Jump to content

Elin:Weapons: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Shooting Weapons: Added Gravity Gun to the table, detailed description of Cane
m (→‎Throwing weapons: Performance skills attached to instruments are now added to the performer’s own Performance skill when playing.)
m (→‎Shooting Weapons: Added Gravity Gun to the table, detailed description of Cane)
Line 605: Line 605:


=== Shooting Weapons ===
=== Shooting Weapons ===
This includes bows, sling, crossbows, guns and wands.
This includes bows, sling, crossbows, guns and canes.


Each type of weapon has a different firing range. Also, only guns require a turn to load and reload.
Each type of weapon has a different firing range. Also, only guns require a turn to load and reload.
Line 697: Line 697:
Craftable by Carpenter's table
Craftable by Carpenter's table
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |Perception
| rowspan="9" |Perception
|Crossbow
|Crossbow
|Crossbow
|Crossbow
Line 712: Line 712:
|The heaviest ranged weapon
|The heaviest ranged weapon
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Gun
| rowspan="8" |Gun
|Hand gun
|Hand gun
|Bullet
|Bullet
Line 793: Line 793:
|Largest die side and farthest Best Range for ranged weapons
|Largest die side and farthest Best Range for ranged weapons
Reflected by Energy Redirection
Reflected by Energy Redirection
|-
|Gravity gun
|Energy cell
|6.5
|1
|1
|0
|0
|1
|0%
|4
|12
|Its shots always triggers a 4x4 AoE impact element sphere centered around the targeted tile.
Any character caught in it will get afflicted with Gravity, also may be afflicted with Entangle, Suppressed, Blind or Dim.
|-
|-
|Panzerfaust
|Panzerfaust
Line 812: Line 826:
|Magic Device
|Magic Device
|Cane
|Cane
|MP<ref>The MP consumption varies depending on the element of the cane and the hardness of the cane's material. The harder the main material, the more powerful the cane, but the MP cost will also increase. (Details are under verification)</ref>
|MP
|0.4
|0.4
|1
|1
Line 822: Line 836:
|3
|3
|0
|0
|Refers to magic device, casting skill and magic.  
|Detailed explanation: See table notes.  
Deals additional damage of any element
Craftable by the carpenter's table.
|}
|}
<references />
'''Cane'''
Cane is a new ranged weapon added in Elin that deal elemental damage at the cost of MP. It has many properties distinct from other weapons.
 
* Refers to magic device, casting skill and magic. Damage multipliers are influenced by Magic, while hit accuracy is affected by the Will.
* Deals additional damage of any element. When crafted at a carpenter's table, the number of elements that can appear increases based on the Carpentry level.
* The cane's elemental additional damage enchantment does not deal extra damage; instead, it '''converts the cane's ranged attack into damage of that element'''.
* If the cane possesses multiple elemental damage enchantments, it randomly fires projectiles of that elemental damage.
* When using intonation, it functions like a standard elemental damage enchantment, dealing additional elemental damage with a fixed probability on attack.
* (Details are under verification) The MP consumption varies depending on the element of the cane and the hardness of the cane's material. The harder the main material, the more powerful the cane, but the MP cost will also increase.


====Ammunition====
====Ammunition====
Line 884: Line 906:
Laser carbine
Laser carbine
Railgun
Railgun
Gravity gun
|Energy cell
|Energy cell
|4
|4
Line 1,167: Line 1,190:
|Ammo recovery
|Ammo recovery
| rowspan="1" |It collects ammunition when firing.
| rowspan="1" |It collects ammunition when firing.
| rowspan="1" |When firing arrows, no arrows are consumed. When using a wand, no mana is consumed.
| rowspan="1" |When firing arrows, no arrows are consumed. When using a cane, no mana is consumed.


The activation rate is 35% at level 25, 60% at level 100, and 100% at level 324 (always no consumption).
The activation rate is 35% at level 25, 60% at level 100, and 100% at level 324 (always no consumption).