Elin:Mutations: Difference between revisions

From Ylvapedia
m (→‎Mutation List: Fixed the reversed mutation name for cold/fire resistance.)
m (→‎Mutation List: Create a table of mutations that do not occur naturally and move hair-related mutations there.)
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Beta}}
{{EA}}
==Mutations==
==Mutations==
Mutations can be acquired from drinking from wells, or from potions of mutation.  
Mutations can be acquired from drinking from wells, or from potions of mutation.  
Line 11: Line 11:
In Elin, once the direction of mutation is determined, even if you mutate in a direction that cancels it, the message “You did not accept the mutation.” is displayed, and you can only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. and it will only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. If you want to change the direction of the mutation, you need to use a potions of cure mutation to completely erase the mutation once and then aim for the same mutation to mutate in the direction you want.  
In Elin, once the direction of mutation is determined, even if you mutate in a direction that cancels it, the message “You did not accept the mutation.” is displayed, and you can only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. and it will only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. If you want to change the direction of the mutation, you need to use a potions of cure mutation to completely erase the mutation once and then aim for the same mutation to mutate in the direction you want.  
==Mutation List==
==Mutation List==
Some mutations cannot be acquired by well water or self-transformation and require special means.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Mutations (General)
!Status
!Status
!direction
!direction
!Name
!Name
!Flavor
!Flavor
! colspan="3" |Effect
! colspan="3" | Effect
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |PV
| rowspan="2" | PV
| +
| +
|Iron Skin
|Iron Skin
Line 33: Line 35:
| -9 PV
| -9 PV
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |STR
| rowspan="2" | STR
| +
| +
|Strong arm  
|Strong arm
|Your arm is a mass of muscle
|Your arm is a mass of muscle
| +3 STR
| +3 STR
Line 48: Line 50:
| -9 STR
| -9 STR
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |DEX
| rowspan="2" | DEX
| +
| +
|Flexible joints  
|Flexible joints
|Your joints are surprisingly supple
|Your joints are surprisingly supple
| +3 DEX
| +3 DEX
Line 63: Line 65:
| -9 DEX
| -9 DEX
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |PER
| rowspan="2" | PER
| +
| +
|Hawk Eye
|Hawk Eye
Line 78: Line 80:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |CHA
| rowspan="2" | CHA
| +
| +
|Beautiful Voice
|Beautiful Voice
Line 93: Line 95:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |SPD
| rowspan="2" | SPD
| +
| +
|Lithe Leg
|Lithe Leg
Line 108: Line 110:
| -15 SPD
| -15 SPD
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Memorization
| rowspan="2" | Memorization
| +
| +
|The computer in your brain
|The computer in your brain
Line 123: Line 125:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Regeneration
| rowspan="2" | Regeneration
| +
| +
|Troll's blood
|Troll's blood
Line 138: Line 140:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Cold/Fire resistance
| rowspan="2" | Cold/Fire resistance
| +(Cold resistance)
| + (Cold resistance)
|Heat  Sensitivity  
|Heat  Sensitivity
|Your blood is  boiling.
|Your blood is  boiling.
| +5 Cold resistance
| +5 Cold resistance
Line 147: Line 149:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| -(Fire resistance)
| - (Fire resistance)
|Cold Sensitivity  
|Cold Sensitivity
|Your skin is covered by frost.
|Your skin is covered by frost.
| +5 Fire resistance
| +5 Fire resistance
Line 155: Line 157:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Lightning resistance
| rowspan="2" | Lightning resistance
| +
| +
|Non-conductor
|Non-conductor
Line 170: Line 172:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Holy/Nether resistance
| rowspan="2" | Holy/Nether resistance
| +(Holy resistance)
| + (Holy resistance)
|Purified body
|Purified body
|Your body is purified
|Your body is purified
Line 179: Line 181:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| -(Nether resistance)
| - (Nether resistance)
|Tainted Body
|Tainted Body
|Your body is defiled
|Your body is defiled
Line 186: Line 188:
|‐
|‐
| -
| -
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Mutations (Special)
!Status
!direction
!Name
!Flavor
!Effect
!How to gain
|-
| rowspan="2" |Hair growth/ PER
| + (Hair growth)
|Thick Hair
|Your hair is thick.
|Hair grows at a  great pace
-5 PER
|Blessed Hair growth tonic
|-
| - (PER)
|Hairless
|You are smooth as a baby.
|Hair never grows
+5 PER
|Cursed Hair growh tonic
|}
|}
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]

Latest revision as of 13:35, 3 June 2025


Mutations

Mutations can be acquired from drinking from wells, or from potions of mutation.

Pets and NPCs can also acquire mutations in Elin. They do not drink well water on their own, but if they are given a potion of mutation, they will gain mutation just like the player.

Mutations are on a positive/negative scale, where one mutation has multiple steps in either direction. Positive mutations are indicated in green on the character sheet and negative ones in red. Some mutations have both positive and negative effects, such as gaining one resistance in exchange for losing another, but they are also classified as either positive or negative mutations.

Blessed potions of mutation always cause positive mutations, while cursed ones always cause negative mutations. Blessed potions of cure mutation always cure negative mutations, while cursed ones always cure positive mutations.

In Elin, once the direction of mutation is determined, even if you mutate in a direction that cancels it, the message “You did not accept the mutation.” is displayed, and you can only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. and it will only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. If you want to change the direction of the mutation, you need to use a potions of cure mutation to completely erase the mutation once and then aim for the same mutation to mutate in the direction you want.

Mutation List

Some mutations cannot be acquired by well water or self-transformation and require special means.

Mutations (General)
Status direction Name Flavor Effect
PV + Iron Skin Your skin is as hard as iron. +3 PV +6 PV +9 PV
- Albino Your skin is crumbling. -3 PV -6 PV -9 PV
STR + Strong arm Your arm is a mass of muscle +3 STR +6 STR +9 STR
- Weak arm Your arm has no muscle. -3 STR -6 STR -9 STR
DEX + Flexible joints Your joints are surprisingly supple +3 DEX +6 DEX +9 DEX
- Creaky joints You have terrible joint pain -3 DEX -6 DEX -9 DEX
PER + Hawk Eye You have the eyes of a cat +5 PER +10 PER -
- Color weakness You are blind in one eye -5 PER -10 PER -
CHA + Beautiful Voice Your voice captivates all +5 CHA +10 CHA -
- Dead voice When you speak, everyone runs away -5 CHA -10 CHA -
SPD + Lithe Leg Your legs have an ideal shape +5 SPD +10 SPD +15 SPD
- Twisted legs Your legs are broken -5 SPD -10 SPD -15 SPD
Memorization + The computer in your brain Your brain is a perfect machine +4 Memorization +8 Memorization -
- Dementia You are demented -4 Memorization -8 Memorization -
Regeneration + Troll's blood Your wounds heal in the blink of an eye +4 Regeneration +8 Regeneration -
- Anemia Your face has no blood at all -4 Regeneration -8 Regeneration -
Cold/Fire resistance + (Cold resistance) Heat Sensitivity Your blood is boiling. +5 Cold resistance

-5 Fire resistance

- -
- (Fire resistance) Cold Sensitivity Your skin is covered by frost. +5 Fire resistance

-5 Cold resistance

-
Lightning resistance + Non-conductor You are a non-conductor +5 Lightning resistance -
- Conductor Your body is a good conductor of electricity -5 Lightning resistance -
Holy/Nether resistance + (Holy resistance) Purified body Your body is purified +5 Holy resistance

-5 Nether resistance

-
- (Nether resistance) Tainted Body Your body is defiled +5 Nether resistance

-5 Holy resistance

-
Mutations (Special)
Status direction Name Flavor Effect How to gain
Hair growth/ PER + (Hair growth) Thick Hair Your hair is thick. Hair grows at a great pace

-5 PER

Blessed Hair growth tonic
- (PER) Hairless You are smooth as a baby. Hair never grows

+5 PER

Cursed Hair growh tonic