Elin:Tourism Value: Difference between revisions

From Ylvapedia
m (→‎Exhibits List: Added white bear rug and dinosaur fossils. Entered the value of the exhibits.)
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
|Increase the number of guests visiting My Home with a policy of Open for business
|Increase the number of guests visiting My Home with a policy of Open for business
|4
|4
|-
|Celebrity's Heaven
|Increase the number of wealthy visitors to the land
|7
|-
|-
|Tax-Free Land
|Tax-Free Land
Line 29: Line 33:
|Increase the tourism value of tourism exhibits. Cannot be set up at the same time as mass exhibits.
|Increase the tourism value of tourism exhibits. Cannot be set up at the same time as mass exhibits.
|8
|8
|-
|Platinum Ticket
|Increases tourism income from the wealthy.
|7
|}
|}


Line 36: Line 44:
Tourism value is almost the same as the value of an item. It is the value of each item multiplied by the price correction of the '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' and the '''[[Elin:Items|item traits]]''' [[Elin:Items|of]] [quality] and [price].
Tourism value is almost the same as the value of an item. It is the value of each item multiplied by the price correction of the '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' and the '''[[Elin:Items|item traits]]''' [[Elin:Items|of]] [quality] and [price].


Tourism value of items is not visible without mods, but the "Info Bar (Extra)" widget has an option to display the area's tourism value. Tourism value is entirely dependent on item value.
Tourism value of items is not visible without mods, but the area's value can be viewed in the Home Board by hovering over the worth icon. Additionally, the "Info Bar (Extra)" widget has an option to display the area's tourism value on the screen. Tourism value is entirely dependent on item value.


In the case of figure/cards/statues, the underlying value varies by NPC, with higher level NPCs having higher values. The value is also doubled for unique NPCs, and even more for large NPCs.
In the case of figure/cards/statues, the underlying value varies by NPC, with higher level NPCs having higher values. The value is also doubled for unique NPCs, and even more for large NPCs.
Line 86: Line 94:
|Easy to make with expensive materials, as ingots can be used as ingredient  
|Easy to make with expensive materials, as ingots can be used as ingredient  


The resulting statue is randomly selected from among NPCs once defeated with sculpting skill up to +15
The resulting statue is randomly selected from among NPCs once defeated or have given you a figure with sculpting skill up to +15


If the character has multiple graphics, such as a different gender or a baby and adult, you can select the appearance by middle-clicking the one you have placed.
If the character has multiple graphics, such as a different gender or a baby and adult, you can select the appearance by middle-clicking the one you have placed.
Line 133: Line 141:
|Floor
|Floor
|The panties in the '''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★Fortune Drum]]''' prize are of miracle quality, and their value is tripled
|The panties in the '''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★Fortune Drum]]''' prize are of miracle quality, and their value is tripled
Can be used as an instrument or throwing weapon
|-
|-
|Polar bear rug
|Polar bear rug
Line 141: Line 150:
A big 2x2 tile fur rug.
A big 2x2 tile fur rug.
|-
|-
|Dinosaur fossil
|Dinosaur fossil (tyrannosaurus)
|65000
|65000
|✕
|✕
Line 147: Line 156:
|Rare drop from Tyrannosaurus and Dodo Rex.
|Rare drop from Tyrannosaurus and Dodo Rex.
A huge 2x3 ornament. Very heavy (245s).
A huge 2x3 ornament. Very heavy (245s).
|-
|Dinosaur fossil (triceratops)
|12000
|✕
|Floor
|Rare drop from Triceratops.
A big 2x2 ornament.
|-
|-
|★Memorial Block
|★Memorial Block
Line 153: Line 169:
|Floor
|Floor
|'''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★ Fortune Drum]]''' Prizes. Although it is made of ether, ★Artifact does not receive a value bonus based on its material, so its final value is not that high.
|'''[[Elin:Fortune Drum|★ Fortune Drum]]''' Prizes. Although it is made of ether, ★Artifact does not receive a value bonus based on its material, so its final value is not that high.
|-
|★Gould's Piano
|120000
|✕
|Floor
|Rare Tip. Can be used as an instrument
|-
|★Kill Kill Piano
|10000
|✕
|Floor
|Rare Tip. Can be used as an instrument or throwing weapon
|}
|}
== Guest Wealth ==
Guests have a hidden "wealth" stat which is separate from the settlement's tourism value. This value represents how wealthy guests are when they visit. It can be increased with the Celebrity's Heaven and Platinum Ticket policies.
Tourism value and guest wealth cap each other, with the smaller taking priority when determining how much money tourism generates. If the tourism value is too low, it will cap the amount of money brought in by guests; if guests aren't wealthy enough, the revenue from tourism will also be low.
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:Elin Player Settlements]]
[[Category:Elin Player Settlements]]

Latest revision as of 05:19, 26 September 2025


The player's land has a parameter called “tourism value”, and this value increases when you place exhibits such as figures, cards, paintings and sculptures. If you have guests at your “open for business” policy, you can earn income from them according to their tourism value.

Related Policies

Name Effect Admin
Open for Business Guests will start visiting your home 5
Tourist Protection Increase the number of guests visiting My Home with a policy of Open for business 4
Celebrity's Heaven Increase the number of wealthy visitors to the land 7
Tax-Free Land Land where tourism income is not taxed. Up to three tax-free lands can be designated. 0
Mass Exhibition Duplicate tourism exhibits will also be recorded in the tourism value, albeit only slightly. Cannot be set up at the same time as a private exhibition. 4
Solo Exhibition Increase the tourism value of tourism exhibits. Cannot be set up at the same time as mass exhibits. 8
Platinum Ticket Increases tourism income from the wealthy. 7

Exhibits

Tourism value

Tourism value is almost the same as the value of an item. It is the value of each item multiplied by the price correction of the material and the item traits of [quality] and [price].

Tourism value of items is not visible without mods, but the area's value can be viewed in the Home Board by hovering over the worth icon. Additionally, the "Info Bar (Extra)" widget has an option to display the area's tourism value on the screen. Tourism value is entirely dependent on item value.

In the case of figure/cards/statues, the underlying value varies by NPC, with higher level NPCs having higher values. The value is also doubled for unique NPCs, and even more for large NPCs.

To increase the value of exhibits, it is important to;

  • Craft with expensive materials or using a material mallet to turn them into expensive materials.
  • (Only for craftable Exhibits)Increase your craft skills and recipe level and add quality traits to the finished product
    • In the case of statues, you can use the corpse of a monster with a 『』to give the statue the quality trait that the meat has. However, the value of raw materials is low, so if value is desired, the materials must be changed additionally.

Specifications

  • If multiple exhibits of the same design are placed, only the one with the highest value will be credited. In addition, since a figure/statue/card of the same creature is treated as the same item, only one of them will be credited even if they are placed at the same time.
    • This can be somewhat nullified by the Mass Exhibition policy.
  • When stacking figure/statues/cards and other floor-standing exhibits, only the value of the lowest exhibit is credited, not the value of the exhibits on top of it.
    • This cannot be overridden by a Mass Exhibition policy.
    • Stacking figures on top of non exhibit items, such as pedestals, is not a problem.

Exhibits List

Any item, not just cards or figure, that says “It raises tourism value.” on the tooltip has the effect of being an exhibit.

Name Value Craft Installation type Notes
Figure varied Floor The obtaining method is the same as for cards, so see that page.

If the character has multiple graphics, such as a different gender or a baby and adult, you can select the appearance by middle-clicking the one you have placed.

Card varied Floor Passable holograms of NPCs are displayed when decorated

If the character has multiple graphics, such as a different gender or a baby and adult, you can select the appearance by middle-clicking the one you have placed.

Cards have other uses than being displayed (see the cards page)

Statue varied Floor Easy to make with expensive materials, as ingots can be used as ingredient

The resulting statue is randomly selected from among NPCs once defeated or have given you a figure with sculpting skill up to +15

If the character has multiple graphics, such as a different gender or a baby and adult, you can select the appearance by middle-clicking the one you have placed.

Poster etc. 400 - 600 Wall Posters, banners, newspapers, etc. that can be crafted with the writing tool. Each one is low in value, but there are many types.

Craftability makes it easy to increase value by using expensive materials or adding quality traits.

Painting 16000 - 23716 Wall High value, yet lightweight and easy to procure by theft
Mounted animal/fish/skeleton 3511 - 4923 Wall Stuffed deer head, fish, and hanging skeleton
Felmera's Painting 6000 Wall Gifts from Felmera that you can get by collecting art books.
Snow globe 1500 Floor One of the contents of ★Gift Box of Jure
Miniature 2000 - 3500 Floor Available from scratch machines in casinos, etc. Low value but many types available
Panty 24000 Floor The panties in the ★Fortune Drum prize are of miracle quality, and their value is tripled

Can be used as an instrument or throwing weapon

Polar bear rug 7500 Floor Rare drop from a white bear.

A big 2x2 tile fur rug.

Dinosaur fossil (tyrannosaurus) 65000 Floor Rare drop from Tyrannosaurus and Dodo Rex.

A huge 2x3 ornament. Very heavy (245s).

Dinosaur fossil (triceratops) 12000 Floor Rare drop from Triceratops.

A big 2x2 ornament.

★Memorial Block 8000 - 11705 Floor ★ Fortune Drum Prizes. Although it is made of ether, ★Artifact does not receive a value bonus based on its material, so its final value is not that high.
★Gould's Piano 120000 Floor Rare Tip. Can be used as an instrument
★Kill Kill Piano 10000 Floor Rare Tip. Can be used as an instrument or throwing weapon

Guest Wealth

Guests have a hidden "wealth" stat which is separate from the settlement's tourism value. This value represents how wealthy guests are when they visit. It can be increased with the Celebrity's Heaven and Platinum Ticket policies.

Tourism value and guest wealth cap each other, with the smaller taking priority when determining how much money tourism generates. If the tourism value is too low, it will cap the amount of money brought in by guests; if guests aren't wealthy enough, the revenue from tourism will also be low.