Jump to content

Elin:Lulwy of Wind: Difference between revisions

m
fixed a broken link, fixed more displaytitle errors (or hid them to be more precise), fixed the page's name being wind bow due to the templates used
m (fixed a broken link, fixed more displaytitle errors (or hid them to be more precise), fixed the page's name being wind bow due to the templates used)
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
| image            =[[File:Elin_Npc_Portrait_Luluwy of Wind.png|100px|left]]
| image            =[[File:Elin_Npc_Portrait_Luluwy of Wind.png|100px|left]]
| image2          =
| image2          =
| nameEn          =<Luluwy of Wind>   
| nameEn          =<Lulwy of Wind>   
| nameJa          =『風のルルウィ』
| nameJa          =『風のルルウィ』
| gender          =  
| gender          =  
Line 11: Line 11:
| raceJa          =
| raceJa          =
}}
}}
The windy and free-spirited Goddess Lulwy<ref>Luluwy has been spelled both ''Lulwy'' and ''Luluwy'' through the history of the game. As of Elin Tech Demo 9.10, the in-game deity is "Luluwy". According to Rusty, the correct spelling is "Lulwy".</ref> values freedom above all else and no one can constrain her. However, she prefers to dominate others physically and mentally due to her sadistic taste. Her stunning naked body attracts many devotees.  
The windy and free-spirited '''[[Elin:Gods|Goddess]]''' Lulwy values freedom above all else and no one can constrain her. However, she prefers to dominate others physically and mentally due to her sadistic taste. Her stunning naked body attracts many devotees.  


[[Category:Elin Gods]]
==Overview==
<references />
Everyone loves Lulwy's ass.
Speed was king in Elona, and doubly so in Elin: with the removal of just about every source of intrinsic speed gains from herbs to Hermes' blood, worship of Lulwy remains one of the few innate sources of speed. Some may consider this advantage so great that they may worship her for this alone; the other deity to offer speed as a bonus, Kizuami of Trickery, only does so at half the rates for equivalent piety levels. The rest of Lulwy's bonuses are sharply focused around ranged combat with perception, bow, and crossbow on the offensive side, and evasion to dodge incoming attacks. She also grants bonuses to taming as part of her dominatrix nature, and you will be able to raise an excellent "[[Elin:Ally|pet]]".
 
Lulwy's Trick speeds up her worshippers even more, and is best used to escape well ahead of time or as an offensive measure. All divine actions cost stamina, though, so their use must be measured.
 
==== Apostle ====
The Black Angel is a mixture of offense and defense; unlike '''[[Elin:Mani of Machine|Mani]]'''<nowiki/>'s android, she only has one instead of two extra ranged attacks, and if she's using a bow or crossbow to cleave to her god bonuses then her fast reload feat is rendered moot. However, she has offensive defense in the form of slow and insult, debuffing enemies' damage output. Her boost ability is fickle and hard to reliably maintain as she needs to be under 25% health for it to activate, but it does roughly triple her speed when in effect.
 
==== Wind's Wrap ====
As ranged weapons cannot be equipped, faction effects cannot be activated from them, so Lulwy provides a torso gear artifact to activate her faction effects in addition to her bow.
{{:Elin:Wind's_Wrap|Stat Table}}
==== Wind bow ====
The Wind bow is a long bow with a piercing effect that can attack all enemies in its line of fire. The bow is also endowed with all kinds of enchantments for destroying [[Elin:Mani of Machine|machines]]. Aside from the machine bane enchantments, the bow's own damage is converted to the Lightning element, which machines are notorious for being weak to, and can also inflict additional Lightning damage. Since machines are normally difficult to deal with with using bows due to high physical damage resistance, these effects make this bow reliable against them. As ranged weapons cannot bear faction effects, it is equally powerful even if you change your faith.
{{Elin:Wind Bow}}
 
==== How to gain piety ====
While bows can be harder to find, offerings to Lulwy are easy. Crossbows are available from the gunsmith in [[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]], and booze of all sorts can be purchased from vendors such as bartenders or vending machines, or even made by the player in a brewing barrel.
 
== Mechanics ==
It should be noted that after Lulwy's speed bonus exceeds +100, any additional speed bonus from faith is subject to rapidly diminishing returns.


== Signals from God ==
==Signals from God==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
! Action  
!Action
!Message
!Message
|-
|-
Line 26: Line 45:
|-
|-
|Turning Apostate
|Turning Apostate
|"Huh, fool. A life without me is all but empty."
| "Huh, fool. A life without me is all but empty."
|-
|-
|Taking Over An Altar
|Taking Over An Altar
Line 34: Line 53:
|"Bad bad puppy. I need to punish you."
|"Bad bad puppy. I need to punish you."
|-
|-
|Offering Large Number Of Offerings
|Offering items worth high value
|"Ahaha! More, I want more!"
|"Ahaha! More, I want more!"
"Good. Keep showering me with more gifts."
"Good. Keep showering me with more gifts."
Line 41: Line 60:


"Oh, what a smart one you are."
"Oh, what a smart one you are."
|-
|Offering Favoured Offering
|
|-
|-
|Load Game/Entering Home
|Load Game/Entering Home
|"Where were you until now? You need more breaking, it seems."
|"Where were you until now? You need more breaking, it seems."
|-
|-
|Sleeping
|Sleeping  
|"Fine, I'll unshackle you for a little while. Enjoy your sleep. But remember kitty, if you cheat on me in your dream, you'll never see a daylight again."
|"Fine, I'll unshackle you for a little while. Enjoy your sleep. But remember kitty, if you cheat on me in your dream, you'll never see a daylight again."
|-
|-
|Praying
|Praying
|"Mani? Say that name again and I'll mince you, kitty."
|"Pathetic Pigs."
 
"I've teared the former servant limb from limb to feed the sylphs. I just didn't like his hair style. Ahaha!"
 
"My children are the voices of the wind, never tied to anything."
 
"Mani? Say that name again and I'll mince you, kitty."
 
"Do you wish to know the name of the wind?"
 
"Oh, praying? That's a commendable attitude."
 
"Dedicate yourself to me, my kitten."
 
"Shall I tear you apart, or shall we play 'cut and shut'?"
 
"You're such a slowpoke. Work instead of praying."
|-
|-
|Killing
|Killing
|
|"How dirty."
 
"Wipe the blood off your hands."
 
"Aha! Mince! Mince!"
 
"Bad kitty."
|-
|Using Ability
|"Become the wind!"
"Come! Ahaha!"
 
"Tear them to pieces!"
|-
|Granting Pet
|"Off you go, black angel."
|-
|Granting Artifacts
|"My dear little kitty, you deserve a reward, don't you think?"
|-
|★Using Lulwy's Body Pillow
|"Ahaha, you had such an adorable sleeping face, little kitty."
|-
|★Using Statue Of Wind
|"You want it? Go on, beg for it."
|}
|}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Lulwy of Wind|noerror}}
[[Category:Elin Gods]]
[[Category:Elin Npcs]]
[[Category:EN]]
1,721

edits