Jump to content

Elin:Books: Difference between revisions

2,638 bytes added ,  Yesterday at 12:27
m
→‎Red Books/Parchments: Added Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons, updated shared diary
m (→‎Red Books/Parchments: Adventurer's Weekly #9)
m (→‎Red Books/Parchments: Added Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons, updated shared diary)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


Most are consumable items that disappear after being read a certain number of times, but books with red covers contain information about the setting of the game and can be read over and over again.
Most are consumable items that disappear after being read a certain number of times, but books with red covers contain information about the setting of the game and can be read over and over again.
* Books cannot be read when you are blind.


===Spell Books===
===Spell Books===
Line 26: Line 28:
|Ancient book
|Ancient book
|The contribution of the Mages' Guild will be increased.
|The contribution of the Mages' Guild will be increased.
|As of the Beta version, there is no difference in reading difficulty of different titles. <sup>verify</sup>
|15 types in total. The contribution increase value differs by type.
|-
|-
|Naughty book
|Naughty book
Line 40: Line 42:
It is a scroll imbued with magical power, and is a consumable item that disappears after being read once. When read, it activates the magic of the same name or has a unique effect. In addition to scrolls, there are also things that are shaped like books or bills.
It is a scroll imbued with magical power, and is a consumable item that disappears after being read once. When read, it activates the magic of the same name or has a unique effect. In addition to scrolls, there are also things that are shaped like books or bills.


See [[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]] about details of each spell.
The effects of scrolls do not vary based on skills or attribute, but some effects may be enhanced or altered by blessings or curses.
 
See [[Elin:Spells|'''Spells''']] about details of each spell.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Name
Line 60: Line 64:
|
|
|-
|-
|Return
|Evac
|Returns to some location you previously visited
|Returns the player to the World map
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
| rowspan="2" |Teleport if read by an NPC.
| rowspan="2" |Teleport if read by an NPC.
|-
|-
|Evac
|Return
|Returns the player to the World map
|Returns to some location you previously visited
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|★Void Return
|Return to the designated floor of [[Elin:The Void|'''the Void''']]
|
|
|Obtained at [[Elin:Miral and Garokk's Workshop|Miral and Garokk's Workshop]]
|-
|-
|Identify
|Identify
Line 239: Line 249:
|Regenerate equipment such as ★Artifacts(Excluding God's Artifacts and replica).
|Regenerate equipment such as ★Artifacts(Excluding God's Artifacts and replica).
|The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantments.
|The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantments.
|The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantment, but it is cursed.
|The equipment is regenerated with negative enchantment, and it is cursed.
|Can also be used for random equipment, but the original rarity (Godly, miracle, etc.) will not be retained.
|Obtained at [[Elin:Miral and Garokk's Workshop|Miral and Garokk's Workshop]], Not sold in common stores.
Can also be used for random equipment, but the original rarity (Godly, miracle, etc.) will not be retained.
God's Artifacts can be re-generated by offering them on the altar
God's Artifacts can be re-generated by offering them on the altar
|-
|-
Line 248: Line 259:
|N/A
|N/A
|Often sold at seasonal festivals  
|Often sold at seasonal festivals  
|-
|《Great Little Sister  Migration》
|Half of the Little Sisters in Little Garden disappear, and the map's influence increases by the same number as those that vanished.
The vanished Little Sisters do not drop items.
|N/A
|N/A
|Obtained at [[Elin:Little Garden|Little Garden]]
|-
|-
|★Younger sister's diary
|★Younger sister's diary
Line 307: Line 325:


When you read a specialized book, you learn the corresponding [[Elin:Skills|'''skill''' or]] '''[[Elin:Abilities|ability]]''' and, in the case of those already learned, you gain experience.
When you read a specialized book, you learn the corresponding [[Elin:Skills|'''skill''' or]] '''[[Elin:Abilities|ability]]''' and, in the case of those already learned, you gain experience.
Blessed Specialized books grant more experience, while cursed Specialized books grant less experience. Cursed Specialized books won't be read even if given to pets.


*At the moment, it is one of the few ways to make [[Elin:ペット|'''pets''']] learn skills.
*At the moment, it is one of the few ways to make [[Elin:ペット|'''pets''']] learn skills.
Line 313: Line 333:
'''★Secret Experience of Kumiromi'''
'''★Secret Experience of Kumiromi'''


★Secret Experience of Kumiromi earns feat points when read.
★Secret Experience of Kumiromi earns feat points without leveling up when read.


*Players earn 1 point and pets earn 3 points when they read it.
*Players earn 1 point and pets earn 4 points when they read it.
*There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level.
*There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level.
*Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited.
*Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited.
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low.
'''★Shared Diary'''
Reading this to your pet increases its level by 1 (gains the Feat EXP needed for the next level-up).
Pets that have experienced '''[[Elin:Garden of Eternity|Blooming of Bonds]]''' gain more benefits and increase their level by 4. Read this to your cherished pet.
* Players can read it too, but the effect is smaller compared to pets (1/4).
* You can purchase up to 10 books per year from the Platinum Merchant.
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low.


===Plans===
===Plans===
Line 363: Line 393:
!remarks
!remarks
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Unique
| rowspan="4" |Unique
|★[[Elin:Adventure Log|'''Adventure Log''']]
|★[[Elin:Adventure Log|'''Adventure Log''']]
|Use to review Nerun's tutorials.
|Use to review Nerun's tutorials.
Line 372: Line 402:
|★Farris’s Diary
|★Farris’s Diary
|Use to re-read conversations from when you accept main and sub quests.
|Use to re-read conversations from when you accept main and sub quests.
|-
|Guest Register
|A book kept in the '''[[Elin:Garden of Eternity|Garden of Eternity]]''' containing the profiles of distinguished guests and the eras they originally came from.
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Letter
| rowspan="2" |Letter
Line 381: Line 414:
|Letter in '''[[Elin:Gift Box of Jure|★Gift Box of Jure]]''' that will arrive on 12/25.
|Letter in '''[[Elin:Gift Box of Jure|★Gift Box of Jure]]''' that will arrive on 12/25.
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Parchment
| rowspan="6" |Parchment
|Don't read this
|Don't read this
|
|
Line 397: Line 430:
|Received from Ashland after completing Nymelle's '''[[Elin:Main Quest|quest.]]'''
|Received from Ashland after completing Nymelle's '''[[Elin:Main Quest|quest.]]'''
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |Brown book
|With Sincere Gratitude
|A letter from Loytel arriving with [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Crim Ale]] on 11/1
|-
| rowspan="16" |Brown book
|Adventurer's Weekly #1: Nefia and You
|Adventurer's Weekly #1: Nefia and You
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Nefia|Nefia]]'''
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Nefia|Nefia]]'''
Line 425: Line 461:
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Bee hive|Beekeeping]]'''
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Bee hive|Beekeeping]]'''
|-
|-
| rowspan="25" |Red book
|Adventurer's Weekly #10: Investing
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Vendors|Investing]]'''
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #11: Group Spellcasting
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' to Ally
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #12: Runes
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment/Enchantments#Runes|Runes]]'''
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #13: Festivals
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Festivals|Seasonal Festivals]]'''
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #14: Succubi
|A Guide to '''[[Elin:Race/Succubus|Succubus]]''' Habits and Countermeasures Against Them
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #15: Equipment Styles
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment#Equipment Style|Equipment Styles]]'''
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Weapons#Ranged Weapons|Ranged Weapons]]'''
|-
| rowspan="27" |Red book
|Welcome
|Welcome
|
|
Line 465: Line 522:
|A hidden map hint
|A hidden map hint
|-
|-
|Memory of the forest
|Memory of the Forest
|A story related to a certain NPC encountered in Nymelle
|A story related to a certain NPC encountered in Nymelle
In the Beta version, only implemented in Japanese and Chinese versions
|-
|-
|The Tale of Steel
|The Tale of Steel
Line 494: Line 550:
|-
|-
|Strange Letter of Challenge
|Strange Letter of Challenge
|A letter intriguing a challenge to the god sealed in '''[[Elin:The Place Where Winds Rest|The Place Where Winds Rest]]'''. It is found in the east of '''[[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]]'''.
|A letter intriguing a challenge to the god sealed in '''[[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]]'''. It is found in the east of '''[[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]]'''.
|-
|-
|Records of Strife
|Records of Strife
|Tale about Yevan's past. It is found in '''[[Elin:The Place Where Winds Rest|The Place Where Winds Rest]].'''
|Tale about Yevan's past. It is found in '''[[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]].'''
|-
|Dawn and Ash
|The story of Yufu and the civilization he built, recorded by his daughter
|-
|The Forgotten Gods Volume 1
|Research records concerning Yufu, one of the Forgotten Gods
|-
|-
|Crumbling Note
|Crumbling Note
Line 513: Line 575:
|Required for the Mages Guild entrance exam
|Required for the Mages Guild entrance exam
|You can check the text of the letter of recommendation by reading it.
|You can check the text of the letter of recommendation by reading it.
After joining a guild, it will no longer appear in the shop.
|-
|-
|Flyers
|Flyers