Elin:Rods: Difference between revisions

m
→‎List of Rods: Strip Blessing has no blessed or cursed effects.
m (→‎List of Rods: spelling correction)
m (→‎List of Rods: Strip Blessing has no blessed or cursed effects.)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Untranslated}}
A magic wand, also known as a rod, is a tool that can be used to cast [[Elin:Spellcasting|magic]] when waved.For more information on melee weapons such as staves and long staffs, and wands that perform magical ranged attacks (canes), please see the [[Elin:Weapons|Weapons]] page.
A magic wand, also known as a rod, is a tool that can be used to cast [[Elin:Spellcasting|magic]] when waved.For more information on melee weapons such as staves and long staffs, and wands that perform magical ranged attacks (canes), please see the [[Elin:Weapons|Weapons]] page.


Line 8: Line 6:
Like spell books, they are sold by mages, magic shopkeepers, healers, and in small quantities at tool shops and general stores.
Like spell books, they are sold by mages, magic shopkeepers, healers, and in small quantities at tool shops and general stores.
===Differences from Magic===
===Differences from Magic===
Unlike [[Elin:Spellcasting|chanted spells]], the strength of a rod is determined by the skill magic device, and [感覚によって強度が決まります- machine translation = senses of the magical item? This part needs better translation.].
Unlike [[Elin:Spellcasting|chanted spells]], the strength of a rod is determined by the magic device skill, and skill in the spell on the rod.


It is also not affected by magic buffs or anti-magic.
It is also not affected by magic buffs or anti-magic.
Line 27: Line 25:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|Various bit rods
|Various funnel rods
|None
|None
|None
|None
|Only cold, electricity, illusion, nether, sound, chaos, magic, and ether elements exist.
|Only cold, electricity, mind, nether, sound, chaos, magic, and ether elements exist.
|-
|-
|Various bolt rods
|Various bolt rods
Line 126: Line 124:
|-
|-
|Mist of Darkness
|Mist of Darkness
|None
|None
|
|-
|Strip Blessing
|None
|None
|None
|None
Line 137: Line 140:
|Summon Animal
|Summon Animal
|None
|None
|None
|Summons hostile animals
|
|
|-
|-
|Summon Shadow
|Summon Shadow
|None
|None
|None
|Summons hostile shadows
|
|
|-
|-