Elin:Farming: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Field Environments: The sun lamp only emits sunlight when powered.
m (recent update added availability of some seeds. +made tables sortable)
m (→‎Field Environments: The sun lamp only emits sunlight when powered.)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
==List of Crops==
==List of Crops==
See [[Elin:Food|Food]] for the traits of each crop.
See [[Elin:Food|Food]] for the traits of each crop.
* All listed crops '''except red pepper''' are available via cute fairy, and '''Almost all''' listed crops are available via ecopo merchant unless specified otherwise.
** Crops marked “Cute fairy” in the Seed availability column cannot be purchased from Ecopo merchants.
** Chili pepper seeds are quest-exclusive seeds and cannot be obtained through other normal means, including from the cute fairy.
=== Foods ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+Edible crops
|+Edible crops
Line 40: Line 46:
|1
|1
|Red Mushroom, White Mushroom, Truffle and Rare Mushroom
|Red Mushroom, White Mushroom, Truffle and Rare Mushroom
|Complete the quest "Preparing for Pioneering"., Field map(forest)
|Reward of  "Preparing for Pioneering"quest , Field map(forest)
|Does not need sunlight to grow
|Does not need sunlight to grow
Mushrooms can be used as a vegetable for cooking, but cannot be used as an offering for Kumiromi
Mushrooms can be used as a vegetable for cooking, but cannot be used as an offering for Kumiromi
Line 97: Line 103:
|Merchants in Mifu Village, Harvest request
|Merchants in Mifu Village, Harvest request
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|Cabocchi
|Vegetable
|3
|4
|20
|
|Harvest request
|
|-
|Deep seaweed
|Vegetable
|7
|4
|
|
|[[Elin:Sunken Temple of Lurie|Sunken Temple of Lurie]] B5F, Field map (undersea), Underwater Ruin Nefia
|Does not need sunlight to grow, grows only in depth 3 or 4 underwater.
The number of harvests increases as the crop grows.
|-
|Red pepper
|Vegetable
|2
|6
|
|
|Reward of  "Last Spice" quest
|
|-
|-
|Bamboo shoot
|Bamboo shoot
Line 114: Line 148:
|40
|40
|Poplar logs, etc.
|Poplar logs, etc.
|Palmia, Aquli Teola, Field map(forest)
|Palmia, Aquli Teola, Field map(forest)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 123: Line 157:
|40
|40
|Poplar logs, etc.
|Poplar logs, etc.
|Field map(forest)
|Field map(forest)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 166:
|40
|40
|Poplar logs, etc.
|Poplar logs, etc.
|Field map(forest)
|Field map(forest)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 175:
|20
|20
|
|
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 150: Line 184:
|40
|40
|Large leaves, palulu logs, etc.
|Large leaves, palulu logs, etc.
|[[Elin:Port Kapul|Port Kapul]], Field map(beach)
|[[Elin:Port Kapul|Port Kapul]], Field map(beach)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 159: Line 193:
|40
|40
|Palulu logs, etc.
|Palulu logs, etc.
|Field map(beach)
|Field map(beach)
|Unlike palulu, large leaves are not harvested. Plant remains after Harvested.
|Unlike palulu, large leaves are not harvested. Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 168: Line 202:
|20
|20
|Bone needles
|Bone needles
|Field map(beach)
|Field map(beach)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 186: Line 220:
|20
|20
|Bone needles
|Bone needles
|Cute fairy, ecopo merchant? <sup>verify</sup>
|Village of Atonement, Cute fairy
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 195: Line 229:
|20
|20
|
|
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 204: Line 238:
|20
|20
|
|
|Field map(plain)
|Field map(plain)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 213: Line 247:
|20
|20
|
|
|Field map(Forest)
|Field map(Forest)
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|Plant remains after Harvested.
|-
|-
Line 222: Line 256:
|14
|14
|
|
|Meadow, Field map, (Forest, Willow and cherry forest)
|Meadow, Field map, (Forest, Willow and cherry forest)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 231: Line 265:
|14
|14
|
|
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 249: Line 283:
|14
|14
|
|
|Field map(plain)
|Field map(plain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 261: Line 295:
|
|
|}
|}
Note. '''All''' listed crops are available via ecopo merchant and cute fairy unless specified otherwise.
 
=== Trees, grasses and flowers ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+Others
|+Trees, grasses and flowers
!Classification
!Classification
!Seed
!Seed
Line 277: Line 312:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 285: Line 320:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Mifu Village, Field map(Mountain)
|Mifu Village, Field map(Mountain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 293: Line 328:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Nefu Village, Field map(snow field)
|Nefu Village, Field map(snow field)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 301: Line 336:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Noyel, Field map(snow field)
|Noyel, Field map(snow field)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 309: Line 344:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 317: Line 352:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Meadow, Mifu Village, The Graveyard, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Mifu Village, The Graveyard, Field map(plain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 325: Line 360:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Field map(Mountain)
|Field map(Mountain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 333: Line 368:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Willow, The Graveyard, Field map(Willow and cherry forest)
|Willow, The Graveyard, Field map(Willow and cherry forest)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 341: Line 376:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 349: Line 384:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Field map(Willow and cherryblossom forest)
|Field map(Willow and cherryblossom forest)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 357: Line 392:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Field map(forest)
|Field map(forest)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 365: Line 400:
|0.5
|0.5
|30
|30
|Aquli Teola, Field map(forest)
|Aquli Teola, Field map(forest)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 389: Line 424:
|10
|10
|
|
|Cute fairy
|Reward of  "Seeking the Legendary Bag!" sub quest
|Mature feywood supply electricity (20MW).
Village of Atonement, Cute fairy
|Grows even at the undersea (requires sunlight)
Mature feywood supply electricity (20MW).
|-
|-
|Resource
|Resource
Line 397: Line 434:
|7
|7
|
|
|Field map(beach)
|Reward of  "Seeking the Legendary Bag!" sub quest
|Growing graphics have not yet been implemented, so the tree appears to have suddenly become a mature tree. Tree with "mature" in the object name id real mature tree.
Underwater Ruin Nefia, Field map(beach, undersea), Cute fairy
|Grows even at the undersea (requires sunlight)
Growing graphics have not yet been implemented, so the tree appears to have suddenly become a mature tree. Tree with "mature" in the object name id real mature tree.
|-
|-
|Resource
|Resource
Line 405: Line 444:
|1
|1
|8
|8
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
|When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
|-
|-
Line 421: Line 460:
|0.5
|0.5
|20
|20
|Complete the quest "Preparing for Pioneering"., Field map(plain)
|Reward of  "Preparing for Pioneering"quest, Field map(plain)
|When this crop is improved, the number of harvests increases and a food trait is also given to the seeds, not crop itself.
|When this crop is improved, the number of harvests increases and a food trait is also given to the seeds, not crop itself.
|-
|-
Line 446: Line 485:
|1
|1
|14
|14
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Maximum yield:1
|Maximum yield:1
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
Line 457: Line 496:
|1
|1
|14
|14
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Meadow, Field map(plain)
|Maximum yield:1
|Maximum yield:1
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
Line 467: Line 506:
|1
|1
|14
|14
|Field map(forest, snow field)
|Field map(forest, snow field)
|Maximum yield:1
|Maximum yield:1
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.
Line 474: Line 513:
|Flower
|Flower
|Flower
|Flower
|Flower(pink)
|Flower (random color)
|1
|1
|14
|14
|Field map(forest)
|Field map(forest)
|Maximum yield:1
|Maximum yield:1
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.<br>
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.<br>
You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it.<br>
You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it.<br>
When harvested, the flowers are available in white, yellow, or blue.<br>
The white, yellow, or blue flower can be harvested.<br>
Can be used for beekeeping
Can be used for beekeeping
|-
|Flower
|Sunflower
|Sunflower
|1.2
|14
|ecopo merchant,  Factory of Doga B5F (with karma reduction)
|Maximum yield:1
Can be used for beekeeping
|-
|Flower
|Tulip
|Tulip
|1.4
|14
|ecopo merchant
|Maximum yield:1<br>
Can be used for beekeeping
Red Tulip. Cannot be dyed.
|}
=== Ornamental plants (non-breedable) ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+Ornamental plants (non-breedable)
!Seed
!Crop
!Fertility
!Days to harvest
!Seed availability
!Remarks
|-
|-
|Rafflesia
|Rafflesia
Line 488: Line 558:
|
|
|1
|1
|
|Field map (Mountain)
|Field map (Mountain),
|
|
|-
|-
Line 496: Line 565:
|
|
|1
|1
|
|ecopo merchant
|
|You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it.
|You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it.
|}
|}
Note. '''All''' listed crops are available via ecopo merchant and cute fairy unless specified otherwise.
==Farming Process==
==Farming Process==
====Seeds are obtained from====
====Seeds are obtained from====
Line 507: Line 573:
Seeds can be obtained by harvesting ripe plants with a sickle or by cutting down withered trees. A very low percent of the time, seeds will also be dropped if the crop is still growing or if the remnants of the plant are collected after harvesting.
Seeds can be obtained by harvesting ripe plants with a sickle or by cutting down withered trees. A very low percent of the time, seeds will also be dropped if the crop is still growing or if the remnants of the plant are collected after harvesting.


Reap seeds from crops growing in the field or planted on the harvest [[Elin:Requests|'''request''']] map. You can also harvest from crops planted in towns, at the occasional cost of karma per harvest. The number of seeds obtained through reaping is random, guaranteed 1, up to 2 extra, so that's 1~3 per crop.
Reap seeds from crops growing in the field or planted on the harvest [[Elin:Requests|'''request''']] map. You can also harvest from crops planted in towns, at the occasional cost of karma per harvest.  
 
In addition, harvesting crops growing in Nefia will yield improved seeds. The level of improvement increases with the level of danger on the floor, and the upper limit is determined by the player's farming skills.
 
The number of seeds obtained through reaping is random, guaranteed 1, up to 2 extra, so that's 1~3 per crop.


Some seeds can be purchased from merchants in Mifu Village. The Ecopo merchants in Yowyn  also receive a variety of seeds with a +1 enhancement value.
Some seeds can be purchased from merchants in Mifu Village. The Ecopo merchants in Yowyn  also receive a variety of seeds with a +1 enhancement value.
Line 528: Line 598:
As fertility is restored by removal of plants, removal of undesired plants from the land will free up for fertility for desired plants to grow.
As fertility is restored by removal of plants, removal of undesired plants from the land will free up for fertility for desired plants to grow.


Note that vegetation as floors or walls, or vegetation growing outside the boundaries of the map, do not influence fertility. As such, expanding the map usually leads to an immediate *decrease* in fertility due to additional plants pre-existing within the newly included spaces, until these plants are cleared out.
Note that vegetation such as floors, walls, or plants growing outside the boundaries of the map do not influence fertility. As such, expanding the map usually leads to an immediate *decrease* in fertility due to additional plants pre-existing within the newly included spaces, until these plants are cleared out.


To increase the maximum fertility level, you can raise the level of the Soil Home skill, expand the land (talk to your assigned maid) or to have residents with farmer and/or gardening jobs/hobbies.
To increase the maximum fertility level, you can raise the level of the Soil Home skill, expand the land (talk to your assigned maid), or to have residents with farmer and/or gardening jobs/hobbies.


Residents whose job or hobby is '''farming''' or '''gardening''' will increase fertility based on their farming skill and bed efficiency.
Residents whose job or hobby is '''farming''' or '''gardening''' will increase fertility based on their farming skill and bed efficiency.
Line 544: Line 614:
Seeds can be sown on ordinary ground and still grow, but it is more efficient to grow them in a field.
Seeds can be sown on ordinary ground and still grow, but it is more efficient to grow them in a field.


A field can be created by stripping the grassy area with a shovel and tilling the soil with a hoe. If you have tilled too much and need to revert ground, you can replace it with grass and shovel again as needed.
A field can be created by stripping the grassy area with a shovel and tilling the soil with a hoe. If you have tilled too much and need to revert ground, you can replace it with grass and shovel again as needed.


Rice and wheat are also crops that can be grown hydroponically, meaning that seeds can be sown near a body of water and still grow like a field. Riparian areas can be increased with the '''Bottomless Pot''' or water tiles.
Rice and wheat are also crops that can be grown hydroponically, meaning that seeds can be sown near a body of water and still grow like a field. Riparian areas can be increased with the '''Bottomless Pot''' or water tiles.


Crops can only be grown on the player's land and in the '''[[Elin:Tent|tents]]'''. Even if you cultivate the ground and make a field in the town or Nefia, you cannot grow crops.
Crops can only be grown on the player's land and in the '''[[Elin:Tent|tents]]'''. Even if you cultivate the ground and make a field in a town or Nefia, you cannot grow crops.


In addition, if you are growing crops in your tent, you will need to secure sunlight, as described below.
In addition, if you are growing crops in your tent, you will need to secure sunlight, as described below.
Line 556: Line 626:
Crops need sunlight to grow. If they are grown indoors or in other places where sunlight does not reach, they will not grow.
Crops need sunlight to grow. If they are grown indoors or in other places where sunlight does not reach, they will not grow.


Also, from December to February in the game, it is winter, and even if they are grown outdoors, they will not receive enough sunlight. Crops not only stop growing, but eventually wither and die. As an exception, mushrooms do not need sunlight to grow, so you can grow them freely indoors.
In addition, during the winter (December to February) even if they are grown outdoors they will not receive enough sunlight. Crops not only stop growing, but eventually wither and die. As an exception, mushrooms do not need sunlight to grow, so you can grow them freely indoors.
 
It is possible to grow crops indoors or in winter by lighting up the fields with special lamps that emit sunlight, such as '''[[Elin:Lighting|Sun pendant light]]'''.  If you can secure sunlight, it is also possible to grow crops even if there is snow on the fields. The Sun Lamp's effect range is a circular area with a radius of 6 squares, covering a total of 145 tiles.
 


It is possible to grow crops indoors or in winter by lighting up the fields with special lamps that emit sunlight, such as '''[[Elin:Lighting|Sun pendant light]]'''.  If you can secure sunlight, it is also possible to grow crops even if there is snow on the fields.


In fact, sun lamps can emit sunlight even without electricity. However, the area of effect is narrower than when power is supplied. (without power: 2 tiles radius, with power: 6 tiles radius)
In addition, only a very limited number of crops, such as deep seaweed and coralwood, can grow on the undersea map.
 
You can check which crops grow in which environments from the seed's tool tip.


====Cultivation====
====Cultivation====
Line 567: Line 641:
Fertilizer can be obtained by putting rotten or rottable items (like food) in a '''Compost Box''' and letting it rot. The amount of fertilizer produced depends on the weight of the item. If you place the fertilizer on the crop and wait an hour, the crop will grow by 10% of the number of days until fully grown. Rot speed is vastly increased in containers like the aging rack, compost box, brewery barrel and drying brick.
Fertilizer can be obtained by putting rotten or rottable items (like food) in a '''Compost Box''' and letting it rot. The amount of fertilizer produced depends on the weight of the item. If you place the fertilizer on the crop and wait an hour, the crop will grow by 10% of the number of days until fully grown. Rot speed is vastly increased in containers like the aging rack, compost box, brewery barrel and drying brick.


By the way, you can get a '''Defertilizer''' by mixing fertilizer and burnable or non-burnable trash in a mill-stone. If you don't want to kill an ornamental tree or other plant, you can use defertilizer to stop its growth. Defertilized plants will survive the winter but also will never ripen again, they are fully frozen in their current state and ignored by delegated farming. Consider defertilizing your flowers for beehives.
You can get a '''Defertilizer''' by mixing fertilizer and burnable or non-burnable trash in a mill-stone. If you don't want to kill an ornamental tree or other plant, you can use defertilizer to stop its growth. Defertilized plants will survive the winter but will also never ripen again; they are fully frozen in their current state and ignored by delegated farming. Consider defertilizing your flowers for beehives.


Seeds can have bonus stats, that apply to the food harvested. Bonuses are randomly awarded upon leveling up seeds and are limited to 7 points in 1 character stat per seed. Those bonuses are potency for the main stats (STR, END, DEX, PER, LER, WIL, CHA) as well as (an exception) CHA experience. So there are 8 different possible strains for each crop. All seeds of the same plant that grow touching each other will be assigned to the same strain. So if you want to create different strains, you need to space them out by 1. Crops cannot switch strains - once a strain for that seed is chosen, it is chosen.
Seeds can have bonus stats that apply to the food harvested. Bonuses are randomly awarded upon leveling up seeds and are limited to 7 points in 1 character stat per seed. Those bonuses are potency for the main stats (STR, END, DEX, PER, LER, WIL, CHA) as well as (an exception) CHA experience, meaning 8 different possible strains for each crop. All seeds of the same plant that grow touching each other will be assigned to the same strain. If you want to create different strains, you need to space them out by 1. Crops cannot switch strains - once a strain for that seed is chosen it can only be changed by removing it to start a new strain.


Food quality level also increases randomly with seed level. The value of harvested crops rises quickly and at some point raw harvested food is more valuable than the wine that would result from it.  
Food quality level also increases randomly with seed level. The value of harvested crops rises quickly and at some point raw harvested food is more valuable than the wine that would result from it.  


Delegated farming will also upgrade your crops albeit very slowly. The jumps will be smaller and the ripen to harvest delay is around 5 days.   
Delegated farming will also upgrade your crops, albeit very slowly. The jumps will be smaller and the ripen to harvest delay is around 5 days.   
====Harvest====
====Harvest====


Line 596: Line 670:
* The traits that can be strengthened through selective breeding are limited to the original trait level +7, but the quality traits can be continuously strengthened without limit.
* The traits that can be strengthened through selective breeding are limited to the original trait level +7, but the quality traits can be continuously strengthened without limit.


The probability of a seed being enhanced increases if fertilizer is used, if the player has faith in the harvest Kumiromi, or if the player's farming skills are much higher than the level of the seed. The maximum level of seeds that can be improved depends on the player's farming skill.
The probability of a seed being enhanced increases if fertilizer is used, if the player has faith in the Kumiromi, or if the player's farming skills are much higher than the level of the seed. The maximum level of seeds that can be improved depends on the player's farming skill.
 
==== Resetting and Changing Breeding ====
You can reset the breeding by mixing the seeds and '''[[Elin:Potions|potions]]''' from the Wooden mortar.
 
You can also change the food trait obtained from the breeding to a random different one by mixing mercury or ★Blood of Fallen Angel.
 
With mercury, the + value is attenuated to 2/3 of the original value, but with the Blood of Fallen Angel, all the + values are inherited.


==Delegated Farming==
==Delegated Farming==