Elin:Death: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Cause of death: text of death by falling
m (→‎Overview: format adjustment.)
m (→‎Cause of death: text of death by falling)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
Choosing "Crawl up" will restart the game from My Home or the last town you stopped in, but you will suffer some penalties.
Choosing "Crawl up" will restart the game from My Home or the last town you stopped in, but you will suffer some penalties.


If you chose the Vow of Eternity option when you created your character, you will not be able to crawl back to your last saved location upon death, and '''<u>the save data will be deleted.</u>'''
If you chose the *Permadeath* '''[[Elin:Difficulty|difficulty]]''' when you created your character, you will not be able to crawl back to your last saved location upon death, and '''<u>the save data will be deleted.</u>'''


===Death penalty===
===Death penalty===
If you choose to crawl up after death, you will be resurrected with 1/3 HP, 0 MP and Stamina, and some recovery of fullness.
If you choose to crawl up after death, you will be resurrected with 1/3 HP, 0 MP and Stamina, and some recovery of fullness.
 
A skull mark will appear on the World map at the location of the death.
In addition, as a death penalty, 40-60% of the money you have will be dropped at the point of death, and the experience of your attributes will be reduced. If you are in a situation where you have not gained much experience, such as just after your attribute has grown, the penalty may cause your parameters to drop.
In addition, as a death penalty, 40-60% of the money you have will be dropped at the point of death, and the experience of your attributes will be reduced. If you are in a situation where you have not gained much experience, such as just after your attribute has grown, the penalty may cause your parameters to drop.


Line 100: Line 100:
|You hanged yourself.
|You hanged yourself.
|Using a tight rope
|Using a tight rope
|-
|You fell to your death.
|Falling through the Fortune Bell and Specwing floors
|-
|-
|You perished after incurring (God)'s wrath.
|You perished after incurring (God)'s wrath.