Elin:Books: Difference between revisions

1,713 bytes added ,  Yesterday at 12:27
m
→‎Red Books/Parchments: Added Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons, updated shared diary
m (→‎Red Books/Parchments: The English version of Memory of the Forest has been released.)
m (→‎Red Books/Parchments: Added Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons, updated shared diary)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


Most are consumable items that disappear after being read a certain number of times, but books with red covers contain information about the setting of the game and can be read over and over again.
Most are consumable items that disappear after being read a certain number of times, but books with red covers contain information about the setting of the game and can be read over and over again.
* Books cannot be read when you are blind.


===Spell Books===
===Spell Books===
Line 26: Line 28:
|Ancient book
|Ancient book
|The contribution of the Mages' Guild will be increased.
|The contribution of the Mages' Guild will be increased.
|As of the Beta version, there is no difference in reading difficulty of different titles. <sup>verify</sup>
|15 types in total. The contribution increase value differs by type.
|-
|-
|Naughty book
|Naughty book
Line 40: Line 42:
It is a scroll imbued with magical power, and is a consumable item that disappears after being read once. When read, it activates the magic of the same name or has a unique effect. In addition to scrolls, there are also things that are shaped like books or bills.
It is a scroll imbued with magical power, and is a consumable item that disappears after being read once. When read, it activates the magic of the same name or has a unique effect. In addition to scrolls, there are also things that are shaped like books or bills.


See [[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]] about details of each spell.
The effects of scrolls do not vary based on skills or attribute, but some effects may be enhanced or altered by blessings or curses.
 
See [[Elin:Spells|'''Spells''']] about details of each spell.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Name
Line 245: Line 249:
|Regenerate equipment such as ★Artifacts(Excluding God's Artifacts and replica).
|Regenerate equipment such as ★Artifacts(Excluding God's Artifacts and replica).
|The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantments.
|The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantments.
|The equipment is regenerated with high-quality enchantment, but it is cursed.
|The equipment is regenerated with negative enchantment, and it is cursed.
|Obtained at [[Elin:Miral and Garokk's Workshop|Miral and Garokk's Workshop]], Not sold in common stores.
|Obtained at [[Elin:Miral and Garokk's Workshop|Miral and Garokk's Workshop]], Not sold in common stores.
Can also be used for random equipment, but the original rarity (Godly, miracle, etc.) will not be retained.
Can also be used for random equipment, but the original rarity (Godly, miracle, etc.) will not be retained.
Line 321: Line 325:


When you read a specialized book, you learn the corresponding [[Elin:Skills|'''skill''' or]] '''[[Elin:Abilities|ability]]''' and, in the case of those already learned, you gain experience.
When you read a specialized book, you learn the corresponding [[Elin:Skills|'''skill''' or]] '''[[Elin:Abilities|ability]]''' and, in the case of those already learned, you gain experience.
Blessed Specialized books grant more experience, while cursed Specialized books grant less experience. Cursed Specialized books won't be read even if given to pets.


*At the moment, it is one of the few ways to make [[Elin:ペット|'''pets''']] learn skills.
*At the moment, it is one of the few ways to make [[Elin:ペット|'''pets''']] learn skills.
Line 327: Line 333:
'''★Secret Experience of Kumiromi'''
'''★Secret Experience of Kumiromi'''


★Secret Experience of Kumiromi earns feat points when read.
★Secret Experience of Kumiromi earns feat points without leveling up when read.


*Players earn 1 point and pets earn 3 points when they read it.
*Players earn 1 point and pets earn 4 points when they read it.
*There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level.
*There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level.
*Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited.
*Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited.
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low.
'''★Shared Diary'''
Reading this to your pet increases its level by 1 (gains the Feat EXP needed for the next level-up).
Pets that have experienced '''[[Elin:Garden of Eternity|Blooming of Bonds]]''' gain more benefits and increase their level by 4. Read this to your cherished pet.
* Players can read it too, but the effect is smaller compared to pets (1/4).
* You can purchase up to 10 books per year from the Platinum Merchant.
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low.


===Plans===
===Plans===
Line 398: Line 414:
|Letter in '''[[Elin:Gift Box of Jure|★Gift Box of Jure]]''' that will arrive on 12/25.
|Letter in '''[[Elin:Gift Box of Jure|★Gift Box of Jure]]''' that will arrive on 12/25.
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Parchment
| rowspan="6" |Parchment
|Don't read this
|Don't read this
|
|
Line 414: Line 430:
|Received from Ashland after completing Nymelle's '''[[Elin:Main Quest|quest.]]'''
|Received from Ashland after completing Nymelle's '''[[Elin:Main Quest|quest.]]'''
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |Brown book
|With Sincere Gratitude
|A letter from Loytel arriving with [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Crim Ale]] on 11/1
|-
| rowspan="16" |Brown book
|Adventurer's Weekly #1: Nefia and You
|Adventurer's Weekly #1: Nefia and You
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Nefia|Nefia]]'''
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Nefia|Nefia]]'''
Line 451: Line 470:
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment/Enchantments#Runes|Runes]]'''
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment/Enchantments#Runes|Runes]]'''
|-
|-
| rowspan="25" |Red book
|Adventurer's Weekly #13: Festivals
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Festivals|Seasonal Festivals]]'''
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #14: Succubi
|A Guide to '''[[Elin:Race/Succubus|Succubus]]''' Habits and Countermeasures Against Them
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #15: Equipment Styles
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment#Equipment Style|Equipment Styles]]'''
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Weapons#Ranged Weapons|Ranged Weapons]]'''
|-
| rowspan="27" |Red book
|Welcome
|Welcome
|
|
Line 523: Line 554:
|Records of Strife
|Records of Strife
|Tale about Yevan's past. It is found in '''[[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]].'''
|Tale about Yevan's past. It is found in '''[[Elin:Where Winds Rest|Where Winds Rest]].'''
|-
|Dawn and Ash
|The story of Yufu and the civilization he built, recorded by his daughter
|-
|The Forgotten Gods Volume 1
|Research records concerning Yufu, one of the Forgotten Gods
|-
|-
|Crumbling Note
|Crumbling Note
Line 538: Line 575:
|Required for the Mages Guild entrance exam
|Required for the Mages Guild entrance exam
|You can check the text of the letter of recommendation by reading it.
|You can check the text of the letter of recommendation by reading it.
After joining a guild, it will no longer appear in the shop.
|-
|-
|Flyers
|Flyers