Elin:Gods: Difference between revisions

1,003 bytes removed ,  11 November
Added offerings for Eyth, Elin, and Yakasha. Documented special effects of the demigod with Eyth faith. Removed attributes from the Apostle list (they take up space, and initial values aren't that important).
m (→‎Pets: A demigod can carry up to three apostles without triggering conflict.)
(Added offerings for Eyth, Elin, and Yakasha. Documented special effects of the demigod with Eyth faith. Removed attributes from the Apostle list (they take up space, and initial values aren't that important).)
Line 19: Line 19:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|'''(Demigod Only)''' Corpse, Generator, Globe
|'''(Demigod Only)''' Strength, Endurance, Dexterity, Perception, Learning, Will, Magic, Charisma, Luck,Speed
|
|
|'''(Demigod Only)'''Strength, Endurance, Dexterity, Perception, Learning, Will, Magic, Charisma, Luck,Speed
|'''(Demigod Only)''' Other Gods' ★AF
|
|
|
|
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
|[[Elin:Truce Ground|Truce Ground]]
Line 119: Line 119:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Yevan of Strife|Yevan of Strife]]
|[[Elin:Yevan of Strife|Yevan of Strife]]
|Corpses, Long Swords, Axes, Body Armour
|Corpses, Long Swords, Axes, Body Armor
|Strength, Dexterity, Perception, Tactics, Two Handed, Dual Wield, Riding, Travel
|Strength, Dexterity, Perception, Tactics, Two Handed, Dual Wield, Riding, Travel
| Militant  
| Militant  
Line 128: Line 128:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Yakasha of Oblivion|Yakasha of Oblivion]]
|[[Elin:Yakasha of Oblivion|Yakasha of Oblivion]]
|None (NPC only)
|'''(Not yet playable)''' Corpses, Body parts, Dagger
|Perception, Magic, Meditation, Nether Resistance,  Chaos Resistance
|Perception, Magic, Meditation, Nether Resistance,  Chaos Resistance
| colspan="5" |None (NPC only)
|-
|[[Elin:Elin of Harmony|Elin of Harmony]]
|'''(Not yet playable)''' Corpses, Flower, Plant Pot
|Charisma, Cooking
| colspan="5" |None (NPC only)
| colspan="5" |None (NPC only)
|}
|}
In addition to the above deities, Elin has other deities such as [[Elin:Elin of Harmony|'''Elin of Harmony''']], but players are not currently allowed to worship her (and the blessing of neither provide any benefits when worshipped by NPCs via the respective dojin books).
===Festivals and Gods===
===Festivals and Gods===


Line 168: Line 169:
The player may pray to their god once a day. Praying completely heals the player's HP and MP, in addition to training faith. Unlike in Elona, it does not cost piety.  
The player may pray to their god once a day. Praying completely heals the player's HP and MP, in addition to training faith. Unlike in Elona, it does not cost piety.  


Eyth believers gain experience in skill , but they cannot recover HP/MP.  
For non-demigods, Eyth believers gain experience in skill , but they cannot recover HP/MP.  


If you gain the '''[[Elin:Feats|feat]]''' [[Elin:Feats|of]] "Model Follower", the player (and the pet if you raise their feat rank) will automatically pray once a day, preventing you from forgetting to pray.  
If you gain the '''[[Elin:Feats|feat]]''' [[Elin:Feats|of]] "Model Follower", the player (and the pet if you raise their feat rank) will automatically pray once a day, preventing you from forgetting to pray.  
Line 184: Line 185:
While all the gods of Ylva accept corpses as offerings, each also accepts other favored offerings.  Unlike Elona, there is no fixed bonus for offering favorite foods.  
While all the gods of Ylva accept corpses as offerings, each also accepts other favored offerings.  Unlike Elona, there is no fixed bonus for offering favorite foods.  


Duplicated items made by [[Elin:Kettle|'''Duplicate store''']] or '''[[Elin:Demitas|Spellwriter]]''' cannot be offered to gods. However, dishes and items crafted from duplicated items  can be offered to gods without any problems.
* Only demigods can make offerings to the Eyth of Void.
* Duplicated items made by [[Elin:Kettle|'''Duplicate store''']] or '''[[Elin:Demitas|Spellwriter]]''' cannot be offered to gods. However, dishes and items crafted from duplicated items  can be offered to gods without any problems.
* A stack of items can be offered all at once.


A stack of items can be offered all at once.
===The Value of the Offering===
===The Value of the Offering===
The value of offerings is determined based on the following criteria.
The value of offerings is determined based on the following criteria.
Line 444: Line 446:
The level of piety determines the amount of boosts and rewards you get from your god. The upper limit of piety level is the same as your faith skill level, and the approximate current value can be measured from the yellow-green text that appears every time you gain a Piety level via offering.
The level of piety determines the amount of boosts and rewards you get from your god. The upper limit of piety level is the same as your faith skill level, and the approximate current value can be measured from the yellow-green text that appears every time you gain a Piety level via offering.


The message will vary according to the ratio of the current piety to the maximum piety. The message "You feel a sense of oneness with your God(dess)." means that you are currently at the maximum level of piety, and you will need to increase your faith skill level to deepen your faith beyond that point.
The message will vary according to the ratio of the current piety to the maximum piety. The message "You feel a sense of oneness with your (God/ Goddess/ Void)." means that you are currently at the maximum level of piety, and you will need to increase your faith skill level to deepen your faith beyond that point.


If one puts on gear that boosts their faith and raises their piety, the piety is not lost upon removing the gear. This can be used to boost the bonuses a god gives. However, if you raise your piety while the boost equipment is unequipped, the maximum value will be recalculated and any excess piety will be discarded.  
If one puts on gear that boosts their faith and raises their piety, the piety is not lost upon removing the gear. This can be used to boost the bonuses a god gives. However, if you raise your piety while the boost equipment is unequipped, the maximum value will be recalculated and any excess piety will be discarded.  
Line 452: Line 454:
|-
|-
| 0 - 25%
| 0 - 25%
|You feel your God(dess) is distant.  
|You feel your (God/ Goddess/ Void) is distant.  
|-
|-
|25 - 50%
|25 - 50%
|You feel the distance to your God(dess) lessening.  
|You feel the distance to your (God/ Goddess/ Void) lessening.  
|-
|-
|50 - 75%
|50 - 75%
Line 461: Line 463:
|-
|-
|75 - 99%
|75 - 99%
|You feel as if your God(dess) is right beside you.
|You feel as if your (God/ Goddess/ Void) is right beside you.
|-
|-
|100%  
|100%  
| You feel a sense of oneness with your God(dess).
| You feel a sense of oneness with your (God/ Goddess/ Void).
|}
|}
'''Growth of piety through offerings'''
'''Growth of piety through offerings'''
Line 527: Line 529:
!Gender
!Gender
!Class
!Class
!STR
!END
!DEX
! PER
!LER
!WIL
!MAG
!CHA
!Life
!Life
!Mana
!Mana
Line 544: Line 538:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|[[Elin:Eyth of Void|Eyth of Void]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 569: Line 555:
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |21
| rowspan="2" |17
| rowspan="2" |25
| rowspan="2" |19
| rowspan="2" |15
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 596: Line 573:
|Female
|Female
|Warrior
|Warrior
|26
|27
|14
|11
|11
|15
|10
|12
|100
|100
|150
|150
Line 621: Line 590:
|Male
|Male
|Wizard
|Wizard
|11
|11
|11
|17
|16
|25
|25
|10
|100
|100
|150
|150
Line 644: Line 605:
| rowspan="4" |Male
| rowspan="4" |Male
| rowspan="4" |Gunner
| rowspan="4" |Gunner
| rowspan="4" |11
| rowspan="4" |13
| rowspan="4" |18
| rowspan="4" |24
| rowspan="4" |19
| rowspan="4" |17
| rowspan="4" |16
| rowspan="4" |11
| rowspan="4" |100
| rowspan="4" |100
| rowspan="4" |150
| rowspan="4" |150
Line 681: Line 634:
| rowspan="2" |Any
| rowspan="2" |Any
| rowspan="2" |Predator
| rowspan="2" |Predator
| rowspan="2" |22
| rowspan="2" |29
| rowspan="2" |24
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |50
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 706: Line 651:
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |22
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |20
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 732: Line 669:
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |Archer
| rowspan="2" |21
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |19
| rowspan="2" |14
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 760: Line 689:
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Wizard
| rowspan="2" |Wizard
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |17
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |26
| rowspan="2" |27
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |80
| rowspan="2" |80
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 786: Line 707:
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Female
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |Paladin
| rowspan="2" |22
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |16
| rowspan="2" |12
| rowspan="2" |20
| rowspan="2" |65+15
| rowspan="2" |65+15
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 816: Line 727:
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Male
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |20
| rowspan="2" |21
| rowspan="2" |14
| rowspan="2" |13
| rowspan="2" |11
| rowspan="2" |18
| rowspan="2" |23
| rowspan="2" |10
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |100
| rowspan="2" |150
| rowspan="2" |150
Line 849: Line 752:


The artifact can be reacquired by offering it to the altar of the bearer's god. If a game update changes the performance of an artifact, the artifact can be regenerated in this way.
The artifact can be reacquired by offering it to the altar of the bearer's god. If a game update changes the performance of an artifact, the artifact can be regenerated in this way.
Eyth's demigods can transform artifacts of other gods into Eyth's possessions by offering them at Eyth's altar, thereby unlocking faction effects.


{{#ask:
{{#ask: