9,864
edits
m (→Skill books) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Red Books/Parchments: Added Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons, updated shared diary) |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Most are consumable items that disappear after being read a certain number of times, but books with red covers contain information about the setting of the game and can be read over and over again. | Most are consumable items that disappear after being read a certain number of times, but books with red covers contain information about the setting of the game and can be read over and over again. | ||
* Books cannot be read when you are blind. | |||
===Spell Books=== | ===Spell Books=== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
|Ancient book | |Ancient book | ||
|The contribution of the Mages' Guild will be increased. | |The contribution of the Mages' Guild will be increased. | ||
| | |15 types in total. The contribution increase value differs by type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Naughty book | |Naughty book | ||
| Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
It is a scroll imbued with magical power, and is a consumable item that disappears after being read once. When read, it activates the magic of the same name or has a unique effect. In addition to scrolls, there are also things that are shaped like books or bills. | It is a scroll imbued with magical power, and is a consumable item that disappears after being read once. When read, it activates the magic of the same name or has a unique effect. In addition to scrolls, there are also things that are shaped like books or bills. | ||
See [[Elin: | The effects of scrolls do not vary based on skills or attribute, but some effects may be enhanced or altered by blessings or curses. | ||
See [[Elin:Spells|'''Spells''']] about details of each spell. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Evac | ||
|Returns to | |Returns the player to the World map | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| rowspan="2" |Teleport if read by an NPC. | | rowspan="2" |Teleport if read by an NPC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Return | ||
|Returns | |Returns to some location you previously visited | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|★Void Return | |||
|Return to the designated floor of [[Elin:The Void|'''the Void''']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Obtained at [[Elin:Miral and Garokk's Workshop|Miral and Garokk's Workshop]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Identify | |Identify | ||
| Line 121: | Line 131: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |Has a very rare chance to produce a [[Elin:Bestiary/Named Monsters|named monster]] as a pet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon monster | |Summon monster | ||
| Line 197: | Line 207: | ||
|Summons allied shadows that detonate on enemies. | |Summons allied shadows that detonate on enemies. | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |Summons hostile shadows | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 219: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Faith | |Faith | ||
| | |Gives experience in the Faith skill and piety with your current god. | ||
| | |Experience and piety gain is increased. | ||
| | |A message is displayed with no effects. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 239: | Line 249: | ||
|Regenerate equipment such as ★Artifacts(Excluding God's Artifacts and replica). | |Regenerate equipment such as ★Artifacts(Excluding God's Artifacts and replica). | ||
|The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantments. | |The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantments. | ||
|The equipment is regenerated with | |The equipment is regenerated with negative enchantment, and it is cursed. | ||
|Can also be used for random equipment, but the original rarity (Godly, miracle, etc.) will not be retained. | |Obtained at [[Elin:Miral and Garokk's Workshop|Miral and Garokk's Workshop]], Not sold in common stores. | ||
Can also be used for random equipment, but the original rarity (Godly, miracle, etc.) will not be retained. | |||
God's Artifacts can be re-generated by offering them on the altar | God's Artifacts can be re-generated by offering them on the altar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 248: | Line 259: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Often sold at seasonal festivals | |Often sold at seasonal festivals | ||
|- | |||
|《Great Little Sister Migration》 | |||
|Half of the Little Sisters in Little Garden disappear, and the map's influence increases by the same number as those that vanished. | |||
The vanished Little Sisters do not drop items. | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Obtained at [[Elin:Little Garden|Little Garden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|★Younger sister's diary | |★Younger sister's diary | ||
| Line 277: | Line 295: | ||
'''Map''' | '''Map''' | ||
The map is a consumable item, and when read it will generate a random Nefia nearby | The map is a consumable item, and when read it will generate a random Nefia nearby. | ||
Maps are sold at bookstores and by NPCs on the [[Elin:Seeker's Keep|Seeker's Keep]] 2F. | Maps are sold at bookstores and by NPCs on the [[Elin:Seeker's Keep|Seeker's Keep]] 2F. | ||
| Line 294: | Line 312: | ||
*You can move around the world map while viewing up to one treasure map. | *You can move around the world map while viewing up to one treasure map. | ||
*The treasure map also shows the Nefia that are present when you open the map. This can be one of the clues, but if there is a Nefia update, you will need to reopen the map, otherwise there will be differences in the scenery. | *The treasure map also shows the Nefia that are present when you open the map. This can be one of the clues, but if there is a Nefia update, you will need to reopen the map, otherwise there will be differences in the scenery. | ||
*If you have a resident with the Treasure hunt hobby | *If you have a resident with the Treasure hunt hobby and you store a treasure map in a shared storage, they will auto collect the treasure for you. | ||
===Recipes=== | ===Recipes=== | ||
| Line 306: | Line 324: | ||
'''Specialized book''' | '''Specialized book''' | ||
When you read a specialized book, you learn the corresponding [[Elin:Skills|'''skill''' or]]'''[[Elin:Abilities|ability]]''' and, in the case of those already learned, you gain experience. | When you read a specialized book, you learn the corresponding [[Elin:Skills|'''skill''' or]] '''[[Elin:Abilities|ability]]''' and, in the case of those already learned, you gain experience. | ||
Blessed Specialized books grant more experience, while cursed Specialized books grant less experience. Cursed Specialized books won't be read even if given to pets. | |||
*At the moment, it is one of the few ways to make [[Elin:ペット|'''pets''']] learn skills. | *At the moment, it is one of the few ways to make [[Elin:ペット|'''pets''']] learn skills. | ||
| Line 313: | Line 333: | ||
'''★Secret Experience of Kumiromi''' | '''★Secret Experience of Kumiromi''' | ||
★Secret Experience of Kumiromi earns feat points when read. | ★Secret Experience of Kumiromi earns feat points without leveling up when read. | ||
*Players earn 1 point and pets earn | *Players earn 1 point and pets earn 4 points when they read it. | ||
*There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level. | *There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level. | ||
*Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited. | *Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited. | ||
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low. | |||
'''★Shared Diary''' | |||
Reading this to your pet increases its level by 1 (gains the Feat EXP needed for the next level-up). | |||
Pets that have experienced '''[[Elin:Garden of Eternity|Blooming of Bonds]]''' gain more benefits and increase their level by 4. Read this to your cherished pet. | |||
* Players can read it too, but the effect is smaller compared to pets (1/4). | |||
* You can purchase up to 10 books per year from the Platinum Merchant. | |||
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low. | |||
===Plans=== | ===Plans=== | ||
| Line 355: | Line 385: | ||
===Red Books/Parchments=== | ===Red Books/Parchments=== | ||
This is in-game reading material that you can read over and over again. When you read it, you may understand Ylva's worldview. | This is in-game reading material that you can read over and over again. When you read it, you may understand Ylva's worldview. | ||
* The brown “Adventurer's Weekly” series are always available at shpo of '''[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Moyer|『Moyer』]]''' in Tinker's Camp, and are sold at lower prices than other stores. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Appearance | !Appearance | ||
| Line 360: | Line 393: | ||
!remarks | !remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Unique | ||
| | |★[[Elin:Adventure Log|'''Adventure Log''']] | ||
| | |Use to review Nerun's tutorials. | ||
|- | |||
|★Fiama’s Diary | |||
|Use to replay the event scenes from the main quest. | |||
|- | |||
|★Farris’s Diary | |||
|Use to re-read conversations from when you accept main and sub quests. | |||
|- | |||
|Guest Register | |||
|A book kept in the '''[[Elin:Garden of Eternity|Garden of Eternity]]''' containing the profiles of distinguished guests and the eras they originally came from. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Letter | |||
|[[Elin:Journal of Lutz|'''Journal of Lutz''']] | |||
|A diary with information that may be useful for your adventures | |||
Multiple stories in serial form, delivered to My Home every certain number of days | |||
|- | |||
|(spam)Merry Juremas! | |||
|Letter in '''[[Elin:Gift Box of Jure|★Gift Box of Jure]]''' that will arrive on 12/25. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Parchment | |||
|Don't read this | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|World go round | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wanderer's Journal | |||
|It's down on the Quiet beach. | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown Disease | |||
|Reach My Home after developing etheric disease for the first time. | |||
|- | |||
|A Farewell Gift | |||
|Received from Ashland after completing Nymelle's '''[[Elin:Main Quest|quest.]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|With Sincere Gratitude | |||
|A letter from Loytel arriving with [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Crim Ale]] on 11/1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |Brown book | |||
|Adventurer's Weekly #1: Nefia and You | |||
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Nefia|Nefia]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Adventurer's Weekly #2: Unlocking Your Potential | |||
|A Guide about potential of '''[[Elin:Skills|skills]]''' and attributes | |||
|- | |||
|Adventurer's Weekly #3: Luck | |||
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Attributes#Luck|Luck]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Adventurer's Weekly #4: Statuses | |||
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Status|status abnormalities]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Adventurer's Weekly #5: Getting Wet | |||
|A Guide about using a watering can | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #6: Riding | ||
| | |A Guide about [[Elin:Riding|'''Riding''']] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #7: Symbiosis | ||
| | |A Guide about [[Elin:Riding|'''Symbiosis''']] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #8: Shopkeeping | ||
| | |A Guide about selling items with a '''[[Elin:Utility|sales tag]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #9: Beekeeping | ||
| | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Bee hive|Beekeeping]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #10: Investing | ||
| | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Vendors|Investing]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #11: Group Spellcasting | ||
|A | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' to Ally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #12: Runes | ||
| | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment/Enchantments#Runes|Runes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #13: Festivals | ||
| | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Festivals|Seasonal Festivals]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #14: Succubi | ||
| | |A Guide to '''[[Elin:Race/Succubus|Succubus]]''' Habits and Countermeasures Against Them | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #15: Equipment Styles | ||
| | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment#Equipment Style|Equipment Styles]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons | ||
|A | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Weapons#Ranged Weapons|Ranged Weapons]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="27" |Red book | ||
|Welcome | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |You Can Cook! | ||
|A | |A Guide about '''[[Elin:Cooking|Cooking]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|Hooked! | |||
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Fishing|Fishing]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Ranch Story | |||
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Ranch|Ranch]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Religious Living | |||
|A Guide about [[Elin:Gods|'''Faith''']] | |||
|- | |||
|Questing Guidelines | |||
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Requests|Requests]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Introduction to Magic | |||
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]'''. Starting item for caster classes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Home Development Manual | ||
| | |Contents not implemented | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seek Ye the Secretes of yon Dungeons? | |Seek Ye the Secretes of yon Dungeons? | ||
|Contents not implemented | |Contents not implemented | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Diary | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Crimberry Addiction and You | ||
| | |Explanation of the hallucinogenic effects of crim nuts | ||
|- | |||
|Blessed Herbs | |||
|An article explaining the benefits of herbs that appear in Elona. These herbs are not implemented in Elin. | |||
|- | |||
|Strange Diary | |||
|A hidden map hint | |||
|- | |||
|Memory of the Forest | |||
|A story related to a certain NPC encountered in Nymelle | |||
|- | |||
|The Tale of Steel | |||
|Tale about Mani's past | |||
|- | |||
|The Tale of Wind | |||
|Tale about Lulwy's past | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shard of Love | ||
| | |Tale about Odina, Eris, and Jure's past | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Forgotten Melody | ||
|Tale about Opatos's past | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Little Black Cat Beneath the Great Tree | ||
| | |Tale about Ehekatl and Kumiromi's past | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Golden Fox | ||
| | |The tale of Kizuami, Horome, and their older brother Yufu. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A Fox Amongst Humans | ||
|[[Elin: | |The story of Kizuami, written by [[Elin:Kinu|『Kinu』]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |My Aunt | ||
| | |The story of Horome, written by a fox maid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Strange Letter of Challenge | ||
| | |A letter intriguing a challenge to the god sealed in '''[[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]]'''. It is found in the east of '''[[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]]'''. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Records of Strife | ||
| | |Tale about Yevan's past. It is found in '''[[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]].''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dawn and Ash | ||
| | |The story of Yufu and the civilization he built, recorded by his daughter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Forgotten Gods Volume 1 | ||
| | |Research records concerning Yufu, one of the Forgotten Gods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Crumbling Note | ||
| | |It's down on the Hill cave | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 464: | Line 575: | ||
|Required for the Mages Guild entrance exam | |Required for the Mages Guild entrance exam | ||
|You can check the text of the letter of recommendation by reading it. | |You can check the text of the letter of recommendation by reading it. | ||
After joining a guild, it will no longer appear in the shop. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Flyers | |Flyers | ||