Elin:Combat: Difference between revisions

m
Added Turret AI
m (→‎Combat Type (AI): About NPC AI)
m (Added Turret AI)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Beta}}
{{EA}}
This page contains detailed specifications for '''[[Elin:Skills|Skills]]''' and systems related to combat.
This page contains detailed specifications for '''[[Elin:Skills|Skills]]''' and systems related to combat.


Line 14: Line 14:
The combat type can be applied to the player's autocombat style, and the [[Elin:Bestiary|'''Monster''']]'s behavior patterns also refer to it.
The combat type can be applied to the player's autocombat style, and the [[Elin:Bestiary|'''Monster''']]'s behavior patterns also refer to it.


* In the case of monsters/ NPcs, with a few exceptions, their class represents their combat type, and if there is no applicable combat type, they are assigned the Predator AI.
*In the case of monsters/ NPcs, with a few exceptions, their class represents their combat type, and if there is no applicable combat type, they are assigned the Predator AI.
* The combat type of monsters is indicated in the brain cells found in the rescue rewards in [[Elin:リトルガーデン|Little Garden]].
*The combat type of monsters is indicated in the brain cells found in the rescue rewards in [[Elin:リトルガーデン|Little Garden]].
* Combat types that fight with spells use ranged weapons when they are short on MP.
*Combat types that fight with spells use ranged weapons when they are short on MP.
* In the case of NPCs and monsters, regardless of their combat type, they will use melee, ranged, and spell attacks at the same rate.
*In the case of NPCs and monsters, regardless of their combat type, they will use melee, ranged, and spell attacks at the same rate.
** In other words, the only things that change depending on the combat type of NPCs are their movement frequency, preferred range, and frequently used support spells.
**In other words, the only things that change depending on the combat type of NPCs are their movement frequency, preferred range, and frequently used support spells.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Combat Type (Playable)
|+Combat Type (Playable)
!Type
!Type
!Pattern  
!Pattern
|-
|-
|Disable
|Disable
|Disable Auto Combat  
|Disable Auto Combat
|-
|-
|Archer
|Archer
Line 59: Line 59:
|+Combat Type (NPC only)
|+Combat Type (NPC only)
!Type
!Type
!Pattern  
!Pattern
|-
|-
|Gunner
|Gunner
Line 69: Line 69:
|Thief
|Thief
|Melee-range AI. Actively approaches enemies, but unlike warriors, does not use taunts.
|Melee-range AI. Actively approaches enemies, but unlike warriors, does not use taunts.
|-
|Turret
|AI specialized in shooting. They do not move at all, focusing solely on ranged attacks.
|}
|}