Elin:Abilities: Difference between revisions

1,198 bytes added ,  Yesterday at 22:36
m
added swarm and bladestorm damage penalties, added the number of attacks bladestorm can do
m (→‎NPC only: Whirlwind is an ability that attacks both enemies and allies.)
m (added swarm and bladestorm damage penalties, added the number of attacks bladestorm can do)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


Abilities are special skills that can be used by consuming stamina. There are things that can be learned by acquiring skills and feats, and things that can only be used by a specific race or faith.
Abilities are special skills that can be used by consuming stamina. There are things that can be learned by acquiring skills and feats, and things that can only be used by a specific race or faith.
== Playable ==


===General===
===General===
Line 88: Line 90:
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Ground
|Ground
|Melee attack on all enemies within a certain range.
|Melee attack on all enemies within a certain range. Has a x0.9 damage penalty.
|-
|-
|Bladestorm
|Bladestorm
Line 94: Line 96:
|Strength
|Strength
|Neighbor
|Neighbor
|Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
|4 ~ 9 melee attacks on a single enemy. Each attack deals with a x0.2 damage penalty. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
Enemies defeated by this ability have a high probability of dropping “Remnant of what once was (monster)” instead of a normal corpse.
Enemies defeated by this ability have a high probability of dropping “Remnant of what once was (monster)” instead of a normal corpse.
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 115:
===Faith===
===Faith===
Abilities obtained as faith bonuses will no longer be usable if you change faith.
Abilities obtained as faith bonuses will no longer be usable if you change faith.
* NPCs do not gain these abilities through faith bonuses, nor do they appear as random abilities. (Except for headpat)
* Some NPCs have them as static abilities.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Name
!Name
Line 148: Line 155:
|Piety
|Piety
|Creature
|Creature
|It consumes one of the target's interest pips and increases the friendship level slightly. Has a chance of causing the target to lay an egg.
|It consumes one of the target's interest pips and increases the Affinity slightly. H. Like the standard Cuddle command, it has a chance of causing the target to lay an egg or milk.
When used by a Horome believer on a friend, it gives the party an "Euphoric" state.
When used by a Horome believer on a friend, it gives the party an "Euphoric" state.
|}
|}
Line 161: Line 168:
|-
|-
|Dream Larva
|Dream Larva
|'''[[Elin:Succubus|Succubus]]'''
|Succubus
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Creature
|Creature
Line 179: Line 186:
|Neighbor
|Neighbor
|Perform pleasant actions on sleeping target.  Under specific conditions, this ability can also be performed on subjects who are not asleep.
|Perform pleasant actions on sleeping target.  Under specific conditions, this ability can also be performed on subjects who are not asleep.
|-
|Bat Transformation
|Vampire
|Charisma
|Self
|Transform into a bat. Each use incurs a 20-turn cooldown.
Nullifies other transformation states. Upon removal: HP Recovery
Speed +60, Stealth +30, Perfect Evasion +65, Life -100, Mana -50, Levitation, Sunburn Immunity.
|-
|Blood Suck
|Vampire
|Learning
|Neighbor
|Suck blood from the target to fill your stomach. Creatures with blood resistance cannot be targeted. (See [[Elin:Race/Vampire|'''Vampire''']] for details)
The meal effect multiplier during bloodsucking increases based on the level of bloodsucking and the primary ability of learning.
|}
|}


===NPC only===
== NPC only ==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Name
!Name
Line 344: Line 366:
|Whirlwind
|Whirlwind
|Murderball
|Murderball
|Murderball
|Dexterity
|Attacks all NPCs adjacent to the user, regardless of whether they are enemy or ally.
|Attacks all NPCs adjacent to the user, regardless of whether they are enemy or ally.
Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped.
Line 358: Line 380:
|Undine, 『Farris』
|Undine, 『Farris』
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Grants the user the Hymn of Sleep status.  
|Grants the user the Hymn of Sleep status to put enemies within 4 tiles to sleep
 
While in Song Stance, maximum MP is reduced by approximately 25%. This effect is canceled when silenced.
When the user is surrounded by hostile NPCs, the Hymn of Sleep automatically consumes mana and puts the user to sleep.
|-
 
|Song of Valor
When used on an NPC, the Hymn of Sleep is automatically removed when their MP falls below a certain percentage.
|『Barrich』
 
|Charisma
The effect does not activate if the user is silent.
|Grants the user the Hymn of Valor status to put friendly NPCs within 4 tiles of the user into an euphoric state.
While in Song Stance, maximum MP is reduced by approximately 25%. This effect is canceled when silenced.
|-
|-
|Song of Tulip
|Song of Tulip
Line 377: Line 400:
|-
|-
|Sad Cry
|Sad Cry
|
|Boss etc.
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Inflicts Silence on hostile NPCs in the vicinity, and inflicts Berserk on friendly/neutral NPCs.
|Inflicts Silence on hostile NPCs in the vicinity, and inflicts Berserk on friendly/neutral NPCs.
|-
|-
|Burn Mana
|Burn Mana
|
|Boss etc.
|Endurance
|Endurance
|Consumes the user's MP. Has a 4-turn cooldown.
|Consumes the user's MP. Has a 4-turn cooldown.
|-
|Barrage
|Boss Only
|Dexterity
|Fires missiles indiscriminately, creating an impact explosion at multiple random locations centered around the user.
Does not appear as a random ability.
|}
|}


1,721

edits