Elin:Bestiary/Unique NPCs: Difference between revisions

Updated information and removed Rodwyn, Mizuno and Aoi since they neither are unique nor have unique brackets
mNo edit summary
(Updated information and removed Rodwyn, Mizuno and Aoi since they neither are unique nor have unique brackets)
Line 1: Line 1:
Unique NPCs, friendly or neutral, who live in towns and settlements.
Unique NPCs, friendly or neutral, who live in towns and settlements. Unique NPCs does not contribute to your town's number of residents,


===Unique Town NPCs===
===Unique Town NPCs===
Line 27: Line 27:
|Joins when rescued from Puppy Cave.
|Joins when rescued from Puppy Cave.
Job is always Exercise, Hobby is always Treasure Hunt.
Job is always Exercise, Hobby is always Treasure Hunt.
Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Loytel|Frontier Inspector『Loytel』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Loytel|Frontier Inspector『Loytel』]]
Line 41: Line 39:
|Sells items that relate to the home.
|Sells items that relate to the home.
Job is always Supervising, Hobby is always Gardening.
Job is always Supervising, Hobby is always Gardening.
Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Farris|Talesinger of Olvina『Farris』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Farris|Talesinger of Olvina『Farris』]]
Line 54: Line 50:
|Predator
|Predator
|Sells scrolls that help adventurers, and items that relate to the home.
|Sells scrolls that help adventurers, and items that relate to the home.
Job is always Singing.
Job is always Singing, Hobby is always Singing.
 
Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Fiama|Shadow of Mysilia『Fiama』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Fiama|Shadow of Mysilia『Fiama』]]
Line 68: Line 62:
|Rogue
|Rogue
|Joins through story. After leaving the party, can be found in Willow. Has the item, [[Elin:Precious_Objects|★Fiama's Journal]].
|Joins through story. After leaving the party, can be found in Willow. Has the item, [[Elin:Precious_Objects|★Fiama's Journal]].
Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
Job is always Assassination.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Ashland|Shadow of Mysilia『Ashland』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Ashland|Shadow of Mysilia『Ashland』]]
Line 80: Line 74:
|Rogue
|Rogue
|Joins through story. After leaving the party, can be found in Willow. Has the item, [[Elin:Precious_Objects|★Ashland's Guitar]].
|Joins through story. After leaving the party, can be found in Willow. Has the item, [[Elin:Precious_Objects|★Ashland's Guitar]].
Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
Job is always Assassination.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Quruitzia|Ill Eyed『Quruitzia』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Quruitzia|Ill Eyed『Quruitzia』]]
Line 91: Line 85:
|
|
|Warmage
|Warmage
|Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
|Job is always Chores, Hobby is always Cooking.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Kettle|Wandering Alchemist『Kettle』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Kettle|Wandering Alchemist『Kettle』]]
Line 103: Line 97:
|Predator
|Predator
|After the related quests, Kettle can duplicate items crafted by the player in his shop.
|After the related quests, Kettle can duplicate items crafted by the player in his shop.
Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
Job is always Research, Hobby is always Walking.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Dragon/Corgon|Steel Dragon『Corgon』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Dragon/Corgon|Steel Dragon『Corgon』]]
Line 110: Line 104:
|Predator
|Predator
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Fire Breath
|
|Rare Race
|Rare Race
|Learn feats faster<br>-2 character's Gene slots<br>Reduces the cost of Gene Engineering by -1 for genes that require more than 2 Gene Slots
|Learn feats faster<br>-2 character's Gene slots<br>Reduces the cost of Gene Engineering by -1 for genes that require more than 2 Gene Slots
|Predator
|Predator
||Due to Rare Race feat, has 3 Gene Slots instead of 5<br>Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
|Due to Rare Race feat, has 3 Gene Slots instead of 5
Job is always Hoarding, Hobby is always Sleeping.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Apostle/Demitas|Exile『Demitas』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Apostle/Demitas|Exile『Demitas』]]
Line 121: Line 116:
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Poison Arrow, Ice Bolt, Shadow Bolt, Levitate
|Poison Arrow, Ice Bolt, Shadow Bolt
|Rapid Cast
|Rapid Cast 1
| +1 Spell Projectile per rank
| +1 Spell Projectile per rank
|Mage
|Mage
|Allows the duplication of all spellbooks, but restocks only once every 30 days.
|Follower of Eyth<br>Magic Resistance +20<br>Levitation<br>Allows duplication of spellbooks, but restocks once every 30 days.
Does not contribute to your town's number of residents.
Job is always Rumor, Hobby is always Walking.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Tinker's camp'''
| colspan="8" |'''Tinker's camp'''
Line 165: Line 160:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|
|Hobby is always Extravagance.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Older Younger Sister|『Older Younger Sister』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Older Younger Sister|『Older Younger Sister』]]
|20
|15
|Roran
|Roran
|Sword Sage
|Sword Sage
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Chaos Intonation
|Intonation of Chaos
|
|Adam 5
|
|Life +10<br>Speed +15
|Predator
|Predator
|An older sister who is not related to you by blood, but was separated from you.
|Chaos Resistance +20<br>An older sister who is not related to you by blood, but was separated from you.
If you are a true big brother/sister, she will be your companion.
If you are a true big brother/sister, she will be your companion.
Has the [Adam] feat at rank 5.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Efrond|The Prince of Mysilia『Efrond』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Efrond|The Prince of Mysilia『Efrond』]]
Line 206: Line 199:
|38
|38
|Norland
|Norland
|Warrior
|Archer
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Intonation of Lightning, Mist of Darkness, Speed
|Intonation of Lightning, Mist of Darkness, Speed
|Rapid Arrow
|Rapid Arrow 1
| +1 Ranged Projectile per rank, Faster Reload
| +1 Ranged Projectile per rank, Faster Reload
|Archer
|Archer
|
|Speed +50
Hobby is always Hunting.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Chiken/Griffin|Majestic owl『Griffin』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Chiken/Griffin|Majestic Owl『Griffin』]]
|42
|42
|Chiken
|Chicken
|Predator
|Predator
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Levitate, Boost
|
|
|
|Boost
|Boost attributes when near death (greatly increased speed, +4 Rapid Arrow, +2 Rapid Cast)
|Predator
|Predator
|Cannot be recruited.
|Levitation<br>Cannot be recruited.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Barrich|The Red Hair『Barrich』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Barrich|The Red Hair『Barrich』]]
Line 234: Line 228:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|
|Life +50
Hobby is always Singing.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Elea/Eluminaire|The Mysterious Servant『Eluminaire』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Elea/Eluminaire|The Mysterious Servant『Eluminaire』]]
Line 241: Line 236:
|Warmage
|Warmage
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Ether Bolt, Ether Ball, Miasma of Ether
|Ether Bolt, Ether Ball, Miasma of Ether, Ether Sword
|
|
|
|
Line 254: Line 249:
|Bard
|Bard
|Friendly
|Friendly
|
|Magic Sword
|
|
|
|
Line 272: Line 267:
|Predator
|Predator
|Farris's younger sister.
|Farris's younger sister.
Job is always History, Hobby is always Cooking.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Derphy'''
| colspan="8" |'''Derphy'''
Line 302: Line 298:
|Thief
|Thief
|Friendly
|Friendly
|
|Shadow Sword, Poison Sword
|
|
|
|
Line 321: Line 317:
|Watchman of Fighter's Guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Watchman of Fighter's Guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guild Clerk(Mage Guild)|Guild Clerk (Fighters Guild)]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Guild Clerk(Fighters Guild)|Guild Clerk (Fighters Guild)]]
|22
|24
|Norland
|Norland
|Predator
|Predator
Line 350: Line 346:
|Friendly
|Friendly
|
|
|
|Baby 1
|
|Grows with milk
Removed after feeding enough milk
|Predator
|Predator
|Has Baby feat rank1.
|Innocence -10
Job is always Romance, Hobby is always Personal pleasure.
Job is always Romance, Hobby is always Personal pleasure.
|-
|-
Line 380: Line 377:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|
|Hobby is always Extravagance.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Nola|Acting Mayor『Nola』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Nola|Acting Mayor『Nola』]]
Line 391: Line 388:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|
|Job is always Chores, Hobby is always Reading.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Xabi|Prince of Palmia『Xabi』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Xabi|Prince of Palmia『Xabi』]]
Line 402: Line 399:
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|
|Hobby is always Extravagance.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Denek|『Denek』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Denek|『Denek』]]
Line 420: Line 417:
|Warrior
|Warrior
|Friendly
|Friendly
|
|Shadow Sword
|
|
|
|
|Fighter
|Fighter
|
|Hobby is always Extravagance.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Conery|Shield of Palmia『Conery』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Conery|Shield of Palmia『Conery』]]
Line 435: Line 432:
|
|
|Fighter
|Fighter
|
|Follower of Jure
|-
|-
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Gilbert|Iron Hammer Of Palmia 『Gilbert』]]
| [[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Gilbert|Iron Hammer Of Palmia 『Gilbert』]]
Line 446: Line 443:
|
|
|Fighter
|Fighter
|
|Follower of Opatos
Hobby is always Extravagance.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Lumiest'''
| colspan="8" |'''Lumiest'''
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Felmera|Master Painter『Felmera』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Felmera|Master Painter『Felmera』]]
|14
|24
|Norland
|Norland
|Pianist
|Pianist
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Invisibility, Summon Animal
|Invisibility, Summon Monster
|
|
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Will take Old Sketches and provide paintings and journal gallery entries.
|Will take Old Sketches and provide paintings and journal gallery entries.
Job is always Painting
Job is always Painting, Hobby is always Painting.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Renton|Suffering Apprentice『Renton』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Renton|Suffering Apprentice『Renton』]]
Line 501: Line 499:
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Friendly
|Friendly
|
|Death Arrow, Death Bolt, Death Sword
|
|
|
|
Line 507: Line 505:
|Grand master of Mage's Guild. Can change domains for the player at high enough rank in the guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|Grand master of Mage's Guild. Can change domains for the player at high enough rank in the guild. Cannot be recruited to the Home.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Lexus|The watchman of the Mage Guild 『Lexus』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Norland/Lexus|Watchman of the Mage's Guild 『Lexus』]]
|38
|38
|Norland
|Norland
Line 527: Line 525:
|Warmage
|Warmage
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Holy arrow, Nether ball
|Light Arrow, Death Ball
|Miko
|Miko
|Draws strength from cursed equipment
|Draws strength from cursed equipment
|Warmage
|Warmage
|Bestows the blessing of Holy Veil.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Farming.
|Life -10<br>Follower of Kizuami<br>Bestows the blessing of Holy Veil.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Farming.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Nefu Village'''
| colspan="8" |'''Nefu Village'''
Line 543: Line 541:
| rowspan="2" |Friendly
| rowspan="2" |Friendly
| rowspan="2" |Taunt, Cure Minor Wounds
| rowspan="2" |Taunt, Cure Minor Wounds
|Celestial Fox
|Celestical Fox
|Gains Life, Speed, Dark, Holy, Magic Resistance +5<br>Increases as more tails grow (every 5 levels) up to max of 9 tails
|Gains Life, Speed, Dark, Holy, Magic Resistance +5<br>Increases as more tails grow (every 5 levels) up to max of 9 tails
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Can provide the Euphoric blessing.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Blacksmithing.
| rowspan="2" |Life -45<br>Follower of Horome<br>Can provide the Euphoric blessing.<br>Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Blacksmith.
|-
|-
|Loyal
|Loyal
Line 556: Line 554:
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Apostle/Bicerin|Elder Exile『Bicerin』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Apostle/Bicerin|Elder Exile『Bicerin』]]
|25
|25
|
|Apostle
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Magic Arrow, Shadow Arrow, Death Arrow, Levitate
|Magic Arrow, Shadow Arrow, Death Arrow
|
|
|
|
|Predator
|Predator
|Cannot be recruited.
|Cannot be recruited.<br>Follower of Itzpalt<br>Levitation
Follower of Itzpalt
 
They don't have Rapid Cast and Magic Resistance +20.
They don't have Rapid Cast and Magic Resistance +20.
|}
|}
Line 640: Line 636:
|You can recruit her, but you can only purchase items from her when she is in Little Garden. Sells genes that allow you to change NPC combat AI, as well as syringes of heaven and syringes of ether solvent.
|You can recruit her, but you can only purchase items from her when she is in Little Garden. Sells genes that allow you to change NPC combat AI, as well as syringes of heaven and syringes of ether solvent.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Chaos Shape/Big Sister|『Big Sister』]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Elin:Bestiary/Chaos Shape/Big Sister|『Big Sister』]]
|95
| rowspan="2" |95
|Chaos Shape
| rowspan="2" |Chaos Shape
|Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
|Friendly/Vendor
| rowspan="2" |Friendly/Vendor
|Nerve Arrow, Miasma of Nerve, Rush, Eye of Dimness
| rowspan="2" |Nerve Arrow, Miasma of Nerve, Rush, Eye of Dimness
|Loyal
|Loyal
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place
|Teleports to the ally being attacked and receives damage in their place
|Warmage
| rowspan="2" |Warmage
|Guardian of the Little Garden.  Cannot be recruited to the Home. Sells Little Balls for free and sells furniture tickets for Little Garden in exchange for influence.
| rowspan="2" |Follower of Lulwy<br>Guardian of the Little Garden.  Cannot be recruited to the Home. Sells Little Balls for free and sells furniture tickets for Little Garden in exchange for influence.
Has 20 body parts and [Adam] 20.
Has 20 body parts.
|-
|Adam 20
|Life +40<br>Speed +60
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''The Cursed Manor'''
| colspan="8" |'''The Cursed Manor'''
Line 659: Line 658:
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Friendly
|Friendly
|Summon Undead Younger Sister, Death Arrow, Miasma of Darkness, Holy Veil, Resurrection
|Miasma of Shadow, Death Arrow, Summon Undead Younger Sisters, Resurrection
|
|
|
|
Line 702: Line 701:
|
|
|Fighter
|Fighter
|
|Job is always Blacksmith, Hobby is always Pet.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Hillfolk/Miral|Legendary Smith『Miral』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Hillfolk/Miral|Legendary Smith『Miral』]]
Line 714: Line 713:
|Fighter
|Fighter
|Vendor. Sells items in exchange for [[Elin:Small Medal|★Small Medals]].
|Vendor. Sells items in exchange for [[Elin:Small Medal|★Small Medals]].
Job is always Blacksmith.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Seeker's Keep'''
| colspan="8" |'''Seeker's Keep'''
Line 734: Line 734:
|Warmage
|Warmage
|Friendly/Vendor
|Friendly/Vendor
|Lightning Arrow, Death Arrow, Ice Touch
|Ice Touch, Lightning Sword, Lightning Arrow, Death Arrow
|
|
|
|
|Warmage
|Warmage
|Possesses the [[Elin:Mystic Mask|★Mystic Mask]] . Once a year, can provide the player with many free books.
|Follower of Lulwy<br>Possesses the [[Elin:Mystic Mask|★Mystic Mask]] . Once a year, can provide the player with many free books.
|-
|-
| colspan="10" |'''The Place where Winds Rest'''
| colspan="10" |'''The Place where Winds Rest'''
Line 746: Line 746:
|Dog
|Dog
|Wizard
|Wizard
|Friendly
|Neutral
|Ether Arrow
|Ether Arrow
|Spiky
|Spiky
|Cut Resistance +20<br>Cut counter to attackers on contact
|Cut Resistance +20<br>Cut counter to attackers on contact
|Mage
|Mage
|Has Heavy Shell ([[Elin:Ether_Disease|Ether Disease]]) feat. Ether-element attacks.
|Has Heavy Shell ([[Elin:Ether_Disease|Ether Disease]]) feat. Ether elemental.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Demigod/Eureka|Firebrand of Strife『Eureka』]]
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Demigod/Eureka|Firebrand of Strife『Eureka』]]
Line 763: Line 762:
|Strengthen allies per enemy count on the same level
|Strengthen allies per enemy count on the same level
|Predator
|Predator
|Provides the Cat's Eye blessing upon request.
|Life -10<br>Follower of Yevan<br>Provides the Cat's Eye blessing upon request.
Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Fluffy stroke.
Job is always Praying, Hobby is always Fluffy stroke.
|-
|-
Line 774: Line 773:
|Neutral
|Neutral
|Rush, Fire Breath
|Rush, Fire Breath
|Arcane Core
|Crab Claw Grip
|Immune to Dim, Bleeding.
|Restraining the attacker with scissors<br>Chance to apply paralyze and gravity status on hit
Poison, Cut Resistance +20
Lightning Weakness -10
|Gunner
|Gunner
|Occasionally appears in nefia and wilderness tiles as neutral NPCs. Special message on entering the level. Has additional random abilities in nefia higher than 50 danger level.
|Occasionally appears in nefia and wilderness tiles as neutral NPCs. Special message on entering the level. Has additional random abilities in nefia higher than 50 danger level.
Line 785: Line 782:
|}
|}


=== Non-Unique NPCs with 『Name』 ===
These NPCs have a unique appearance and a name with a 『』, but are treated as general NPCs.
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Level
!Race
!Class
!Animosity
!Skills
!Feats
!Feat Effects
!AI
!Notes
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Mysilia'''
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Rodwyn|『Rodwyn』 the Witch]]
|21
|Roran
|Witch
|Friendly/Merchant
|Magic Arrow, Throw Potion, Magic Bolt
|
|
|Predator
|Every meal she sells has an additional trait added to it. Also sells putitification and broomification potions and books.
Has a unique appearance, but does not count as a unique NPC.
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Mifu Village'''
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Aoi|General Goods Vendor『Aoi』]]
|21
|Roran
|Gunner
|Friendly/Merchant
|
|
|
|Gunner
|Always has Rainbow Fruit in stock.
Although she has a unique name, her sprite is not unique.
|-
| colspan="10" |'''Nefu Village'''
|-
|[[Elin:Bestiary/Nefu/Mizuno|Innkeeper 『Mizuno』]]
|31
|Nefu
|Predator
|Friendly/Merchant
|
|
|
|Predator
|Has a unique look and name, but isn't a Unique character.
|}


{{DISPLAYTITLE:{{SUBPAGENAME}}}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:{{SUBPAGENAME}}}}
[[Category:Elin Bestiary]]
[[Category:Elin Bestiary]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]
1,721

edits