Elin:Attributes: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Mirroring info from JP side. Added explanations regarding Critical PV, Potential Power, and Weakening/Strengthening (Translated by machine. Please make appropriate corrections.))
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
!Message when decreasing
!Message when decreasing
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Strength.png|center|frameless]]
|Strength
|Strength
|Melee Damage and Accuracy, Maximum HP, Weight Carried
|Melee Damage and Accuracy, Maximum HP, Weight Carried
Line 22: Line 22:
|muscles feel softened
|muscles feel softened
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Endurance.png|center|frameless]]
|Endurance
|Endurance
|Maximum HP, Weight Carried, Stamina
|Maximum HP, Weight Carried, Stamina
Line 31: Line 31:
|loses patience
|loses patience
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Dexterity.png|center|frameless]]
|Dexterity
|Dexterity
|Melee Accuracy, Ranged Accuracy,(excluding cane) , Defense
|Melee Accuracy, Ranged Accuracy,(excluding cane) , Defense
Line 40: Line 40:
|clumsy
|clumsy
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Perception.png|center|frameless]]
|Perception
|Perception
|Evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods
|Evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods
Line 49: Line 49:
|out of touch with the world
|out of touch with the world
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Learning.png|center|frameless]]
|Learning
|Learning
|Maximum MP
|Maximum MP
Line 58: Line 58:
|loses curiosity
|loses curiosity
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Will.png|center|frameless]]
|Will
|Will
|Max HP, Max MP, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance
|Max HP, Max MP, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance
Line 67: Line 67:
|Will softens
|Will softens
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Magic.png|center|frameless]]
|Magic
|Magic
|Max MP, power of rods
|Max MP, power of rods
Line 76: Line 76:
|magic degrades
|magic degrades
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Elin Icon UI S Charisma.png|center|frameless]]
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods
|Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods
Line 105: Line 105:
|
|
|Speed
|Speed
|
|The higher the value, the sooner your turn comes.
|-
|-
|
|
Line 122: Line 122:
|Elemental Damage Reduction
|Elemental Damage Reduction
|Reduces non-physical damage
|Reduces non-physical damage
|-
|
|Fatal PV
|Ability to mitigate  fatal damage.
|}
|}


Line 128: Line 132:


In addition, raising the related attribute of each spell increases the damage of the corresponding spell.
In addition, raising the related attribute of each spell increases the damage of the corresponding spell.
=== Potential ===
Each primary ability has a potential value. The higher the potential, the faster the primary ability grows.
Potential functions as a multiplier for experience points gained. For example, potential 200 yields twice the experience points compared to potential 100.
Potential consists of '''base potential''' and '''temporary bonuses'''.
'''Base potential''' is 80 for all characters. The base value does not decrease even when the primary ability increases, but methods to raise the base value are limited to [[Elin:Feats|Feats]] and valuable food items.
'''Temporary Bonuses''' are potential ability bonuses that primarily increase or decrease through meals. Temporary bonuses can be raised up to 1000, and the bonus value decreases proportionally each time the primary ability increases.
=== Temporary Enhancements/Weakening ===
Each primary ability may receive temporary enhancements or weakening through [[Elin:Status|Status Effects]] or [[Elin:Equipment/Enchantments|Enchantments]]. The details of temporary buffs/debuffs can be viewed by hovering the cursor over the primary attribute in the character panel.
Disease states and debuffs from sources like rats or ghosts cause semi-permanent reductions to primary attributes.
Reduced attributes are displayed in red text. Note that these reductions persist until removed by a healer's recovery service, or through the restore mind or body.
=== Effects of Primary Attributes ===
=====Strength=====
=====Strength=====
Strength determines the player's melee damage, carry weight and health pool.  
Strength determines the player's melee damage, carry weight and health pool.  
Line 162: Line 187:
The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.
The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.
=====Charisma=====
=====Charisma=====
Charisma determines the amount of companions the player can have before receiving a penalty.  The player gains one extra companion slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.
Charisma determines the amount of [[Elin:Ally|allies]] and [[Elin:Ally#Summoned Monsters|summoned monsters]] the player can have.  


Charisma is also used to determine ability to recruit NPCs to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.
For allies, any number can be taken without Charisma, but Charisma determines the number that can be taken without receiving a speed penalty for yourself and allies. The player gains one extra ally slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.
 
For summoned monsters, the maximum allowed does not increase at fixed intervals to your charisma.
 
Charisma is also used to determine [[Elin:Ally#1.7 Befriending and recruiting NPCs|recruiting NPCs]] to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.


The related domain is Mind.
The related domain is Mind.
Line 171: Line 200:
Status attributes have a strong bearing on the related stats, and contribute heavily to formulae involving them. These are very hard to raise compared to main attributes.
Status attributes have a strong bearing on the related stats, and contribute heavily to formulae involving them. These are very hard to raise compared to main attributes.
====Life/HP====
====Life/HP====
Every character has a number of health points (HP) defined by their life statistic (based on choice of race), and their strength, constitution, and will attributes. Generally speaking, this value will begin low and will increase as any of those four factors increases. Life is a multiplier on the number of hit points your character has. 100 life is the standard value for most races, but some races have less life than others and as such will have less HP despite having higher strength, constitution, and will. Some feats such as Ascetic can increase life by 4 for every feat level, up to +20 life. More life can also be attained from equipment attributes. Some equipment materials guarantee additional life, such as armor made from rubynus.
Life heavily determines the player's health pool(HP). HP is also determined by strength, endurance, and will.
 
Once a character's HP goes below zero, the character is slain.
 
Temporary bonuses to life or any other HP-altering attributes from equipment, blessed potions of restore body/mind, feats, mutations, or other revocable sources all change maximum hit points. Unequipping items that give an HP-boosting attribute bonus will immediately recalculate your maximum HP, and reequipping items that give an HP-boosting attribute bonus will also recalculate your maximum HP to a higher value, but will not increase your current HP. Unlike in Elona, Spells like the Hero spell, which grants temporary strength, '''DO''' add HP. Abilities that drain your attributes until restored at a healer, will reduce your maximum HP.
 
Generally speaking, Life is the most important attribute determining HP, followed by character level. Of the major attributes, Constitution is the most important, especially when your levels are low.
 
The [[Elin:Race|Metal]] race (Gold Bells, Silver Bells) has the lowest health point total in the game, due to having a life rating of 1. Even these characters, however, always have a minimum of 15 hit points.
 
====Mana/MP====
====Mana/MP====
Every character has a number of mana points (MP) defined by their mana statistic (based on choice of race), and their learning, will, and magic attributes. As these attributes increase, so does the amount of MP the character can use.
Mana heavily determines the player's mana pool(MP). MP is also determined by magic, will, learning, and perception.
 
Much like life, equipment, spells, potions, mutations, and the like also may add or take away mana points. However, unlike HP, characters can still cast magic and survive once their MP goes below 0. You can have negative MP as a result of MP being drained (such as from failing to read a spellbook or ancient book), by overcasting (casting with insufficient MP). When your MP goes negative, a magic reaction occurs in which you take a large amount of HP damage that increases the more negative your MP gets. This reaction can easily by fatal to some characters, but this can be reduced through the [[Elin:Skills|Magic Capacity]] skill. [[Elin:Race|Elea]] and [[Elin:Race|Eulderna]] both have the racial feat that drastically reduces mana overflow as a result of casting magic while having negative MP.
====Vigor/SP====
====Vigor/SP====
Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina points (SP).  SP is also determined by endurance and sum of all '''[[Elin:Skills|skills]]'''. Every action the player takes whether it is crafting, cooking, fighting, spellcasting, performing, or getting beaten by an angry mob, all of these drain the stamina pool. As SP decreases, various status effects may be imposed on the player as a result of having low SP. For example, when a character's SP goes to 0, the player character will begin to take damage. Much like mana reactions as a result of spellcasting with negative MP, performing actions with negative SP will hurt the player, and the more negative the value, the greater the damage. There are very few ways of recovering stamina points outside of sleeping, and as such beginner characters will require far more sleep than mid or late-game characters due to the former having far less SP to work with.
Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina pool(SP).  SP is also determined by endurance and sum of all '''[[Elin:Skills|skills]]'''.
====Speed====
====Speed====
Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This can determine how many turns the player takes per global turn, allowing fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa. 100 speed is the default value for most characters and a global turn is also 100 speed. Therefore, characters with much higher speed than a global turn will be able to perform more actions than other characters per global turn. There are numerous factors that affect speed whether it is in-map movement or on the world map. Some status effects like Very Sleepy or Burden! negatively impact speed, with both lowering speed by 20%. Having too many party members can also negatively impact speed. However, speed can also be improved via unlockable feats, racial feats, spells, and by equipment attributes. Riding a pet that is faster than your character will also allow your character to 'borrow' their mount's speed, so long as your character's Riding skill is high enough and the mount itself has good aptitude for being ridden to begin with.
Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This allows fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa.
 
Note that your character's speed does not affect the passage of time. Whether you have high or low speed, each hour in-game takes the same number of turns.
 
====Luck====
====Luck====
Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice values, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.  
Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice ranges, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.  


Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.  
Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.  
Line 196: Line 217:
The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.  
The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.  


Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.  
Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.
 
On the other hand, if luck is negative, the same chance of reroll will be applied, except the worse result will apply.
 
Luck also affects your chance of winning a gamble chest when opening one. Specifically, every 100 points of luck is an additive additional 1% chance to win with a base chance of 1% at 0 luck.
 
Luck also affects your ability to resist your equipment from getting cursed. Specifically, every point of luck is worth 5 power of curse.


== Special Attributes ==
== Special Attributes ==
Line 209: Line 236:
==== Elemental Damage Reduction ====
==== Elemental Damage Reduction ====
Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.
Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.
==== Fatal PV ====
When taking damage exceeding 10% of your maximum HP, damage is reduced based on your Fatal PV value.
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]

Latest revision as of 12:46, 6 November 2025



Attributes

Quick Reference Table
Icon Trait Effect Skills Weapons Domain Damage Boosted Message when increasing Message when decreasing
Strength Melee Damage and Accuracy, Maximum HP, Weight Carried Mining, Digging, Weightlifting, Carpentry, Blacksmith, Two Handed Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe Cut muscles feel stronger muscles feel softened
Endurance Maximum HP, Weight Carried, Stamina Swimming, Lumberjacking, Taming, Farming, Regeneration, Heavy Armor, Shield Staff, Polearm, Mace Nether likes being hit hard loses patience
Dexterity Melee Accuracy, Ranged Accuracy,(excluding cane) , Defense Lockpicking, Pickpocket, Disarm Trap, Jewelry, Weaving, Crafting, Throwing, Light Armor, Dual Wield Shortsword, Bow Poison dexterous clumsy
Perception Evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods Stealth, Spot Hidden, Tactics, Marksman, Eye of Mind, Evasion, Greater Evasion Gun, Crossbow Sound in touch with the world out of touch with the world
Learning Maximum MP Gathering, Literacy, appraising, Anatomy, Memorization, Alchemy, Cooking Nerve studious loses curiosity
Will Max HP, Max MP, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance Riding, Travel, Fishing, Meditation, Faith Holy Will hardens Will softens
Magic Max MP, power of rods Control Magic, Magic Capacity, Casting, Magic Device Fire, Ice, Lighting, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos, Ether magic improves magic degrades
Charisma Ally Cap, Recruitment, Investing, Trade goods Symbiosis, Music, Investing, Negotiation Mind enjoy showing off your body avoid eyes of people
Other Attributes
Icon Trait Effect
Life HP
Mana MP
Vigor Stamina
Speed The higher the value, the sooner your turn comes.
Luck Chance to improve dice roll results
Perfect Evasion Chance to completely evade physical attacks
Physical Damage Reduction Reduces physical damage
Elemental Damage Reduction Reduces non-physical damage
Fatal PV Ability to mitigate fatal damage.

Main Attributes

Each skill has a corresponding attribute that improves it. For example, weapons gain damage and accuracy from their corresponding attribute. Apart from that, Attributes have the following effects.

In addition, raising the related attribute of each spell increases the damage of the corresponding spell.

Potential

Each primary ability has a potential value. The higher the potential, the faster the primary ability grows.

Potential functions as a multiplier for experience points gained. For example, potential 200 yields twice the experience points compared to potential 100.

Potential consists of base potential and temporary bonuses.

Base potential is 80 for all characters. The base value does not decrease even when the primary ability increases, but methods to raise the base value are limited to Feats and valuable food items.

Temporary Bonuses are potential ability bonuses that primarily increase or decrease through meals. Temporary bonuses can be raised up to 1000, and the bonus value decreases proportionally each time the primary ability increases.

Temporary Enhancements/Weakening

Each primary ability may receive temporary enhancements or weakening through Status Effects or Enchantments. The details of temporary buffs/debuffs can be viewed by hovering the cursor over the primary attribute in the character panel.

Disease states and debuffs from sources like rats or ghosts cause semi-permanent reductions to primary attributes.

Reduced attributes are displayed in red text. Note that these reductions persist until removed by a healer's recovery service, or through the restore mind or body.

Effects of Primary Attributes

Strength

Strength determines the player's melee damage, carry weight and health pool.

The related weapons are Martial Art, Long Sword, Axe, Scythe. The related domain is Cut.

Endurance

Endurance determines the player's carry weight, health pool, and stamina.

The related weapons are Staff, Polearm, Mace. The related domain is Nether.

Dexterity

Dexterity affects a player's accuracy in proximity and defense, and has a small effect on accuracy for all weapons except canes.

The related weapons are Shortsword, Bow. The related domain is Poison.

Perception

Perception affects the player's chance to evasion of melee and ranged attacks, power of rods.

The related weapons are Gun, Crossbow. The related domain is Sound.

Learning

Learning determines mana pool.

The related domain is Nerve.

Will

Will determines the player's health and mana pools, Cane Accuracy, Debuff Resistance.

The related domain is Holy.

Magic

Magic determines the player's mana pool and power of rods.

The related domains are Fire, Ice, Lightning, Magic, Darkness, Acid, Chaos and Ether.

Charisma

Charisma determines the amount of allies and summoned monsters the player can have.

For allies, any number can be taken without Charisma, but Charisma determines the number that can be taken without receiving a speed penalty for yourself and allies. The player gains one extra ally slot per 10 Charisma, capping at 5 allies before feats.

For summoned monsters, the maximum allowed does not increase at fixed intervals to your charisma.

Charisma is also used to determine recruiting NPCs to My Home. The player's charisma must be higher than the target's highest main attribute to successfully recruit them.

The related domain is Mind.

Status Attributes

Status attributes have a strong bearing on the related stats, and contribute heavily to formulae involving them. These are very hard to raise compared to main attributes.

Life/HP

Life heavily determines the player's health pool(HP). HP is also determined by strength, endurance, and will.

Mana/MP

Mana heavily determines the player's mana pool(MP). MP is also determined by magic, will, learning, and perception.

Vigor/SP

Vigor heavily determines the player's stamina pool(SP). SP is also determined by endurance and sum of all skills.

Speed

Speed is a measure of how fast the player is in relation to other enemies. This allows fast players to take several turns before other npcs or creatures, and vice versa.

Note that your character's speed does not affect the passage of time. Whether you have high or low speed, each hour in-game takes the same number of turns.

Luck

Luck has a chance to improve any decision using dice ranges, such as weapon or magic damage rolls or judging the amount of recovery.

Each point of luck is a percentage chance that the player will reroll when attempting dice roll in game, and they will take the better result.

The default luck is universally 0, before feats and equipment.

Each 100 points of luck adds another chance to reroll- at 100 luck, the player would always roll twice, and at 200, three times.

On the other hand, if luck is negative, the same chance of reroll will be applied, except the worse result will apply.

Luck also affects your chance of winning a gamble chest when opening one. Specifically, every 100 points of luck is an additive additional 1% chance to win with a base chance of 1% at 0 luck.

Luck also affects your ability to resist your equipment from getting cursed. Specifically, every point of luck is worth 5 power of curse.

Special Attributes

These are special stats set for certain races. The only way to enhance them acquired is through the effects of equipping some artifacts.

Perfect Evasion

This gives you percentage chance to completely evade physical attacks.

Physical Damage Reduction

This reduces physical damage by a percentage.

Elemental Damage Reduction

Reduces non-physical damage by a percentage.

Fatal PV

When taking damage exceeding 10% of your maximum HP, damage is reduced based on your Fatal PV value.