| Name |
<Ehekatl of Luck> |
|---|
Elin:Ehekatl of Luck: Difference between revisions
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Overview: Organized explanation of Ehekatl's benefits. Added information on bonuses to fish shipments and housing advantages.) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→How to gain favor: about Slice of fish) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
Fish for gaining favour with Ehekatl may be fished up by the player, or simply bought en masse at a fishmonger. Unlike Elona, however, you must offer her properly fresh fish, as rotten fish severely diminishes its value as an offering. | Fish for gaining favour with Ehekatl may be fished up by the player, or simply bought en masse at a fishmonger. Unlike Elona, however, you must offer her properly fresh fish, as rotten fish severely diminishes its value as an offering. | ||
''' | Cut the fish on a cutting board and offer it in slices. Offering more fish will increase its value. (However, shark, moonfish, coelacanth, and whale should be offered whole for higher value.) | ||
'''How to offer fish efficiently''' | |||
Comparison of the number of fish and slicess required to raise piety by 1 level, the maximum number of slices obtained when processing each fish, and whether to offer slices or whole fish. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 44: | Line 48: | ||
!Normal | !Normal | ||
!Demigod | !Demigod | ||
!Slices | |||
!Slice or Whole | |||
|- | |||
|Sliced fish | |||
|0.1 | |||
|28 | |||
|21 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tadpole | |Tadpole | ||
| Line 49: | Line 62: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bitterling | |Bitterling | ||
| Line 54: | Line 69: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Turtle | |Turtle | ||
| Line 59: | Line 76: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Goby | |Goby | ||
| Line 64: | Line 83: | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Muddler | |Muddler | ||
| Line 69: | Line 90: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Goldfish | |Goldfish | ||
| Line 74: | Line 97: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Carp | | Carp | ||
| Line 79: | Line 104: | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sweetfish | | Sweetfish | ||
| Line 84: | Line 111: | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sea Urchin | |Sea Urchin | ||
| Line 89: | Line 118: | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sardine | |Sardine | ||
| Line 94: | Line 125: | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Eel | |Eel | ||
| Line 99: | Line 132: | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bass | |Bass | ||
| Line 104: | Line 139: | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Scad | |Scad | ||
| Line 109: | Line 146: | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Arowana | |Arowana | ||
| Line 114: | Line 153: | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tilefish | |Tilefish | ||
| Line 119: | Line 160: | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tuna | |Tuna | ||
| Line 124: | Line 167: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Striped Jack | |Striped Jack | ||
| Line 129: | Line 174: | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mackerel | |Mackerel | ||
| Line 134: | Line 181: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bonito | |Bonito | ||
| Line 139: | Line 188: | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Red Bream | |Red Bream | ||
| Line 144: | Line 195: | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Black Bass | |Black Bass | ||
| Line 149: | Line 202: | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Blowfish | |Blowfish | ||
| Line 154: | Line 209: | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sea Bream | |Sea Bream | ||
| Line 159: | Line 216: | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Flatfish | |Flatfish | ||
| Line 164: | Line 223: | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tuna | |Tuna | ||
| Line 169: | Line 230: | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sand Borer | |Sand Borer | ||
| Line 174: | Line 237: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Salmon | |Salmon | ||
| Line 179: | Line 244: | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sunfish | |Sunfish | ||
| Line 184: | Line 251: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|27 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shark | |Shark | ||
| Line 189: | Line 258: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|27 | |||
|'''Whole''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Deep Sea Fish | |Deep Sea Fish | ||
| Line 194: | Line 265: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ancient Fish | |Ancient Fish | ||
| Line 199: | Line 272: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|9 | |||
|Slices | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Moonfish | |Moonfish | ||
| Line 204: | Line 279: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|9 | |||
|'''Whole''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Coelacanth | |Coelacanth | ||
| Line 209: | Line 286: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|9 | |||
|'''Whole''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Whale | | Whale | ||
| Line 214: | Line 293: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|27 | |||
|'''Whole''' | |||
|- | |||
|Slice of Fish (wild) | |||
|0.1 | |||
|28 | |||
|21 | |||
|3 | |||
|Slices | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:37, 17 April 2025
Goddess Ehekatl was born to the king of the Cat God as his seventh child, who was said to bring good fortune. Overcoming many disasters brought by her sister, she was ascended to Goddess with the aid of Kumiromi. Because of her all-round benefits, she has many followers, young and old, male and female. At the present, her mental is turning back to cat's due to a certain incident.
Overview
Umimya~!
As her description states, anyone can benefit from worship of Ehekatl, because her bonuses are very very generic. She is one of the few deities who boost luck , which has the effect of rerolling a dice-based decision to draw a better value (see Attributes for a detailed explanation). The other deity to offer luck as a bonus, Kizuami of Trickery, only does so at half the rates for equivalent piety levels. Charisma allows one to keep more allies and summons.Evasion, magic capacity and stealth are bonuses that while still narrower in focus, are still broadly applicable, and as for fishing, everyone needs to eat.
The flip side of Ehekatl's generality is that her bonuses don't exactly go hard and deep on more focused gods like Mani and Lulwy; benefits of her worship are applicable in just about any situation thanks to Elin's new luck mechanics, but they may not have as many watershed moments where one feels they may have turned the tide. Another change from Elona is that luck no longer affects the quality of drop items or casino card draw, making it less useful outside of combat.
Instead of the reduced versatility of luck, the Ehekatl faith has added housing-related bonuses. The land owned by Ehekatl worshipper is more likely to have "lucky month", which provide various benefits, making it easier for them to profit in the management of their land. Bonuses to fish shipments increase the usefulness of fishing skills. The randomization of stamina, discussed below, also contributes greatly to improving the efficiency of work at the base.
Her passive generally does lead to a decrease in stamina and MP consumption, but the randomised costs can make planning out a workday or assessing how many spell casts one has left troublesome. But unless you take actions that consume a very large amount of stamina/MP at once, the results will converge to a certain extent, and randomness will rarely lead to loss. In addition, if it is a simple work/spell that costs 1, the consumption will not increase, so you can do it more times than usual.
Apostle
The black cat is extremely fragile at 50 life and should be hosted on the player all the time. It's extremely good at locking down enemies with eye of insanity, and its ability to improve loot from enemies and chests is easier to use than it was in Elona since it doesn't need to land the killing blow to lick an item.
Lucky Dagger
The Lucky Dagger grants a bonus to luck as a faction effect and doubles that luck, which affects you even if it is equipped on a follower. Combining the luck bonus from faith at the artifact grant stage and the Lucky Dagger bonus brings the player's luck to 66, meaning that the player has a 2/3 chance of rerolling every die roll.
It also has a Chase faction effect. This is an effect that rerolls the hit judgment when an attack misses, resulting in you and the faction members being more likely to hit with an attack.
Besides they, it also gives the faction member bonuses to stamina absorption when attacking, invisibility, fish bane, and fishing skills. The last two are just extras, but Stamina Absorb is one of the few ways to regain stamina other than sleeping, and Invisibility is a nice effect to have, although it provides more ways to gain it than Elona. The only non-faction enchantment in Lucky Dagger is theft protection, which does not help apostates who want to abandon their faith after receiving the artifact.
How to gain favor
Fish for gaining favour with Ehekatl may be fished up by the player, or simply bought en masse at a fishmonger. Unlike Elona, however, you must offer her properly fresh fish, as rotten fish severely diminishes its value as an offering.
Cut the fish on a cutting board and offer it in slices. Offering more fish will increase its value. (However, shark, moonfish, coelacanth, and whale should be offered whole for higher value.)
How to offer fish efficiently
Comparison of the number of fish and slicess required to raise piety by 1 level, the maximum number of slices obtained when processing each fish, and whether to offer slices or whole fish.
| Name | Weight | Normal | Demigod | Slices | Slice or Whole |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sliced fish | 0.1 | 28 | 21 | N/A | N/A |
| Tadpole | 0.1 | 30 | 23 | 3 | Slices |
| Bitterling | 0.2 | 30 | 23 | 3 | Slices |
| Turtle | 0.2 | 30 | 23 | 3 | Slices |
| Goby | 0.3 | 30 | 23 | 3 | Slices |
| Muddler | 0.5 | 30 | 23 | 9 | Slices |
| Goldfish | 0.2 | 30 | 23 | 3 | Slices |
| Carp | 0.7 | 23 | 18 | 3 | Slices |
| Sweetfish | 0.2 | 28 | 21 | 3 | Slices |
| Sea Urchin | 0.2 | 28 | 21 | 3 | Slices |
| Sardine | 0.4 | 28 | 21 | 3 | Slices |
| Eel | 0.4 | 28 | 21 | 9 | Slices |
| Bass | 0.6 | 26 | 20 | 3 | Slices |
| Scad | 0.4 | 25 | 20 | 3 | Slices |
| Arowana | 0.4 | 25 | 20 | 3 | Slices |
| Tilefish | 0.7 | 21 | 16 | 3 | Slices |
| Tuna | 0.9 | 15 | 12 | 9 | Slices |
| Striped Jack | 0.5 | 24 | 18 | 3 | Slices |
| Mackerel | 0.6 | 20 | 16 | 3 | Slices |
| Bonito | 0.8 | 17 | 13 | 9 | Slices |
| Red Bream | 0.5 | 24 | 18 | 3 | Slices |
| Black Bass | 0.8 | 16 | 12 | 9 | Slices |
| Blowfish | 0.3 | 22 | 17 | 3 | Slices |
| Sea Bream | 0.4 | 22 | 17 | 3 | Slices |
| Flatfish | 0.5 | 22 | 17 | 3 | Slices |
| Tuna | 1 | 11 | 9 | 9 | Slices |
| Sand Borer | 0.4 | 20 | 16 | 3 | Slices |
| Salmon | 0.6 | 19 | 14 | 9 | Slices |
| Sunfish | 9.5 | 2 | 1 | 27 | Slices |
| Shark | 280 | 1 | 1 | 27 | Whole |
| Deep Sea Fish | 1.5 | 7 | 5 | 9 | Slices |
| Ancient Fish | 2.4 | 4 | 4 | 9 | Slices |
| Moonfish | 14 | 1 | 1 | 9 | Whole |
| Coelacanth | 4.8 | 2 | 2 | 9 | Whole |
| Whale | 1200 | 1 | 1 | 27 | Whole |
| Slice of Fish (wild) | 0.1 | 28 | 21 | 3 | Slices |
Mechanics
Ehekatl's School of Magic
When consuming MP or stamina through the Ehekatl faith, the new cost is determined by taking a random number between 0 and 1.3 times the original cost plus 1. So in a case where a spell has a cost of 40, it would be randomised between 0 and 53.
When the cost is 1, there is a 25% chance of the cost being negated..
Signals from God
| Action | Message |
|---|---|
| Converting | "Weee! You really have faith in me? Do you really?" |
| Turning Apostate | "Mewmewmew! Really betray me? Really betray me?" |
| Taking Over An Altar | "Weeee! I'm so happy. I like you! I like you!" |
| Failing to take over Ehekatl's altar | "Stupid stupid! Stupid!" |
| Offering items worth high value | "Mew mew mew meow!"
"Mewewewewewew!" "Wow♪" "Good thing!" |
| Load Game/Entering Home | "Weeee♪ You are back? You are back!" |
| Sleeping | "Are you going to sleep? Really sleepy? Good night!" |
| Praying | "Coconut crab!"
"King crab!" "Mew? A prayer...?" "Do you want something? Mew?" "Wow! You surprised me! Don't play too many tricks!" "Don't forget about me? We'll always be together! " "Mewmew. Let's play again!" |
| Killing | "More! More!"
"It's dead! Dead!" "Meoow mew mew." |
| Activating Ability | N/A |
| Giving Pet | "Here, you can go play!" |
| Giving Artifact | "Here's a gift! For you! Mewmew!" |
| Using ★Ehekatl's Body Pillow | "Umimyaa!" |
| Using ★Statue Of Luck | "Mewmyaa! You found me!" |