Elin:Materials: Difference between revisions

m (→‎Material Chart: Added Amber. God Bane for Obsidian)
(→‎Material Chart: Added new materials to the table)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Materials}}
{{EA}}
{{EA}}


Certain materials have different properties which effect different tools, equipment, and items in differing ways. Materials can be changed with [[Elin:Shrines and statues|'''shrine and statues''']].
Certain materials have different properties which effect different tools, equipment, and items in differing ways. Materials can be changed with [[Elin:Shrines and statues|'''shrine and statues''']].


== Material Chart ==
==Material Chart ==


* ''Italics'' indicate materials that are difficult to craft '''[[Elin:Tools|tools]]''' such as pickaxes, etc., because obtaining stones and ingots requires special methods such as dismantling items.
*''Italics'' indicate materials that are difficult to craft '''[[Elin:Tools|tools]]''' such as pickaxes, etc., because obtaining stones and ingots requires special methods such as dismantling items.  


* The hardness of materials affects tool performance (capacity, work speed, and what materials tools can harvest). For details, refer to the '''[[Elin:Tools|Tools]]''' and '''[[Elin:Mining|Mining]]''' pages.
*The hardness of materials affects tool performance (capacity, work speed, and what materials tools can harvest). For details, refer to the '''[[Elin:Tools|Tools]]''' and '''[[Elin:Mining|Mining]]''' pages.
* The tier of materials is used for various behind the scenes calculations, such as material hammer material selection (when applicable). Generally higher tier means higher level requirement to spawn.
*The tier of materials is used for various behind the scenes calculations, such as material hammer material selection (when applicable). Generally higher tier means higher level requirement to spawn.
* The material quality is the basis for the selling price and performance of the items, and the [Quality] '''[[Elin:Items|item trait]]''' has the effect of multiplying these values by a certain factor.
*The material quality is the basis for the selling price and performance of the items, and the [Quality] '''[[Elin:Items|item trait]]''' has the effect of multiplying these values by a certain factor.
* Equipment that does not have a craft recipe will drop different items when dismantled with a hammer, depending on the material, which will be the “Dismantled” item in the table below.
*Equipment that does not have a craft recipe will drop different items when dismantled with a hammer, depending on the material, which will be the “Dismantled” item in the table below.


* When equipment is enhanced, the material effect of the equipment is increased by 10% per enhancement value +1. Note that the negative material effects of copper, ether, etc. do not worsen even if the strengthening value increases.
*When equipment is enhanced, the material effect of the equipment is increased by 10% per enhancement value +1. Note that the negative material effects of copper, ether, etc. do not worsen even if the strengthening value increases.
{{sticky header}}
{{sticky header}}


Line 23: Line 24:
!Prefix
!Prefix
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
!Fire-proof
!Fireproof
!Acid-proof
!Acidproof
!Weight Mod
!Weight Mod
!Price Mod<br />(Equip)
!Price Mod<br />(Equip)
Line 37: Line 38:
|-
|-
|Paper
|Paper
|1
| 1
|7
|7
|Fiber
|Fiber
Line 45: Line 46:
|❌
|❌
|0.1
|0.1
|0.8
| 0.8
|0.95
|0.95
|12
|12
Line 77: Line 78:
|1
|1
|10
|10
|Fragment
| Fragment
|Edible
|Edible
|Nutrition +3
|Nutrition +3  
|❌
|❌
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
|1
|1
Line 113: Line 114:
|-
|-
|Straw
|Straw
|2
| 2
|5
|5
|Grass
|Grass  
|Farmwork
|Farmwork
|Cold Res +1<br />Fire Res -2
|Cold Res +1<br />Fire Res -2
|❌
|❌
|❌
|❌
|0.4
| 0.4
|0.4
| 0.4
|0.85
|0.85
|8
|8
Line 226: Line 227:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|Scale
|Scale  
|4
|4
|11
|11
Line 264: Line 265:
|2
|2
|-
|-
|Wool
|Wool  
|4
|4
|25
|25
Line 283: Line 284:
|2
|2
|-
|-
|Cashmere
|Cashmere  
|4
|4
|28
|28
|Fiber
| Fiber
|Warm
|Warm
|Cold Res +3<br />Charisma +2<br />【Appearance】 Lv.4
|Cold Res +3<br />Charisma +2<br />【Appearance】 Lv.4
Line 322: Line 323:
|-
|-
|Mica
|Mica
|5
| 5
|12
|12
|Ore
|Ore
Line 374: Line 375:
|34
|34
|6
|6
|100
|100  
|3
|3
|2
|2
Line 380: Line 381:
|3
|3
|-
|-
|Dawn Cloth
|Dawn Cloth  
|8
|8
|46
|46
Line 432: Line 433:
|6
|6
|130
|130
|10
|10  
|4
|4
|✔️
|✔️
Line 451: Line 452:
|24
|24
|150
|150
|16
|16  
|17
|17
|✔️
|✔️
Line 514: Line 515:
|-
|-
|Quartz Sand
|Quartz Sand
|17
|17  
|12
|12
|Chunk
|Chunk
Line 551: Line 552:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|Oak
| Oak
|20
|20
|10
|10
Line 567: Line 568:
|2
|2
|3
|3
|✔️
|✔️  
|0
|0
|-
|-
Line 579: Line 580:
|❌
|❌
|0.8
|0.8
|
|2
|
|1.25
|9
|9
|8
|8
Line 592: Line 593:
|22
|22
|25
|25
|Fragment
|Fragment  
|Luminescent
|Luminescent
|Magic +3<br />Sound Res +3
|Magic +3<br />Sound Res +3
Line 651: Line 652:
|Gem ore
|Gem ore
|Dreadbane
|Dreadbane
|Darkness Res +2
| Darkness Res +2
Undead Bane +30
Undead Bane +25
|✔️
|✔️
|✔️
|✔️
Line 682: Line 683:
|6
|6
|9
|9
|❌
|❌  
|0
|0
|-
|-
Line 708: Line 709:
|7
|7
|Ore
|Ore
|Lightning
| Lightning
|Lightning Damage +5<br />Lightning Res -3
|Lightning Damage +5<br />Lightning Res -3
|✔️
|✔️
Line 755: Line 756:
|6
|6
|10
|10
|120
| 120
|6
|6
|8
|8
Line 762: Line 763:
|-
|-
|Lapis Lazuli
|Lapis Lazuli
|42
|42  
|12
|12
|Gem ore
|Gem ore
Line 816: Line 817:
|9
|9
|❌
|❌
|1
| 1
|-
|-
|Platinum
|Platinum
Line 876: Line 877:
|-
|-
|Opal
|Opal
|53
|53  
|29
|29
|Gem ore
|Gem ore
Line 896: Line 897:
|Cobalt
|Cobalt
|54
|54
|12
|12  
|Gem ore
|Gem ore
|
|
Line 914: Line 915:
|-
|-
|Iron
|Iron
|56
| 56
|14
|14
|Ore
|Ore
Line 952: Line 953:
|-
|-
|Turquoise
|Turquoise
|58
|58  
|28
|28
|Gem ore
|Gem ore
Line 971: Line 972:
|-
|-
|Obsidian
|Obsidian
|60
| 60
|16
| 16
|Ore
|Ore
|Godbane
|Godbane
Line 987: Line 988:
|16
|16
|10
|10
|✔️
|✔️  
|1
|1
|-
|-
Line 1,065: Line 1,066:
|18
|18
|❌
|❌
|3
| 3
|-
|-
|Sapphire
|Sapphire  
|71
|71
|38
| 38
|Gem ore
|Gem ore
|
|
Line 1,107: Line 1,108:
|Emerald
|Emerald
|78
|78
|38
| 38
|Gem ore
| Gem ore
|Miracle
|Miracle
|Nerve Res +3
|Nerve Res +3
|✔️
|✔️
Line 1,145: Line 1,146:
|Titanium
|Titanium
|89
|89
|40
| 40
|Ore
|Ore
|Unfading
|Unfading
Line 1,163: Line 1,164:
|-
|-
|Meteorite
|Meteorite
|95
|95  
|40
|40
|Ore
|Ore
Line 1,198: Line 1,199:
|18
|18
|✔️
|✔️
|3
| 3
|-
|-
|Diamond
|Diamond
Line 1,204: Line 1,205:
|48
|48
|Gem ore
|Gem ore
|Ever Lasting
| Ever Lasting
|Lightning Res +5
|Lightning Res +5
Innocence +10
Innocence +10
Line 1,218: Line 1,219:
|27
|27
|✔️
|✔️
|4
| 4
|-
|-
|Rubynus
|Rubynus
Line 1,260: Line 1,261:
|Ether
|Ether
|120
|120
|48
|48  
|Fragment
|Fragment
|Eternal
|Eternal  
|Speed +5<br />Accelerate Ether +10
|Speed +5<br />Accelerate Ether +10
|❌
|❌
Line 1,277: Line 1,278:
|4
|4
|-
|-
|''Fresh Water''
|Netherite
|1
|129
|1
|21
|Dye
|Ore
|Historic
|
|✔️
|✔️
|2.7
|
|
|
|
|8
|18
|140
|12
|13
|✔️*
|5
|-
|Orichalcum
|136
|42
|Ore
|Earthshaking
|Endurance +3
|✔️
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|1
|4
|1
|
|1
|
|0
|8
|0
|42
|100
|240
|0
|11
|0
|38
|
|✔️*
|0
|5
|-
|-
|''Sea Water''
|Deep Steel
|1
|154
|1
|21
|Dye
|Ore
|Historic
|
|
|✔️
|✔️
|2.7
|
|
|✔️
|
|
|8
|1
|18
|1
|140
|1
|12
|0
|13
|0
|✔️*
|100
|5
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|-
|''Tropical Water''
|Elder Gold
|1
|192
|1
|34
|Dye
|Gem ore
|Golden
|Strength +3<br />【Rarity】 Lv.4
|✔️
|✔️
|2.6
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|14
|
|22
|1
|140
|1
|13
|1
|18
|0
|✔️*
|0
|6
|100
|-
|0
|True Obsidian
|0
|220
|16
|Ore
|Godbane
|Chaos Res +3
God Bane +20
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|0
|1.6
|-
|''Water''
|1
|1
|Dye
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|13
|
|14
|1
|140
|1
|16
|1
|10
|0
|✔️*
|0
|6
|100
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|-
|''Processed Food''
|Eternal Sand
|1
|300
|10
|48
|Fragment
|Fragment
|
|Eternal
|Nutrition +1
|Speed +5<br />Accelerate Ether +10
|❌
|❌
|❌
|❌
|1
|0.8
|1
|
|1
|
|0
|35
|0
|8
|100
|250
|0
|8
|0
|45
|✔️*
|7
|-
|Unfading Iron
|350
|14
|Ore
|Mass
|Fire Res +2
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|0
|2.6
|
|
|3
|14
|135
|8
|8
|✔️*
|7
|-
|-
|''Ash''
|''Fresh Water''
|2
|1
|1
|1
|Chunk
|Dye
|
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
Line 1,385: Line 1,425:
|0
|0
|0
|0
|100
| 100
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 1,391: Line 1,431:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Blue Soil''
|''Sea Water''
|2
|1
|1
|1
|Chunk
|Dye
|
|
|
|
Line 1,405: Line 1,445:
|0
|0
|100
|100
|0
| 0
|0
|0
|❌
|❌
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Deep Grass''
|''Tropical Water''
|2
|1
|1
|1
|Grass
|Dye
|
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
Line 1,429: Line 1,469:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Deep Soil''
|''Water''
|2
|1
|1
|1
|Chunk
|Dye
|
|
|
|
Line 1,448: Line 1,488:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Forest Grass''
|''Processed Food''
|2
|1
|1
|Grass
|10
|
|Fragment
|
|
|Nutrition +1
|❌
|❌
|❌
|❌
Line 1,467: Line 1,507:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Forest Soil''
|''Ash''
|2
|2
|1
|1
Line 1,486: Line 1,526:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Hot Spring Water''
|''Blue Soil''
|2
|2
|1
|1
|Dye
|Chunk
|
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
Line 1,505: Line 1,545:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Pale Soil''
|''Deep Grass''
|2
|2
|1
|1
|Chunk
|Grass
|
|
|
|
Line 1,524: Line 1,564:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Light Soil''
|''Deep Soil''
|2
|2
|1
|1
Line 1,543: Line 1,583:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Mud''
|''Forest Grass''
|2
|2
|1
|1
|Chunk
|Grass
|
|
|
|
Line 1,562: Line 1,602:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Mystic Soil''
|''Forest Soil''
|2
|2
|1
|1
Line 1,575: Line 1,615:
|0
|0
|0
|0
|100
| 100
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 1,581: Line 1,621:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Red Soil''
|''Hot Spring Water''
|2
|2
|1
|1
|Chunk
|Dye
|
|
|
|
Line 1,600: Line 1,640:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Snow''
|''Pale Soil''
|2
|2
|1
|1
Line 1,606: Line 1,646:
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
Line 1,613: Line 1,653:
|0
|0
|0
|0
|100
|100  
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 1,619: Line 1,659:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Soil''
|''Light Soil''
|2
|2
|1
|1
Line 1,625: Line 1,665:
|
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
Line 1,638: Line 1,678:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Yellow Soil''
|''Mud''
|2
|2
|1
|1
Line 1,644: Line 1,684:
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
Line 1,657: Line 1,697:
|0
|0
|-
|-
|''Mystic Grass''
|''Mystic Soil''
|2
|2
|3
|1
|Grass
|Chunk
|
|
|
|
Line 1,670: Line 1,710:
|0
|0
|0
|0
|100
| 100
|0
|0
|0
|0
|❌
|❌
|1
|0
|-
|-
|''Sea Sand''
|''Red Soil''
|3
|2
|1
|1
|Chunk
|Chunk
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|❌
|0.5
|0.6
|0.9
| -5
| -5
|100
| -5
| -5
|❌
|❌
|0
|1
|1
|1
|0
|0
|100
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|-
|''White Sand''
|''Snow''
|2
|1
|Chunk
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|1
|1
|1
|0
|0
|100
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|''Soil''
|2
|1
|Chunk
|
|
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
|1
|0
|0
|100
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|''Yellow Soil''
|2
|1
|Chunk
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|1
|1
|1
|0
|0
|100
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|''Mystic Grass''
|2
|3
|3
|1
|Grass
|Chunk
|
|
|❌
|❌
|1
|1
|1
|0
|0
| 100
|0
|0
|❌
|1
|-
|''Sea Sand''
|3
|1
|Chunk
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|0.5
|0.6
|0.9
| -5
| -5
|100
| -5
| -5
|❌
|0
|-
|''White Sand''
|3
|1
|Chunk
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|0.5
|0.6
|0.9
| -5
| -5
|100
| -5
| -5
|❌
|0
|-
|''Fresh Cream''
|3
|1
|Dye
|
|Nutrition +1
|✔️
|❌
|1
|1
|1
|0
|0
|100
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|''Blood''
|4
|1
|Dye
|
|Nutrition +1
|✔️
|❌
|1
|1
|1
|0
|0
|100
|0
|0
|❌
|0
|-
|''Magma''
|8
|1
|Dye
|
|
|
|
|✔️
|❌
|0.5
|0.6
|0.9
| -5
| -5
|100
| -5
| -5
|❌
|0
|-
|''Fresh Cream''
|3
|1
|Dye
|
|Nutrition +1
|✔️
|✔️
|❌
|❌
Line 1,754: Line 1,927:
|''Birch''
|''Birch''
|20
|20
|10
| 10
|Log
|Log
|
|
Line 1,791: Line 1,964:
|-
|-
|''Fir''
|''Fir''
|20
|20  
|10
|10
|Log
|Log
Line 1,811: Line 1,984:
|''Palulu''
|''Palulu''
|20
|20
|10
| 10
|Log
|Log
|
|
Line 1,868: Line 2,041:
|''Willow''
|''Willow''
|20
|20
|12
| 12
|Log
|Log
|
|
Line 1,886: Line 2,059:
|-
|-
|''Bamboo''
|''Bamboo''
|35
|35  
|16
|16
|Log
|Log
Line 1,906: Line 2,079:
|''Cherryblossom''
|''Cherryblossom''
|20
|20
|20
| 20
|Log
|Log
|
|
Line 1,943: Line 2,116:
|-
|-
|''Mahogany''
|''Mahogany''
|25
| 25
|10
|10
|Log
|Log
Line 1,982: Line 2,155:
|''Coralwood''
|''Coralwood''
|52
|52
|10
| 10
|Log
|Log
|
|
| Sound Res +2<br /> Slow Ether +20<br /> Water breathing<br />【Appearance】 Lv.3
|Sound Res +2<br /> Slow Ether +20<br /> Water breathing<br />【Appearance】 Lv.3
【Air】 Lv.6
【Air】 Lv.6
|❌
|❌
Line 2,002: Line 2,175:
|''Feywood''
|''Feywood''
|60
|60
|28
| 28
|Log
|Log
|
|
Line 2,013: Line 2,186:
|16
|16
|5
|5
|150
|150  
|12
|12
|5
|5
Line 2,047: Line 2,220:
!Material
!Material
!Inferior Material
!Inferior Material
!Blessed Inferior Material
!Blessed Inferior Material  
!Change Material
!Change Material
!Blessed Change Material
!Blessed Change Material

Latest revision as of 11:34, 5 December 2025



Certain materials have different properties which effect different tools, equipment, and items in differing ways. Materials can be changed with shrine and statues.

Material Chart

  • Italics indicate materials that are difficult to craft tools such as pickaxes, etc., because obtaining stones and ingots requires special methods such as dismantling items.
  • The hardness of materials affects tool performance (capacity, work speed, and what materials tools can harvest). For details, refer to the Tools and Mining pages.
  • The tier of materials is used for various behind the scenes calculations, such as material hammer material selection (when applicable). Generally higher tier means higher level requirement to spawn.
  • The material quality is the basis for the selling price and performance of the items, and the [Quality] item trait has the effect of multiplying these values by a certain factor.
  • Equipment that does not have a craft recipe will drop different items when dismantled with a hammer, depending on the material, which will be the “Dismantled” item in the table below.
  • When equipment is enhanced, the material effect of the equipment is increased by 10% per enhancement value +1. Note that the negative material effects of copper, ether, etc. do not worsen even if the strengthening value increases.

Scrolls of Change Material (Alpha Only)

Scrolls of change/ inferior/ Greater change material were only present in the alpha version and have now been removed.

If you would like to check the details, please expand the table below.

Material Inferior Material Blessed Inferior Material Change Material Blessed Change Material Greater Change Material Blessed Greater Change Material
Paper ✔️ ✔️
Cotton ✔️ ✔️
Straw ✔️ ✔️
Mica ✔️ ✔️
Spirit Cloth ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Dawn Cloth ✔️
Sand ✔️ ✔️
Spider Silk ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Zylon ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Hemp ✔️ ✔️
Grass ✔️ ✔️
Silk ✔️ ✔️
Plastic ✔️ ✔️
Wool ✔️ ✔️
Jelly ✔️
Cashmere ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Ether ✔️
Griffon Scale ✔️
Raw ✔️ ✔️
Oak ✔️ ✔️
Pine
Acacia
Fir
Poplar
Charcoal
Paolu
Cedar
Birch
Mahogany
Willow
Rosewood
Cherry Blossom
Leather ✔️ ✔️
Bone ✔️ ✔️
Quartz Sand ✔️ ✔️
Mithril ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Obsidian ✔️ ✔️
Dragon Scale ✔️
Coral ✔️ ✔️
Scale ✔️
Titanium ✔️
Pearl ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Copper ✔️ ✔️
Bronze ✔️ ✔️
Crystal ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Granite ✔️ ✔️
Limestone
Silt
Phyllite
Basalt
Slate
Diorite
Marble
Platinum ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Rubynus ✔️
Silver ✔️ ✔️
Emerald ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Chromite ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Iron ✔️ ✔️
Gold ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Steel ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Diamond ✔️
Adamantium ✔️
Lapis Lazuli ✔️ ✔️
Cobalt ✔️ ✔️
Turqouise ✔️ ✔️
Jadeite ✔️ ✔️
Topaz ✔️ ✔️
Onyx ✔️ ✔️
Meteorite ✔️
Opal ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Sapphire ✔️ ✔️ ✔️
Aquamarine ✔️ ✔️ ✔️