Elin:Weapons: Difference between revisions
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Throwing weapons: Added a flam) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (Added note on MP consumption of the cane.) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Beta}} | ||
This is a list of melee and ranged weapon performance. For general equipment specifications, see the [[Elin:Equipment|Equipment]] page. | |||
This is a list of melee and ranged weapon performance. For general equipment specifications, see the [[Elin:Equipment|'''Equipment''']] page. | |||
==Melee weapons== | ==Melee weapons== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
!Attribute | !Attribute | ||
!Classification | !Classification | ||
! | !Name | ||
!Basic weight | !Basic weight | ||
!hit | !hit | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
!DV | !DV | ||
!PV | !PV | ||
! | !Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |Strength | | rowspan="10" |Strength | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Long Sword | ||
| | |katana | ||
|1.2 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|25% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|long sword | |||
|1.5 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|15% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|claymore | |||
|4.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lightsaber | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|100%(?) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Always Ether | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Axe | ||
|hand axe | |||
| | |1.6 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |battle axe | ||
|3.7 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bardish | ||
|3.5 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |machine axe | ||
|3.2 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|20% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Sickle | ||
| | |war sickle | ||
|1.4 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|5% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |scythe | ||
|4.0 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|5% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="9" |Endurance | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Staff | ||
| | |long staff | ||
|0.8 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |staff | ||
|0.9 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cat paw | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Polearm | ||
|long spear | |||
| | |2.5 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|25% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |trident | ||
|1.8 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|25% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |halberd | ||
|3.8 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|30% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Mace | ||
|club | |club | ||
|1.0 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|mace | |||
|1.6 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Mallet | |||
|4.2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|0% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Dexterity | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Short Sword | ||
| | |short sword | ||
|0.6 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|15% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|wakizashi | |||
|0.7 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|25% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|scimitar | |||
|0.9 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|15% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kitchen knife | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|40%(?) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 212: | Line 240: | ||
There are some that are consumed as many times as you throw them, and some that return to your hand and can be thrown as many times as you like. | There are some that are consumed as many times as you throw them, and some that return to your hand and can be thrown as many times as you like. | ||
Damage calculations | Damage calculations use the '''Throwing''' and '''Tactics''' skills, and have additional damage based on weight and hardness that is capped by strength. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Type | ||
! | !Returning | ||
!remarks | !remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pebbles | |pebbles | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Can be obtained by processing | |Can be obtained by processing junk stones with a stone cutter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Panties | |Panties | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Additional | |Additional mind damage [***] | ||
|- | |||
|Mic | |||
|Yes | |||
|Improve the quality of your performance[*] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wooden gong | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Improve the quality of your performance[*] | |Improve the quality of your performance[*] | ||
Additional Holy damage [***] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Severed head | |Severed head | ||
Line 251: | Line 284: | ||
Each type of weapon has a different firing range. Also, only guns require a turn to load and reload. | Each type of weapon has a different firing range. Also, only guns require a turn to load and reload. | ||
Distance to target is calculated triangularly and rounded down to the nearest integer. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Type | ||
!Related skills | !Related skills | ||
!Ammunition | !Ammunition | ||
Line 265: | Line 300: | ||
!distance 6 | !distance 6 | ||
!Reload time | !Reload time | ||
!Pen% | |||
!remarks | !remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wooden bow | ||
| | |Bow | ||
|arrow, | |arrow, makeshift arrow | ||
|0.8 | |0.8 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 279: | Line 315: | ||
|0.69 | |0.69 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|10% | |||
|2 dice, can be made on a woodworking desk | |2 dice, can be made on a woodworking desk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |short bow | ||
| | |Bow | ||
|arrow, | |arrow, makeshift arrow | ||
|0.8 | |0.8 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 293: | Line 330: | ||
|0.69 | |0.69 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|15% | |||
|3 dice, high accuracy modifier | |3 dice, high accuracy modifier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |long bow | ||
| | |Bow | ||
|arrow, | |arrow, makeshift arrow | ||
| | |1.2 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|0.73 | |||
|0.82 | |0.82 | ||
|0.91 | |0.91 | ||
Line 305: | Line 344: | ||
|0.91 | |0.91 | ||
|0.82 | |0.82 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |20% | ||
|Number of dice 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |skull bow | ||
| | |Bow | ||
|arrow, | |arrow, makeshift arrow | ||
| | |0.8 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|0.82 | |0.82 | ||
|0.91 | |0.91 | ||
Line 320: | Line 358: | ||
|0.91 | |0.91 | ||
|0.82 | |0.82 | ||
|0.73 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |15% | ||
|Dice count 1, hit modifier minus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|crossbow | |||
|Crossbow | |Crossbow | ||
| | |quarrel | ||
|2.8 | |2.8 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 335: | Line 375: | ||
|0.82 | |0.82 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|25% | |||
|1 die, heaviest ranged weapon | |1 die, heaviest ranged weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hand gun | ||
| | |Gun | ||
| | |bullet | ||
|0.8 | |0.8 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 349: | Line 390: | ||
|0.69 | |0.69 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|20% | |||
|1 dice, high accuracy modifier | |1 dice, high accuracy modifier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |assault rifle | ||
| | |Gun | ||
| | |bullet | ||
|1.2 | |1.2 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
Line 363: | Line 405: | ||
|0.73 | |0.73 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |||
|1 dice, 3 attacks | |1 dice, 3 attacks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |railgun | ||
| | |Gun | ||
| | |energy cell | ||
|1.6 | |1.6 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
Line 377: | Line 420: | ||
|0.82 | |0.82 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|20% | |||
|1 die, largest die side for ranged weapons | |1 die, largest die side for ranged weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cane | ||
|Magic Device | |Magic Device | ||
|MP | |MP<ref>The MP consumption varies depending on the element of the cane and the hardness of the cane's material. (Details are under verification)</ref> | ||
|0.4 | |0.4 | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
Line 391: | Line 435: | ||
| | | | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|40% | |||
|Dice count: 1, refers to magic power and deals additional damage of any attribute | |Dice count: 1, refers to magic power and deals additional damage of any attribute | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> | |||
===Modification tools=== | ===Modification tools=== | ||
Line 402: | Line 448: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Type | ||
!Enchantments granted | !Enchantments granted | ||
!effect | !effect | ||
!Applied to | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sharpshooter | |Sharpshooter | ||
| rowspan="1" |It reduces distance penalties when shooting. | | rowspan="1" |It reduces distance penalties when shooting. | ||
| rowspan="1" |Suppress attenuation due to distance correction (+10 attenuates 1/2, +20 attenuates 1/3) | | rowspan="1" |Suppress attenuation due to distance correction (+10 attenuates 1/2, +20 attenuates 1/3) | ||
|Bows, Guns | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ammo recovery | |Ammo recovery | ||
| rowspan="1" |It collects ammunition when firing. | | rowspan="1" |It collects ammunition when firing. | ||
| rowspan="1" |Avoid consuming ammunition when shooting by +value %? | | rowspan="1" |Avoid consuming ammunition when shooting by +value %? | ||
|Bows, Guns | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Knockback | |Knockback | ||
| rowspan="1" |It knocks back the enemy it hits. | | rowspan="1" |It knocks back the enemy it hits. | ||
| rowspan="1" |Knock back target by +value %? | | rowspan="1" |Knock back target by +value %? | ||
|Bows, Guns, Canes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="1" |Rapid fire | | colspan="1" |Rapid fire | ||
Line 422: | Line 472: | ||
|10% of the + value is added to the number of attacks (rounded down to the nearest whole number) | |10% of the + value is added to the number of attacks (rounded down to the nearest whole number) | ||
After the second shot, the damage will be attenuated | After the second shot, the damage will be attenuated | ||
|Bows, Guns | |||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 428: | Line 479: | ||
| rowspan="1" |Reduces reload time by 10% of + value, no reload when it becomes 0 | | rowspan="1" |Reduces reload time by 10% of + value, no reload when it becomes 0 | ||
+31 for handguns and assault rifles, +41 for railguns and no need to reload. | +31 for handguns and assault rifles, +41 for railguns and no need to reload. | ||
|Bows, Guns | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Extra magazine | |Extra magazine | ||
| rowspan="1" |It increases the maximum ammunition load. | | rowspan="1" |It increases the maximum ammunition load. | ||
| rowspan="1" |Add half the + value to the maximum load capacity of the weapon | | rowspan="1" |Add half the + value to the maximum load capacity of the weapon | ||
|Bows, Guns | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Race Bane | |Race Bane | ||
Line 437: | Line 490: | ||
| rowspan="1" |Increases damage against corresponding race | | rowspan="1" |Increases damage against corresponding race | ||
Target races are humans, animals, machines, undead, dragons, gods, fairies, and fish. | Target races are humans, animals, machines, undead, dragons, gods, fairies, and fish. | ||
|Bows, Guns, Canes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vopal | |Vopal | ||
| rowspan="1" |It increases the chance of triggering a full piercing attack. | | rowspan="1" |It increases the chance of triggering a full piercing attack. | ||
| rowspan="1" |Increases the activation chance of attacks with 100% penetration rate | | rowspan="1" |Increases the activation chance of attacks with 100% penetration rate | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Critical | |Critical | ||
| rowspan="1" |It increases the chance of critical hit. | | rowspan="1" |It increases the chance of critical hit. | ||
| rowspan="1" |Increases chance of critical hit | | rowspan="1" |Increases chance of critical hit | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Damage modifier | |Damage modifier | ||
| rowspan="1" |None | | rowspan="1" |None | ||
| rowspan="1" |Increase weapon damage modifier by + value | | rowspan="1" |Increase weapon damage modifier by + value | ||
|Bows, Guns, Canes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hit modifier | |Hit modifier | ||
| rowspan="1" |None | | rowspan="1" |None | ||
| rowspan="1" |Increase weapon accuracy modifier by + value | | rowspan="1" |Increase weapon accuracy modifier by + value | ||
|Bows, Guns, Canes | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Damage multiplier attenuation after the second rapid fire shot | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Damage multiplier attenuation after the second rapid fire shot |
Latest revision as of 12:52, 4 July 2024
![]() | Some of the text on this page is from the Beta build of the game. |
This is a list of melee and ranged weapon performance. For general equipment specifications, see the Equipment page.
Melee weapons
Attribute | Classification | Name | Basic weight | hit | damage | Penetration% | DV | PV | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Strength | Long Sword | katana | 1.2 | 25% | |||||
long sword | 1.5 | 15% | |||||||
claymore | 4.0 | 0% | |||||||
lightsaber | 100%(?) | Always Ether | |||||||
Axe | hand axe | 1.6 | 0% | ||||||
battle axe | 3.7 | 0% | |||||||
bardish | 3.5 | 0% | |||||||
machine axe | 3.2 | 20% | |||||||
Sickle | war sickle | 1.4 | 5% | ||||||
scythe | 4.0 | 5% | |||||||
Endurance | Staff | long staff | 0.8 | 0% | |||||
staff | 0.9 | 0% | |||||||
cat paw | 0% | ||||||||
Polearm | long spear | 2.5 | 25% | ||||||
trident | 1.8 | 25% | |||||||
halberd | 3.8 | 30% | |||||||
Mace | club | 1.0 | 0% | ||||||
mace | 1.6 | 0% | |||||||
Mallet | 4.2 | 0% | |||||||
Dexterity | Short Sword | short sword | 0.6 | 15% | |||||
wakizashi | 0.7 | 25% | |||||||
scimitar | 0.9 | 15% | |||||||
kitchen knife | 40%(?) |
Ranged Weapons
Throwing weapons
Items that can be thrown, such as pebbles or panties, have a description that says "It is suitable for throwing."
There are some that are consumed as many times as you throw them, and some that return to your hand and can be thrown as many times as you like.
Damage calculations use the Throwing and Tactics skills, and have additional damage based on weight and hardness that is capped by strength.
Type | Returning | remarks |
---|---|---|
pebbles | No | Can be obtained by processing junk stones with a stone cutter |
Panties | Yes | Additional mind damage [***] |
Mic | Yes | Improve the quality of your performance[*] |
Wooden gong | Yes | Improve the quality of your performance[*]
Additional Holy damage [***] |
Severed head | No | |
Flam | No | 3x3 explosion centered on the point of impact, mining walls, ores, etc. within range |
★Putit in Amber | Yes | Rarely obtained when cutting down trees
Additional cold damage [*****] Additional electric damage [*****] |
Shooting Weapons
This includes bows, crossbows, guns, and wands.
Each type of weapon has a different firing range. Also, only guns require a turn to load and reload.
Distance to target is calculated triangularly and rounded down to the nearest integer.
Type | Related skills | Ammunition | Basic weight | Number of loads | distance 1 | distance 2 | distance 3 | distance 4 | distance 5 | distance 6 | Reload time | Pen% | remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
wooden bow | Bow | arrow, makeshift arrow | 0.8 | 12 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0 | 10% | 2 dice, can be made on a woodworking desk |
short bow | Bow | arrow, makeshift arrow | 0.8 | 12 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0 | 15% | 3 dice, high accuracy modifier |
long bow | Bow | arrow, makeshift arrow | 1.2 | 12 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0 | 20% | Number of dice 2 |
skull bow | Bow | arrow, makeshift arrow | 0.8 | 12 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0 | 15% | Dice count 1, hit modifier minus |
crossbow | Crossbow | quarrel | 2.8 | 12 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0 | 25% | 1 die, heaviest ranged weapon |
hand gun | Gun | bullet | 0.8 | 12 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 3 | 20% | 1 dice, high accuracy modifier |
assault rifle | Gun | bullet | 1.2 | 30 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 3 | 1 dice, 3 attacks | |
railgun | Gun | energy cell | 1.6 | 10 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 4 | 20% | 1 die, largest die side for ranged weapons |
cane | Magic Device | MP[1] | 0.4 | N/A | 0 | 40% | Dice count: 1, refers to magic power and deals additional damage of any attribute |
- ↑ The MP consumption varies depending on the element of the cane and the hardness of the cane's material. (Details are under verification)
Modification tools
Shooting weapons have empty sockets, and you can increase the weapon's performance by attaching modification tools.
The number of free sockets varies depending on the quality of the weapon;1 for inferior weapons, 2 for high quality weapons, and 3 to 5 for miracle/sacred quality weapons.
As of the alpha version, modification tools cannot be removed once installed.
Type | Enchantments granted | effect | Applied to |
---|---|---|---|
Sharpshooter | It reduces distance penalties when shooting. | Suppress attenuation due to distance correction (+10 attenuates 1/2, +20 attenuates 1/3) | Bows, Guns |
Ammo recovery | It collects ammunition when firing. | Avoid consuming ammunition when shooting by +value %? | Bows, Guns |
Knockback | It knocks back the enemy it hits. | Knock back target by +value %? | Bows, Guns, Canes |
Rapid fire | It allows continuous shooting. | 10% of the + value is added to the number of attacks (rounded down to the nearest whole number)
After the second shot, the damage will be attenuated |
Bows, Guns |
Fast Reload | It reduces reload time for ammunition. | Reduces reload time by 10% of + value, no reload when it becomes 0
+31 for handguns and assault rifles, +41 for railguns and no need to reload. |
Bows, Guns |
Extra magazine | It increases the maximum ammunition load. | Add half the + value to the maximum load capacity of the weapon | Bows, Guns |
Race Bane | It exerts tremendous power against (race). | Increases damage against corresponding race
Target races are humans, animals, machines, undead, dragons, gods, fairies, and fish. |
Bows, Guns, Canes |
Vopal | It increases the chance of triggering a full piercing attack. | Increases the activation chance of attacks with 100% penetration rate | |
Critical | It increases the chance of critical hit. | Increases chance of critical hit | |
Damage modifier | None | Increase weapon damage modifier by + value | Bows, Guns, Canes |
Hit modifier | None | Increase weapon accuracy modifier by + value | Bows, Guns, Canes |
*Damage multiplier attenuation after the second rapid fire shot
2nd shot: 0.76, 3rd shot: 0.62, 4th shot: 0.52, 5th shot: 0.45