Elin:Spells: Difference between revisions

2,455 bytes added ,  Tuesday at 10:23
m
→‎Hexes: updated effect of Mist of Darkness
m (→‎Damaging (Unique): Spear of The Moonlit Night)
m (→‎Hexes: updated effect of Mist of Darkness)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
Lists of spells. For general information about casting and learning spells, see the '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' page.
Lists of spells. For general information about casting and learning spells, see the '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' page.


Some '''[[Elin:Rods|rods]]''','''[[Elin:Books|scrolls]]''', and'''[[Elin:Potions|magic potions]]''' have unique effects that differ from the spells of the same name when cast. For details, see the page for each item.
Some '''[[Elin:Rods|rods]]''','''[[Elin:Books|scrolls]]''', and '''[[Elin:Potions|magic potions]]''' have unique effects that differ from the spells of the same name when cast. For details, see the page for each item.


== Attack Spells==
== Attack Spells==
Line 50: Line 50:
Applies to melee, bow/gun, and thrown attacks.
Applies to melee, bow/gun, and thrown attacks.
|-
|-
|Bit
|Funnel
|Ground
|Ground
|Summons a magical wisp of that element that casts the associated arrow spell.  
|Summons a magical wisp of that element that casts the associated arrow spell.  
Line 67: Line 67:
! class="sortable" |Miasma
! class="sortable" |Miasma
! class="sortable" |Intonation
! class="sortable" |Intonation
! class="sortable" |Bit
! class="sortable" |Funnel
|-
|-
|Fire
|Fire
Line 298: Line 298:
|Hostile
|Hostile
|Yes
|Yes
|Removes all hexes on target and damages surrounding enemies.
|To activate, the target must have at least one hex.
Requires at least one hex on target to work.
 
|Damage varies depending on the number of hexes removed.
Deals damage to enemies within a 4-square radius centered on the target, and has a chance to remove one hex from the target.
 
Damage varies depending on the number of hexes.
|Damage output is equivalent to arrow magic. It attacks enemies within range the same number of times.
 
Friendly or neutral NPCs cannot be targeted and will not take damage even if within range.
|-
|-
|Earthquake
|Earthquake
Line 311: Line 316:
Half damage for levitated targets
Half damage for levitated targets
|-
|-
|Acid Sea<ref>Strictly speaking, it is an elemental spell called “Sea.” Currently, only Acid Slime can use Sea, and Sea spells are not generated as random abilities.</ref>
|Spear of The Moonlit  Night
|Holy
|Charisma
|Ground
|Yes
|Performs a ranged attack with a holy spear. Targets defeated by this spear drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes.
Power refers to the caster's Charisma, while spell power only affects damage bonus.
|Available for purchase at Miral and Garokk's Workshop.
Not sold in common shops (cannot be duplicated). 【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.8
|-
|Arrow of The Moonlit  Night
|Holy
|Charisma
|Ground
|Yes
|Performs a ranged attack with a holy spear. Targets defeated by this arrow drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes.
Power refers to the caster's Charisma, while spell power only affects damage bonus.
|Weaker than Spear of The Moonlit  Night.
Succubus players can gain stock
 
when they play mischief using Dream Larva.
|-
|Sea of Acid<ref>Strictly speaking, it is an elemental spell called “Sea.” Currently, only Acid Slime can use Sea, and Sea spells are not generated as random abilities.</ref>
|Acid
|Acid
|Magic
|Magic
Line 321: Line 348:
Puddles can be destroyed with ice spells.
Puddles can be destroyed with ice spells.
|-
|-
|Spear of The Moonlit  Night
|(Elemental) Flare
|Magic
|
|Charisma
|
|Ground
|Ground
|Yes
|No
|Performs a ranged attack with a magical spear. Targets defeated by this spear drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes.  
|An attack with the corresponding elemental attribute targeting a spherical area with a radius of 3 tiles centered on any tile.
|Not sold in common shops (cannot be duplicated).
|
|}
|}


Line 402: Line 429:
|Ground
|Ground
|Yes
|Yes
|Creates clouds of mist that grant a 50% chance of evasion bonuses to anything inside.
|Creates clouds of mist that grant a Dark Concealment status and 50% chance of evasion bonuses to anything inside.
Dark Concealment increases stealth skill and immune to sunburn
|Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Disappears after a turn.
|Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Disappears after a turn.
Enemies can take advantage of this.
Enemies can take advantage of this.
Line 415: Line 443:
|Creates webs that ensnare anything that steps in them. Captured creatures cannot move until they shake off the spider web, which prevents teleportation.
|Creates webs that ensnare anything that steps in them. Captured creatures cannot move until they shake off the spider web, which prevents teleportation.
|Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Very inaccurate  
|Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Very inaccurate  
Spiders and tall races<ref>Golem, Ent, Wyvern, Ggiant, Drake, Dragon, Dinosaur, Cerberus, Armor, Rock, Piece, Yith, Machinegod, Undeadgod</ref> are immune to snaring effect.  
Spiders and tall races<ref>Golem, Ent, Wyvern, Giant, Drake, Dragon, Dinosaur, Cerberus, Armor, Rock, Piece, Yith, Machinegod, Undeadgod</ref> are immune to snaring effect.  


Spider webs can be destroyed with ice spells.
Spider webs can be destroyed with ice spells.
Line 426: Line 454:
|Gravitates the target, making it unable to levitate.
|Gravitates the target, making it unable to levitate.
|It has the hidden effect of negating teleport, decreasing speed by 30% and greatly increasing earthquake damage.
|It has the hidden effect of negating teleport, decreasing speed by 30% and greatly increasing earthquake damage.
|-
|Strip Blessing
|Magic
|
|Target/Party
|Yes
|When used on an ally, removes all blessings.
When used on an enemy, removes one blessing.
|Used to reapply buffs to allies or remove transmutation applied on allies by enemies.
|-
|-
|Berserk
|Berserk
Line 441: Line 479:
Spells whose target is a party can be cast on the entire party, including the caster, by long-pressing the icon.
Spells whose target is a party can be cast on the entire party, including the caster, by long-pressing the icon.


You can also cast a spell on others by holding it in your hand and then right-clicking on the target.
You can also cast Target/Party spells on others by holding it in your hand or middle-click-hold the spell on the ability bar and then right-clicking on the target.


Single-target healing also applies to mount and symbiote.
Single-target healing also applies to mount and symbiote.
Line 459: Line 497:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
| rowspan="6" |Heals HP and some bad statuses.
| rowspan="6" |Heals HP and some bad statuses.
Line 467: Line 505:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|No
|No
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Cure Major Wound.
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Cure Major Wound.
Line 474: Line 512:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|
|
Line 481: Line 519:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|
|
Line 488: Line 526:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|
|
Line 495: Line 533:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|
|
Line 502: Line 540:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Fully heals HP and some bad statuses.
|Fully heals HP and some bad statuses.
Line 517: Line 555:
Allies in the party have priority to be revived.
Allies in the party have priority to be revived.


Requires a cooldown time of about 1 day before it can be used again.
For NPCs, it requires a cooldown time of 400 turns before it can be used again.
 
【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.4
|-
|-
|Nature's Embrace
|Nature's Embrace
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Healing over time. activates every 4 ticks for character with 100 speed.
|Healing over time. activates every 4 ticks for character with 100 speed.
Line 530: Line 570:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions.
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions.
Line 538: Line 578:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions.
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions.
Line 546: Line 586:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Attempts to remove one hex and grants a weak holy veil.
|Attempts to remove one hex and grants a weak holy veil.
Line 554: Line 594:
|Holy
|Holy
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Attempts to remove all hexes and grants a weak holy veil.
|Attempts to remove all hexes and grants a weak holy veil.
Line 572: Line 612:
|Holy Veil
|Holy Veil
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Grant a blessed veil that wards off curses.
|Grant a blessed veil that wards off curses.
Line 586: Line 626:
|Holy Shield
|Holy Shield
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
| +PV. Immunity to fear and weakness.
| +PV. Immunity to fear and weakness.
Line 600: Line 640:
|Hero
|Hero
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
| +Strength and Dexterity. Immunity to fear and confusion
| +Strength and Dexterity. Immunity to fear and confusion
Line 607: Line 647:
|Elemental Shield
|Elemental Shield
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
| +Fire, Cold and Lightning resists. Immunity to elemental scar
| +Fire, Cold and Lightning resists. Immunity to elemental scar
Line 621: Line 661:
|Phoenix
|Phoenix
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Grant the Rebirth status to the target.
|Grant the Rebirth status to the target.
|Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated).
|Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated).【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.11
The increase in stock is fixed at 1 (not affected by memorization).
|-
|-
|Brightness of Life
|Brightness of Life
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|No
|No
|Grant the [[Elin:Status|Brightness of Life]] status to the target.
|Grant the [[Elin:Status|Brightness of Life]] status to the target.
Line 746: Line 787:
|Yes
|Yes
|Reveals monsters on the floor.
|Reveals monsters on the floor.
|Will not reveal monsters considered mindless (some machines and undead) and Yith(race)
|[[Elin:Bestiary#Undeads|Undeads]], [[Elin:Bestiary#Machines|Machines]], [[Elin:Bestiary#Horror|Horror]] and Multi-size creatures (like 『Tephra』) are undetectable by telepathy.
|-
|-
|Invisibility
|Invisibility
|Perception
|Perception
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|Yes
|Yes
|Grants invisibility and +Stealth.
|Grants invisibility and +Stealth.
Line 771: Line 812:
|Water Breathing
|Water Breathing
|Will
|Will
|Self/Party
|Target/Party
|No
|No
|Nullifies suffocation. +Swimming
|Nullifies suffocation. +Swimming
Line 781: Line 822:
|Yes
|Yes
|Nullify other transmutation
|Nullify other transmutation
+45 Speed, +20 DV, -10 STR, END, DEX, Fire Resistance.
+45 Speed, +20 DV, grants Levitation
 
-10 STR, END, DEX, Fire Resistance
|Riding/hosting does not consume a turn. Any other transformations are cancelled. Witches have a bonus to riding brooms. Duration does not run out while creature is being ridden.
|Riding/hosting does not consume a turn. Any other transformations are cancelled. Witches have a bonus to riding brooms. Duration does not run out while creature is being ridden.
[[Elin:Class/Witch|Witches]] get bonus to riding brooms. Only [[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Rodwyn|Rodwyn]] sells Broomification spellbooks and they can't be found randomly.
[[Elin:Class/Witch|Witches]] get bonus to riding brooms. Only [[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Rodwyn|Rodwyn]] sells Broomification spellbooks and they can't be found randomly.
Line 790: Line 833:
|No
|No
|Nullify other transmutation
|Nullify other transmutation
-5 STR, END, +5 CHA, +10 Acid Resistance
+10 Acid Resistance, +5 CHA
 
-5 STR, END  
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Putitification.
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Putitification.
|-
|-
Line 798: Line 843:
|No
|No
|Nullify other transmutation
|Nullify other transmutation
Speed +20, Stealth +20, Machine Bane +10, Fish Bane +10
+20 Speed, Stealth, Flurry, Chase, +10 Machine Bane, Fish Bane


Flurry +20, Chase +20, Fire Resistance -5, Sound Resistance -5
-5 Fire, Sound Resistance
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Catification.
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Catification.
Bonuses are fixed values. Only the duration is affected by spell power.
Bonuses are fixed values. Only the duration is affected by spell power.
Line 811: Line 856:
|Yes
|Yes
|[[Elin:Wishing|'''Wishing''']]
|[[Elin:Wishing|'''Wishing''']]
|Not sold in general stores (Cannot be duplicated).
|Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated).【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.11
The increase in stock is fixed at 1 (not affected by memorization).
|}
|}


Line 854: Line 900:
|Yes
|Yes
|Summons random monsters
|Summons random monsters
| rowspan="2" |Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated).
| rowspan="8" |Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated).
|-
|-
|Summon Pawn
|Summon Pawn
Line 860: Line 906:
|Self
|Self
|Yes
|Yes
|Summons pawns
|Summons any Pieces except <King> and <Queen>
|-
|Summon Trooper
|Charisma
|Self
|Yes
|Summons Troopers.
|-
|Summon Machine
|Charisma
|Self
|Yes
|Summons Machines.
|-
|Summon Fish
|Charisma
|Self
|Yes
|Summons Aquatic creatures.
|-
|Summon Octopus
|Charisma
|Self
|Yes
|Summons Octopus race creatures.
|-
|Summon Offspring
|Charisma
|Self
|Yes
|Summons Offsprings of Shub-Niggurath.
|-
|Summon Dragon
|Charisma
|Self
|Yes
|Summons Dragon, Drake and Wyvern race creatures.
|-
|-
|Summon Fire
|Summon Fire
Line 866: Line 948:
|Self
|Self
|No
|No
|Summons fire element monsters
|Summons fire element creatures.
| rowspan="8" |Cannot be learned by the player.
| rowspan="8" |Cannot be learned by the player.
|-
|-
Line 873: Line 955:
|Creature
|Creature
|No
|No
|Summons tentacles
|Summons Tentacles.
|-
|-
|Summon Yeek
|Summon Yeek
Line 879: Line 961:
|Self
|Self
|No
|No
|Summons Yeeks
|Summons Yeek race creatures.
|-
|-
|Summon Orc
|Summon Orc
Line 885: Line 967:
|Self
|Self
|No
|No
|Summons Orcs
|Summons Orc race creatures.
|-
|-
|Summon Octopus
|Summon Tidal Wave
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Self
|Self
|No
|No
|Summon Octopus
|Summons Tidal Waves.
|-
|-
|Summon Fish
|Summon Undead
|Charisma
|Charisma
|Self
|Self
|No
|No
|Summon Aquatic creatures
|Summons Undead creatures.
|-
|-
|Summon Offspring
|(Element) Bit
|Charisma
|Varies
|Self
|No
|Summon Offsprings of Shub-Niggurath
|-
|Summon Tidal Wave
|Charisma
|Self
|Self
|No
|No
|Summon Tidal Wave
|Summon (elemental) [[Elin:Bestiary/Machine|bit]]
Elemental spell. Refer to the attribute corresponding to each element.
|}
|}
<references />
<references />
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]