Elin:Bestiary/Unique NPCs: Difference between revisions

m
updated rare race effect
m (→‎Unique Town NPCs: Tyche and VISHNU can be recruited by clearing subquest. Doga Ruins Camp is a settlement where you cannot accept board requests, so it has been moved to the Other Unique NPCs table)
m (updated rare race effect)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
!Class
!Class
!Animosity
!Animosity
!Skills
!Spells/Abilities
!Feats
!Feats
!Feat Effects
!Feat Effects
Line 82: Line 82:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Rare Race
|Rare Race
|Learn feats faster<br>-2 Gene Slots<br>Reduces the Gene Slot cost of Gene Engineering by 1 for genes that require 2 or more Gene Slots
| +30% Feat EXP gain.<br>-2 Gene Slots.<br>Reduces the Gene Slot cost of Gene Engineering by 1 for genes that require 2 or more Gene Slots.
| rowspan="2" |Predator
| rowspan="2" |Predator
| rowspan="2" |Job is always Hoarding, Hobby is always Sleeping.
| rowspan="2" |Job is always Hoarding, Hobby is always Sleeping.
|-
|-
|Beast of Possibility 2
|Beast of Possibility 2
| +2 Gene Slots
| +2 Gene Slots.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Apostle/Demitas|Exile『Demitas』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Apostle/Demitas|Exile『Demitas』]]
Line 136: Line 136:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|He sells Junk items and tutorial books. Cannot be recruited.
|He sells Junk items and tutorial books.  
Job is always Game, Hobby is always Lottery.
Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Nino|Caravan Master『Nino』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Nino|Caravan Master『Nino』]]
Line 219: Line 221:
|Boost attributes when near death (greatly increased speed, +4 Rapid Arrow, +2 Rapid Cast).  Requires a 500-turn cooldown for reuse.
|Boost attributes when near death (greatly increased speed, +4 Rapid Arrow, +2 Rapid Cast).  Requires a 500-turn cooldown for reuse.
|Predator
|Predator
|Levitation<br>Cannot be recruited.
|Levitation
Job is always Hunting, Hobby is always Sleeping.<br>Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Barrich|Red Hair『Barrich』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Barrich|Red Hair『Barrich』]]
Line 226: Line 229:
|Bard
|Bard
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Rush, Sound Breath
|Rush, Sound Breath, Song of Valor
|
|
|
|
Line 282: Line 285:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Receptionist of the Thieves Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Receptionist of the Thieves Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Anastazija|Maiden of the Night『Anastazija』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Anastazija|Maiden of the Night『Anastazija』]]
Line 293: Line 296:
|
|
|Rogue
|Rogue
|Watchman of Thief's Guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Watchman of Thief's Guild. Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Juere/Najena|Bringer of the Night『Najena』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Juere/Najena|Bringer of the Night『Najena』]]
Line 304: Line 307:
|
|
|Rogue
|Rogue
|Grand master of Thief's Guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Grand master of Thief's Guild. Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Port Kapul'''
| colspan="8" |'''Port Kapul'''
Line 315: Line 318:
|
|
|Baby 3
|Baby 3
|Grows with milk
|Grows with milk.
Removed after feeding enough milk
Removed after feeding enough milk.
|Predator
|Predator
|Innocence -10
|Innocence -10
Job is always Romance, Hobby is always Personal Pleasure.
Job is always Romance, Hobby is always Personal Pleasure.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guild Clerk(Fighters Guild)|Guild Clerk『Random Name』(Fighters Guild)]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Fighters Guild Clerk|Fighters Guild Clerk 『Random Name』]]
|24
|24
|Norland
|Norland
Line 330: Line 333:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Receptionist of the Fighters Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Receptionist of the Fighters Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited.
Slightly different level from mage/merchant guild clerks and treated as a separate NPC on the card codex.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Doria|Watchman of the Fighter's Guild『Doria』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Doria|Watchman of the Fighter's Guild『Doria』]]
Line 342: Line 344:
|
|
|Fighter
|Fighter
|Watchman of Fighter's Guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Watchman of Fighter's Guild. Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Thorran|Grand Master『Thorran』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Thorran|Grand Master『Thorran』]]
Line 353: Line 355:
|
|
|Fighter
|Fighter
|Grand master of Fighter's Guild.Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Grand master of Fighter's Guild.Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Yowyn'''
| colspan="8" |'''Yowyn'''
Line 444: Line 446:
|
|
|Strength of Earth
|Strength of Earth
|Able to lift heavy objects (more carry capacity) and can carry anything without complaint, Inflicts "Gravity" upon attack
|Able to lift heavy objects (more carry capacity) and can carry anything without complaint, Inflicts "Gravity" upon attack.
|Fighter
|Fighter
|Follower of Opatos
|Follower of Opatos
Line 473: Line 475:
|Job is always Research, Hobby is always Writing.
|Job is always Research, Hobby is always Writing.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guild Clerk(Mages Guild)|Guild Clerk『Random Name』(Mages Guild)]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Mages Guild Clerk|Mages Guild Clerk 『Random Name』]]
|22
|22
|Norland
|Norland
Line 482: Line 484:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Receptionist of the Mage Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Receptionist of the Mage Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited.
Slightly different level from fighter/merchant guild clerks and treated as a separate NPC on the card codex.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Felmera|Master Painter『Felmera』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Felmera|Master Painter『Felmera』]]
Line 506: Line 507:
|
|
|Mage
|Mage
|Grand master of Mage's Guild. Can change domains for the player at high enough rank in the guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Grand master of Mage's Guild. Can change domains for the player at high enough rank in the guild.  
Hobby is always Extravagance.
Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Lexus|Watchman of the Mage's Guild 『Lexus』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Lexus|Watchman of the Mage's Guild 『Lexus』]]
Line 517: Line 520:
|
|
|Mage
|Mage
|Watchman of Mage's Guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Watchman of Mage's Guild. Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Mifu Village'''
| colspan="8" |'''Mifu Village'''
Line 530: Line 533:
|Light Arrow, Death Ball
|Light Arrow, Death Ball
|Miko
|Miko
|Draws strength from cursed equipment
|Draws strength from cursed equipment.
|Warmage
|Warmage
|Life -10<br>Follower of Kizuami<br>Bestows the blessing of Holy Veil.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Farming.
|Follower of Kizuami<br>Life -10<br>Bestows the blessing of Holy Veil.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Farming.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Nefu Village'''
| colspan="8" |'''Nefu Village'''
Line 545: Line 548:
| rowspan="2" |Taunt, Cure Minor Wound
| rowspan="2" |Taunt, Cure Minor Wound
|Celestical Fox 1
|Celestical Fox 1
|Evolves with each additional tail (+15 Life, +5 Speed, +3 Darkness Resistance, +1 Holy and Magic Resistance per tail).<br>A tail grows every 5 levels up to max of 9 tails
|Evolves with each additional tail (+15 Life, +5 Speed, +3 Darkness Resistance, +1 Holy and Magic Resistance per tail).<br>A tail grows every 5 levels up to max of 9 tails.
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Life -45<br>Follower of Horome<br>Can provide the Euphoric blessing.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Blacksmith.
| rowspan="2" |Follower of Horome<br>Life -45<br>Can provide the Euphoric blessing.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Blacksmith.
|-
|-
|Loyal
|Loyal
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place.
|-
|-
| colspan="9" |'''Village of Atonement'''
| colspan="9" |'''Village of Atonement'''
Line 562: Line 565:
|Absorb Mana, Cure Major Wound, Divine Wisdom (Party), Lightning Bolt, Ice Bolt
|Absorb Mana, Cure Major Wound, Divine Wisdom (Party), Lightning Bolt, Ice Bolt
|Nirvana 3
|Nirvana 3
|Gain Euphoric when insulted or whipped
|Gain Euphoric when insulted or whipped.
|Mage
|Mage
|Follower of Itzpalt
|Follower of Itzpalt
Line 601: Line 604:
!Class
!Class
!Animosity
!Animosity
!Skills
!Spells/Abilities
!Feats
!Feats
!Feat Effects
!Feat Effects
Line 645: Line 648:
|
|
|Little One
|Little One
|Adds 【Adam】 trait to their corpse
|Adds【Adam】trait to their corpse.
|Predator
|Predator
|Eating the corpse grants the [Adam] feat. Returning her to Little Garden will grant you +5 influence in Little Garden, which can be exchanged for various rewards. (See [[Elin:Little Garden|'''Little Garden''']] for more details)
|Eating the corpse grants the [Adam] feat. Returning her to Little Garden will grant you +5 influence in Little Garden, which can be exchanged for various rewards. (See [[Elin:Little Garden|'''Little Garden''']] for more details)
Line 668: Line 671:
| rowspan="2" |Nerve Arrow, Miasma of Nerve, Rush, Eye of Dimness
| rowspan="2" |Nerve Arrow, Miasma of Nerve, Rush, Eye of Dimness
|Loyal
|Loyal
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place.
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Follower of Lulwy<br>Guardian of the Little Garden.  Cannot be recruited to the Home. Sells Little Balls for free and sells furniture tickets for Little Garden in exchange for influence.
| rowspan="2" |Follower of Lulwy<br>Guardian of the Little Garden.  Cannot be recruited. Sells Little Balls for free and sells furniture tickets for Little Garden in exchange for influence.
Has 20 body parts. Always carries a [[Elin:Masamune|Polished Sword]].
Has 20 body parts. Always carries a [[Elin:Masamune|Polished Sword]].


Has high Eye of Mind<sup>(880 base potential)</sup>, Greater Evasion<sup>(950 base potential)</sup> and Dual Wield<sup>(1020 base potential)</sup>
Has high Eye of Mind<sup>(880)</sup>, Greater Evasion<sup>(950)</sup> and Dual Wield<sup>(1020)</sup>
|-
|-
|Adam 20
|Adam 20
Line 693: Line 696:
| colspan="10" |'''Merchant's Guild'''
| colspan="10" |'''Merchant's Guild'''
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guild Clerk(Merchants Guild)|Guild Clerk『Random Name』(Merchants Guild)]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Merchants Guild Clerk|Merchants Guild Clerk 『Random Name』]]
|23
|23
|Norland
|Norland
Line 702: Line 705:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Receptionist of the Merchants Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Receptionist of the Merchants Guild. She has no fixed name. Cannot be recruited.
Slightly different level from fighter/mage guild clerks and treated as a separate NPC on the card codex.
Sells flyers.
Sells flyers.
|-
|-
Line 715: Line 717:
|
|
|Rogue
|Rogue
|Grand master of Merchant's Guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Grand master of Merchant's Guild.  
Hobby is always Extravagance.
Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
| colspan="10" |'''The Workshop of Miral & Garokk'''
| colspan="10" |'''The Workshop of Miral & Garokk'''
Line 754: Line 758:
|Rogue
|Rogue
|Follower of Mani<br>Feint: 36<br>Speed +30
|Follower of Mani<br>Feint: 36<br>Speed +30
To recruit her, you must complete her [[Elin:Sub Quest|subquest]].
To recruit her, you must complete her [[Elin:Sub Quest|subquest]].<br>Job is always Treasure Hunt, Hobby is always Drinking.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Machine/VISHNU|VTX-09『VISHNU』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Machine/VISHNU|VTX-09『VISHNU』]]
Line 762: Line 766:
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Taunt, Rush
|Taunt, Rush
|
|Miscreation 3
|
|Replaces the microchips and batteries that a machine can drop with scraps and bolts respectively.
[[Elin:Bestiary/Yerles/Mani(Gunner)|Machinist『Mani』]]<nowiki/>can upgrade characters possessing this feat.
|Tank
|Tank
|Follower of Opatos<br>Life +40<br>Shockwave: 45
|Follower of Opatos<br>Life +40<br>Shockwave: 45
To recruit him, you must complete Tyche's [[Elin:Sub Quest|subquest]].
To recruit him, you must complete Tyche's [[Elin:Sub Quest|subquest]].<br>Job is always Treasure Hunt, Hobby is always Antique.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Minotaur/Bambi|Lord of Curry House《Dragons & Spices》『Bambi』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Minotaur/Bambi|Lord of Curry House《Dragons & Spices》『Bambi』]]
Line 778: Line 783:
|Predator
|Predator
|Flurry: 40<br>Cleave: 84<br>Frustration: 96
|Flurry: 40<br>Cleave: 84<br>Frustration: 96
Sells seasonings and curries.  Cannot be recruited to the Home.
Sells seasonings and curries.  Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Seeker's Keep'''
| colspan="10" |'''Seeker's Keep'''
Line 814: Line 819:
|Ether Arrow
|Ether Arrow
|Spiky 1
|Spiky 1
|Cut Resistance +20<br>(Element) counter to adjacent attackers on contact.
|Cut Resistance +20<br>(Element) damage to adjacent attackers on contact.
|Mage
|Mage
|Element: Ether
|Element: Ether
Line 826: Line 831:
|Rush, Entangle, Insult, Weakness, Intonation of Blood
|Rush, Entangle, Insult, Weakness, Intonation of Blood
|Frontline Commander
|Frontline Commander
|Strengthen allies per enemy count on the same level.<br>+50 Long Sword, Staff, Polearm, Mace, Heavy Armor, Light Armor and Shield base potential to feat holder
|Strengthen allies per enemy count on the same level.<br>+50% Long Sword, Staff, Polearm, Mace, Heavy Armor, Light Armor and Shield base potential to feat holder.
|Predator
|Predator
|Life -10<br>Follower of Yevan<br>Provides the Cat's Eye blessing upon request.
|Follower of Yevan<br>Life -10<br>Provides the Cat's Eye blessing upon request.
Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Fluffy stroke.
Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Fluffy Stroke.
|-
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Garden of Eternity'''
| colspan="10" |'''Garden of Eternity'''
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Elea/Erishe|Elean Little Girl『Erishe』]]
|4
|Elea
|Tourist
|Friendly
|
|Beast of Possibility 3
| +3 Gene Slots
|Predator
|Cannot be recruited.
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Yerles/Mani(Tourist)|Memoryless『Mani』]]
|15
|Yerles
|Tourist
|Friendly
|Summon Machine
|
|
|Predator
|Follower of Eyth
Job is always Lumberjack, Hobby is always Game.
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[Elin:Bestiary/Elea/Larnneire|Listener of Wind『Larnneire』]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Elin:Bestiary/Elea/Larnneire|Listener of Wind『Larnneire』]]
Line 840: Line 868:
| rowspan="2" |Magic Arrow, Silence, Cure Major Wound
| rowspan="2" |Magic Arrow, Silence, Cure Major Wound
|Healing Instinct 1
|Healing Instinct 1
|Upgrades the healing spell used to the next tier
|Upgrades the healing spell used to the next tier.
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Always carries a [[Elin:Ether Dagger|Dagger Surrounded by Wind]].
| rowspan="2" |Always carries a [[Elin:Ether Dagger|Dagger Surrounded by Wind]].
Line 846: Line 874:
|-
|-
|Fate
|Fate
|Avoid death when stamina is more than half
|Avoid death when stamina is more than half.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Elea/Lomias|Messenger from Vindale『Lomias』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Elea/Lomias|Messenger from Vindale『Lomias』]]
Line 860: Line 888:
Hobby is always Fishing.
Hobby is always Fishing.
|-
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Nefia or wildness maps'''
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Yerles/Mani(Gunner)|Machinist『Mani』]]
|32
|Yerles
|Gunner
|Friendly
|Summon Machine
|
|
|Gunner
|Follower of Eyth
Always carries the [[Elin:Gravitational Beam Emitter|★Gravitational Beam Emitter]]. He can upgrade machines with the Miscreation feat.<br>Job is always Research, Hobby is always Antique.
|-
| rowspan="4" |[[Elin:Bestiary/God/Keeper of the Garden|『Keeper of the Garden』]]
| rowspan="4" |9999
| rowspan="4" |God
| rowspan="4" |Tourist
| rowspan="4" |Friendly
| rowspan="4" |Cat Sniff, Gravity (Party), Vanquish Hex, Shatter Hex, Slow (Party), Bane (Party),《Kizuami》's Trick, Summon Dragon
|Metal 900
|Fire, Lightning, Darkness, Mind, Poison, Nether, Nerve, Chaos, Magic, Cut Resistance +22<br>Reduces all damage by 90%.<br>Random chance to let 1 point of damage through.
| rowspan="4" |Predator
| rowspan="4" |Follower of Ehekatl
Always carries a [[Elin:Ragnarok|Sword That Ends All]]. Cannot be recruited.
|-
|Loyal
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place.
|-
|Blood Bond 2
|The damage taken by the feat holder is transferred to allies within 3 tiles, it will not transfer damage to an incapacitated ally.
|-
|Goddesshood 1
|Innocence +100<br>The milk, eggs, and genes dropped by NPCs with this feat will be replaced with those of [[Elin:Bestiary/Chicken/Caladrius|Caladrius]]. This effect is disabled if the holder's Innocence drops to negative values.
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Nefias or wilderness maps'''
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Cat/Silver Cat|Silver Cat『Random Name』]]
|1
|Cat
|None
|Neutral
|
|Rare Race
| +30% Feat EXP gain.<br>-2 Gene Slots.<br>Reduces the Gene Slot cost of Gene Engineering by 1 for genes that requires 2 or more Gene Slots.
|Predator
|Cannot be recruited.
Occasionally appears in forest nefias and wilderness tiles as neutral NPCs. By capturing them with a ★Silver Cat Capture Ball and releasing them in the [[Elin:Garden of Eternity|Garden of Eternity]], you can perform a Blooming of Bonds with a non-scaled/non-baby ally.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|『Big Daddy』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|『Big Daddy』]]
|20
|20  
|Machinegod
|Machinegod
|Gunner
|Gunner
Line 869: Line 942:
|Rush, Fire Breath
|Rush, Fire Breath
|Crab Claw Grip
|Crab Claw Grip
|12.5% chance to apply Paralysis and Gravity status on physical hit.
|12.5% chance to apply Paralysis and Gravity status on physical hit.  
|Gunner
| Gunner
|Occasionally appears in nefia and wilderness tiles as neutral NPCs. Special message on entering the level. Has a 50% chance to have exactly 2 more random abilities/spells when found in maps with a danger level of 50 or more.
| Occasionally appears in nefias and wilderness tiles as neutral NPCs. Special message on entering the level. Has a 50% chance to have exactly 2 more random abilities/spells when found in maps with a danger level of 50 or more.
When slain, a Little Sister appears, which can be captured with the specialty balls from [[Elin:Little Garden|Little Garden]] and brought back safely.
When slain, a Little Sister appears, which can be captured with the specialty balls from [[Elin:Little Garden|Little Garden]] and brought back safely.


Line 889: Line 962:
!Class
!Class
!Animosity
!Animosity
!Skills
!Spells/Abilities
!Feats
!Feats
!Feat Effects
!Feat Effects
!AI
! AI
!Notes
! Notes  
|-
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Mysilia'''
| colspan="10" |'''Mysilia'''
1,721

edits