Elin:Equipment: Difference between revisions

Replaced outdated explanation about interaction between material with negative effects and equipment enhancement.
(Replaced outdated explanation about interaction between material with negative effects and equipment enhancement.)
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Visual edit
Line 75: Line 75:
Apart from these background colors, newly picked up items may also have a white background color, so please be careful not to confuse them.
Apart from these background colors, newly picked up items may also have a white background color, so please be careful not to confuse them.


== Weakening and Strengthening ==
== Enhancement and Degradation of Equipment ==
Using certain items on equipment or being attacked by enemies can add positive or negative correction values to the equipment.
Using certain items on equipment or being attacked by enemies can add positive or negative correction values to the equipment.


Reading a [[Elin:Books#Scrolls|'''scroll''']] of Enchant Weapon/Armor or using a [[Elin:Shrines and statues|'''shrine''']] of 《Armor 》 will strengthen the equipment; Weapons will have an additional damage modifier, and armor will have an increased PV. In addition, the material effect of the equipment is increased by 10% per enhancement value +1. Conversely, for the negative material effects of copper and ether, the disadvantage is exacerbated by 10% per +1 enhancement value. The maximum enhancement value that can be granted depends on the type of scroll and shrine.
Reading a [[Elin:Books#Scrolls|'''scroll''']] of Enchant Weapon/Armor or using a [[Elin:Shrines and statues|'''shrine''']] of 《Armor 》 will strengthen the equipment; Weapons will have an additional damage modifier, and armor will have an increased PV. In addition, the material effect of the equipment is increased by 10% per enhancement value +1.<ref>Negative material effects, like copper's negative lightning resistance and Ether's corruption promoting effect, do not increase even if enhanced.</ref> The maximum enhancement value that can be granted depends on the type of scroll and shrine.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!
!
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
|Scroll of enchant weapon
|Scroll of enchant weapon
|✓
Scroll of enchant armor
|✓
|-
|Scroll of enchant armor
|✓
|✓
|✓
|✓
Line 109: Line 103:
|-
|-
|Scroll of enchant weapon '''(blessed)'''
|Scroll of enchant weapon '''(blessed)'''
|✓
Scroll of enchant armor '''(blessed)'''
|✓
|✓
|-
|Scroll of enchant armor '''(blessed)'''
|✓
|✓
|✓
|✓
Line 123: Line 111:
|-
|-
|Scroll of *enchant weapon*
|Scroll of *enchant weapon*
|✓
Scroll of *enchant armor*
|✓
|✓
|✓
|-
|Scroll of *enchant armor*
|✓
|✓
|✓
|✓
Line 144: Line 126:
|-
|-
|Scroll of *enchant weapon* '''(blessed)'''
|Scroll of *enchant weapon* '''(blessed)'''
|✓
Scroll of *enchant armor*'''(blessed)'''
|✓
|✓
|✓
|✓
|-
|Scroll of *enchant armor* '''(blessed)'''
|✓
|✓
|✓
|✓