9,866
edits
m (→List of Rods: spelling correction) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→List of Rods: Strip Blessing has no blessed or cursed effects.) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A magic wand, also known as a rod, is a tool that can be used to cast [[Elin:Spellcasting|magic]] when waved.For more information on melee weapons such as staves and long staffs, and wands that perform magical ranged attacks (canes), please see the [[Elin:Weapons|Weapons]] page. | A magic wand, also known as a rod, is a tool that can be used to cast [[Elin:Spellcasting|magic]] when waved.For more information on melee weapons such as staves and long staffs, and wands that perform magical ranged attacks (canes), please see the [[Elin:Weapons|Weapons]] page. | ||
| Line 8: | Line 6: | ||
Like spell books, they are sold by mages, magic shopkeepers, healers, and in small quantities at tool shops and general stores. | Like spell books, they are sold by mages, magic shopkeepers, healers, and in small quantities at tool shops and general stores. | ||
===Differences from Magic=== | ===Differences from Magic=== | ||
Unlike [[Elin:Spellcasting|chanted spells]], the strength of a rod is determined by the | Unlike [[Elin:Spellcasting|chanted spells]], the strength of a rod is determined by the magic device skill, and skill in the spell on the rod. | ||
It is also not affected by magic buffs or anti-magic. | It is also not affected by magic buffs or anti-magic. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Various | |Various funnel rods | ||
|None | |None | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Only cold, electricity, | |Only cold, electricity, mind, nether, sound, chaos, magic, and ether elements exist. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Various bolt rods | |Various bolt rods | ||
| Line 126: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mist of Darkness | |Mist of Darkness | ||
|None | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Strip Blessing | |||
|None | |None | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 137: | Line 140: | ||
|Summon Animal | |Summon Animal | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |Summons hostile animals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Shadow | |Summon Shadow | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |Summons hostile shadows | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||