Jump to content

Elin:Nefia: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Bosses in Nefia: spelling correction
(Some wrong info and some translation mistakes)
m (→‎Bosses in Nefia: spelling correction)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 31: Line 31:
|Soil
|Soil
|Various ores and precious stones can be mined from veins buried in walls
|Various ores and precious stones can be mined from veins buried in walls
|-
|Grassland
|Trees, flowers, large rocks, mushroom, Pasture grass, Silver grass, Blue herb, Improved crops<ref name="“:0”">crim, radish, cabbage, carrot, imo, cotton, api, cabocchi, pasture grass, and silber grass may. The maximum + value is the lower of the hazard level of the floor or the player's farming skill x 2/3.</ref>
|Grass, soil (walls)
Deep grass (floor)
|Affected by weather conditions such as rain
Few traps, lots of wildlife.
|-
|-
|Forest
|Forest
|Trees, flowers, large rocks, mushroom, herbs
|Trees, flowers, large rocks, mushroom, herbs, Improved crops<ref name="“:0”" />
|Forest grass
|Soil (walls)
Forest grass (floor)
|Affected by weather conditions such as rain
|Affected by weather conditions such as rain
Few traps, lots of wildlife.
|-
|-
|Ruin
|Ruin
Line 49: Line 58:
|Light stands and wall lights are used instead of bonfires and wall torches
|Light stands and wall lights are used instead of bonfires and wall torches
Conveyor belts are used to move the ore by trolley.
Conveyor belts are used to move the ore by trolley.
|-
|Underwater Ruin
|Coral wood tree, Deep seaweed, seaweed, sea urchin, salt rock, sulfur rock, coral, shell
|Granite (Under sea block)
Fragments made of various materials<ref>Detailed variations are under investigation. At this time we have identified pearl, deep grass, platinum, quartz, forest soil, quartz sand, coralwood, topaz, and cherry blossom.</ref>(Coral block)
Sea sand (floor)
|Requires either an water breathing enchantment or extremely high swimming skills to explore.
The speed varies depending on the character's swimming skills; required swimming skill +1 per 50 danger level
Many aquatic creatures inhabit the nefia.
|}
|}


Line 54: Line 73:
The difficulty level of Nefia varies depending on the player's fame and level (total feat points earned).
The difficulty level of Nefia varies depending on the player's fame and level (total feat points earned).


As the danger level increases, the monsters that appear become stronger and the number of monsters generated on a floor increases, but this also results in better items.
As the danger level increases, the monsters that appear become stronger and the number of monsters generated on a floor increases, but this also results in better items. Every floor in a Nefia also increases the danger by one, from the base level that the Nefia spawned at. (For example, if you entered a level 35 Nefia and are on the 5th floor, that 5th level is at Danger Level 40)


The maximum danger level of the initially generated Nefia is 50, and the advanced adventurer license sold by the scrivener in Palmia will unlock Nefia with a danger level of 51st floor or higher.  
The maximum danger level of the initially generated Nefia is 50, and the advanced adventurer license sold by the scrivener in Palmia will unlock Nefia with a danger level of 51st floor or higher.  


Also, after defeating the boss on the B5F of [[Elin:The Void|'''the Void''']] for the first time, or from a random Nefia with a danger level of 200 or more, random Nefia monsters will be generated with the same format of level scaling as in the Void.
Random Nefia monsters with a danger level of 200 or higher will have the same level scaling as '''[[Elin:The Void|the Void]]'''.  


==== Bosses in Nefia ====
==== Bosses in Nefia ====
Line 67: Line 86:
As a reward for conquering a Nefia, you will receive a treasure chest, +5 karma and fame.
As a reward for conquering a Nefia, you will receive a treasure chest, +5 karma and fame.


If you eave the level (including tent) before defeating the boss, it is treated as a failure of conquest, and the boss of the lowest level will despawn.
If you leave the level (including tent) before defeating the boss, it is treated as a failure of conquest, and the boss of the lowest level will despawn.


Bosses are able to locate the player, even without line of sight.
Bosses are able to locate the player, even without line of sight.