9,859
edits
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Weakening and Strengthening: The maximum enhancement value that can be granted to each scroll and shrine was clearly stated.) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Overview: Enchant for equipments) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
* Resistances | * Resistances | ||
* Enchantments | * Enchantments | ||
===Equipment | ===Equipment parts=== | ||
Elin has 12 equipment parts for the most common humanoid type: head, neck, torso, back, hands x 2, fingers x 2, arm, waist, foot, and light source (player only). | Elin has 12 equipment parts for the most common humanoid type: head, neck, torso, back, hands x 2, fingers x 2, arm, waist, foot, and light source (player only). | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
You can prevent acid corrosion by mixing an acid-resistant coating solution with your equipment, and some equipment materials are inherently resistant to acid. | You can prevent acid corrosion by mixing an acid-resistant coating solution with your equipment, and some equipment materials are inherently resistant to acid. | ||
Rusted equipment can be restored to its initial condition by using a spinning wheel in Missilia or Willow. To use the spinning wheel, you need | Rusted equipment can be restored to its initial condition by using a spinning wheel in Missilia or Willow. To use the spinning wheel, you need a polishing powder, which is made by mixing junk stone and sulfur in a millstone. | ||
=== Enchants === | |||
High quality equipment and artifacts may have the following enchantments added to them. | |||
Enchantments may also be added to or removed from ranged weapons separately from these enchantments. | |||
For more information about that, see the '''[[Elin:Weapons#Modification tools|Modification Tools]]''' page. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Text | |||
!Effect | |||
!Applied to | |||
|- | |||
|Attribute | |||
|It increases ~ by ##. | |||
It decreases ~ by ##. | |||
|Applied to attribute, perfect evasion, physical damage reduction, elemental damage reduction, etc. | |||
Some attribute are currently limited to artifacts. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Skill | |||
|It strengthens your ability to ~. | |||
It decreases ~. | |||
|Corrects skill level. Text varies by skill. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Critical | |||
|It grants you ~ Resistance. | |||
It decreases your ~ Resistance. | |||
|Applies a correction to damage taken to elemental damage. | |||
The value can be checked from the "Resistance" tab on the character sheet. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Critical | |||
|It increases your chance to deliver critical hits. | |||
|It increases your chance to deliver critical hits. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sustain attribute | |||
|It sustains your ~. | |||
|It prevents the wearer's attribute from being reduced by weakening attacks. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Immunity to abnormalities | |||
|It negates the effect of ~. | |||
|Negatess state abnormalities. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Immunity to pickpockets | |||
|It protects you from thieves. | |||
|Disable enemy theft? Enemy theft attacks are currently not implemented. | |||
Items can still be stolen from NPCs equipped with this enchantment. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anti-Teleport | |||
|It prevents teleport. | |||
|Disables teleportation due to traps, failed deciphering of magic books, etc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Levitation | |||
|It makes you float. | |||
|Makes the wearer levitate and treats them as if they were in a high place. Avoids traps and puddles underfoot. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Resist Mutation | |||
|It protects you from mutation. | |||
|Resists mutation. It does not completely prevent it. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Protection from weather | |||
|It negates the effect of being stranded by bad weather. | |||
|Disables confusion caused by thunderstorms and random slowdowns caused by snow. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|See invisible | |||
|It lets you see invisible objects. | |||
|Makes invisible NPCs visible. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Increase travel speed | |||
|It speeds your travel progress. | |||
|Reduces travel time on the World map. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Iron stomach | |||
|It lets you digest rotten things. | |||
|No penalty for eating rotten food or food with [Tainted] trait. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Defect Faith | |||
|It reveals the faith of others. | |||
|When you mouse over an NPC, you can see the faith of the target. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|prevent decapitation | |||
|It protects your neck. | |||
|Disables neckhunting by weapons and some NPC abilities. | |||
|Head, neck | |||
|- | |||
|Enhance spell | |||
|It enhances your spells. | |||
|Increase the power of magic. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mana management | |||
|It reduces your mana consumption. | |||
|Decreases mana consumption when chanting magic. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Force Weapon | |||
|It is wielded by the power of the Force. | |||
|Enchanted weapons become Force weapons. Attacks will now refer to magic's main attribute and magic device and chanting skills. | |||
|Melee weapon | |||
|- | |||
|Elemental damage | |||
|It deals additional ~ damage. | |||
|Additional elemental damage. | |||
|Melee weapon | |||
Ranged weapon | |||
|- | |||
|Race Bane | |||
|It inflicts massive damage to ~. | |||
|Target races are human, animal, machine, undead, dragon, god, fairy, or fish. Some artifacts are limited to artifacts, but some work on all races. | |||
|Melee weapon | |||
Ranged weapon | |||
|- | |||
|Spell | |||
|It triggers "~". | |||
|When an attack hits, the added ability is triggered. It is not activated if the attacker is killed by the damage of the hit. | |||
|Melee weapon | |||
|- | |||
|Mana absorb | |||
|It absorbs mana. | |||
|Absorbs mana according to the damage inflicted. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stamina absorb | |||
|It absorbs stamina. | |||
|Absorbsstamina according to the damage inflicted. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Elemental conversion | |||
|It is electrified.(Lightning) | |||
|Permanently grante lemental attacks to weapons. | |||
Elemental weapons do not benefit from song buffs and do not consume song buff uses when attacking. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Drill | |||
|It drills through the target when hit. | |||
|Allows weapons to attack all enemies in their path, piercing through them. | |||
Drill distance depends on the enchantment's strength. | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Weapons== | ==Weapons== | ||
For randomly generated melee and ranged weapons, see the [[Elin:Weapons|Weapons]] page. | For randomly generated melee and ranged weapons, see the [[Elin:Weapons|Weapons]] page. | ||