Elin:Feats: Difference between revisions

m
clarified some feats and fixed mismatched flavor texts
m (→‎Racial Feats: "Increase the effect of temporary attribute boosts" is added to Mead Blood's feat.)
m (clarified some feats and fixed mismatched flavor texts)
Line 387: Line 387:
|-
|-
|Magic Precision
|Magic Precision
|''Mead runs in your blood.''
|''Your casting is precise.''
|Doubles the weight of Magic Control skill for calculations
|Doubles the weight of Magic Control skill for calculations
|[[Elin:Eulderna|Eulderna]]
|[[Elin:Eulderna|Eulderna]]
|-
|-
|Little One
|Little One
|''You can use your small body effectively and move quickly.''
|''You are very little.''
|Levitation  
|Levitation  
Cannot equip items weighing more than 1s
Cannot equip items weighing more than 1s
Line 400: Line 400:
|-
|-
|Elemental Dust
|Elemental Dust
|''You are unaffected by the ether.''
|''You are protected.''
| +5 Magic, Dark, Nerve, Nether, Sound, Mind, Chaos Resistance per rank
| +5 Magic, Darkness, Nerve, Nether, Sound, Mind, Chaos Resistance per rank
|Fairy, spirit
|Fairy, spirit
|-
|-
|Mead Blood
|Mead Blood
|''You love things that feel good.''
|''Mead runs in your blood.''
|Receive various bonuses when Drunk, Walk straight when Drunk
|Receive various bonuses when Drunk, Walk straight when Drunk
Increase the effect of temporary attribute boosts
Increase the effect of temporary attribute boosts
Line 411: Line 411:
|-
|-
|Underground Dweller
|Underground Dweller
|''You are protected.''
|''You are adapted to life in the dark underworld.''
| +5 Poison, Darkness Resistance per rank
| +5 Poison, Darkness Resistance per rank
|Hillfolk, goblin etc.
|Hillfolk, goblin etc.
Line 421: Line 421:
|-
|-
|Old Forest Dweller
|Old Forest Dweller
|''Your casting is precise.''
|''You are unaffected by the ether.''
| +20 Ether Resistance
| +20 Ether Resistance
|[[Elin:Elea|Elea]]
|[[Elin:Elea|Elea]]
Line 442: Line 442:
|''You are undead.''
|''You are undead.''
| +5 Poison, Nerve Resistance
| +5 Poison, Nerve Resistance
+10 Dark, Nether Resistance
+10 Darkness, Nether Resistance
-5 Fire Resistance per rank
-5 Fire Weakness per rank
|[[Elin:Lich|Lich]], Wraith, etc.
|[[Elin:Lich|Lich]], Wraith, etc.
|-
|-
Line 460: Line 460:
|-
|-
|Arcane Core
|Arcane Core
|''You don't get hurt.''
|''You are powered by arcane forces.''
| -5 Lightning Resistance
| Immune to Dim and Bleeding.
+20 Poison and Cut Resistance
+20 Poison and Cut Resistance


Immune to Dim and Bleeding
-10 Lightning Weakness
|Golem, Machine, Rock etc.
|Golem, Machine, Rock etc.
|-
|-
Line 484: Line 484:
|-
|-
|Moonlit Kin
|Moonlit Kin
|''You are powered by arcane forces.''
|''You love things that feel good.''
|Learn "Dream Larva" ability
|Learn "Dream Larva" ability
Able to seduce sleeping creatures (see [[Elin:Succubus|Succubus]])
Able to seduce sleeping creatures (see [[Elin:Succubus|Succubus]])
Line 511: Line 511:
|Servant
|Servant
|''You are servant of God.''
|''You are servant of God.''
|If there are more than three of these feat owners in the party, they start fighting each other.
|If there are more than two of these feat owners in the party, they start fighting each other.
|Apostle
|Apostle
|-
|-
|Metal
|Metal
|''You don't get hurt.''
|''You don't get hurt.''
|Reduce all damage significantly
| +0.1% damage reduction per rank
+1 Resistance to Fire, Lightning, Darkness, Mind, Poison, Nether, Nerve, Chaos, Magic, Cut per 40 ranks
+1 Resistance to Fire, Lightning, Darkness, Mind, Poison, Nether, Nerve, Chaos, Magic, Cut per 40 ranks


Note that default metal creatures already have rank 999.
Note that default metal creatures already have rank 999.
|Metal
|Metal
|-
|Crab Claw Grip
|''You have gigantic scissors.''
|Restrain the target with scissors
Chance to apply paralyze and gravity status on hit
|Elder Crab
|-
|-
|Blessing of Shiva
|Blessing of Shiva
|''You are guarded by the spirit of ice.''
|''You are guarded by the spirit of ice.''
| +15 Cold resistance
| +15 Cold Resistance
|Shiva
|Shiba
|-
|Loyal
|''Your loyalty is deep.''
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place.
|Shiba
|-
|-
|Cosmic Horror
|Cosmic Horror
|''Your existence brings terror.''
|''Your existence brings terror.''
| +10 Mind resistance per rank
| +10 Mind Resistance per rank
Immune to fear, confusion, sleep, blind
Immune to Fear, Confusion, Sleep, Blind
|Yith
|Yith
|-
|-
Line 538: Line 549:
Protected from item destruction by cold damage
Protected from item destruction by cold damage
|Norland
|Norland
|-
|Rare Race
|''You are fleeting and precious.''
|Learn feats faster<br>-2 Gene slots<br>Reduces cost of Gene Engineering by 1 for genes that require more than 1 Gene Slot
|Roran, Mermaid, Catsister
|-
|-
|Elder Race
|Elder Race
|''You are of an elder race.''
|''You are of an elder race.''
|Penetrates the immunity of the element for 5 resistances.<sup>verify</sup>
|Pierces elemental resistance by 1 tier.
e.g. Immunity becomes Superb
|Dragon
|Dragon
|-
|-
|Demon
|Demon
|''You are demon.''
|''You are demon.''
|Immune to fear, sleep, blind
|Immune to Fear, Sleep, Blind
+5 Nether and Chaos resistance per rank
+5 Nether and Chaos Resistance per rank
Mischief reduces more stamina (Hidden)
Mischief reduces more stamina (Hidden)
|Demon
|Demon
Line 562: Line 579:
|Weapon Mastery
|Weapon Mastery
|''You are skilled in handling weapons.''
|''You are skilled in handling weapons.''
| +5% effectiveness<sup>Damage? To-hit?</sup> of melee attacks per rank  
| +5% damage of melee attacks per rank  
|[[Elin:Warrior|Warrior]], [[Elin:Warmage|Warmage]]
|[[Elin:Warrior|Warrior]], [[Elin:Warmage|Warmage]]
|-
|-
Line 582: Line 599:
|Ranged Mastery
|Ranged Mastery
|''You are proficient in shooting.''
|''You are proficient in shooting.''
| +5% effectiveness<sup>Damage? To-hit?</sup> of ranged attacks per rank
| +5% damage of ranged attacks per rank
|[[Elin:Archer|Archer]], [[Elin:Gunner|Gunner]]
|[[Elin:Archer|Archer]], [[Elin:Gunner|Gunner]]
|-
|-
Line 677: Line 694:
|You have a certain chance to learn it when you are whipped with the whip of love
|You have a certain chance to learn it when you are whipped with the whip of love
|-
|-
|Curse of the mansion
|Curse of The Manor
|''You are cursed''
|''You are cursed''
| -10 Luck
| -10 Luck
Line 689: Line 706:
!Effect
!Effect
!Holder
!Holder
|-
|Loyal
|''Your loyalty is deep.''
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place.
|Shiva, 『Big Sister』,『[[Elin:Bestiary/Nefu/Misaki|Misaki]]』
|-
|-
|Baby
|Baby
Line 701: Line 713:
Removed after feeding enough milk
Removed after feeding enough milk
|Pets hatched from fertilized eggs (with rank 2 if they hatch naturally in a bed, with rank 3 if they hatch in an incubator)
|Pets hatched from fertilized eggs (with rank 2 if they hatch naturally in a bed, with rank 3 if they hatch in an incubator)
|-
|Rare Race
|''You are fleeting and precious.''
|Learn feats faster<br>-2 Gene slots<br>Reduces cost of Gene Engineering by 1 for genes that require more than 2 Gene Slots
|Roran, Mermaid, Catsister, Undead Younger Sister, 『[[Elin:Bestiary/Dragon/Corgon|Corgon]]』
|-
|-
|Boost
|Boost
|''You are awakened at the threshold of death.''
|''You are awakened at the threshold of death.''
|Boost attributes when near death ('''greatly''' increased speed, +4 Rapid Arrow, +2 Rapid Cast)
|Boost attributes when near death ('''greatly''' increased speed, +4 Rapid Arrow, +2 Rapid Cast). Requires a 500-turn cooldown for reuse.
|Black angel,「[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Verna|Verna]]」
|Black angel,「[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Verna|Verna]]」
|-
|-
|Reboot
|Reboot
|''You can reboot yourself.''
|''You can reboot yourself.''
|Reboot when dead. Requires a 50-turn cool time for reuse.
|Reboot when dead. Requires a 50-turn cooldown for reuse.
|Android
|Android
|-
|-
Line 766: Line 773:
|Upgrade the [[Elin:Spellcasting|Healing]] spell used to the next tier
|Upgrade the [[Elin:Spellcasting|Healing]] spell used to the next tier
|Defender, Caradrius, Carbuncle, etc.
|Defender, Caradrius, Carbuncle, etc.
|-
|Crab Claw Grip
|''You have gigantic scissors.''
|Restraining the attacker with scissors <sup>verify</sup>
Chance to apply paralyze and gravity status on hit
|Elder crab,『[[Elin:Big Daddy|Big Daddy]]』
|-
|-
|Spiky
|Spiky
Line 791: Line 792:
|-
|-
|Leader of the Pack
|Leader of the Pack
|''You are the leader of the pack.''
|''You are the leader of the pack.''
| +1 number of  minions summonable at once per rank
| +1 number of  minions summonable at once per rank
|Kraken, Handmaiden of Lolth, etc.
|Kraken, Handmaiden of Lolth, etc.
1,721

edits