Elin:Beds: Difference between revisions

2,260 bytes added ,  Monday at 14:18
m
→‎Beds: The coffin bed was placed in the graveyard.
(→‎Other Bedding: Let's keep with the tradition of using "remark" similar to other pages.)
m (→‎Beds: The coffin bed was placed in the graveyard.)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Beta}}If you are drowsy or fatigued, you can use a bed or meditate to fall asleep.  
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Beds}}
{{EA}}If you are drowsy or fatigued, you can use a bed or Rest ability to fall asleep.  


==Overview==
==Overview==
Line 6: Line 7:
Obtaining the feats of Good Sleeper/Sleeper will increase the amount of stamina recovered and the chance of discovering a recipe. The amount of stamina recovery also depends on the type, material and its quality and comfort '''[[Elin:Items|traits]]''' of the bed . It is currently unknown whether the ease with which recipes come to mind changes depending on the type and quality of the bed.  
Obtaining the feats of Good Sleeper/Sleeper will increase the amount of stamina recovered and the chance of discovering a recipe. The amount of stamina recovery also depends on the type, material and its quality and comfort '''[[Elin:Items|traits]]''' of the bed . It is currently unknown whether the ease with which recipes come to mind changes depending on the type and quality of the bed.  


== Events during sleep ==
==Events during sleep==


=== Learning a recipe ===
===Learning a recipe===
When you wake up, you have a chance of discovering a crafting recipe. You may also re-discover a recipe, in which case the recipe's level will increase.
When you wake up, you have a chance of discovering a crafting recipe. You may also re-discover a recipe, in which case the recipe's level will increase.


Obtaining the feats of Good Sleeper/Sleeper will increase the chance of discovering a recipe.  In addition, the ★Ehekatl's Body Pillow increases the chance of finding unearned recipes.
Obtaining the feats of Good Sleeper/Sleeper will increase the chance of discovering a recipe.  In addition, the ★Ehekatl's Body Pillow increases the chance of finding unearned recipes.


=== Magic Dreams ===
===Magic Dreams===
There is a low probability that a person may dream of magic during sleep and learn magic of the attributes of his/her domain of expertise. A character who possesses the occupational feat of Magic Mastery or the feat of Dream Waker will have an increased chance of experiencing magical dreams. Only magic with a stock of 0 can appear in a magical dream, but this limitation is eliminated if the character has acquired the Feat of Dream Waker.
There is a low probability that a person may dream of magic during sleep and learn magic of the attributes of his/her domain of expertise. A character who possesses the occupational feat of Magic Mastery or the feat of Dream Waker will have an increased chance of experiencing magical dreams. Only magic with a stock of 0 can appear in a magical dream, but this limitation is eliminated if the character has acquired the Feat of Dream Waker.
See the [[Elin:Spellcasting|'''Spellcasting''']] page for further details.


=== Mother ===
=== Mother ===
Line 23: Line 26:
NPCs who have been put dream bugs in their inventory by the [[Elin:サキュバス|'''Succubus''']] ability may also sneak into players bed like Mother.
NPCs who have been put dream bugs in their inventory by the [[Elin:サキュバス|'''Succubus''']] ability may also sneak into players bed like Mother.


=== Sleeping beside ===
===Sleeping beside ===
On a player's land, animals may gather to sleep with you when you fall asleep.
On a player's land, animals may gather to sleep with you when you fall asleep.


Line 32: Line 35:
If you do not want to sleep with the pet, you can refuse to sleep with it by sleeping in a room with a “Strange pillow” with the No side facing out.
If you do not want to sleep with the pet, you can refuse to sleep with it by sleeping in a room with a “Strange pillow” with the No side facing out.


== Beds ==
== Beds==


===Bed===
===Overview===
Beds cannot be stacked on top of each other, but some types of beds can sleep more than one person.
Beds cannot be stacked on top of each other, but some types of beds can sleep more than one person.


By using a "Wrench of capacity upgrade for bed", you can increase the capacity in that bed.
By using a "Wrench of capacity upgrade for bed", you can increase the capacity in that bed.


Middle-click to set beds for residents/guests and for multiple people/one person.
==== Bed Value ====
The value of a bed is important for making it into a high-ranking '''[[Elin:Home Ranking|Home Ranking]]''' bed, or for making a high-performance, low-cost replica bed.
 
Beds that have high production requirements or are made from high-quality materials tend to be more expensive.
 
The price also increases with upgrading by a wrench. This increase is always the same regardless of the number of upgrades. This increase is also thought to vary depending on the materials and type of bed.
 
For details on the traits of the items that greatly affect the value of beds, such as price and quality, please refer to the '''[[Elin:Items|item]]'''.
 
==== Bed settings ====
Middle-click to set beds for residents/guests/livestock, and for multiple people/one person, and you can also specify the individual user of the bed.
 
There is '''no benefit''' to assigning a bed to livestock. and it is purely a role-playing element. If you want to provide a bed for livestock, please do so.


When a bed set for guest beds is used, some amount of Oren will be paid as accommodation fee.
When a bed set for guest beds is used, some amount of Oren will be paid as accommodation fee.


'''Accommodation fees and residents' work bonuses increase with bed's type, material and traits of "Quality" and "Comfort".'''
=== Performances of beds ===
'''Accommodation fees and residents' work bonuses increase with bed's type (Craft level), material and traits of "Quality" and "Comfort".'''


(e.g. a modern bed with no traits < a poor bed with Quality and Comfort traits < a modern bed with Quality and Comfort traits)
(e.g. a modern bed with no traits < a poor bed with Quality and Comfort traits < a modern bed with Quality and Comfort traits)
Line 50: Line 66:


The amount of stamina recovery listed in the table is a value verified on a bed made from what is thought to be the most common material and without any quality traits added.
The amount of stamina recovery listed in the table is a value verified on a bed made from what is thought to be the most common material and without any quality traits added.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Bed
! class="sortable" |Bed
!Material
! class="unsortable" |Material
!Recovery amount
! class="sortable" | Recovery amount
(Without feat)
(Without feat)
!Recovery amount
! class="sortable" |Recovery amount
(Sleep Master)
(Master Sleeper)
!Crafted at
! class="unsortable" |Crafted at
!Craft skill
! class="sortable" |Craft Skill
!Capacity
! class="sortable" |Craft Level
!Remarks
! class="sortable" |Capacity
! class="unsortable" |Remarks
|-
|-
|None
|None
Line 70: Line 87:
|1
|1
|
|
|-
|Straw pile
|Straw
|37
|45
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry
|9
|4
|Can collect it at '''[[Elin:Hill Cave|Hill Cave]]''', '''[[Elin:Mysilia|Mysilia]]'''.
|-
|Wheat stack
|Straw
|37
|45
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry
|9
|4
|Can collect it at '''[[Elin:Derphy|Derphy]]''', '''[[Elin:Mysilia|Mysilia]]'''.
|-
|Straw bale
|Straw
|37
|45
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry
|9
|4
|Can collect it at '''[[Elin:Yowyn|Yowyn]]'''.
|-
|-
|Makeshift bed
|Makeshift bed
Line 76: Line 123:
|49
|49
|Workbench
|Workbench
|Crafting 2
|Crafting
|2
|1
|Recipes are unlocked from the beginning
 
Light and easy to carry
|-
|Sleeping bag
|Paper
|55
|64
|Quick Craft
|Crafting
|6
|1
|1
|Recipes are unlocked from the beginning
|Recipes are unlocked from the beginning
Line 83: Line 143:
|-
|-
|Stone bed
|Stone bed
|Granite
| Granite
|60
|62
|75
|77
|Mason's table
| Mason's table
|Scurpture 10
|Sculpture
|10
|2
|2
|
|
Line 93: Line 154:
|Poor bed
|Poor bed
|Pine
|Pine
|62
|60
|77
|75
|Blacksmith's table
|Blacksmith's table
|Carpentry 5
|Carpentry
|5
|2
|2
|
|
|-
|-
|Bunk bed (single)
|Pipe bed
|Pine
|Pine
|75
|75
|94
|94
|Blacksmith's table
|Blacksmith's table
|Blacksmith 11
|Blacksmith
|11
|4
|4
|
|
Line 111: Line 174:
|Bunk bed
|Bunk bed
|Cotton
|Cotton
|85
|110
(including material traits)
(not including material traits)
|107
|140
(including material traits)
(not including material traits)
|Blacksmith's table
|Blacksmith's table
|Blacksmith 17
|Blacksmith
|17
|8
|8
|Because the default material is cotton, it has the trait of comfort.
|Because the default material is cotton, it has the trait of comfort.
Can sleep the most people in one unit, and lighter than a single bunk bed.
Can sleep the most people in one unit, and lighter than a pipe bed.
|-
|-
|Bed
|Bed
Line 126: Line 190:
|123
|123
|Carpenter's table
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry 20
|Carpentry
|20
|2
|2
|
|
Line 135: Line 200:
|141
|141
|Blacksmith's table
|Blacksmith's table
|Blacksmith 25
|Blacksmith
|25
|2
|2
|
|
|-
|Coffin bed
|Fir
|115
|146
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry
|28
|1
|Protects '''[[Elin:Race/Vampire|vampire]]''' from sunlight.
Found at [[Elin:The Graveyard|'''The Graveyard''']]
|-
|-
|Hammock
|Hammock
|Paper
|Paper  
|117
|117
|150~
|149
|Carpenter's table
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry 32
|Carpentry
|32
|2
|2
|Can collect it at [[Elin:Tinker's Camp|'''Tinker's Camp''']].
|Can collect it at [[Elin:Tinker's Camp|'''Tinker's Camp''']] with 2 furniture tickets.
Light and easy to carry
Light and easy to carry (0.2s)
|-
|-
|Futon
|Futon
|Lapis lazuli
|Lapis lazuli
Rubynus
|123
|123
|150~
170
|156
218
|Loom
|Loom
|Weaving 30
|Weaving
|30
|1
|1
|Can collect it at [[Elin:Mifu Village|'''Mifu Village''']]<nowiki/>and [[Elin:Nefu Village|'''Nefu Village''']]
|Can collect it at [[Elin:Mifu Village|'''Mifu Village''']]<nowiki/>and [[Elin:Nefu Village|'''Nefu Village''']]
Line 163: Line 245:
|Prince's bed
|Prince's bed
|Rubynus
|Rubynus
|150~
Ether
|150~
|180
182
|231
233
|Carpenter's table
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry 40
|Carpentry
|40
|2
|2
|Crafting requires less [[Elin:Junk|'''rare items''']] than King's bed, but also less valuable.
|Crafting requires less [[Elin:Junk|'''rare items''']] than King's bed, but also less valuable.
|-
|-
|King's bed
|King's bed
|Rubynus
|Rubynus  
|150~
|197
|150~
|253
|Carpenter's table
|Carpenter's table
|Carpentry 60
|Carpentry
|60
|2
|2
|Currently, it is considered to have the highest base value of all furniture.
|Has the highest base value of all beds.
Crafting requires many [[Elin:Junk|'''rare items''']]
Crafting requires many [[Elin:Junk|'''rare items''']]
|}
|}


===Body pillows===
===Body pillows ===
Body pillows can be obtained as prizes from the [[Elin:Fortune Bell|'''Fortune Bell''']] or '''[[Elin:Little Garden|Little Garden]]'''. Placing body pillows on top of a bed will increase the amount of stamina recovered when sleeping on that bed. If you put both the bed and body pillow in your inventory and use the shortcut "Use Backpack Bed," the body pillow will also be used.
Body pillows can be obtained as prizes from the [[Elin:Fortune Bell|'''Fortune Bell''']] or '''[[Elin:Little Garden|Little Garden]]'''. Placing body pillows on top of a bed will increase the amount of stamina recovered when sleeping on that bed. If you put both the bed and body pillow in your inventory and use the shortcut "Use Backpack Bed," the body pillow will also be used.


Line 188: Line 275:
!Body pillow
!Body pillow
!Additional effects
!Additional effects
!Remarks
|-
|-
|Cat body pillow
|Cat body pillow
|None
|None
|
|-
|-
|Dog body pillow
|Dog body pillow
|None
|None
|
|-
|-
|★Ehekatl's Body Pillow
|★Ehekatl's Body Pillow
|Higher chance of discovering new recipes
|Higher chance of discovering new recipes
|
|-
|-
|★Jure's Body Pillow
|★Jure's Body Pillow
|Reduces insanity
|Reduces insanity.
Poses can be changed with the middle click.
Recovers a lot more stamina than other God's Pillow.
Possible recover max amount.
|Poses can be changed with the middle click.
Also available at '''[[Elin:Noyel|Noyel's]]''' Holy Night festival.
|-
|-
|★Opatos's Body Pillow
|★Opatos's Body Pillow
|Regenerates Nefias
|
|
|-
|-
|★Kumiromi's Body Pillow
|★Kumiromi's Body Pillow
|
|Poses can be changed with the middle click.
|Poses can be changed with the middle click.
|-
|-
|★Mani's Body Pillow
|★Mani's Body Pillow
|
|
|
|-
|-
|★Lulwy's Body Pillow
|★Lulwy's Body Pillow
|
|
|
|-
|-
|★Itzpalt's Body Pillow
|★Itzpalt's Body Pillow
|
|Poses can be changed with the middle click.
|Poses can be changed with the middle click.
|}
|}


=== Other Bedding ===
===Other Bedding===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Name
!Crafted at
!Crafted at
!Craft skill
!Craft skill
!Remarks  
!Remarks
|-
|-
|Strange pillow
|Strange pillow
|Loom
|Loom
|5
| 5
|Strange pillow marked “Yes/No.” When placed with the No side facing out in the middle click, it prevents fellow sleepers and Mother from entering the room when sleeping in that room.
|Strange pillow marked “Yes/No.” It is available at '''[[Elin:Festivals|the Olvina festival]]''' in March.
When placed with the No side facing out in the middle click, it prevents fellow sleepers and Mother from entering the room when sleeping in that room.
|}
|}
[[Category:Elin Items]]
[[Category:Elin Items]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]