Jump to content

Elin:Attributes: Difference between revisions

m
Mirroring info from JP side. Added explanations regarding Critical PV, Potential Power, and Weakening/Strengthening (Translated by machine. Please make appropriate corrections.)
m (Mirroring info from JP side. Added explanations regarding Critical PV, Potential Power, and Weakening/Strengthening (Translated by machine. Please make appropriate corrections.))
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
!Message when decreasing
!Message when decreasing
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Strength.png|center|frameless]]
|Strength
|Strength
|Melee Damage and Accuracy, Maximum HP, Weight Carried
|Melee Damage and Accuracy, Maximum HP, Weight Carried
|Mining, Digging, Weightlifting, Carpentry, Blacksmith, Two Handed
|Mining, Digging, Weightlifting, Carpentry, Blacksmith, Two Handed
|Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe
|Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe
Line 22: Line 22:
|muscles feel softened
|muscles feel softened
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Endurance.png|center|frameless]]
|Endurance
|Endurance
|Maximum HP, Weight Carried, Stamina
|Maximum HP, Weight Carried, Stamina
Line 31: Line 31:
|loses patience
|loses patience
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Dexterity.png|center|frameless]]
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Melee Accuracy, Ranged Accuracy,(excluding cane) , Defense
|Melee Accuracy, Ranged Accuracy,(excluding cane) , Defense
|Lockpicking, Pickpocket, Disarm Trap, Jewelry, Weaving, Crafting, Throwing, Light Armor, Dual Wield
|Lockpicking, Pickpocket, Disarm Trap, Jewelry, Weaving, Crafting, Throwing, Light Armor, Dual Wield
|Bow, Shortsword
|Shortsword, Bow
|Poison
|Poison
|dexterous
|dexterous
|clumsy
|clumsy
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Perception.png|center|frameless]]
|Perception
|Perception
|Evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods
|Evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods
Line 49: Line 49:
|out of touch with the world
|out of touch with the world
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Learning.png|center|frameless]]
|Learning
|Learning
|Maximum MP
|Maximum MP
Line 58: Line 58:
|loses curiosity
|loses curiosity
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Will.png|center|frameless]]
|Will
|Will
|Max HP, Max MP, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance
|Max HP, Max MP, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance
Line 67: Line 67:
|Will softens
|Will softens
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Magic.png|center|frameless]]
|Magic
|Magic
|Max MP, power of rods
|Max MP, power of rods
Line 76: Line 76:
|magic degrades
|magic degrades
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Charisma.png|center|frameless]]
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods
|Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods
Line 105: Line 105:
|
|
|Speed
|Speed
|
|The higher the value, the sooner your turn comes.
|-
|-
|
|
Line 122: Line 122:
|Elemental Damage Reduction
|Elemental Damage Reduction
|Reduces non-physical damage
|Reduces non-physical damage
|-
|
|Fatal PV
|Ability to mitigate  fatal damage.
|}
|}


Line 128: Line 132:


In addition, raising the related attribute of each spell increases the damage of the corresponding spell.
In addition, raising the related attribute of each spell increases the damage of the corresponding spell.
=== Potential ===
Each primary ability has a potential value. The higher the potential, the faster the primary ability grows.
Potential functions as a multiplier for experience points gained. For example, potential 200 yields twice the experience points compared to potential 100.
Potential consists of '''base potential''' and '''temporary bonuses'''.
'''Base potential''' is 80 for all characters. The base value does not decrease even when the primary ability increases, but methods to raise the base value are limited to [[Elin:Feats|Feats]] and valuable food items.
'''Temporary Bonuses''' are potential ability bonuses that primarily increase or decrease through meals. Temporary bonuses can be raised up to 1000, and the bonus value decreases proportionally each time the primary ability increases.
=== Temporary Enhancements/Weakening ===
Each primary ability may receive temporary enhancements or weakening through [[Elin:Status|Status Effects]] or [[Elin:Equipment/Enchantments|Enchantments]]. The details of temporary buffs/debuffs can be viewed by hovering the cursor over the primary attribute in the character panel.
Disease states and debuffs from sources like rats or ghosts cause semi-permanent reductions to primary attributes.
Reduced attributes are displayed in red text. Note that these reductions persist until removed by a healer's recovery service, or through the restore mind or body.
=== Effects of Primary Attributes ===
=====Strength=====
=====Strength=====
Strength determines the player's melee damage, carry weight and health pool.  
Strength determines the player's melee damage, carry weight and health pool.  


The related weapons are Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe.
The related domain is Cut.
The related domain is Cut.
=====Endurance=====
=====Endurance=====
Endurance determines the player's carry weight, health pool, and stamina.  
Endurance determines the player's carry weight, health pool, and stamina.  


The related weapons are Staff, Polearm, Mace.
The related domain is Nether.
The related domain is Nether.
=====Dexterity=====
=====Dexterity=====
Dexterity affects a player's accuracy in proximity and defense, and has a small effect on accuracy for all weapons except canes.  
Dexterity affects a player's accuracy in proximity and defense, and has a small effect on accuracy for all weapons except canes.  


The related weapons are Shortsword, Bow.
The related domain is Poison.
The related domain is Poison.
=====Perception=====
=====Perception=====
Perception affects the player's chance to evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods.
Perception affects the player's chance to evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods.


The related weapons are Gun, Crossbow.
The related domain is Sound.
The related domain is Sound.
=====Learning=====
=====Learning=====
Line 158: Line 187:
The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.
The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.
=====Charisma=====
=====Charisma=====
Charisma determines the amount of companions the player can have before receiving a penalty. The player gains one extra companion slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.
Charisma determines the amount of [[Elin:Ally|allies]] and [[Elin:Ally#Summoned Monsters|summoned monsters]] the player can have.
 
For allies, any number can be taken without Charisma, but Charisma determines the number that can be taken without receiving a speed penalty for yourself and allies. The player gains one extra ally slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.
 
For summoned monsters, the maximum allowed does not increase at fixed intervals to your charisma.


Charisma is also used to determine ability to recruit NPCs to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.
Charisma is also used to determine [[Elin:Ally#1.7 Befriending and recruiting NPCs|recruiting NPCs]] to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.


The related domain is Mind.
The related domain is Mind.
Line 173: Line 206:
Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina pool(SP).  SP is also determined by endurance and sum of all '''[[Elin:Skills|skills]]'''.
Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina pool(SP).  SP is also determined by endurance and sum of all '''[[Elin:Skills|skills]]'''.
====Speed====
====Speed====
Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This can determine how many turns the player takes per global turn, allowing fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa.
Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This allows fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa.
 
Note that your character's speed does not affect the passage of time. Whether you have high or low speed, each hour in-game takes the same number of turns.
 
====Luck====
====Luck====
Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice values, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.  
Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice ranges, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.  


Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.  
Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.  
Line 181: Line 217:
The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.  
The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.  


Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.  
Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.
 
On the other hand, if luck is negative, the same chance of reroll will be applied, except the worse result will apply.
 
Luck also affects your chance of winning a gamble chest when opening one. Specifically, every 100 points of luck is an additive additional 1% chance to win with a base chance of 1% at 0 luck.
 
Luck also affects your ability to resist your equipment from getting cursed. Specifically, every point of luck is worth 5 power of curse.


== Special Attributes ==
== Special Attributes ==
Line 194: Line 236:
==== Elemental Damage Reduction ====
==== Elemental Damage Reduction ====
Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.
Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.
==== Fatal PV ====
When taking damage exceeding 10% of your maximum HP, damage is reduced based on your Fatal PV value.
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]