Elin:Attributes: Difference between revisions

From Ylvapedia
m (Dexterity is no longer related to the activation effect of weapon abilities.)
m (Mirroring info from JP side. Added explanations regarding Critical PV, Potential Power, and Weakening/Strengthening (Translated by machine. Please make appropriate corrections.))
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
!Message when decreasing
!Message when decreasing
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Strength.png|center|frameless]]
|Strength
|Strength
|Melee Damage, Maximum HP, Weight Carried
|Melee Damage and Accuracy, Maximum HP, Weight Carried
|Mining, Digging, Weightlifting, Carpentry, Blacksmith, Two Handed
|Mining, Digging, Weightlifting, Carpentry, Blacksmith, Two Handed
|Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe
|Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe
Line 22: Line 22:
|muscles feel softened
|muscles feel softened
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Endurance.png|center|frameless]]
|Endurance
|Endurance
|Maximum HP, Weight Carried
|Maximum HP, Weight Carried, Stamina
|Swimming, Lumberjacking, , Taming, Farming, Regeneration, Heavy Armor, Shield
|Swimming, Lumberjacking, Taming, Farming, Regeneration, Heavy Armor, Shield
|Staff, Polearm, Mace
|Staff, Polearm, Mace
|Nether
|Nether
Line 31: Line 31:
|loses patience
|loses patience
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Dexterity.png|center|frameless]]
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Melee Attacks, Ranged Attacks, Defense
|Melee Accuracy, Ranged Accuracy,(excluding cane) , Defense
|Lockpicking, Pickpocket, Disarm Trap, Jewelry, Weaving, Crafting, Throwing, Light Armor, Dual Wield
|Lockpicking, Pickpocket, Disarm Trap, Jewelry, Weaving, Crafting, Throwing, Light Armor, Dual Wield
|Bow, Shortsword
|Shortsword, Bow
|Poison
|Poison
|dexterous
|dexterous
|clumsy
|clumsy
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Perception.png|center|frameless]]
|Perception
|Perception
|Melee Attacks,  
|Evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods
Ranged Attacks, Accuracy
|Stealth, Spot Hidden, Tactics, Marksman, Eye of Mind, Evasion, Greater Evasion  
|Stealth, Spot Hidden, Tactics, Marksman, Eye of Mind, Evasion, Greater Evasion  
|Gun, Crossbow
|Gun, Crossbow
Line 50: Line 49:
|out of touch with the world
|out of touch with the world
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Learning.png|center|frameless]]
|Learning
|Learning
|Maximum MP
|Maximum MP
Line 59: Line 58:
|loses curiosity
|loses curiosity
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Will.png|center|frameless]]
|Will
|Will
|MP, HP
|Max HP, Max MP, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance
|Riding, Travel, Fishing, Meditation, Faith
|Riding, Travel, Fishing, Meditation, Faith
|
|
Line 68: Line 67:
|Will softens
|Will softens
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Magic.png|center|frameless]]
|Magic
|Magic
|MP
|Max MP, power of rods
|Control Magic, Magic Capacity, Casting, Magic Device  
|Control Magic, Magic Capacity, Casting, Magic Device  
|
|
Line 77: Line 76:
|magic degrades
|magic degrades
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Charisma.png|center|frameless]]
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods
|Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods
Line 106: Line 105:
|
|
|Speed
|Speed
|
|The higher the value, the sooner your turn comes.
|-
|-
|
|
Line 123: Line 122:
|Elemental Damage Reduction
|Elemental Damage Reduction
|Reduces non-physical damage
|Reduces non-physical damage
|-
|
|Fatal PV
|Ability to mitigate  fatal damage.
|}
|}


== Main Attributes ==
== Main Attributes ==
Each skill has a corresponding attribute that improves it. For example, weapons gain damage and accuracy from their corresponding attribute. Apart from that, Attributes have the following effects.
In addition, raising the related attribute of each spell increases the damage of the corresponding spell.
=== Potential ===
Each primary ability has a potential value. The higher the potential, the faster the primary ability grows.
Potential functions as a multiplier for experience points gained. For example, potential 200 yields twice the experience points compared to potential 100.
Potential consists of '''base potential''' and '''temporary bonuses'''.
'''Base potential''' is 80 for all characters. The base value does not decrease even when the primary ability increases, but methods to raise the base value are limited to [[Elin:Feats|Feats]] and valuable food items.
'''Temporary Bonuses''' are potential ability bonuses that primarily increase or decrease through meals. Temporary bonuses can be raised up to 1000, and the bonus value decreases proportionally each time the primary ability increases.
=== Temporary Enhancements/Weakening ===
Each primary ability may receive temporary enhancements or weakening through [[Elin:Status|Status Effects]] or [[Elin:Equipment/Enchantments|Enchantments]]. The details of temporary buffs/debuffs can be viewed by hovering the cursor over the primary attribute in the character panel.
Disease states and debuffs from sources like rats or ghosts cause semi-permanent reductions to primary attributes.
Reduced attributes are displayed in red text. Note that these reductions persist until removed by a healer's recovery service, or through the restore mind or body.
=== Effects of Primary Attributes ===


=====Strength=====
=====Strength=====
Strength determines the player's carry weight, physical attack and health pool. The related domain is Cut.
Strength determines the player's melee damage, carry weight and health pool.  
 
The related weapons are Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe.
The related domain is Cut.
=====Endurance=====
=====Endurance=====
Endurance determines the player's carry weight, health pool, ans stamina. The related domain is Nether.
Endurance determines the player's carry weight, health pool, and stamina.  
 
The related weapons are Staff, Polearm, Mace.
The related domain is Nether.
=====Dexterity=====
=====Dexterity=====
Dexterity determines the player's ranged attack and accuracy. The related domain is Poison.
Dexterity affects a player's accuracy in proximity and defense, and has a small effect on accuracy for all weapons except canes.
 
The related weapons are Shortsword, Bow.
The related domain is Poison.
=====Perception=====
=====Perception=====
Perception determines the player's accuracy and chance of both making and dodging critical hits. The related domain is Sound.
Perception affects the player's chance to evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods.
 
The related weapons are Gun, Crossbow.
The related domain is Sound.
=====Learning=====
=====Learning=====
Learning determines mana pool. The related domain is Nerve.
Learning determines mana pool.  
 
The related domain is Nerve.
=====Will=====
=====Will=====
Will determines the player's health and mana pools. The related domain is Holy.
Will determines the player's health and mana pools, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance.
 
The related domain is Holy.
 
=====Magic=====
=====Magic=====
Magic determines the player's mana pool. The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.
Magic determines the player's mana pool and power of rods.  
 
The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.
=====Charisma=====
=====Charisma=====
Charisma determines the amount of companions the player can have before receiving a penalty.  The player gains one extra companion slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.
Charisma determines the amount of [[Elin:Ally|allies]] and [[Elin:Ally#Summoned Monsters|summoned monsters]] the player can have.  


Charisma is also used to determine ability to recruit NPCs to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.
For allies, any number can be taken without Charisma, but Charisma determines the number that can be taken without receiving a speed penalty for yourself and allies. The player gains one extra ally slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.
 
For summoned monsters, the maximum allowed does not increase at fixed intervals to your charisma.
 
Charisma is also used to determine [[Elin:Ally#1.7 Befriending and recruiting NPCs|recruiting NPCs]] to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.


The related domain is Mind.
The related domain is Mind.
Line 155: Line 204:
Mana heavily determines the player's mana pool(MP). MP is also determined by magic, will, learning, and perception.
Mana heavily determines the player's mana pool(MP). MP is also determined by magic, will, learning, and perception.
====Vigor/SP====
====Vigor/SP====
Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina pool(SP).  SP is also determined by sum of all '''[[Elin:Skills|skills]]'''.
Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina pool(SP).  SP is also determined by endurance and sum of all '''[[Elin:Skills|skills]]'''.
====Speed====
====Speed====
Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This can determine how many turns the player takes per global turn, allowing fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa.
Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This allows fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa.
 
Note that your character's speed does not affect the passage of time. Whether you have high or low speed, each hour in-game takes the same number of turns.
 
====Luck====
====Luck====
Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice values, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.  
Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice ranges, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.  


Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.  
Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.  
Line 165: Line 217:
The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.  
The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.  


Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.  
Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.
 
On the other hand, if luck is negative, the same chance of reroll will be applied, except the worse result will apply.
 
Luck also affects your chance of winning a gamble chest when opening one. Specifically, every 100 points of luck is an additive additional 1% chance to win with a base chance of 1% at 0 luck.
 
Luck also affects your ability to resist your equipment from getting cursed. Specifically, every point of luck is worth 5 power of curse.


== Special Attributes ==
== Special Attributes ==
Line 178: Line 236:
==== Elemental Damage Reduction ====
==== Elemental Damage Reduction ====
Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.
Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.
==== Fatal PV ====
When taking damage exceeding 10% of your maximum HP, damage is reduced based on your Fatal PV value.
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]

Latest revision as of 12:46, 6 November 2025



Attributes

Quick Reference Table
Icon Trait Effect Skills Weapons Domain Damage Boosted Message when increasing Message when decreasing
Elin Icon UI S Strength.png
Strength Melee Damage and Accuracy, Maximum HP, Weight Carried Mining, Digging, Weightlifting, Carpentry, Blacksmith, Two Handed Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe Cut muscles feel stronger muscles feel softened
Elin Icon UI S Endurance.png
Endurance Maximum HP, Weight Carried, Stamina Swimming, Lumberjacking, Taming, Farming, Regeneration, Heavy Armor, Shield Staff, Polearm, Mace Nether likes being hit hard loses patience
Elin Icon UI S Dexterity.png
Dexterity Melee Accuracy, Ranged Accuracy,(excluding cane) , Defense Lockpicking, Pickpocket, Disarm Trap, Jewelry, Weaving, Crafting, Throwing, Light Armor, Dual Wield Shortsword, Bow Poison dexterous clumsy
Elin Icon UI S Perception.png
Perception Evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods Stealth, Spot Hidden, Tactics, Marksman, Eye of Mind, Evasion, Greater Evasion Gun, Crossbow Sound in touch with the world out of touch with the world
Elin Icon UI S Learning.png
Learning Maximum MP Gathering, Literacy, appraising, Anatomy, Memorization, Alchemy, Cooking Nerve studious loses curiosity
Elin Icon UI S Will.png
Will Max HP, Max MP, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance Riding, Travel, Fishing, Meditation, Faith Holy Will hardens Will softens
Elin Icon UI S Magic.png
Magic Max MP, power of rods Control Magic, Magic Capacity, Casting, Magic Device Fire, Ice, Lighting, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos, Ether magic improves magic degrades
Elin Icon UI S Charisma.png
Charisma Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods Symbiosis, Music, Investing, Negotiation Mind enjoy showing off your body avoid eyes of people
Other Attributes
Icon Trait Effect
Life HP
Mana MP
Vigor Stamina
Speed The higher the value, the sooner your turn comes.
Luck Chance to improve dice roll results
Perfect Evasion Chance to completely evade physical attacks
Physical Damage Reduction Reduces physical damage
Elemental Damage Reduction Reduces non-physical damage
Fatal PV Ability to mitigate fatal damage.

Main Attributes

Each skill has a corresponding attribute that improves it. For example, weapons gain damage and accuracy from their corresponding attribute. Apart from that, Attributes have the following effects.

In addition, raising the related attribute of each spell increases the damage of the corresponding spell.

Potential

Each primary ability has a potential value. The higher the potential, the faster the primary ability grows.

Potential functions as a multiplier for experience points gained. For example, potential 200 yields twice the experience points compared to potential 100.

Potential consists of base potential and temporary bonuses.

Base potential is 80 for all characters. The base value does not decrease even when the primary ability increases, but methods to raise the base value are limited to Feats and valuable food items.

Temporary Bonuses are potential ability bonuses that primarily increase or decrease through meals. Temporary bonuses can be raised up to 1000, and the bonus value decreases proportionally each time the primary ability increases.

Temporary Enhancements/Weakening

Each primary ability may receive temporary enhancements or weakening through Status Effects or Enchantments. The details of temporary buffs/debuffs can be viewed by hovering the cursor over the primary attribute in the character panel.

Disease states and debuffs from sources like rats or ghosts cause semi-permanent reductions to primary attributes.

Reduced attributes are displayed in red text. Note that these reductions persist until removed by a healer's recovery service, or through the restore mind or body.

Effects of Primary Attributes

Strength

Strength determines the player's melee damage, carry weight and health pool.

The related weapons are Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe. The related domain is Cut.

Endurance

Endurance determines the player's carry weight, health pool, and stamina.

The related weapons are Staff, Polearm, Mace. The related domain is Nether.

Dexterity

Dexterity affects a player's accuracy in proximity and defense, and has a small effect on accuracy for all weapons except canes.

The related weapons are Shortsword, Bow. The related domain is Poison.

Perception

Perception affects the player's chance to evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods.

The related weapons are Gun, Crossbow. The related domain is Sound.

Learning

Learning determines mana pool.

The related domain is Nerve.

Will

Will determines the player's health and mana pools, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance.

The related domain is Holy.

Magic

Magic determines the player's mana pool and power of rods.

The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.

Charisma

Charisma determines the amount of allies and summoned monsters the player can have.

For allies, any number can be taken without Charisma, but Charisma determines the number that can be taken without receiving a speed penalty for yourself and allies. The player gains one extra ally slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.

For summoned monsters, the maximum allowed does not increase at fixed intervals to your charisma.

Charisma is also used to determine recruiting NPCs to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.

The related domain is Mind.

Status Attributes

Status attributes have a strong bearing on the related stats, and contribute heavily to formulae involving them. These are very hard to raise compared to main attributes.

Life/HP

Life heavily determines the player's health pool(HP). HP is also determined by strength, endurance, and will.

Mana/MP

Mana heavily determines the player's mana pool(MP). MP is also determined by magic, will, learning, and perception.

Vigor/SP

Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina pool(SP). SP is also determined by endurance and sum of all skills.

Speed

Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This allows fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa.

Note that your character's speed does not affect the passage of time. Whether you have high or low speed, each hour in-game takes the same number of turns.

Luck

Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice ranges, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.

Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.

The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.

Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.

On the other hand, if luck is negative, the same chance of reroll will be applied, except the worse result will apply.

Luck also affects your chance of winning a gamble chest when opening one. Specifically, every 100 points of luck is an additive additional 1% chance to win with a base chance of 1% at 0 luck.

Luck also affects your ability to resist your equipment from getting cursed. Specifically, every point of luck is worth 5 power of curse.

Special Attributes

These are special stats set for certain races. The only way to enhance them acquired is through the effects of equipping some artifacts.

Perfect Evasion

This gives you percentage chance to completely evade physical attacks.

Physical Damage Reduction

This reduces physical damage by a percentage.

Elemental Damage Reduction

Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.

Fatal PV

When taking damage exceeding 10% of your maximum HP, damage is reduced based on your Fatal PV value.