fertility, it is better to have them take up a job/hobby that produces eggs as a [[Elin:Residents|'''resident''']]. | ||
'''Breeding rate by race (Click to expand)''' | '''Breeding rate by race (Click to expand)''' | ||
See the [[Elin:Bestiary/Monster List|'''Monster List''']] to see which monsters belong to which race. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed Breed" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed Breed" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Race !!Breeding | !Race!!Breeding | ||
!Production efficiency<ref>The formula used for livestock daily production chance is: [(race breeding rate + 1)/2500] * 100. With a further 2/3 chance added for egg and 1/3 for milk.</ref> | |||
!Hair | !Hair | ||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yerles||100 | ||
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.6933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Eulderna||90 | ||
|3.64%<br>Egg: 2.4266667%<br>Milk: 1.2133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fairy||150 | ||
|6.04%<br>Egg: 4.0266667%<br>Milk: 2.0133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hillfolk | ||
|120 | |120 | ||
|N/A | |4.84%<br>Egg: 3.2266667%<br>Milk: 1.6133333% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Juere | ||
|160 | |160 | ||
|6.44%<br>Egg: 4.2933333%<br>Milk: 2.1466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elea | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|2.84%<br>Egg: 1.8933333%<br>Milk: 0.9466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chaos Shape | ||
| | |40 | ||
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.5466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snail | ||
|500 | |500 | ||
|20.04%<br>Egg: 13.36%<br>Milk: 6.68% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lich | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wraith | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Golem | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.5466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mifu | ||
|120 | |120 | ||
|4.84%<br>Egg: 3.2266667%<br>Milk: 1.6133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nefu | |||
|80 | |||
|3.24%<br>Egg: 2.16%<br>Milk: 1.08% | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Succubus | ||
| | |220 | ||
|8.84%<br>Egg: 5.8933333%<br>Milk: 2.9466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vampire | ||
| | |10 | ||
|0.44%<br>Egg: 0.2933333%<br>Milk: 0.1466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Demigod | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| 0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Centaur | ||
|100 | |||
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.6933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667% | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shiba | |||
|680 | |680 | ||
|Wool | |27.24%<br>Egg: 18.16%<br>Milk: 9.08% | ||
|Wool Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elder Crab | ||
| | |210 | ||
|8.44%<br>Egg: 5.6266667%<br>Milk: 2.8133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Goblin | ||
|540 | |540 | ||
|21.64%<br>Egg: 14.4266667%<br>Milk: 7.2133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kobold | ||
|260 | |260 | ||
|10.44%<br>Egg: 6.96%<br>Milk: 3.48% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Orc | ||
|620 | |620 | ||
|24.84%<br>Egg: 16.56%<br>Milk: 8.28% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Troll | ||
| 200 | |200 | ||
|8.04%<br>Egg: 5.36%<br>Milk: 2.68% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lizardman | ||
|230 | |230 | ||
|9.24%<br>Egg: 6.16%<br>Milk: 3.08% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Minotaur | ||
|470 | |470 | ||
|18.84%<br>Egg: 12.56%<br>Milk: 6.28% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Norland | ||
|130 | |130 | ||
|5.24%<br>Egg: 3.4933333%<br>Milk: 1.7466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Asura | ||
| 110 | |110 | ||
|4.44%<br>Egg: 2.96%<br>Milk: 1.48% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Slime | ||
|600 | |600 | ||
|Snow | |24.04%<br>Egg: 16.0266667%<br>Milk: 8.0133333% | ||
Golden | |Snow Putit: Cashmere Fiber | ||
Snow Putit (Golden): Gold Fiber | |||
Others: N/A | Others: N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wolf | ||
| 380 | | 380 | ||
|Wool | |15.24%<br>Egg: 10.16%<br>Milk: 5.08% | ||
|Wool Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zombie | ||
|100 | | 100 | ||
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.6933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rabbit | ||
|720 | |720 | ||
|Cashmere | | 28.84%<br>Egg: 19.2266667%<br>Milk: 9.6133333% | ||
| Cashmere Fiber | |||
|giant squirrel | |||
|- | |||
|Sheep | |||
|1000 | |||
|40.04%<br>Egg: 26.6933333%<br>Milk: 13.3466667% | |||
| Wool Fiber | |||
| goat, llama, alpaca | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Frog | ||
| | |610 | ||
|24.44%<br>Egg: 16.2933333%<br>Milk: 8.1466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Centipede | ||
|420 | |420 | ||
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.2266667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mandrake | ||
|80 | | 80 | ||
|3.24%<br>Egg: 2.16%<br>Milk: 1.08% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beetle | ||
|750 | |750 | ||
|Silk | |30.04%<br>Egg: 20.0266667%<br>Milk: 10.0133333% | ||
|Silk Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mushroom | ||
|820 | |820 | ||
|32.84%<br>Egg: 21.8933333%<br>Milk: 10.9466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bat | ||
|330 | |330 | ||
|13.24%<br>Egg: 8.8266667%<br>Milk: 4.4133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ent | ||
| 35 | |35 | ||
| | |1.44%<br>Egg: 0.96%<br>Milk: 0.48% | ||
|Willow Log | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hound | ||
|540 | |540 | ||
|N/A | | 21.64%<br>Egg: 14.4266667%<br>Milk: 7.2133333% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ghost | ||
|30 | | 30 | ||
|1.24%<br>Egg: 0.8266667%<br>Milk: 0.4133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spirit | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|N/A | |1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Eye | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|2.04%<br>Egg: 1.36%<br>Milk: 0.68% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wyvern | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|Dragon | |2.44%<br>Egg: 1.6266667%<br>Milk: 0.8133333% | ||
|Dragon Scale Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wasp | ||
|580 | |580 | ||
|N/A | |23.24%<br>Egg: 15.4933333%<br>Milk: 7.7466667% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Giant | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|N/A | |2.04%<br>Egg: 1.36%<br>Milk: 0.68% | ||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Imp | ||
|240 | |240 | ||
|9.64%<br>Egg: 6.4266667%<br>Milk: 3.2133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hand | ||
|160 | |160 | ||
|N/A | |6.44%<br>Egg: 4.2933333%<br>Milk: 2.1466667% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snake | ||
| 430 | |430 | ||
|17.24%<br>Egg: 11.4933333%<br>Milk: 5.7466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Drake | ||
|90 | |90 | ||
|Dragon | |3.64%<br>Egg: 2.4266667%<br>Milk: 1.2133333% | ||
|Dragon Scale Fiber | |||
|mass monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bear | ||
|340 | |340 | ||
| | |13.64%<br>Egg: 9.0933333%<br>Milk: 4.5466667% | ||
|Hide Fiber | |||
|raccoon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Armor | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|N/A | |1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.5466667% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Medusa | ||
|180 | |180 | ||
|N/A | |7.24%<br>Egg: 4.8266667%<br>Milk: 2.4133333% | ||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cupid | ||
|360 | |360 | ||
|14.44%<br>Egg: 9.6266667%<br>Milk: 4.8133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Phantom | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|N/A | |1.44%<br>Egg: 0.96%<br>Milk: 0.48% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Harpy | ||
|420 | |420 | ||
|Griffon Scale | |16.84%<br>Egg: 11.2266667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333% | ||
|Griffon Scale Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dragon | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Dragon | |0.84%<br>Egg: 0.56%<br>Milk: 0.28% | ||
|Dragon Scale Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dinosaur | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |1.24%<br>Egg: 0.8266667%<br>Milk: 0.4133333% | ||
|Hide Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cerberus | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|2.84%<br>Egg: 1.8933333%<br>Milk: 0.9466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spider | ||
|570 | |570 | ||
|Spider | |22.84%<br>Egg: 15.2266667%<br>Milk: 7.6133333% | ||
|Spider Silk Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rock | ||
|130 | | 130 | ||
|5.24%<br>Egg: 3.4933333%<br>Milk: 1.7466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Crab | ||
|420 | |420 | ||
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.2266667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Skeleton | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Bone | |1.24%<br>Egg: 0.8266667%<br>Milk: 0.4133333% | ||
|Bone Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Piece | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cat | ||
|640 | |640 | ||
|N/A | | 25.64%<br>Egg: 17.0933333%<br>Milk: 8.5466667% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dog | ||
| 660 | |660 | ||
|N/A | | 26.44%<br>Egg: 17.6266667%<br>Milk: 8.8133333% | ||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Roran | ||
|120 | |120 | ||
|4.84%<br>Egg: 3.2266667%<br>Milk: 1.6133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mermaid | ||
| 160 | |160 | ||
|Scale | | 6.44%<br>Egg: 4.2933333%<br>Milk: 2.1466667% | ||
|Scale Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rat | ||
|1160 | |1160 | ||
|46.44%<br>Egg: 30.96%<br>Milk: 15.48% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shell | ||
|380 | |380 | ||
|15.24%<br>Egg: 10.16%<br>Milk: 5.08% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Machine | ||
| 15 | |15 | ||
|0.64%<br>Egg: 0.42666667%<br>Milk: 0.21333333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wisp | ||
|25 | | 25 | ||
|N/A | |1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667% | ||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chicken | ||
|1320 | | 1320 | ||
|N/A | |52.84%<br>Egg: 35.2266667%<br>Milk: 17.6133333% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Stalker | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|N/A | | 1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667% | ||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yeek | ||
|510 | |510 | ||
|20.44%<br>Egg: 13.6266667%<br>Milk: 6.8133333% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yith | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| 1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Octopus | ||
|880 | |||
|35.24%<br>Egg: 23.4933333%<br>Milk: 11.7466667% | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Horse | |||
|680 | |680 | ||
|Wool | |27.24%<br>Egg: 18.16%<br>Milk: 9.08% | ||
|Wool Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Quickling | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |0.08%<br>Egg: 0.0533333%<br>Milk: 0.0266667% | ||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Metal | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|N/A | |0.08%<br>Egg: 0.0533333%<br>Milk: 0.0266667% | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bike | ||
|15 | | 15 | ||
| 0.64%<br>Egg: 0.4266667%<br>Milk: 0.2133333% | |||
|Not implemented | |Not implemented | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fish | ||
| | |500 | ||
| | |20.04%<br>Egg: 13.36%<br>Milk: 6.68% | ||
|Scale Fiber | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pig | ||
| 920 | |920 | ||
|Wool | |36.84%<br>Egg: 24.56%<br>Milk: 12.28% | ||
|Wool Fiber | |||
|cow, boar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Catgod | ||
| 5 | |5 | ||
|0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08% | |||
|Not implemented | |Not implemented | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Machinegod | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Undeadgod | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08% | |||
|Not implemented | |Not implemented | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Demon | ||
|20 | |||
|0.84%<br>Egg: 0.56%<br>Milk: 0.28% | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Catsister | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
|0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apostle | ||
| 5 | |5 | ||
|0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |God | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|0.08%<br>Egg: 0.0533333%<br>Milk: 0.0266667% | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> | |||
==Ranch== | ==Ranch== | ||
By placing a ranch sign on a player's land, the area can be designated as a ranch where livestock can be gathered and raised. The bill is not mandatory, and the livestock can be allowed to roam free without a ranch. | By placing a ranch sign on a player's land, the area can be designated as a ranch where livestock can be gathered and raised. The bill is not mandatory, and the livestock can be allowed to roam free without a ranch. | ||
| Line 375: | Line 576: | ||
Pasture grass can be gathered by cutting pasture grass or silver grass that grows on the plains of the global map, or it can be '''[[Elin:Farming|grown]]''' on your own land. | Pasture grass can be gathered by cutting pasture grass or silver grass that grows on the plains of the global map, or it can be '''[[Elin:Farming|grown]]''' on your own land. | ||
If pasture grass is placed on the ground or in a shared container, each livestock will consume 1 pasture grass daily to produce | If pasture grass is placed on the ground or in a shared container, each livestock will consume 1 pasture grass daily to produce 1 egg or milk, and recover hair. Livestock cannot starve to death. | ||
You can check the number of pastures remaining and the amount consumed per day on the Home board. | You can check the number of pastures remaining and the amount consumed per day on the Home board. | ||
| Line 381: | Line 582: | ||
Increasing the quality of pasture will increase it harvest quantity. | Increasing the quality of pasture will increase it harvest quantity. | ||
==== TIPS ==== | ====TIPS==== | ||
* Because pasture grass consumption is not treated as a meal, it is not affected by the food traits of grass. | *Because pasture grass consumption is not treated as a meal, it is not affected by the food traits of grass. | ||
== Brushing == | ==Brushing== | ||
You can brush an NPC by using a [[Elin:Tools|'''brush''']]. | You can brush an NPC by using a [[Elin:Tools|'''brush''']]. | ||
| Line 402: | Line 603: | ||
Hygiene can be improved by brushing oneself, using the toilet or bath, or soaking in a hot spring. | Hygiene can be improved by brushing oneself, using the toilet or bath, or soaking in a hot spring. | ||
==== Taming Skill ==== | ====Taming Skill==== | ||
You gain experience in your training skills by brushing. | You gain experience in your training skills by brushing. | ||
The experience you gain will increase if the other party's affinity is below doting. | The experience you gain will increase if the other party's affinity is below doting. | ||
==== TIPS ==== | ====TIPS==== | ||
* The spec of the brush does not affect the brushing. | *The spec of the brush does not affect the brushing. | ||
* Affinity is maintained even after brushing, so even if you fail, there is a possibility that you can tame it by trying again after a while. | *Affinity is maintained even after brushing, so even if you fail, there is a possibility that you can tame it by trying again after a while. | ||
* Summoned NPCs are generated without interest, so they cannot be brushed. | *Summoned NPCs are generated without interest, so they cannot be brushed. | ||
*Unique characters and adventurers still need to be challenged and defeated to be recruited. | |||
*Animals will flee from you in a straight line, when being brushed. It is advisable to brush against an obstacle. | |||
*Taming an NPC does add them to your party. Therefore counting to your companion limit. Also they take items out of your shared containers. If you plan to ''butcher'' them, unequip them first by ''trading''. | |||
*Sleeping NPCs do not wake up while being brushed. | |||
==Hair shearing== | ==Hair shearing== | ||
Some animals can be sheared for fiber. | Some animals can be sheared for fiber (hide, piece, scale). | ||
The amount of fiber obtained depends on the type of livestock, quality bonuses are based on the level of the livestock. | The amount of fiber obtained depends on the type of livestock, quality bonuses are based on the level of the livestock. | ||
==== | For example, a Level 1 rabbit yields '''unrefined cashmere''', while a Level 30 Vorpal Bunny yields '''Quality Lv.4 Cashmere +3'''. | ||
The amount of fiber | |||
* To consistently obtain high-quality fibers, you'll need to capture high-level characters from places like Nefia. | |||
* Shearing characters during combat or summoned characters significantly reduces the quantity and level bonuses of the fibers obtained. | |||
** When shearing hostile monsters, using invisibility to remove the hostility status allows you to safely shear the fur while avoiding penalties. | |||
====Fiber Growth ==== | |||
The amount of fiber obtained depends on the length of time the hair is stretched and the material of the fiber. | |||
The hair growth can be checked from the pop-up that appears when the scissors are held in the hand, or from the text on mouse-over. | |||
*In order for the player's pets and inhabitants to recover the hair that has been cut, they must be domesticated and fed grass. | |||
*Neutral animals and monsters will automatically recover their hair until “Newly grown” after being sheared. | |||
*Fiber from valuable materials (gold and dragon scales) will reduce the amount of fiber obtained. | |||
*Hair growth tonic can be restored to *Fluffy* by using hair growth products. | |||
**Even neutral animals and monsters, which normally recover only to Newly grown, are forced to become *Fluffy*. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Snow putit (cashmere) | |+Snow putit (cashmere) | ||
| Line 437: | Line 652: | ||
|Newly grown | |Newly grown | ||
|1~2 | |1~2 | ||
| | |0~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slightly Fluffy | |Slightly Fluffy | ||
| Line 449: | Line 664: | ||
|Fluffy | |Fluffy | ||
|12~14 | |12~14 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*Fluffy* | |||
|12~17 | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ==== Recommended Monsters ==== | ||
Monsters that are relatively easy to obtain and whose fibers are useful. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
!Name | |||
!Fiber | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Slime/Snow Putit|Snow Putit]]''' | |||
|Cashmere | |||
|Can be easily obtained from New Year's gift money, and neutral individuals exist in various locations such as the Fortune Bell (Casino). | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Slime/Snow Putit(Golden)|Snow Putit (Golden)]]''' | |||
|Gold | |||
|The only monster that yields gold fiber. More valuable than cashmere but harder to capture. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Beetle/Caterpillar|Caterpillar]]''' | |||
|Silk | |||
|Often appears in the Nefia Forest and Grasslands. Being neutral, it's easy to tame. | |||
If you feel its appearance is creepy, you can change its look in Config > Game > Arachnophobia Mode. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Rabbit/Vorpal Bunny|Vorpal Bunny]]''' | |||
|Cashmere | |||
|Since it's level 30, you can harvest Quality Lv.4 Cashmere +3. | |||
Besides occasionally being sold by Trainers, it can also be caught in the Forest/Grassland Nefia. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Drake/Mass Monster|Mass Monster]]''' | |||
|Dragon Scale | |||
|Leaving a split body unattended will allow its fur to recover to a “Newly grown” state. Be careful not to mismanage it and let it occupy your base. | |||
|} | |||
====Taming Skill==== | |||
You gain experience for your taming skill when you shear the hair. You gain 50 experience per stage of hair growth making *Fluffy* the most experience. | |||
Your taming skill level does not affect the amount of resources you gain from shearing. | Your taming skill level does not affect the amount of resources you gain from shearing. | ||
==== | ====Notes==== | ||
* The harder the shears, the | *The harder the shears, the faster the shearing. | ||
==Breeding== | ==Breeding== | ||
Unlike Elona, livestock in Elin do not multiply on their own. Instead, they sometimes lay fertilized eggs, which can be placed on the bed and wait for a while or placed in an incubator to hatch and breed livestock. | Unlike Elona, livestock in Elin do not multiply on their own. Instead, they sometimes lay fertilized eggs, which can be placed on the bed and wait for a while or placed in an incubator to hatch and breed livestock. If the egg is not hatching on a bed, or NPCs keep moving it around, make sure you are placing the egg (like furniture), and not just dropping it. | ||
Livestock born from eggs have powerful growth bonuses and can be milked to grow to the player's desired ability. They can therefore be taken along on adventures as '''[[Elin:Ally|pets]]'''. | Livestock born from eggs have powerful growth bonuses and can be milked to grow to the player's desired ability. They can therefore be taken along on adventures as '''[[Elin:Ally|pets]]'''. | ||
| Line 473: | Line 718: | ||
Note that players and unique NPCs cannot be bred from fertilized eggs; instead, chickens are born from the eggs. | Note that players and unique NPCs cannot be bred from fertilized eggs; instead, chickens are born from the eggs. | ||
== Slaughter == | Your taming skill level affects the strength of the milk you use on monsters born from eggs, allowing you to use it with 100% effectiveness. | ||
(If your taming level is low, even milk with a high strength value will be slightly less effective.) | |||
'''TIPS''' | |||
*It is possible to "breed" most NPCs and have them occasionally drop fertilized eggs by using the headpat skill given to followers of [[Elin:Horome of Moonshadow|Horome of Moonshadow]] or by throwing love potions at them. | |||
==Slaughter== | |||
In addition, killing livestock in Elin does not guarantee meat drops; the probability is the same as for residents and regular NPCs. | In addition, killing livestock in Elin does not guarantee meat drops; the probability is the same as for residents and regular NPCs. | ||
| Line 482: | Line 735: | ||
After the puppy quest, Fiama will resurrect pets in your party as many times as you wish for -20 affinity if you talk to her. Alternatively NPCs respawn after 7 days (or 1 day with a nurse hobby present) in their home. | After the puppy quest, Fiama will resurrect pets in your party as many times as you wish for -20 affinity if you talk to her. Alternatively NPCs respawn after 7 days (or 1 day with a nurse hobby present) in their home. | ||
==== Slaughtering ==== | ====Slaughtering==== | ||
By using a butcher knife, you can slaughter livestock and obtain a large amount of meat and hair. | By using a butcher knife, you can slaughter livestock and obtain a large amount of meat and hair. | ||
| Line 491: | Line 744: | ||
Unique slaughtered NPCs do not be lost but their meat has '''much lower food traits''' than normal NPCs and takes '''two months to revive''', so there is little advantage to slaughtering them. | Unique slaughtered NPCs do not be lost but their meat has '''much lower food traits''' than normal NPCs and takes '''two months to revive''', so there is little advantage to slaughtering them. | ||
==== Anatomy Skill ==== | ====Anatomy Skill==== | ||
You gain experience in the Anatomy skill by butchering with a butcher knife. | You gain experience in the Anatomy skill by butchering with a butcher knife. | ||
The amount of meat dropped by butchering and the probability of marbling meat occurring increases with the Anatomy skill. | The amount of meat dropped by butchering and the probability of marbling meat occurring increases with the Anatomy skill. | ||
==== TIPS ==== | ====TIPS==== | ||
* The higher the performance (hardness of the material) of the butcher knife, the fewer turns are consumed by butchering. | *The higher the performance (hardness of the material) of the butcher knife, the fewer turns are consumed by butchering. | ||
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]] | [[Category:Elin Mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:EN]] | [[Category:EN]] | ||
[[Category:Elin Player Settlements]] | [[Category:Elin Player Settlements]] | ||
edits