Jump to content

Elin:Code Analysis/Fishing: Difference between revisions

Fixed fishing probability table
m (Small fishing junk fix)
(Fixed fishing probability table)
Line 801: Line 801:
| Nothing || <code>1 / (3 + fishingLevel)</code> || N/A || Higher fishing levels reduce the chance of this outcome.
| Nothing || <code>1 / (3 + fishingLevel)</code> || N/A || Higher fishing levels reduce the chance of this outcome.
|-
|-
| Rare Item || <code>1 / 20</code> (5%) || <code>1 / 20</code> || Determines if a rare item roll happens.
| Rare Item ('''NPC ONLY''') || <code>1 / 20</code> (5%) || <code>1 / 20</code> || Determines if a rare item roll happens for NPCs.
|-
|-
| Ancient Book || <code>1 / 30</code> (~3.33%) || <code>1 / (20 * 30)</code> (~0.167%) || Requires a rare item roll success, then its own probability.
| Ancient Book || <code>1 / 30</code> (~3.33%) || <code>(1 / 30) * (34 / 35) * (39 / 40)</code> (~3.16%) (221 / 7000) || Requires Platinum Coin and Small Medal rolls to fail.
|-
|-
| Platinum Coin || <code>1 / 35</code> (~2.86%) || <code>1 / (20 * 35)</code> (~0.143%) || Requires a rare item roll success, then its own probability.
| Platinum Coin || <code>1 / 35</code> (~2.86%) || <code>(29 / 30) * (1 / 35) * (1 / 2) * (2 / 3) * (2 / 3) * (49 / 50) * (39 / 40)</code> (~0.59%) (2639 / 450000) || Requires Ancient Book and subsequent rolls to fail.
|-
|-
| Scratch Card || <code>1 / 2</code> (50%) || <code>1 / (20 * 35 * 2)</code> (~0.071%) || Replaces Platinum Coin if condition is met.
| Scratch Card || <code>1 / 2</code> (50%) || <code>(29 / 30) * (1 / 35) * (1 / 2) * (2 / 3) * (2 / 3) * (49 / 50) * (39 / 40)</code> (~0.59%) (2639 / 450000) || Requires Platinum Coin to succeed, then subsequent rolls to fail.
|-
|-
| Casino Coin || <code>1 / 3</code> (33.3%) || <code>1 / (20 * 35 * 3)</code> (~0.048%) || Replaces Platinum Coin if condition is met.
| Casino Coin || <code>1 / 3</code> (33.3%) || <code>(29 / 30) * (1 / 35) * (1 / 2) * (1 / 3) * (2 / 3) * (49 / 50) * (39 / 40)</code> (~0.29%) (2639 / 900000) || Requires Platinum Coin to succeed, then subsequent rolls to fail.
|-
|-
| Strange Coin || <code>1 / 3</code> (33.3%) || <code>1 / (20 * 35 * 3)</code> (~0.048%) || Replaces Platinum Coin if condition is met.
| Strange Coin || <code>1 / 3</code> (33.3%) || <code>(29 / 30) * (1 / 35) * (1 / 2) * (2 / 3) * (1 / 3) * (49 / 50) * (39 / 40)</code> (~0.29%) (2639 / 900000) || Requires Platinum Coin to succeed, then subsequent rolls to fail.
|-
|-
| Statue || <code>1 / 50</code> (2%) || <code>1 / (20 * 35 * 50)</code> (~0.00286%) || Requires a rare item roll success. One of seven statues is randomly selected.
| Statue || <code>1 / 50</code> (2%) || <code>(29 / 30) * (1 / 35) * (1 / 2) * (2 / 3) * (2 / 3) * (1 / 50) * (39 / 40)</code> (~0.012%) (377 / 3150000) || Requires Platinum Coin to succeed, then subsequent rolls to fail.
|-
|-
| Specific Statue || <code>1 / 7</code> (~14.29% of Statue Roll) || <code>1 / (20 * 35 * 50 * 7)</code> (~0.00041%) || Probability of obtaining a specific statue.
| Small Medal || <code>1 / 40</code> (2.5%) || <code>(29 / 30) * (34 / 35) * (1 / 40)</code> (~2.35%) (493 / 21000) || Requires previous rolls to fail and two successful rolls. Consistent success at fishingLevel >= 90.
|-
| Small Medal || Level-dependent || <code>(1 / 20) * (1 / 40) * (fishingLevel threshold)</code> || Requires two successful rolls. Consistent success at fishingLevel >= 90.
|-
|-
| Junk || Level-dependent || <code>1 / (5 + fishingLevel / 3)</code> || Requires rare item roll to fail. Probability decreases with higher fishing levels.
| Junk || Level-dependent || <code>1 / (5 + fishingLevel / 3)</code> || Requires rare item roll to fail. Probability decreases with higher fishing levels.
|-
| Specific Junk || <code>1 / 15</code> (~6.67%) || <code>(1 / (5 + fishingLevel / 3)) * (1 / 15)</code> || Probability of obtaining a specific junk item.
|-
|-
| Fish || <code>fishChance / fishTotalChance</code> || <code>1 - P(Nothing) - P(Rare Item) - P(Junk)</code> || Default outcome if all other rolls fail.
| Fish || <code>fishChance / fishTotalChance</code> || <code>1 - P(Nothing) - P(Rare Item) - P(Junk)</code> || Default outcome if all other rolls fail.
142

edits