Elin:Karma: Difference between revisions

204 bytes added ,  6 November 2024
m
As for the collection of pet equipment, if you become friends with someone of Respected rank or higher, you will no longer lose karma
m (→‎Actions That Decrease Karma: Karma is now reduced by -1 when harvested crops are taken away or offered at the altar.)
m (As for the collection of pet equipment, if you become friends with someone of Respected rank or higher, you will no longer lose karma)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__{{Beta}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.
__NOTOC__{{EA}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.


At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal, attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you. This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.
At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal, attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you. This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.
Line 5: Line 5:
The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.
The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.


=== Actions That Increase Karma ===
===Actions That Increase Karma===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Action
!Action
!Value
!Value
Line 20: Line 19:
|5
|5
|-
|-
|Return a lost property  
|Return a lost property
|5
|5
|-
|-
|Read a letter of indulgence  
|Read a letter of indulgence
|20
|20
|}
|}
Line 29: Line 28:
===Actions That Decrease Karma===
===Actions That Decrease Karma===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Action
!Action
!Value
!Value
Line 36: Line 34:
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Vandalism (destroying items, walls and floors, harvesting owned crops)  
|Vandalism (destroying items, walls and floors, harvesting owned crops)
| -1
|-
|Selling slaves
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 43:
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Forcibly taking property belonging to a pet
|Forcibly taking away your pet's equipment or items you have already given them<ref>As for the collection of pet equipment, if you become friends with someone of Respected rank or higher, you will no longer lose karma</ref>
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 58:
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Fail a generic quest by letting it time out or abandoning it
|Fail a generic quest by letting it time out or abandoning it  
| -3
| -3
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 64:
| -4
| -4
|-
|-
|Fail a delivery quest  
|Fail a delivery quest
| -15
| -15
|-
|-
|Open a lost wallet  
|Open a lost wallet
| -8
| -8
|-
|-
Line 72: Line 73:
| -40/month
| -40/month
|}
|}
<references />
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]