1,721
edits
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→NPC only: Detailed effects of Lullaby) |
m (added swarm and bladestorm damage penalties, added the number of attacks bladestorm can do) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Abilities are special skills that can be used by consuming stamina. There are things that can be learned by acquiring skills and feats, and things that can only be used by a specific race or faith. | Abilities are special skills that can be used by consuming stamina. There are things that can be learned by acquiring skills and feats, and things that can only be used by a specific race or faith. | ||
== Playable == | |||
===General=== | ===General=== | ||
| Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
|Dexterity | |Dexterity | ||
|Ground | |Ground | ||
|Melee attack on all enemies within a certain range. | |Melee attack on all enemies within a certain range. Has a x0.9 damage penalty. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bladestorm | |Bladestorm | ||
| Line 94: | Line 96: | ||
|Strength | |Strength | ||
|Neighbor | |Neighbor | ||
| | |4 ~ 9 melee attacks on a single enemy. Each attack deals with a x0.2 damage penalty. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | ||
Enemies defeated by this ability have a high probability of dropping “Remnant of what once was (monster)” instead of a normal corpse. | Enemies defeated by this ability have a high probability of dropping “Remnant of what once was (monster)” instead of a normal corpse. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 113: | Line 115: | ||
===Faith=== | ===Faith=== | ||
Abilities obtained as faith bonuses will no longer be usable if you change faith. | Abilities obtained as faith bonuses will no longer be usable if you change faith. | ||
* NPCs do not gain these abilities through faith bonuses, nor do they appear as random abilities. (Except for headpat) | |||
* Some NPCs have them as static abilities. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 126: | Line 133: | ||
|Recover MP | |Recover MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prayer of | |Prayer of 《Jure》 | ||
|[[Elin:Jure of Healing|Jure of Healing]] | |[[Elin:Jure of Healing|Jure of Healing]] | ||
|Piety | |Piety | ||
| Line 132: | Line 139: | ||
|Recover HP | |Recover HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |《Lulwy》's Possession | ||
|[[Elin:Lulwy of Wind|Lulwy of Wind]] | |[[Elin:Lulwy of Wind|Lulwy of Wind]] | ||
|Piety | |Piety | ||
| Line 138: | Line 145: | ||
|Significant speed increase for 7 turns | |Significant speed increase for 7 turns | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |《Kizuami》's Trick | ||
|[[Elin:Kizuami of Trickery|Kizuami of Trickery]] | |[[Elin:Kizuami of Trickery|Kizuami of Trickery]] | ||
|Piety | |Piety | ||
| Line 144: | Line 151: | ||
|If used on an ally, it will give a random blessing, and when used on an enemy, it will give you multiple types of random curses (the number given increases depending on the Piety level) | |If used on an ally, it will give a random blessing, and when used on an enemy, it will give you multiple types of random curses (the number given increases depending on the Piety level) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Headpat | ||
|[[Elin:Horome of Moonshadow|Horome of Moonshadow]] | |[[Elin:Horome of Moonshadow|Horome of Moonshadow]] | ||
|Piety | |Piety | ||
|Creature | |Creature | ||
|It consumes one of the target's interest pips and increases the | |It consumes one of the target's interest pips and increases the Affinity slightly. H. Like the standard Cuddle command, it has a chance of causing the target to lay an egg or milk. | ||
When used by a Horome believer on a friend, it gives the party an "Euphoric" state. | When used by a Horome believer on a friend, it gives the party an "Euphoric" state. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dream Larva | |Dream Larva | ||
| | |Succubus | ||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
|Creature | |Creature | ||
| Line 171: | Line 178: | ||
Stamina costs scales with your max stamina, with a maximum of 30. | Stamina costs scales with your max stamina, with a maximum of 30. | ||
For details, see '''[[Elin:Succubus|Succubus]]'''. | For details, see '''[[Elin:Succubus|Succubus]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|Mischief | |||
|Dream Larva Lv.50 | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Neighbor | |||
|Perform pleasant actions on sleeping target. Under specific conditions, this ability can also be performed on subjects who are not asleep. | |||
|- | |||
|Bat Transformation | |||
|Vampire | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Transform into a bat. Each use incurs a 20-turn cooldown. | |||
Nullifies other transformation states. Upon removal: HP Recovery | |||
Speed +60, Stealth +30, Perfect Evasion +65, Life -100, Mana -50, Levitation, Sunburn Immunity. | |||
|- | |||
|Blood Suck | |||
|Vampire | |||
|Learning | |||
|Neighbor | |||
|Suck blood from the target to fill your stomach. Creatures with blood resistance cannot be targeted. (See [[Elin:Race/Vampire|'''Vampire''']] for details) | |||
The meal effect multiplier during bloodsucking increases based on the level of bloodsucking and the primary ability of learning. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== NPC only == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!User | |||
!Related Attribute | !Related Attribute | ||
!Effect | !Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Escape | ||
| | |Silver Bell, Snow Putit (Golden) etc. | ||
|Perception | |||
| | |It makes the user vanish. | ||
Allied NPCs will never use Escape. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Suicide Bomb | ||
|Hot Guy, Kamikaze Yeek etc. | |||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |It will explode with an Impact element, killing the user | ||
Only when used by Kamikaze Yeek and Shadow, it will explode in a small area | |||
If used by a monster with an element (e.g. Shadow, Yog-Sothoth), it will use the monster's element instead of Impact | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bubble Breath | ||
| | |Crab, Shiba Crab, Ancient Crab | ||
| | |Endurance | ||
| | |Place bubbles that explode, it uses the user's element (defaults to Void element if the user doesn't have an element) for explosion damage. If a NPC touches the bubbles, they will explode | ||
| | If the target is wet when they touch the bubble, it will not explode, and it can be made to disappear without exploding by using an attack with the Cold element. The [[Elin:Bestiary/Crab/Crab|Crab]] is hardcoded to be unable to use an exploding Bubble Breath, it will always results in bubbles that only wets who touches it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Curse | |Curse | ||
|Ancient Coffin | |||
|Will | |Will | ||
|Curses the items equipped by the target. | |Curses the items equipped by the target. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Entangle | |Entangle | ||
|Tentacles, Great race of Yith | |||
|Endurance | |Endurance | ||
|Entangle adjacent targets | |Entangle adjacent targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Draw | |Draw | ||
|Hand of the dead, Tentacles etc. | |||
|Endurance | |Endurance | ||
|Pull targets towards user | |Pull targets towards user | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mischief | ||
| | |Nymph | ||
| | |Charisma | ||
| | |Pleasurable things to the sleeping target. In addition to being prevented by the Innocence enchantment, those with a negative Innocence enchantment become more likely to be targeted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Soul Cry | ||
| | |Dagon | ||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
| | |Inflicts a berserk state on surrounding NPCs, including user. | ||
While in the berserk state, they can only take offensive actions. It can be prevented by Peace of mind status. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Touch Of Weakness | |Touch Of Weakness | ||
|Ghost, Mummy, etc | |||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Temporarily weakens adjacent target | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Touch Of Fear | |Touch Of Fear | ||
|Ghost, Mummy, etc | |||
|Will | |Will | ||
|Applies fear to adjacent target | |Applies fear to adjacent target | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Touch Of Sleep | |Touch Of Sleep | ||
|Nymph | |||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Applies sleep to adjacent target | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Touch Of Drown | |Touch Of Drown | ||
|Hand of the drown | |||
|Will | |Will | ||
|Applies "Suffocated!" status to adjacent target, Suffocated is preventable with water breathing | |Applies "Suffocated!" status to adjacent target, Suffocated is preventable with water breathing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eye Of Dimness | |Eye Of Dimness | ||
|Cute fairy, cupid of love etc. | |||
|Magic | |Magic | ||
|Applies dimness to target. Spellpower scales based on MAG. Probably resisted by WIL. | |Applies dimness to target. Spellpower scales based on MAG. Probably resisted by WIL. | ||
Cannot be used if user is blind | Cannot be used if user is blind | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eye Of Insanity | |Eye Of Insanity | ||
|Black cat, Great race of Yith etc. | |||
|Magic | |Magic | ||
|Increases target's madness level | |Increases target's madness level | ||
Cannot be used if user is blind | Cannot be used if user is blind | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eye Of Mutation | |Eye Of Mutation | ||
|Deformed eye, Spiral king | |||
|Magic | |Magic | ||
| | |Grants a mutation to the target | ||
Cannot be used if user is blind | Cannot be used if user is blind | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eye Of Mana | |Eye Of Mana | ||
|Death gaze | |||
|Magic | |Magic | ||
|Absorb MP of target and deal magic element damage | |Absorb MP of target and deal magic element damage | ||
Cannot be used if user is blind | Cannot be used if user is blind | ||
|- | |||
|Drain Blood | |||
|Great race of Yith | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Long-range Nether element attack. | |||
|- | |||
|Cat Sniff | |||
|「Younger Snow Leopard Sister」 etc. | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Sniff a nearby cat to gain a nature embrace status. Cats will dislike this. | |||
|- | |||
|Insult | |||
|Black angel, [[Elin:Gaki|「Gaki」]]<nowiki/>etc. | |||
|Will | |||
|Applies dimness to target | |||
You can request to be insulted by the ally with the Insult skill. | |||
|- | |||
|Scream | |||
|Mandrake | |||
|Will | |||
|Paralysis is inflicted on the surrounding 6 tiles, including the user and its allies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Steal | |Steal | ||
|Gnome | |||
|Dexterity | |Dexterity | ||
|Steal target's item | |Steal target's item | ||
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment | Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Steal Food | |Steal Food | ||
|Hungry sea lion, Super hungry sea lion | |||
|Dexterity | |Dexterity | ||
|Steal target's food | |Steal target's food | ||
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment | Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Steal Money | |Steal Money | ||
|Fairy, Thief | |Fairy, Thief | ||
etc. | etc. | ||
|Dexterity | |||
|Steal target's Orens | |Steal target's Orens | ||
Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment | Can be prevented by an Immunity to pickpockets enchantment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Drop Mine | |Drop Mine | ||
|Mine Dog | |||
|Dexterity | |Dexterity | ||
|Place “Mine Dog Mine” under user's feet | |Place “Mine Dog Mine” under user's feet | ||
If stepped on like a normal mine, it will explode, but no experience points will be gained when the trap is disarmed | If stepped on like a normal mine, it will explode, but no experience points will be gained when the trap is disarmed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Throw Potion | |Throw Potion | ||
|Young lady, Pumpkin | |||
|Dexterity | |Dexterity | ||
|Throws a paralyzing, blinding, or confusing potion, sleeping pill, poison, or salt water. The item thrown may be cursed | |Throws a paralyzing, blinding, or confusing potion, sleeping pill, poison, or salt water. The item thrown may be cursed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Volley Strike | |Volley Strike | ||
|None (Random ability only) | |None (Random ability only) | ||
|Dexterity | |||
|Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | |Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | ||
Currently, it has almost the same performance as Bladestorm. It has been announced that the name and effects may change in the future. | Currently, it has almost the same performance as Bladestorm. It has been announced that the name and effects may change in the future. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gorefest | ||
|Murderball | |||
|Dexterity | |||
|Multiple attacks on a single enemy. Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | |||
Almost the same performance as Bladestorm. | |||
|- | |||
|Whirlwind | |||
|Murderball | |||
|Dexterity | |||
|Attacks all NPCs adjacent to the user, regardless of whether they are enemy or ally. | |||
Stamina cost varies depending on the number of weapons equipped. | |||
|- | |||
|Call Ally | |||
|《Pursuer》 | |||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
| | |Summon several Hounds and one Y'golonac. | ||
All summoned Hounds have the same element. There is a 1/20 chance that 《Y'molonac》 will be summoned instead of Y'golonac. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lullaby | |Lullaby | ||
|Undine, 『Farris』 | |||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
|Grants the user the Hymn of Sleep status to put enemies within 4 tiles to sleep | |||
|Grants the user the Hymn of Sleep status. | While in Song Stance, maximum MP is reduced by approximately 25%. This effect is canceled when silenced. | ||
|- | |||
|Song of Valor | |||
|『Barrich』 | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Grants the user the Hymn of Valor status to put friendly NPCs within 4 tiles of the user into an euphoric state. | |||
While in Song Stance, maximum MP is reduced by approximately 25%. This effect is canceled when silenced. | |||
|- | |||
|Song of Tulip | |||
|None (Random ability only) | |||
|Charisma | |||
|As of 23.187 it's not fully implemented and it should work like Lullaby. | |||
|- | |||
|Breath | |||
|Hound, Drake, Dragon etc. | |||
|Depends on breath element | |||
|It's an ability, but is also affected by Rapid Cast feat | |||
|- | |||
|Sad Cry | |||
|Boss etc. | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Inflicts Silence on hostile NPCs in the vicinity, and inflicts Berserk on friendly/neutral NPCs. | |||
|- | |||
|Burn Mana | |||
|Boss etc. | |||
|Endurance | |||
|Consumes the user's MP. Has a 4-turn cooldown. | |||
|- | |||
|Barrage | |||
|Boss Only | |||
|Dexterity | |||
|Fires missiles indiscriminately, creating an impact explosion at multiple random locations centered around the user. | |||
Does not appear as a random ability. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== NPC Abilities == | == NPC Abilities == | ||
To calculate the | To calculate the level of a NPC's abilities/spells, | ||
compare the NPC's level with the ability-related attribute, and use the higher of the two. | compare the NPC's level with the ability-related attribute, and use the higher of the two. | ||
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]] | [[Category:Elin Mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:EN]] | [[Category:EN]] | ||
edits