Elin:Strategy: Difference between revisions
m (added a description to predator ai, added npc priority stat for melee, ranged and spell (they all default to 50 when something other than the PC uses the strategy ai), clarified the party cast column description (npcs doesn't care about this column at all)) |
m (added the new turret tactic) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Distance | !Distance | ||
!Movement Chance ( | !Movement Chance (NPC) | ||
!Taunt HP Threshold | !Taunt HP Threshold | ||
!Melee ( | !Melee (NPC) | ||
!Ranged ( | !Ranged (NPC) | ||
!Spell ( | !Spell (NPC) | ||
!Heal | !Heal | ||
!Summon | !Summon | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|Disable | |Disable | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|80 | |50 (80) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|Archer | |Archer | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|20 | |0 (20) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|50 | |40 (50) | ||
|50 | |70 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|Fighter | |Fighter | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|80 | |100 (80) | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|50 | |70 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|Tank | |Tank | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|80 | |100 (80) | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
| 50 | | 65 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|Healer | |Healer | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| 50 | | 0 (50) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|Mage | |Mage | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|50 | |0 (50) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 | |70 (50) | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|Hexer | |Hexer | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|50 | |0 (50) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 | |60 (50) | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|Summoner | |Summoner | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|50 | |0 (50) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 | |60 (50) | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|Predator | |Predator | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|80 | |50 (80) | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
| 50 (50) | | 50 (50) | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|Gunner | |Gunner | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|20 | |0 (20) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
| 50 (50) | | 50 (50) | ||
|50 | |70 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|Warmage | |Warmage | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|50 | |0 (50) | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 | |70 (50) | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|Rogue | |Rogue | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|80 | |100 (80) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|50 | |55 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| Paladin | | Paladin | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|80 | |50 (80) | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|50 | |55 (50) | ||
|50 | |40 (50) | ||
|50 (50) | |50 (50) | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| +10 | | +10 | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |||
|Turret | |||
|2 | |||
|0 (0) | |||
| -1 | |||
|0 (0) | |||
|200 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|No | |||
|} | |} | ||
*'''Distance''' - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed. | *'''Distance''' - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed. | ||
*'''Movement Chance''' - chance of moving towards or away from the target, to maintain the preferred '''Distance''', if needed. The value in parentheses is used when | *'''Movement Chance''' - chance of moving towards or away from the target, to maintain the preferred '''Distance''', if needed. The value in parentheses is used when NPCs are using said strategy. | ||
*'''Taunt HP Threshold''' - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the [[Elin:Abilities|'''Taunt''']] ability, if the character has it. -1 means never. | *'''Taunt HP Threshold''' - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the [[Elin:Abilities|'''Taunt''']] ability, if the character has it. -1 means never. | ||
*'''Melee''' - the priority of attacking with melee weapons. | *'''Melee''' - the priority of attacking with melee weapons, 0 means never. | ||
*'''Ranged''' - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons. | *'''Ranged''' - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons. | ||
*'''Spell''' - the priority of attacking with attack spells. | *'''Spell''' - the priority of attacking with attack spells. | ||
| Line 248: | Line 263: | ||
*'''Buff''' - the priority of using a buff spell. | *'''Buff''' - the priority of using a buff spell. | ||
*'''Debuff''' - the priority of using a debuff spell. | *'''Debuff''' - the priority of using a debuff spell. | ||
*'''Party Cast''' - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party. NPCs are unaffected by this and instead uses another criteria, for more information about this see [[Elin:DNA List| | *'''Party Cast''' - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party. NPCs are unaffected by this and instead uses another criteria, for more information about this see '''[[Elin:DNA List#List of Abilities and Spells|DNA List]]'''. | ||
*'''Party Cast Mod''' - the priority ''modifier'' for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.<sup>[needs confirmation]</sup> | *'''Party Cast Mod''' - the priority ''modifier'' for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.<sup>[needs confirmation]</sup> | ||
*'''Player''' - is this strategy available for the player character. | *'''Player''' - is this strategy available for the player character. | ||
'''Notes:'''<references /> | '''Notes:'''<references /> | ||
Latest revision as of 22:05, 3 October 2025
| Some of the text on this page is from the Early Access release of the game. このページにはアーリーアクセス版の情報が含まれています。 |
The Strategy skill determines the damage your character deals when engaging in auto-combat by right-clicking enemies. During auto-combat the damage you take from enemies is reduced slightly according to your strategy skill.
Auto-Combat
The player can choose how they act in auto-combat in the Strategy tab of their character sheet. (Press V, then click 'Strategy' in the lower-right of the window). The auto-combat AI profiles include:
- Archer (Focus on ranged attacks)
- Fighter (Focus on melee attacks)
- Tank (Uses the Taunt ability)
- Healer (Casts healing spells)
- Mage (Casts offensive spells)
- Hexer (Casts debuff spells)
- Summoner (Casts summoning spells)
- Predator (Jack of all trades, has no real specialty)
- Paladin (Uses melee attacks, while casting buff spells)
The player can further refine their auto-combat behavior with the Checkboxes:
- Use items and abilities in the hotbar
- Use abilities not in the hot bar
- Use only favorite abilities
Allies' strategy can be changed through Gene Engineering with Brain Cell genes.
While in auto-combat, you will consume stamina to avoid fatal injuries. You can use this to safely gauge the strength of a new opponent.
Detailed Strategy Data[1]
| Name | Distance | Movement Chance (NPC) | Taunt HP Threshold | Melee (NPC) | Ranged (NPC) | Spell (NPC) | Heal | Summon | Buff | Debuff | Party Cast | Party Cast Mod | Player |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disable | 1 | 50 (80) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Archer | 3 | 0 (20) | -1 | 40 (50) | 70 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Fighter | 1 | 100 (80) | 60 | 70 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Tank | 1 | 100 (80) | 40 | 65 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 55 | 45 | No | +10 | Yes |
| Healer | 1 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 70 | 50 | 60 | 45 | Yes | +10 | Yes |
| Mage | 3 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 70 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Hexer | 3 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 (50) | 60 | 50 | 50 | 70 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Summoner | 1 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 (50) | 60 | 75 | 55 | 55 | Yes | 0 | Yes |
| Predator | 1 | 50 (80) | 70 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Gunner | 2 | 0 (20) | -1 | 50 (50) | 70 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
| Warmage | 1 | 0 (50) | 60 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 70 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
| Rogue | 1 | 100 (80) | -1 | 55 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
| Paladin | 1 | 50 (80) | 40 | 55 (50) | 40 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 80 | 45 | Yes | +10 | Yes |
| Turret | 2 | 0 (0) | -1 | 0 (0) | 200 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
- Distance - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed.
- Movement Chance - chance of moving towards or away from the target, to maintain the preferred Distance, if needed. The value in parentheses is used when NPCs are using said strategy.
- Taunt HP Threshold - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the Taunt ability, if the character has it. -1 means never.
- Melee - the priority of attacking with melee weapons, 0 means never.
- Ranged - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons.
- Spell - the priority of attacking with attack spells.
- Heal - the priority of using a healing spell.
- Summon - the priority of using a summoning spell.
- Buff - the priority of using a buff spell.
- Debuff - the priority of using a debuff spell.
- Party Cast - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party. NPCs are unaffected by this and instead uses another criteria, for more information about this see DNA List.
- Party Cast Mod - the priority modifier for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.[needs confirmation]
- Player - is this strategy available for the player character.
Notes:
- ↑ All of this data requires confirmation and clarification, as to order of actions and their weighting against each other.