Elin:Mutations: Difference between revisions

From Ylvapedia
m (→‎Mutation List: Fixed the reversed mutation name for cold/fire resistance.)
m (Mutations related with Hair growth)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Beta}}
{{EA}}
==Mutations==
==Mutations==
Mutations can be acquired from drinking from wells, or from potions of mutation.  
Mutations can be acquired from drinking from wells, or from potions of mutation.  
Line 16: Line 16:
!Name
!Name
!Flavor
!Flavor
! colspan="3" |Effect
! colspan="3" | Effect
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |PV
| rowspan="2" | PV
| +
| +
|Iron Skin
|Iron Skin
Line 33: Line 33:
| -9 PV
| -9 PV
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |STR
| rowspan="2" | STR
| +
| +
|Strong arm  
|Strong arm
|Your arm is a mass of muscle
|Your arm is a mass of muscle
| +3 STR
| +3 STR
Line 48: Line 48:
| -9 STR
| -9 STR
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |DEX
| rowspan="2" | DEX
| +
| +
|Flexible joints  
|Flexible joints
|Your joints are surprisingly supple
|Your joints are surprisingly supple
| +3 DEX
| +3 DEX
Line 63: Line 63:
| -9 DEX
| -9 DEX
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |PER
| rowspan="2" | PER
| +
| +
|Hawk Eye
|Hawk Eye
Line 78: Line 78:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |CHA
| rowspan="2" | CHA
| +
| +
|Beautiful Voice
|Beautiful Voice
Line 93: Line 93:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |SPD
| rowspan="2" | SPD
| +
| +
|Lithe Leg
|Lithe Leg
Line 108: Line 108:
| -15 SPD
| -15 SPD
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Memorization
| rowspan="2" | Memorization
| +
| +
|The computer in your brain
|The computer in your brain
Line 123: Line 123:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Regeneration
| rowspan="2" | Regeneration
| +
| +
|Troll's blood
|Troll's blood
Line 138: Line 138:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Cold/Fire resistance
| rowspan="2" | Cold/Fire resistance
| +(Cold resistance)
| + (Cold resistance)
|Heat  Sensitivity  
|Heat  Sensitivity
|Your blood is  boiling.
|Your blood is  boiling.
| +5 Cold resistance
| +5 Cold resistance
Line 147: Line 147:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| -(Fire resistance)
| - (Fire resistance)
|Cold Sensitivity  
|Cold Sensitivity
|Your skin is covered by frost.
|Your skin is covered by frost.
| +5 Fire resistance
| +5 Fire resistance
Line 155: Line 155:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Lightning resistance
| rowspan="2" | Lightning resistance
| +
| +
|Non-conductor
|Non-conductor
Line 170: Line 170:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Holy/Nether resistance
| rowspan="2" | Holy/Nether resistance
| +(Holy resistance)
| + (Holy resistance)
|Purified body
|Purified body
|Your body is purified
|Your body is purified
Line 179: Line 179:
| -
| -
|-
|-
| -(Nether resistance)
| - (Nether resistance)
|Tainted Body
|Tainted Body
|Your body is defiled
|Your body is defiled
| +5 Nether resistance
| +5 Nether resistance
-5 Holy resistance
-5 Holy resistance
|‐
| -
|-
| rowspan="2" |Hair growth/ PER
| + (Hair growth)
|Thick Hair
|Your hair is thick.
|Hair grows at a  great pace
-5 PER
|‐
| -
|-
| - (PER)
|Hairless
|You are smooth as a baby.
|Hair never grows
+5 PER
|‐
|‐
| -
| -

Revision as of 05:05, 1 June 2025


Mutations

Mutations can be acquired from drinking from wells, or from potions of mutation.

Pets and NPCs can also acquire mutations in Elin. They do not drink well water on their own, but if they are given a potion of mutation, they will gain mutation just like the player.

Mutations are on a positive/negative scale, where one mutation has multiple steps in either direction. Positive mutations are indicated in green on the character sheet and negative ones in red. Some mutations have both positive and negative effects, such as gaining one resistance in exchange for losing another, but they are also classified as either positive or negative mutations.

Blessed potions of mutation always cause positive mutations, while cursed ones always cause negative mutations. Blessed potions of cure mutation always cure negative mutations, while cursed ones always cure positive mutations.

In Elin, once the direction of mutation is determined, even if you mutate in a direction that cancels it, the message “You did not accept the mutation.” is displayed, and you can only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. and it will only mutate in the direction that deepens the symptoms. If you want to change the direction of the mutation, you need to use a potions of cure mutation to completely erase the mutation once and then aim for the same mutation to mutate in the direction you want.

Mutation List

Status direction Name Flavor Effect
PV + Iron Skin Your skin is as hard as iron. +3 PV +6 PV +9 PV
- Albino Your skin is crumbling. -3 PV -6 PV -9 PV
STR + Strong arm Your arm is a mass of muscle +3 STR +6 STR +9 STR
- Weak arm Your arm has no muscle. -3 STR -6 STR -9 STR
DEX + Flexible joints Your joints are surprisingly supple +3 DEX +6 DEX +9 DEX
- Creaky joints You have terrible joint pain -3 DEX -6 DEX -9 DEX
PER + Hawk Eye You have the eyes of a cat +5 PER +10 PER -
- Color weakness You are blind in one eye -5 PER -10 PER -
CHA + Beautiful Voice Your voice captivates all +5 CHA +10 CHA -
- Dead voice When you speak, everyone runs away -5 CHA -10 CHA -
SPD + Lithe Leg Your legs have an ideal shape +5 SPD +10 SPD +15 SPD
- Twisted legs Your legs are broken -5 SPD -10 SPD -15 SPD
Memorization + The computer in your brain Your brain is a perfect machine +4 Memorization +8 Memorization -
- Dementia You are demented -4 Memorization -8 Memorization -
Regeneration + Troll's blood Your wounds heal in the blink of an eye +4 Regeneration +8 Regeneration -
- Anemia Your face has no blood at all -4 Regeneration -8 Regeneration -
Cold/Fire resistance + (Cold resistance) Heat Sensitivity Your blood is boiling. +5 Cold resistance

-5 Fire resistance

- -
- (Fire resistance) Cold Sensitivity Your skin is covered by frost. +5 Fire resistance

-5 Cold resistance

-
Lightning resistance + Non-conductor You are a non-conductor +5 Lightning resistance -
- Conductor Your body is a good conductor of electricity -5 Lightning resistance -
Holy/Nether resistance + (Holy resistance) Purified body Your body is purified +5 Holy resistance

-5 Nether resistance

-
- (Nether resistance) Tainted Body Your body is defiled +5 Nether resistance

-5 Holy resistance

-
Hair growth/ PER + (Hair growth) Thick Hair Your hair is thick. Hair grows at a great pace

-5 PER

-
- (PER) Hairless You are smooth as a baby. Hair never grows

+5 PER

-