Elin:Abilities: Difference between revisions
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→NPC only: Gorefest) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→NPC only: Whirlwind) |
||
| Line 341: | Line 341: | ||
|Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | |Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | ||
Almost the same performance as Bladestorm. | Almost the same performance as Bladestorm. | ||
|- | |||
|Whirlwind | |||
|Murderball | |||
|Murderball | |||
|Attacks all NPCs adjacent to the user. | |||
Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Call Ally | |Call Ally | ||
Revision as of 01:43, 13 October 2025
Abilities are special skills that can be used by consuming stamina. There are things that can be learned by acquiring skills and feats, and things that can only be used by a specific race or faith.
General
| Name | Acquired | Related Attribute | Target | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rest | Default | Will | Self | HP/MP natural recovery is strengthened
If you need sleep or are fatigued, the player will fall asleep. Can also be used on the global map |
| Quick Craft | Default | Learning | Self | Simple crafts without a crafting station.
See the Creating page for recipes. |
| Self Harm | Default | Charisma | Self | Injure yourself for a certain number of turns, receive damage, and enter a bleeding state. Occasionally teleports to a nearby area
A last resort when nothing can be done |
| Pray | Default | Will | Self | HP and MP are fully recovered and a small amount of experience points are added to faith skills.
It is only effective once a day, and unlike Elona, it does not consume piety to use. Eyth believers gain experience in skill, but they cannot recover HP/MP. |
| Sleight Of Hand | Learn Pickpocket | Dexterity | Npcs, Objects, Containers | Steal from target NPC/container or steal placed item.
The weight of the item that can be stolen is [STR] × 0.1 + [Pickpocket] × 0.2 + default 1s. Elapsed time is fixed at 20 turns. Karma -1 from conscience when successfully stealing. If the thief is found by NPCs around him or himself, he will be turned hostile. For details, see Pickpocket. |
| Ride | Learn Riding | Will | Ally | You can ride an ally and move at a speed based on that ally's speed, with a reduction in speed and accuracy based on skill level and whether the mount's strength is too low.
If the mount's HP reaches 0, instead of dying they are knocked out for a time (during which they cannot act and the player has to use their own speed). |
| Host | Learn Symbiosis | Charisma | Ally | Similar to riding, but with an ally effectively riding you and their speed is set to yours.While hosting, the hosted ally has a reduction in accuracy based on skill level.
If the symbiote's HP reaches 0, instead of dying they are knocked out for a time (during which they cannot act), useful for protecting weaker pets from death. |
| Rush | Tactics Lv.5 | Strength | Creature | Teleports to the target and deals melee damage
Bonus to damage the further away from the target. Can only be used if you are at least 2 tiles away from the target. |
| Swarm | Skillbook (Sold by Platinum merchant) | Dexterity | Ground | Melee attack on all enemies within a certain range. |
| Bladestorm | Skillbook (Sold by Platinum merchant) | Strength | Neighbor | Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
Enemies defeated by this ability have a high probability of dropping “Remnant of what once was (monster)” instead of a normal corpse. |
| Taunt | Defender Feat | Will | Self | Put yourself into a provocation state, giving enemies in range a chance to hit you instead of allies with physical attacks. |
| Maconomy | Mana Saver Feat | Magic | Self | Toggles Maconomy stance. Maconomy reduces mana consumption of spells at the cost of using +1 spell stocks.
Increasing the rank of the feat reduces mana consumption further while still keeping the +1 spell stock cost. |
Faith
Abilities obtained as faith bonuses will no longer be usable if you change faith.
| Name | Acquired | Related Attribute | Target | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Absorb Mana | Itzpalt of Element | Piety | Party | Recover MP |
| Prayer of 《Jure》 | Jure of Healing | Piety | Party | Recover HP |
| 《Lulwy》's Possession | Lulwy of Wind | Piety | Party | Significant speed increase for 7 turns |
| 《Kizuami》's Trick | Kizuami of Trickery | Piety | Creature | If used on an ally, it will give a random blessing, and when used on an enemy, it will give you multiple types of random curses (the number given increases depending on the Piety level) |
| Headpat | Horome of Moonshadow | Piety | Creature | It consumes one of the target's interest pips and increases the friendship level slightly. Has a chance of causing the target to lay an egg.
When used by a Horome believer on a friend, it gives the party an "Euphoric" state. |
Race specific
| Name | Acquired | Related Attribute | Target | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dream Larva | Succubus | Charisma | Creature | NPCs possessing Dream Larva will now warp to nearby sleeping characters and do pleasant things.
Dream Larva placed in your inventory can be blended with food and used like an aphrodisiac for milk, eggs and affinity. Gifting NPCs the larva will lower affinity. They will throw it away. Stamina costs scales with your max stamina, with a maximum of 30. For details, see Succubus. |
| Mischief | Dream Larva Lv.50 | Charisma | Neighbor | Perform pleasant actions on sleeping target. Under specific conditions, this ability can also be performed on subjects who are not asleep. |
NPC only
| Name | User | Related Attribute | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escape | Silver Bell, Snow Putit (Golden) etc. | Perception | It makes the user vanish.
Allied NPCs will never use Escape. |
| Suicide Bomb | Hot Guy, Kamikaze Yeek etc. | Will | It will explode with an Impact element, killing the user
Only when used by Kamikaze Yeek and Shadow, it will explode in a small area If used by a monster with an element (e.g. Shadow, Yog-Sothoth), it will use the monster's element instead of Impact |
| Bubble Breath | Crab, Shiba Crab, Ancient Crab | Endurance | Place bubbles that explode, it uses the user's element (defaults to Void element if the user doesn't have an element) for explosion damage. If a NPC touches the bubbles, they will explode
If the target is wet when they touch the bubble, it will not explode, and it can be made to disappear without exploding by using an attack with the Cold element. The Crab is hardcoded to be unable to use an exploding Bubble Breath, it will always results in bubbles that only wets who touches it. |
| Curse | Ancient Coffin | Will | Curses the items equipped by the target. |
| Entangle | Tentacles, Great race of Yith | Endurance | Entangle adjacent targets |
| Draw | Hand of the dead, Tentacles etc. | Endurance | Pull targets towards user |
| Mischief | Nymph | Charisma | Pleasurable things to the sleeping target. In addition to being prevented by the Innocence enchantment, those with a negative Innocence enchantment become more likely to be targeted. |
| Soul Cry | Dagon | Charisma | Inflicts a berserk state on surrounding NPCs, including user.
While in the berserk state, they can only take offensive actions. It can be prevented by Peace of mind status. |
| Touch Of Weakness | Ghost, Mummy, etc | Will | Temporarily weakens adjacent target |
| Touch Of Fear | Ghost, Mummy, etc | Will | Applies fear to adjacent target |
| Touch Of Sleep | Nymph | Will | Applies sleep to adjacent target |
| Touch Of Drown | Hand of the drown | Will | Applies "Suffocated!" status to adjacent target, Suffocated is preventable with water breathing |
| Eye Of Dimness | Cute fairy, cupid of love etc. | Magic | Applies dimness to target. Spellpower scales based on MAG. Probably resisted by WIL.
Cannot be used if user is blind |
| Eye Of Insanity | Black cat, Great race of Yith etc. | Magic | Increases target's madness level
Cannot be used if user is blind |
| Eye Of Mutation | Deformed eye, Spiral king | Magic | Grants a mutation to the target
Cannot be used if user is blind |
| Eye Of Mana | Death gaze | Magic | Absorb MP of target and deal magic element damage
Cannot be used if user is blind |
| Drain Blood | Great race of Yith | Charisma | Long-range Nether element attack. |
| Cat Sniff | 「Younger Snow Leopard Sister」 etc. | Charisma | Sniff a nearby cat to gain a nature embrace status. Cats will dislike this. |
| Insult | Black angel, 「Gaki」etc. | Will | Applies dimness to target
You can request to be insulted by the ally with the Insult skill. |
| Scream | Mandrake | Will | Paralysis is inflicted on the surrounding 6 tiles, including the user and its allies. |
| Steal | Gnome | Dexterity | Steal target's item
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment |
| Steal Food | Hungry sea lion, Super hungry sea lion | Dexterity | Steal target's food
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment |
| Steal Money | Fairy, Thief
etc. |
Dexterity | Steal target's Orens
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment |
| Drop Mine | Mine Dog | Dexterity | Place “Mine Dog Mine” under user's feet
If stepped on like a normal mine, it will explode, but no experience points will be gained when the trap is disarmed |
| Throw Potion | Young lady, Pumpkin | Dexterity | Throws a paralyzing, blinding, or confusing potion, sleeping pill, poison, or salt water. The item thrown may be cursed |
| Volley Strike | None (Random ability only) | Dexterity | Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
Currently, it has almost the same performance as Bladestorm. It has been announced that the name and effects may change in the future. |
| Gorefest | Murderball | Dexterity | Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
Almost the same performance as Bladestorm. |
| Whirlwind | Murderball | Murderball | Attacks all NPCs adjacent to the user.
Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. |
| Call Ally | 《Pursuer》 | Charisma | Summon several Hounds and one Y'golonac.
All summoned Hounds have the same element. There is a 1/20 chance that 《Y'molonac》 will be summoned instead of Y'golonac. |
| Lullaby | Undine, 『Farris』 | Charisma | Grants the user the Hymn of Sleep status.
When the user is surrounded by hostile NPCs, the Hymn of Sleep automatically consumes mana and puts the user to sleep. When used on an NPC, the Hymn of Sleep is automatically removed when their MP falls below a certain percentage. The effect does not activate if the user is silent. |
| Song of Tulip | None (Random ability only) | Charisma | As of 23.187 it's not fully implemented and it should work like Lullaby. |
| Breath | Hound, Drake, Dragon etc. | Depends on breath element | It's an ability, but is also affected by Rapid Cast feat |
| Sad Cry | Charisma | Inflicts Silence on hostile NPCs in the vicinity, and inflicts Berserk on friendly/neutral NPCs. | |
| Burn Mana | Endurance | Consumes the user's MP. Has a 4-turn cooldown. |
NPC Abilities
To calculate the level of a NPC's abilities/spells,
compare the NPC's level with the ability-related attribute, and use the higher of the two.