Elin:Karma: Difference between revisions

m
If you give in to the robber, your karma will increase by 1.
m (As for the collection of pet equipment, if you become friends with someone of Respected rank or higher, you will no longer lose karma)
m (If you give in to the robber, your karma will increase by 1.)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__{{EA}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.
__NOTOC__{{EA}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.


At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal, attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you. This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.
At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal, attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you (except for the black market). This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.


The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.
The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
|Complete a quest
|Complete a quest
|1
|-
|Giving in to the robber and handing over the item
|1
|1
|-
|-