Elin:Strategy: Difference between revisions

m (The attack penalty during Auto-Combat has been removed. In addition, the damage reduction bonus during Auto-Combat has been clarified.)
m (added the new turret tactic)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
The player can choose how they act in auto-combat in the Strategy tab of their character sheet. (Press V, then click 'Strategy' in the lower-right of the window). The auto-combat AI profiles include:
The player can choose how they act in auto-combat in the Strategy tab of their character sheet. (Press V, then click 'Strategy' in the lower-right of the window). The auto-combat AI profiles include:


* Archer (Uses ranged attacks)
* Archer (Focus on ranged attacks)
* Fighter (Uses melee attacks)
* Fighter (Focus on melee attacks)
* Tank (Uses the Taunt ability)
* Tank (Uses the Taunt ability)
* Healer (Casts healing spells)
* Healer (Casts healing spells)
Line 13: Line 13:
* Hexer (Casts debuff spells)
* Hexer (Casts debuff spells)
* Summoner (Casts summoning spells)
* Summoner (Casts summoning spells)
* Predator (?)
* Predator (Jack of all trades, has no real specialty)
* Paladin (Uses melee attacks, while casting buff spells)
* Paladin (Uses melee attacks, while casting buff spells)


Line 21: Line 21:
* Use only favorite abilities
* Use only favorite abilities


Allies' strategy can be changed through [[Elin:Gene Engineering|Gene Engineering]] with Brain Cell genes.
Allies' strategy can be changed through [[Elin:Gene Engineering|'''Gene Engineering''']] with Brain Cell genes.


While in auto-combat, you will consume stamina to avoid fatal injuries. You can use this to safely gauge the strength of a new opponent.
While in auto-combat, you will consume stamina to avoid fatal injuries. You can use this to safely gauge the strength of a new opponent.
Line 29: Line 29:
!Name
!Name
!Distance
!Distance
!Movement Chance (Player)
!Movement Chance (NPC)
!Taunt HP Threshold
!Taunt HP Threshold
!Melee
!Melee (NPC)
!Ranged
!Ranged (NPC)
!Spell
!Spell (NPC)
!Heal
!Heal
!Summon
!Summon
Line 44: Line 44:
|Disable  
|Disable  
|1
|1
|80 (50)
|50 (80)
| -1
| -1
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 59: Line 59:
|Archer
|Archer
|3
|3
|20 (0)
|0 (20)
| -1
| -1
|40
|40 (50)
|70
|70 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 74: Line 74:
|Fighter
|Fighter
|1
|1
|80 (100)
|100 (80)
| 60
| 60
|70
|70 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 89: Line 89:
|Tank
|Tank
|1
|1
|80 (100)
|100 (80)
|40
|40
| 65
| 65 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 104: Line 104:
|Healer
|Healer
|1
|1
| 50 (0)
| 0 (50)
| -1
| -1
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|70
|70
|50
|50
Line 119: Line 119:
|Mage
|Mage
|3
|3
|50 (0)
|0 (50)
| -1
| -1
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|70
|70 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 134: Line 134:
|Hexer
|Hexer
|3
|3
|50 (0)
|0 (50)
| -1
| -1
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 149: Line 149:
|Summoner
|Summoner
|1
|1
|50 (0)
|0 (50)
| -1
| -1
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60 (50)
| 60
| 60
|75
|75
Line 164: Line 164:
|Predator
|Predator
|1
|1
|80 (50)
|50 (80)
|70
|70
| 50
| 50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 179: Line 179:
|Gunner
|Gunner
|2
|2
|20 (0)
|0 (20)
| -1
| -1
| 50
| 50 (50)
|70
|70 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 194: Line 194:
|Warmage
|Warmage
|1
|1
|50 (0)
|0 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|70
|70 (50)
|60
|60
|50
|50
Line 209: Line 209:
|Rogue
|Rogue
| 1
| 1
|80 (100)
|100 (80)
| -1
| -1
|55  
|55 (50)
|50
|50 (50)
|50  
|50 (50)
|60  
|60  
|50
|50
Line 224: Line 224:
| Paladin
| Paladin
| 1
| 1
|80 (50)
|50 (80)
|40  
|40  
|55  
|55 (50)
|40
|40 (50)
|50  
|50 (50)
| 60
| 60
|50
|50
Line 236: Line 236:
| +10
| +10
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|Turret
|2
|0 (0)
| -1
|0 (0)
|200 (50)
|50 (50)
|60
|50
|45
|45
|No
| -20
|No
|}  
|}  


*'''Distance''' - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed.
*'''Distance''' - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed.
*'''Movement Chance''' - chance of moving towards target. The value in parentheses is used when the player character is using said strategy.
*'''Movement Chance''' - chance of moving towards or away from the target, to maintain the preferred '''Distance''', if needed. The value in parentheses is used when NPCs are using said strategy.
*'''Taunt HP Threshold''' - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the [[Elin:Abilities|'''Taunt''']] ability, if the character has it. -1 means never.
*'''Taunt HP Threshold''' - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the [[Elin:Abilities|'''Taunt''']] ability, if the character has it. -1 means never.
*'''Melee''' - the priority of attacking with melee weapons.
*'''Melee''' - the priority of attacking with melee weapons, 0 means never.
*'''Ranged''' - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons.
*'''Ranged''' - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons.
*'''Spell''' - the priority of attacking with attack spells.
*'''Spell''' - the priority of attacking with attack spells.
Line 248: Line 263:
*'''Buff''' - the priority of using a buff spell.
*'''Buff''' - the priority of using a buff spell.
*'''Debuff''' - the priority of using a debuff spell.
*'''Debuff''' - the priority of using a debuff spell.
*'''Party Cast''' - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party.<sup>[needs confirmation]</sup>
*'''Party Cast''' - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party. NPCs are unaffected by this and instead uses another criteria, for more information about this see '''[[Elin:DNA List#List of Abilities and Spells|DNA List]]'''.
*'''Party Cast Mod''' - the priority ''modifier'' for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.<sup>[needs confirmation]</sup>
*'''Party Cast Mod''' - the priority ''modifier'' for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.<sup>[needs confirmation]</sup>
*'''Player''' - is this strategy available for the player character.
*'''Player''' - is this strategy available for the player character.
'''Notes:'''<references />
'''Notes:'''<references />

Latest revision as of 22:05, 3 October 2025



The Strategy skill determines the damage your character deals when engaging in auto-combat by right-clicking enemies. During auto-combat the damage you take from enemies is reduced slightly according to your strategy skill.

Auto-Combat

The player can choose how they act in auto-combat in the Strategy tab of their character sheet. (Press V, then click 'Strategy' in the lower-right of the window). The auto-combat AI profiles include:

  • Archer (Focus on ranged attacks)
  • Fighter (Focus on melee attacks)
  • Tank (Uses the Taunt ability)
  • Healer (Casts healing spells)
  • Mage (Casts offensive spells)
  • Hexer (Casts debuff spells)
  • Summoner (Casts summoning spells)
  • Predator (Jack of all trades, has no real specialty)
  • Paladin (Uses melee attacks, while casting buff spells)

The player can further refine their auto-combat behavior with the Checkboxes:

  • Use items and abilities in the hotbar
  • Use abilities not in the hot bar
  • Use only favorite abilities

Allies' strategy can be changed through Gene Engineering with Brain Cell genes.

While in auto-combat, you will consume stamina to avoid fatal injuries. You can use this to safely gauge the strength of a new opponent.

Detailed Strategy Data[1]

Name Distance Movement Chance (NPC) Taunt HP Threshold Melee (NPC) Ranged (NPC) Spell (NPC) Heal Summon Buff Debuff Party Cast Party Cast Mod Player
Disable 1 50 (80) -1 50 (50) 50 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 Yes
Archer 3 0 (20) -1 40 (50) 70 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 Yes
Fighter 1 100 (80) 60 70 (50) 50 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 Yes
Tank 1 100 (80) 40 65 (50) 50 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 55 45 No +10 Yes
Healer 1 0 (50) -1 50 (50) 50 (50) 50 (50) 70 50 60 45 Yes +10 Yes
Mage 3 0 (50) -1 50 (50) 50 (50) 70 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 Yes
Hexer 3 0 (50) -1 50 (50) 50 (50) 60 (50) 60 50 50 70 No -20 Yes
Summoner 1 0 (50) -1 50 (50) 50 (50) 60 (50) 60 75 55 55 Yes 0 Yes
Predator 1 50 (80) 70 50 (50) 50 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 Yes
Gunner 2 0 (20) -1 50 (50) 70 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 No
Warmage 1 0 (50) 60 50 (50) 50 (50) 70 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 No
Rogue 1 100 (80) -1 55 (50) 50 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 No
Paladin 1 50 (80) 40 55 (50) 40 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 80 45 Yes +10 Yes
Turret 2 0 (0) -1 0 (0) 200 (50) 50 (50) 60 50 45 45 No -20 No
  • Distance - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed.
  • Movement Chance - chance of moving towards or away from the target, to maintain the preferred Distance, if needed. The value in parentheses is used when NPCs are using said strategy.
  • Taunt HP Threshold - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the Taunt ability, if the character has it. -1 means never.
  • Melee - the priority of attacking with melee weapons, 0 means never.
  • Ranged - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons.
  • Spell - the priority of attacking with attack spells.
  • Heal - the priority of using a healing spell.
  • Summon - the priority of using a summoning spell.
  • Buff - the priority of using a buff spell.
  • Debuff - the priority of using a debuff spell.
  • Party Cast - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party. NPCs are unaffected by this and instead uses another criteria, for more information about this see DNA List.
  • Party Cast Mod - the priority modifier for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.[needs confirmation]
  • Player - is this strategy available for the player character.

Notes:

  1. All of this data requires confirmation and clarification, as to order of actions and their weighting against each other.