Elin:Bestiary/Norland: Difference between revisions

m
added the race's base attributes and skills, split into two small tables
m (added healing instinct rank since its relevant)
m (added the race's base attributes and skills, split into two small tables)
Line 1: Line 1:
===Norland===
===Norland===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Race
!Str
!HE
!End
!NE
!Dex
!CH
!Per
!BK
!Lea
!HN
!Will
!RN
!Mag
!AR
!Cha
!WA
!Total
!FT
!Life
!Life
!Mana
!Mana
!Vigor
!Vigor
!Spd
!Spd
!Skills
!Feats
!Feats
!Feat Effects
!Feat Effects
|-
|8
|8
|6
|6
|7
|9
|7
|6
|57
|100
|100
|100
|100
| style="text-align:left;" |Tactics<sup>(120)</sup><br>Marksman<sup>(130)</sup><br>Spot Hidden<sup>(130)</sup><br>Martial Art<sup>(120)</sup><br>Bow<sup>(140)</sup>
| style="text-align:left;" |From North 1
| style="text-align:left;" |Nutrition from food decreased (Applies after XP calculations).
Protected from item destruction by cold damage.
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Head
!Neck
!Torso
!Back
!Hand
!Finger
!Arm
! Waist
!Feet
!Mount Aptitude
!Gene Slots
!Gene Slots
!Mount Aptitude
!Livestock
!Livestock
!Additional Info
!Additional Info
|-
|-
|Norland
| 〇
|〇
|〇
|〇
|〇
|〇
Line 32: Line 60:
|〇
|〇
|〇
|〇
|100
|Normal
|100
|100
|100
|From North 1
|Nutrition from food decreased (Applies after XP calculations)
Protected from item destruction by cold damage
|3
|3
|Normal
| style="text-align:left;" |Egg: 3.4933333%<br>Milk: 1.7466667%
|(Amateur)<br>Egg 3.333...%<br>Milk 1.666...%
|
|
|}
|}
Line 47: Line 68:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Norland  
!Norland
!Level
! Level
!Class
!Class
!Animosity
!Animosity
!Skills
!Spells/Abilities
!Feats
!Feats
!Feat Effects
!Feat Effects
!AI
!AI
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Punk|Punk]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Punk|Punk]]
|1
|1
|Gunner
|Gunner
Line 67: Line 89:
|Neutral in cities.
|Neutral in cities.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Hot Guy|Hot Guy]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Hot Guy|Hot Guy]]  
|10
|10
|None  
|None
| Hostile
|Hostile
|Suicide Bomb
|Suicide Bomb
|
|
|
|
|Predator
| Predator  
|Neutral in cities.
|Neutral in cities.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Samurai|Samurai]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Samurai|Samurai]]
| 13
|13
|Warrior
|Warrior
|Hostile
|Hostile
Line 98: Line 120:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mercenary Mage|Mercenary Mage]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mercenary Mage|Mercenary Mage]]
|20  
|20
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Hostile
| Hostile
|Ice Touch, Lightning Arrow, Death Arrow
|Ice Touch, Lightning Arrow, Death Arrow  
|
|
|
|
Line 109: Line 131:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mercenary Warrior|Mercenary Warrior]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mercenary Warrior|Mercenary Warrior]]
|20
|20
|Warrior  
|Warrior
 
|Hostile
|Hostile
|Taunt
|Taunt
Line 132: Line 155:
|Neutral
|Neutral
|
|
|Baby 3  
|Baby 3
|Grows with milk
|Grows with milk
Removed after feeding enough milk
Removed after feeding enough milk
Line 161: Line 184:
|2
|2
|Tourist
|Tourist
|Neutral
| Neutral
|
|
|
|
Line 168: Line 191:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Fallen Soldier|Fallen Soldier]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Fallen Soldier|Fallen Soldier]]
|3
| 3
|Warrior
|Warrior
|Neutral
|Neutral
Line 190: Line 213:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Beggar|Beggar]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Beggar|Beggar]]
|5
|5
| Tourist
|Tourist
|Neutral
|Neutral
|
|
Line 200: Line 223:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mercenary|Mercenary]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mercenary|Mercenary]]
|5
|5
| Warrior
|Warrior
|Neutral  
|Neutral
|
|
|
|
Line 210: Line 233:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Farmer|Farmer]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Farmer|Farmer]]
|5
|5
| Farmer
|Farmer
|Neutral  
|Neutral
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
| Many are found in Yowyn. Job is always Farming, Hobby is always Gardening.
|Many are found in Yowyn. Job is always Farming, Hobby is always Gardening.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Rogue|Rogue]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Rogue|Rogue]]
|6
|6
|Thief
| Thief
|Neutral
|Neutral
|Steal Money
|Steal Money
Line 245: Line 268:
|
|
|
|
|Predator
| Predator
|Hobby is always Extravagance.
| Hobby is always Extravagance.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Nun|Nun]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Nun|Nun]]
|10
| 10
|Tourist
|Tourist
|Neutral
|Neutral
|Cure Minor Wound, Holy Veil, Light Touch  
|Cure Minor Wound, Holy Veil, Light Touch
|Healing Instinct 1
|Healing Instinct 1
|Upgrades the healing spell used to the next tier
|Upgrades the healing spell used to the next tier
Line 270: Line 293:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Thief|Thief]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Thief|Thief]]
|14
|14  
|Thief
|Thief
| Neutral
|Neutral
| Steal Money
|Steal Money
|
|
|
|
|Rogue  
|Rogue
|Thieves' Guild NPC.
|Thieves' Guild NPC.
Has two variant sprites: male and female.
Has two variant sprites: male and female.  
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Fanatic|Fanatic]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Fanatic|Fanatic]]  
|15
|15
|Warrior  
|Warrior
|Neutral
|Neutral
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Paladin  
|Paladin
 
|Can be of any faith. Occasionally, they will hang Followers from the gallows.
|Can be of any faith. Occasionally, they will hang Followers from the gallows.
|-
|-
Line 298: Line 322:
|
|
|Fighter
|Fighter
| Job is always Exploration. Although this is the same unit type as Nino, it is not unique.
|Job is always Exploration. Although this is the same unit type as Nino, it is not unique.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Janitor|Janitor]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Janitor|Janitor]]
Line 308: Line 332:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Job is always Cleaning. Hostile to Snails.
| Job is always Cleaning. Hostile to Snails.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Arena Master|Arena Master]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Arena Master|Arena Master]]
Line 314: Line 338:
|Warrior
|Warrior
|Neutral
|Neutral
|Rush, Taunt  
|Rush, Taunt
|
|
|
|
|Tank
| Tank
|Arena not yet implemented as of EA 23.140
|Arena not yet implemented as of EA 23.140
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Noble|Noble]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Noble|Noble]]
|2
|2
|Warrior
|Warrior
Line 337: Line 361:
|
|
|
|
|Rogue  
|Rogue
|Can be asked for a good time, sometimes.
|Can be asked for a good time, sometimes.
Has two variants: male and female.
Has two variants: male and female.
Job is always Personal Pleasure. Can be asked for directions.
Job is always Personal Pleasure. Can be asked for directions.  
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Artist|Artist]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Artist|Artist]]
| 3
|3
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Friendly
|Friendly
Line 362: Line 386:
|Sprite changes in winter.
|Sprite changes in winter.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mayor|Mayor]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mayor|Mayor]]  
|8
|8
|Gunner
|Gunner
|Friendly
| Friendly
|
|
|
|
Line 373: Line 397:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Dancer|Dancer]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Dancer|Dancer]]
| 9
|9
|Thief
|Thief
|Friendly
|Friendly
Line 379: Line 403:
|
|
|
|
| Rogue
|Rogue
|Can be asked for a good time.
|Can be asked for a good time.
Has two sprite variants: male and female. Job is always Cheering.
Has two sprite variants: male and female. Job is always Cheering.
Line 394: Line 418:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Follower|Follower]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Follower|Follower]]
|18
|18  
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Friendly
| Friendly
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Mage  
|Mage
|Can be of any faith. Occasionally, Fanatics will hang one from the gallows.
|Can be of any faith. Occasionally, Fanatics will hang one from the gallows.
Releasing them makes the Fanatics and other neutral NPCs hostile, but provides Karma (+2)
Releasing them makes the Fanatics and other neutral NPCs hostile, but provides Karma (+2)  
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Captain|Captain]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Captain|Captain]]
Line 415: Line 439:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Informer|Informer]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Informer|Informer]]
|21
|21  
|Thief
|Thief
|Friendly
|Friendly  
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Rogue
|Rogue
| Can discover Nefia in nearby wilderness tiles. Can also lockpick chests for a fee.
|Can discover Nefia in nearby wilderness tiles. Can also lockpick chests for a fee.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Palmian Special Forces|Palmian Special Forces]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Palmian Special Forces|Palmian Special Forces]]
Line 435: Line 459:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Part Time Mascot|Part Time Mascot]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Part Time Mascot|Part Time Mascot]]
| 35
|35
|Pianist
|Pianist
| Friendly
|Friendly
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Found in Noyel during the Holy Night Festival. You can convert to Jure without punishment and get a free [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Jure's Body Pillow]].
| Found in Noyel during the Holy Night Festival. You can convert to Jure without punishment and get a free [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Jure's Body Pillow]].
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guard|Guard]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guard|Guard]]
|40
|40
|Archer
|Archer
|Friendly/Special
| Friendly/Special
|
|
|
|
Line 456: Line 480:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guard(Port Kapul)|Guard (Port Kapul)]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guard(Port Kapul)|Guard (Port Kapul)]]
|40
|40
|Archer  
|Archer
|Friendly/Special  
|Friendly/Special
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Archer
|Archer
|Hostile if Karma is negative. Can be asked for directions. Are treated as different NPCs in the card codex.
|Hostile if Karma is negative. Can be asked for directions. Are treated as different NPCs in the card codex.
|-
|-
Line 471: Line 495:
|
|
|
|
|Predator
|Predator  
|Hobby is always Extravagance. Provides the same shop as Secretary.
|Hobby is always Extravagance. Provides the same shop as Secretary.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Secretary|Secretary]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Secretary|Secretary]]
|11
| 11
| Predator
|Predator
|Friendly/Merchant
|Friendly/Merchant
| Cure Major Wound, Silence
|Cure Major Wound, Silence
|
|
|
|
Line 495: Line 519:
Job is always Reading.
Job is always Reading.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Junk Shopkeeper|Junk Shopkeeper]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Junk Shopkeeper|Junk Shopkeeper]]
|19
|19
|Predator
|Predator
Line 559: Line 583:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Healer|Healer]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Healer|Healer]]
|22
|22
| Priest
|Priest
|Friendly/Merchant
|Friendly/Merchant
|Cure Major Wound, Holy Veil (Party)
|Cure Major Wound, Holy Veil (Party)
|
|
|
|
|Healer
|Healer  
|Can cure negative statuses on the player. Sells Spellbooks, Rods, Scrolls and Potions relating to Recovery.
|Can cure negative statuses on the player. Sells Spellbooks, Rods, Scrolls and Potions relating to Recovery.
Job is always Nursing.
Job is always Nursing.
Line 576: Line 600:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
| Sells goods derived from Wheat or Rice, such as noodles and bread.
|Sells goods derived from Wheat or Rice, such as noodles and bread.
Job is always Cooking.
Job is always Cooking.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Goods Shopkeeper|Goods Shopkeeper]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Goods Shopkeeper|Goods Shopkeeper]]
|22
|22
|Predator
| Predator
|Friendly/Merchant
|Friendly/Merchant
|
|
Line 587: Line 611:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Sells a little of everything.  
|Sells a little of everything.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Platinum Merchant|Platinum Merchant]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Platinum Merchant|Platinum Merchant]]
Line 596: Line 620:
|
|
|
|
|Predator  
|Predator
|Found in Palmia. Sells [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Lucky Coins]] for 100 platinum each.
|Found in Palmia. Sells [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Lucky Coins]] for 100 platinum each.
|-
|-
Line 617: Line 641:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Sells a little of everything.
|Sells a little of everything.
|-
|-
Line 646: Line 671:
|
|
|
|
|Predator
| Predator
|Found at festivals. Sells fireworks of many types.
|Found at festivals. Sells fireworks of many types.
|-
|-
Line 677: Line 702:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
| Sells sweets, such as Cakes and Fruit Meals.
|Sells sweets, such as Cakes and Fruit Meals.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Drug Dealer|Drug Dealer]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Drug Dealer|Drug Dealer]]
Line 699: Line 724:
|Sells Spellbooks and Magic Devices.
|Sells Spellbooks and Magic Devices.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Scrivener|Scrivener]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Scrivener|Scrivener]]
|28
| 28
|Predator
|Predator
|Friendly/Merchant
|Friendly/Merchant
Line 712: Line 737:
|28
|28
|Predator
|Predator
|Friendly/Merchant
| Friendly/Merchant  
|Summon Animal
|Summon Animal
|
|
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
| Sells animal allies.
|Sells animal allies.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Banker|Banker]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Banker|Banker]]
|28
|28
|Predator
|Predator
|Friendly/Merchant
| Friendly/Merchant
|
|
|
|
Line 759: Line 785:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Sells equipment. Job is always Blacksmith.  
|Sells equipment. Job is always Blacksmith.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Gunsmith|Gunsmith]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Gunsmith|Gunsmith]]
Line 773: Line 799:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Slave Master|Slave Master]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Slave Master|Slave Master]]
|31
|31  
|Predator
|Predator
|Friendly/Merchant
| Friendly/Merchant
|Steal Money
|Steal Money
|
|
|
|
|Predator  
|Predator  
|Sells humanoid allies.  
|Sells humanoid allies.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Innkeeper|Innkeeper]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Innkeeper|Innkeeper]]
Line 793: Line 819:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Trainer|Trainer]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Trainer|Trainer]]
| 31
|31  
|Warrior
|Warrior
| Friendly/Merchant
|Friendly/Merchant
|
|
|
|
Line 805: Line 831:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Blackmarket Shopkeeper|Blackmarket Shopkeeper]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Blackmarket Shopkeeper|Blackmarket Shopkeeper]]
|33
|33
|Predator
|Predator  
|Friendly/Merchant
|Friendly/Merchant
|Steal Money
| Steal Money  
|
|
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Enchanted equipment may be sold depending on the scale.
| Enchanted equipment may be sold depending on the scale.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Exotic Merchant|Exotic Merchant]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Exotic Merchant|Exotic Merchant]]
Line 824: Line 850:
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mascot|Mascot]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mascot|Mascot]]
| 42
|42
|Predator  
|Predator
| Friendly/Special/Merchant
|Friendly/Special/Merchant
|
|
|
|
1,721

edits