Elin:Karma: Difference between revisions

m (→‎Good / Evil Feat: Twin Tail is not included in these feat effect)
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of shrines/statues and evolved monsters
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of shrines/statues and evolved monsters
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of [[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|Big Daddy]], who spawns in a friendly state
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of [[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|Big Daddy]], who spawns in a friendly state
* Some NPCs<ref name=":0">Silver Wolf, Twin Tail, Mirage β, 《Santa Claus》</ref>  spawn in a friendly state
* Some NPCs<ref name=":0">Silver Wolf, Mirage β, 《Santa Claus》</ref>  spawn in a friendly state


==== Evil ====
==== Evil ====
Line 84: Line 84:
|Slaughter of cat or character with “rare species” feat  
|Slaughter of cat or character with “rare species” feat  
| -3
| -3
|-
|Don't feed Churyu to the cats, and eat it in front of them
| -3/Cats
|-
|-
|Eat a cat meat/egg
|Eat a cat meat/egg

Latest revision as of 22:11, 5 October 2025


Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.

Effects of Karma

At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal; attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you (except for the black market). This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.

The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.

  • When your karma falls below 10 (or above 90 in Derphy), you gain a bad reputation among townspeople and may occasionally be pelted with stones.

Good / Evil Feat

While sleeping, you have a chance to gain the “Good” feat if your karma is high (+80 or higher), or the “Evil” feat if it is low (-80 or lower).

These feats are automatically removed during sleep if you no longer meet their respective conditions.

Good

  • Slightly increases the spawn rate of shrines/statues and evolved monsters
  • Slightly increases the spawn rate of Big Daddy, who spawns in a friendly state
  • Some NPCs[1] spawn in a friendly state

Evil

  • Slightly increases the spawn rate of elite monsters, and higher-level monsters spawn
  • Big Daddy spawns in a hostile state
  • Some NPCs [1] spawn in a hostile state
  1. 1.0 1.1 Silver Wolf, Mirage β, 《Santa Claus》

Actions That Increase Karma

Action Value
A day passing while at negative Karma (25% chance) 1
Complete a quest 1
Giving in to the robber and handing over the item 1
Freeing believers being held by fanatics 2
Send Little Sister to heaven with the syringe of heaven 3
Complete a nefia 5
Return a lost property 5
Read a letter of indulgence 20

Actions That Decrease Karma

Action Value
Theft (pickpocket, consuming owned items) -1
Vandalism (destroying items, walls and floors, harvesting owned crops) -1
Selling slaves -1
Kick a sleeping friendly NPC to wake them up. (Residents/Livestock do not count.) -1
Forcibly taking away your pet's equipment or items you have already given them[1] -1
Killing a cat -1
Using of Whip og egg -1
Slaughter of cat or character with “rare species” feat -3
Don't feed Churyu to the cats, and eat it in front of them -3/Cats
Eat a cat meat/egg -5
Murder (named NPCs, citizens, guards, etc) -5
Taking away crops from the harvest request map or offering them on an altar -1
Fail a generic quest by letting it time out or abandoning it -3
Fail an escort quest -4
Fail a delivery quest -15
Open a lost wallet -8
Tax evasion -40/month
  1. As for the collection of pet equipment, if you become friends with someone of Respected rank or higher, you will no longer lose karma