Elin:Class: Difference between revisions

From Ylvapedia
m (→‎Classes: New class)
m (updated inquisition effect, faith stats -> faith bonuses)
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Class adjusts a character's attributes, skills and starting potentials  
Class adjusts a character's attributes, skills, starting potentials, and [[Elin:Spellcasting|'''Domains''']].
{{Alpha}}
 
{{EA}}


===Classes===
===Classes===
Line 6: Line 7:
!Class
!Class
!Str
!Str
!Con
!End
!Dex  
!Dex
!Per
!Per
!Lea
!Lea
Line 17: Line 18:
!Skills
!Skills
!Weapon Skills
!Weapon Skills
! Feat
!Feat
! Feat Effect
!Feat Effect
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Warrior|Warrior]]
|[[Elin:Class/Warrior|Warrior]]
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
Line 26: Line 27:
|0
|0
|0
|0
| 3<sup>+15</sup>
|3<sup>+15</sup>
| 0
|0
| 0
|0
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|Fire
|Fire
Line 34: Line 35:


Cut
Cut
| Two Handed<sup>(140)</sup>
|Two Handed<sup>(140)</sup>
Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
Regeneration<sup>(150)</sup>


Shield<sup>(130)</sup>
Shield<sup>(130)</sup>


Heavy Armor<sup>(150)</sup>
Heavy Armor<sup>(130)</sup>


Tactics<sup>(140)</sup>
Tactics<sup>(140)</sup>
Line 45: Line 46:


Axe<sup>(160)</sup>
Axe<sup>(160)</sup>
Scythe<sup>(150)</sup>


Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
Line 52: Line 55:
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
|Weapon Mastery 2
|Weapon Mastery 2
| Increased Effectiveness of Melee Weapons
|Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Thief|Thief]]
|[[Elin:Class/Thief|Thief]]
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
Line 87: Line 90:
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>
|Thief's Luck 2
|Thief's Luck 2
| +20 Luck
| +30 Luck
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Wizard|Wizard]]
|[[Elin:Class/Wizard|Wizard]]
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 103: Line 106:


Lightning
Lightning
Mind<ref name=":1">NPC only, additional domain earned by Magic Mastery, presumably</ref>
Magic<ref name=":1" />
|Literacy<sup>(130)</sup>
|Literacy<sup>(130)</sup>


Line 112: Line 119:


Control Magic<sup>(140)</sup>
Control Magic<sup>(140)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>Short Sword<sup>(120)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Short Sword<sup>(120)</sup>
|Magic Mastery 2
|Magic Mastery 2
| +2 Specialized Domain
| +2 Specialized Domain
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Farmer|Farmer]]
|[[Elin:Class/Farmer|Farmer]]
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
Line 139: Line 148:


Riding<sup>(130)</sup>
Riding<sup>(130)</sup>
|Staff <sup>(130)</sup>Scythe<sup>(160)</sup>
|Staff <sup>(130)</sup>
 
Scythe<sup>(160)</sup>
 
Polearm<sup>(130)</sup>
Polearm<sup>(130)</sup>
|Farming Legs 2
|Farming Legs 2
Gourmet 1
<span style="color:purple;">Gourmet 1
|Reduced Stamina Usage
|Reduced stamina usage
Show food traits
<span style="color:purple;">Show all food traits
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Archer|Archer]]
|[[Elin:Class/Archer|Archer]]
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
Line 173: Line 185:
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>


Bow<sup>(160)</sup>
Bow<sup>(150)</sup>


Crossbow<sup>(160)</sup>
Crossbow<sup>(150)</sup>
|Ranged Mastery 2
|Ranged Mastery 2
|Increased effectiveness of ranged weapons
|Ranged weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Warmage|Warmage]]
|[[Elin:Class/Warmage|Warmage]]
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
Line 193: Line 205:


Nether
Nether
Nerve<ref name=":1" />
|Evasion<sup>(140)</sup>
|Evasion<sup>(140)</sup>


Line 210: Line 224:
Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
|Weapon Mastery 1
|Weapon Mastery 1
Magic Mastery 1
<span style="color:purple;">Magic Mastery 1
|Increased Effectiveness of Melee Weapons
|Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier
+1 Specialized domain
<span style="color:purple;">+1 Specialized Domain
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Tourist|Tourist]]
|[[Elin:Class/Tourist|Tourist]]
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 235: Line 249:
|None
|None
|Vacation Vibe 5
|Vacation Vibe 5
|Increased store price
|Increase store price by 100%
Increased store inventory
Increase store inventory size by 25%
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Pianist|Pianist]]
|[[Elin:Class/Pianist|Pianist]]
|6<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|0
|0
|4<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|0
|0
|4<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|33<sup>+135</sup>
|27<sup>+135</sup>
|Sound
|Sound
Mind
Mind
Line 266: Line 280:
Bonus to performance reward
Bonus to performance reward
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Priest|Priest]]
|[[Elin:Class/Priest|Priest]]
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
Line 275: Line 289:
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|27<sup>+145</sup>
|27<sup>+135</sup>
|Fire
|Fire
Lightning
Lightning


Holy
Holy
Magic<ref name=":1" />
|Shield<sup>(140)</sup>
|Shield<sup>(140)</sup>


Line 295: Line 311:
Mace<sup>(150)</sup>
Mace<sup>(150)</sup>


Shortsword<sup>(130)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(130)</sup>
|Magic Mastery 1
|Magic Mastery 1
Devout 1
<span style="color:purple;">Devout 1
| +1 Specialized Domain
| +1 Specialized Domain
Increase benefit from god's favour.
<span style="color:purple;">+15% benefit from God's blessing.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Gunner|Gunner]]
|[[Elin:Class/Gunner|Gunner]]
|0
|0
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
Line 330: Line 346:
Gun<sup>(160)</sup>
Gun<sup>(160)</sup>
|Thief's Luck 1
|Thief's Luck 1
Ranged Mastery 1
<span style="color:purple;">Ranged Mastery 1
| +10 Luck
| +15 Luck
Increased effectiveness of ranged weapons
<span style="color:purple;">Ranged weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Inquisitor|Inquisitor]]
|[[Elin:Class/Inquisitor|Inquisitor]]
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
Line 363: Line 379:
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>


Gun<sup>(140)</sup>
Gun<sup>(150)</sup>
|Devout 1
|Devout 1
Inquisition 1
<span style="color:purple;">Inquisition
|Increase benefit from god's favour.
| +15% benefit from God's blessing.
"Bane" Excommunicates the target, removing stats gained from faith.
<span style="color:purple;">"Bane" excommunicates the target, removing faith bonuses.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Paladin|Paladin]]
|[[Elin:Class/Paladin|Paladin]]
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
Line 380: Line 396:
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|Fire
|Fire
Lighting
Lightning


Holy
Holy
Line 398: Line 414:
Mace<sup>(160)</sup>
Mace<sup>(160)</sup>
|Devout 2
|Devout 2
Defensive Instinct 1
<span style="color:purple;">Defensive Instinct
|Increase benefit from god's favour.  
| +30% benefit from God's blessing.  
Lay on hands available when worshipping Jure.
<span style="color:purple;">Lay on hands available when worshipping Jure.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Sword Sage|Sword Sage]]
|[[Elin:Class/Executioner|Executioner]]
|12<sup>+60</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|0
|0
|0
|0
|0
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|Cold
Cut
 
Nerve
|Two Handed<sup>(160)</sup>
Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Throwing<sup>(150)</sup>
 
Tactics<sup>(140)</sup>
 
Anatomy<sup>(140)</sup>
|Long Sword <sup>(140)</sup>
Axe<sup>(170)</sup>
 
Scythe<sup>(160)</sup>
|Heart of Death 1
<span style="color:purple;">Mana Body 1
|Physical critical rate increases as health decreases<ref name=":2">The critical chance from Heart of Death 1 begins at 2% and scales to 33% at 0 HP</ref>
<span style="color:purple;">Mana can be used as health
 
<span style="color:purple;">Negates Neck Hunt
 
<span style="color:purple;">Cannot die until mana is depleted
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Sword Sage|Sword Sage]]
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
Line 441: Line 492:
Increased Talisman Charges
Increased Talisman Charges
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Witch|Witch]]
|[[Elin:Class/Witch|Witch]]
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 455: Line 506:


Chaos
Chaos
Magic<ref name=":1" />
|Throwing<sup>(140)</sup>
|Throwing<sup>(140)</sup>
Spot Hidden<sup>(160)</sup>
Riding<sup>(130)</sup>


Alchemy<sup>(150)</sup>
Alchemy<sup>(150)</sup>
Line 463: Line 516:


Magic Device<sup>(140)</sup>
Magic Device<sup>(140)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
|Magic Mastery 1
|Magic Mastery 1
Way of Witch 1
<span style="color:purple;">Way of Witch
| +1 Specialized Domain
| +1 Specialized Domain
Can brew more potions
<span style="color:purple;">Can brew more potions
 
<span style="color:purple;">Skilled at broom riding
|}
For attributes, values with 0<sup>+##</sup> have a positive adjustment to potential at the start.
 
For attributes, values with 0<sub>-##</sub> have a negative adjustment to potential at the start.
 
Values with no trailing number do not positively or negatively affect potential.


Skilled at broom riding
For skills, the value provided is the total base starting potential. The potential for skills cannot drop below this amount.
 
For attributes, it is only the bonus value.  The base potential remains at 80.
 
Attack spells of the player's domains will be considerably more likely to spawn as loot or in shop inventories.
 
Devout '''does''' work in tandem with the Demigod's racial passives.
<references />
 
===NPC only===
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
!Class
!Str
!End
!Dex
!Per
!Lea
!Will
!Mag
!Cha
!Total
!Domains
!Skills
!Weapon Skills
!Feat
!Feat Effect
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Executioner|Executioner]]
|[[Elin:Class/Without Class|None]]
|12<sup>+60</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|16<sup>+80</sup>
|Fire
Cold
 
Lightning
|Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Casting<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Tactics<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Marksman<sup>(130)</sup>
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Predator|Predator]]
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|11<sup>+55</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|0
|0
|0
|0
|0
|0
|0
|0
|0
|27<sup>+135</sup>
|Fire
Cold
Lightning
|Spot Hidden<sup>(130)</sup>
Evasion<sup>(130)</sup>
Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
Casting<sup>(130)</sup>
Tactics<sup>(130)</sup>
Marksman<sup>(130)</sup>
|N/A
|N/A
|Not treated as feat, but gets +10 speed.
This does not scale
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Bard|Bard]]
|9<sup>+45</sup>
|3<sup>+15</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|0
|0
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|0
|29<sup>+145</sup>
|Fire
Cold
Lightning
|Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
Casting<sup>(130)</sup>
Tactics<sup>(130)</sup>
Marksman<sup>(130)</sup>
Music<sup>(130)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(120)</sup>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Alchemist|Alchemist]]
|0
|0
|0
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|3<sup>+15</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|0
|0
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|Cold
|Fire
Cut
Cold
Nerve
 
|Two Handed<sup>(160)</sup>
Lightning
Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
Throwing<sup>(150)</sup>
Tactics<sup>(140)</sup>
Anatomy<sup>(140)</sup>
|Long Sword <sup>(140)</sup>
Axe<sup>(170)</sup>
Scythe<sup>(160)</sup>
|Heart of Death 2
|Physical critical rate increases as health decreases
Mana can be used as health
Cannot die until mana is depleted
|}
Values with 0<sup>+##</sup> have a positive adjustment to base potential.


Values with 0<sub>-##</sub> have a negative adjustment to base potential.
Mind<ref name=":0">Additional domain earned by Magic Mastery, presumably</ref>


Values with no trailing number do not positively or negatively effect base potential.
Magic<ref name=":0" />
|Literacy<sup>(130)</sup>


All classes start with Martial Arts <sup>(130)</sup>.
Memorization<sup>(130)</sup>


For skills, the value provided is the total base starting potential. It seems like potential for skills cannot drop below this amount.
Casting<sup>(150)</sup>


For attributes, it is only the adjustment value, as the base value remains at 80.
Magic Device<sup>(130)</sup>


Domains (currently) seem to effect only the chance of related element spells appearing at Mage and Magic vendors.
Control Magic<sup>(140)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>


Devout '''does''' work in tandem with the Demigod's racial passives.
Short Sword<sup>(120)</sup>
|Magic Mastery 2
| +2 Specialized Domain
|}
<references />
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]

Latest revision as of 00:51, 24 November 2025

Class adjusts a character's attributes, skills, starting potentials, and Domains.



Classes

Class Str End Dex Per Lea Will Mag Cha Total Domains Skills Weapon Skills Feat Feat Effect
Warrior 10+50 10+50 2+10 0 0 3+15 0 0 25+125 Fire

Cold

Cut

Two Handed(140)

Regeneration(150)

Shield(130)

Heavy Armor(130)

Tactics(140)

Long Sword(160)

Axe(160)

Scythe(150)

Polearm(140)

Mace(160)

Short Sword(140)

Weapon Mastery 2 Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier
Thief 4+20 4+20 8+40 5+25 4+20 0 0 0 25+125 Poison

Darkness

Chaos

Lockpicking(130)

Pickpocket(140)

Disarm Trap(140)

Dual Wield(150)

Evasion(130)

Long Sword(130)

Axe(130)

Staff(130)

Short Sword(140)

Crossbow(140)

Thief's Luck 2 +30 Luck
Wizard 0 0 0 4+20 3+15 8+40 10+50 0 25+125 Fire

Cold

Lightning

Mind[1]

Magic[1]

Literacy(130)

Memorization(130)

Casting(150)

Magic Device(130)

Control Magic(140)

Staff(130)

Short Sword(120)

Magic Mastery 2 +2 Specialized Domain
Farmer 5+25 5+25 2+10 0 8+40 5+25 0 0 25+125 Fire

Cold

Lightning

Regeneration(130)

Farming(150)

Cooking(140)

Faith(120)

Riding(130)

Staff (130)

Scythe(160)

Polearm(130)

Farming Legs 2

Gourmet 1

Reduced stamina usage

Show all food traits

Archer 6+30 4+20 8+40 5+25 2+10 0 0 0 25+125 Lightning

Poison

Cut

Light Armor(130)

Evasion(140)

Marksman(150)

Anatomy(130)

Riding(130)

Axe(130)

Short Sword(140)

Bow(150)

Crossbow(150)

Ranged Mastery 2 Ranged weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier
Warmage 6+30 6+30 2+10 0 0 4+20 7+35 0 25+125 Fire

Cold

Nether

Nerve[1]

Evasion(140)

Tactics(130)

Literacy(130)

Casting(140)

Symbiosis(130)

Long Sword(140)

Staff(140)

Mace(140)

Polearm(140)

Weapon Mastery 1

Magic Mastery 1

Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier

+1 Specialized Domain

Tourist 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0+0 Fire

Sound

Chaos

Swimming(130)

Fishing(130)

Travel(130)

None Vacation Vibe 5 Increase store price by 100%

Increase store inventory size by 25%

Pianist 4+20 0 2+10 5+25 6+30 0 2+10 8+40 27+135 Sound

Mind

Nerve

Weightlifting(150)

Throwing(140)

Literacy(130)

Music(150)

Negotiation(130)

None Musician 2 Enhanced performance quality

Bonus to performance reward

Priest 2+10 2+10 0 2+10 2+10 10+50 7+35 2+10 27+135 Fire

Lightning

Holy

Magic[1]

Shield(140)

Heavy Armor(140)

Literacy(130)

Faith(150)

Casting(130)

Staff(130)

Polearm(130)

Mace(150)

Short Sword(130)

Magic Mastery 1

Devout 1

+1 Specialized Domain

+15% benefit from God's blessing.

Gunner 0 2+10 5+25 8+40 5+25 4+20 3+15 0 27+135 Fire

Lightning

Sound

Disarm Trap(140)

Evasion(130)

Stealth(130)

Spot Hidden(140)

Marksman(150)

Mace(130)

Crossbow(130)

Gun(160)

Thief's Luck 1

Ranged Mastery 1

+15 Luck

Ranged weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier

Inquisitor 7+35 4+20 4+20 7+35 0 4+20 0 0 26+130 Darkness

Mind

Nerve

Evasion(140)

Marksman(140)

Literacy(130)

Faith(140)

Casting(140)

Long Sword(130)

Short Sword(130)

Crossbow(140)

Gun(150)

Devout 1

Inquisition

+15% benefit from God's blessing.

"Bane" excommunicates the target, removing faith bonuses.

Paladin 7+35 8+40 0 0 0 4+20 0 6+30 25+125 Fire

Lightning

Holy

Two Handed(150)

Heavy Armor(140)

Regeneration(130)

Tactics(140)

Casting(140)

Long Sword (160)

Polearm(160)

Mace(160)

Devout 2

Defensive Instinct

+30% benefit from God's blessing.

Lay on hands available when worshipping Jure.

Executioner 12+60 8+40 5+25 0 0 0 0 0 25+125 Cold

Cut

Nerve

Two Handed(160)

Regeneration(130)

Throwing(150)

Tactics(140)

Anatomy(140)

Long Sword (140)

Axe(170)

Scythe(160)

Heart of Death 1

Mana Body 1

Physical critical rate increases as health decreases[2]

Mana can be used as health

Negates Neck Hunt

Cannot die until mana is depleted

Sword Sage 7+35 6+30 0 0 0 5+25 7+35 0 25+125 Fire

Cold

Lightning

Holy

Nether

Tactics(150)

Literacy(130)

Meditation(130)

Casting(140)

Magic Device(140)

Long Sword (150)

Staff(150)

Polearm(130)

Crossbow(120)

Talisman Mastery 2 Increased Talisman Effect

Increased Talisman Charges

Witch 0 0 0 5+25 8+40 4+20 7+35 4+20 28+140 Fire

Poison

Chaos

Magic[1]

Throwing(140)

Riding(130)

Alchemy(150)

Casting(130)

Magic Device(140)

Staff(130)

Short Sword(140)

Magic Mastery 1

Way of Witch

+1 Specialized Domain

Can brew more potions

Skilled at broom riding

For attributes, values with 0+## have a positive adjustment to potential at the start.

For attributes, values with 0-## have a negative adjustment to potential at the start.

Values with no trailing number do not positively or negatively affect potential.

For skills, the value provided is the total base starting potential. The potential for skills cannot drop below this amount.

For attributes, it is only the bonus value. The base potential remains at 80.

Attack spells of the player's domains will be considerably more likely to spawn as loot or in shop inventories.

Devout does work in tandem with the Demigod's racial passives.

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 NPC only, additional domain earned by Magic Mastery, presumably
  2. The critical chance from Heart of Death 1 begins at 2% and scales to 33% at 0 HP

NPC only

Class Str End Dex Per Lea Will Mag Cha Total Domains Skills Weapon Skills Feat Feat Effect
None 2+10 2+10 2+10 2+10 2+10 2+10 2+10 2+10 16+80 Fire

Cold

Lightning

Regeneration(130)

Casting(130)

Tactics(130)

Marksman(130)

N/A N/A N/A
Predator 8+40 11+55 8+40 0 0 0 0 0 27+135 Fire

Cold

Lightning

Spot Hidden(130)

Evasion(130)

Regeneration(130)

Casting(130)

Tactics(130)

Marksman(130)

N/A N/A Not treated as feat, but gets +10 speed.

This does not scale

Bard 9+45 3+15 7+35 6+30 0 0 4+20 0 29+145 Fire

Cold

Lightning

Regeneration(130)

Casting(130)

Tactics(130)

Marksman(130)

Music(130)

Staff(130)

Short Sword(120)

N/A N/A
Alchemist 0 0 0 4+20 3+15 8+40 10+50 0 25+125 Fire

Cold

Lightning

Mind[1]

Magic[1]

Literacy(130)

Memorization(130)

Casting(150)

Magic Device(130)

Control Magic(140)

Staff(130)

Short Sword(120)

Magic Mastery 2 +2 Specialized Domain
  1. 1.0 1.1 Additional domain earned by Magic Mastery, presumably